
About Niit Limited
Data last updated:
Niit Limited is a public limited company based in Gurugram, Haryana, India. It operates in the corporate training and development segment of the education sector. It was incorporated on 02 December 1981 and has been in existence for over 45 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Haryana, under CIN L74899HR1981PLC107123. Its GSTIN is 06AAACN0085D1ZY (Haryana). The company holds 43 GST registrations, of which 9 are active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500304 and NSE: NIITLTD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹154.45 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹27.4 Cr. It is led by directors including Vijay Kumar Thadani (Managing Director) and Rajendra Singh Pawar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. 85 Sector 32 Institutional Area, Gurugram, Haryana, India – 122001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹390.17 Cr, a growth of 9.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9.87 Cr (net margin 2.5%) and EBITDA of -₹24.33 Cr (EBITDA margin -6.2%). The net worth stands at ₹1,070.18 Cr (down 0.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,114.45 Cr (up 1.7% YoY).
The company has about 1,042 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Niititcore, NIIT Imperia and NIIT. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.8 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹892.94 Cr on record. Court records list 355 cases involving the company, including 137 filed by the company and 154 filed against it; 38 cases are pending. The company has 135 deals on record (123 market trades, 4 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹96.39 Cr; the latest was in June 2026. Its 10 peer companies in the Education industry (Corporate and Commercial Training) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Varsity Education Management Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,693.27 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,900 overdue payments to 108 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website niit.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. 85 Sector 32 Institutional Area, Gurugram, Haryana, India – 122001
- IndustryEducation, Corporate Training & Development, Vocational & Skill Development Training
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Niit Limited
The business activities of Niit are registered with the MCA. The activity codes are listed below.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locked | Locked | P4 | Locked | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Niit Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Niit Limited reported revenue of ₹390.17 Cr (up 9.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 390 | 358 | 303 | 342 | 251 | 961 | 890 |
| Revenue growth | +9.1% | +17.8% | -11.1% | +36.2% | -73.9% | +8.0% | - |
| EBITDA | (24.33) | 1.72 | 0.78 | (7.75) | (0.40) | 152 | 34.33 |
| EBITDA margin | -6.2% | +0.5% | +0.3% | -2.3% | -0.2% | +15.8% | +3.9% |
| Profit before tax | 12.01 | 57.40 | 45.50 | 13.16 | 221 | 177 | 1,383 |
| Net profit | 9.87 | 46.10 | 38.52 | 3.56 | 204 | 109 | 115 |
| Net profit margin | +2.5% | +12.9% | +12.7% | +1.0% | +81.1% | +11.3% | +12.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.39 | 3.40 | 2.84 | 0.24 | 16.90 | 10.05 | 93.80 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,114 | 1,096 | 1,052 | 1,014 | 1,563 | 1,702 | 1,690 |
| Net worth | 1,070 | 1,079 | 1,034 | 996 | 1,515 | 1,640 | 1,521 |
| Total debt | 6.95 | 6.43 | 8.28 | 12.88 | 25.22 | 57.99 | 166 |
| Cash & bank | 35.60 | 56.66 | 99.68 | 70.74 | 435 | 499 | 260 |
| Net working capital | 22.34 | 72.56 | 114 | 110 | 374 | 463 | 349 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.00 | 29.30 | 9.24 | 2.07 | 288 | 236 | 50.54 |
| Cash from investing | 8.15 | (26.21) | 3.44 | (226) | 229 | (49.84) | 746 |
| Cash from financing | (19.53) | (10.04) | (22.62) | (33.70) | (386) | (97.90) | (809) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 95.65 | 99.74 | 101 | 105 | 84.12 | 86.29 | 98.11 | 90.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.7% | +15.6% | +3.3% | +15.7% | +2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 22.03 | 8.56 | 20.74 | 13.56 | 23.71 | 24.47 | 16.95 | 22.27 |
| EBITDA | (5.31) | (2.51) | (6.41) | (3.77) | (11.82) | (1.82) | 6.79 | (2.30) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.6% | -2.5% | -6.3% | -3.6% | -14.1% | -2.1% | +6.9% | -2.5% |
| Depreciation | 9.60 | 7.42 | 7.61 | 7.25 | 6.68 | 5.93 | 6.11 | 5.65 |
| Interest | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.35 | 0.36 |
| Profit before tax | 6.88 | (1.68) | 6.48 | 2.31 | 4.95 | 16.51 | 17.28 | 13.96 |
| Tax | (0.62) | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.63 | 0.76 | 2.81 | 3.29 | 1.82 |
| Net profit | 7.50 | (3.48) | 4.57 | 0.68 | 4.19 | 13.70 | 13.99 | 12.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.59 | (0.33) | 0.28 | 0.09 | 0.31 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.87 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 121 | 126 | 130 | 157 | 126 | 368 | 401 |
| Revenue growth | -3.9% | -3.0% | -17.6% | +25.2% | -65.8% | -8.2% | - |
| EBITDA | (58.94) | (38.14) | (25.63) | (46.85) | (29.21) | (20.82) | (52.66) |
| EBITDA margin | -48.7% | -30.3% | -19.7% | -29.8% | -23.2% | -5.7% | -13.1% |
| Profit before tax | (10.39) | 36.57 | 36.38 | (18.25) | 130 | 64.81 | 1,512 |
| Net profit | (4.64) | 36.07 | 34.91 | (16.20) | 119 | 45.89 | 59.52 |
| Net profit margin | -3.8% | +28.6% | +26.9% | -10.3% | +94.3% | +12.5% | +14.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.77) | 2.66 | 2.57 | (1.27) | 10.63 | 3.77 | 96.69 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,062 | 1,072 | 1,038 | 998 | 1,371 | 1,583 | 1,601 |
| Net worth | 1,048 | 1,063 | 1,028 | 990 | 1,362 | 1,565 | 1,533 |
| Total debt | 3.58 | 4.91 | 5.00 | 7.08 | 8.76 | 17.22 | 67.80 |
| Cash & bank | 2.40 | 7.13 | 38.17 | 5.05 | 99.87 | 300 | 179 |
| Net working capital | (6.52) | 8.45 | 55.31 | 68.73 | 199 | 365 | 369 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (15.78) | 16.96 | (1.30) | (31.40) | 53.21 | 84.66 | 28.49 |
| Cash from investing | 27.63 | (9.08) | 7.78 | 23.61 | 313 | (62.08) | 825 |
| Cash from financing | (11.70) | (8.94) | (6.17) | 3.89 | (366) | (44.53) | (854) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 78.58 | 78.24 | 30.33 | 34.27 | 68.99 | 28.50 | 31.73 | 35.69 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.9% | +174.5% | -4.4% | -4.0% | +129.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 22.47 | 9.27 | 21.71 | 14.50 | 23.85 | 35.38 | 17.73 | 22.69 |
| Total expenses | 81.96 | 85.14 | 48.38 | 46.45 | 80.84 | 39.65 | 40.94 | 45.72 |
| EBITDA | (3.38) | (6.90) | (18.05) | (12.18) | (11.85) | (11.15) | (9.21) | (10.03) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.3% | -8.8% | -59.5% | -35.5% | -17.2% | -39.1% | -29.0% | -28.1% |
| Depreciation | 8.00 | 6.11 | 5.17 | 5.05 | 5.25 | 4.90 | 4.87 | 3.99 |
| Interest | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Profit before tax | 10.89 | (4.02) | (1.70) | (2.91) | 6.50 | 19.14 | 3.35 | 8.37 |
| Tax | 0.09 | 1.34 | (0.24) | 0.13 | 0.82 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 95.65 | 99.74 | 101 | 105 | 84.12 | 86.29 | 98.11 | 90.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.7% | +15.6% | +3.3% | +15.7% | +2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 22.03 | 8.56 | 20.74 | 13.56 | 23.71 | 24.47 | 16.95 | 22.27 |
| EBITDA | (5.31) | (2.51) | (6.41) | (3.77) | (11.82) | (1.82) | 6.79 | (2.30) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.6% | -2.5% | -6.3% | -3.6% | -14.1% | -2.1% | +6.9% | -2.5% |
| Depreciation | 9.60 | 7.42 | 7.61 | 7.25 | 6.68 | 5.93 | 6.11 | 5.65 |
| Interest | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.35 | 0.36 |
| Profit before tax | 6.88 | (1.68) | 6.48 | 2.31 | 4.95 | 16.51 | 17.28 | 13.96 |
| Tax | (0.62) | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.63 | 0.76 | 2.81 | 3.29 | 1.82 |
| Net profit | 7.50 | (3.48) | 4.57 | 0.68 | 4.19 | 13.70 | 13.99 | 12.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.59 | (0.33) | 0.28 | 0.09 | 0.31 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 390 | 358 | 303 | 342 | 251 | 961 | 890 |
| Revenue growth | +9.1% | +17.8% | -11.1% | +36.2% | -73.9% | +8.0% | - |
| Other income | 66.56 | 80.10 | 64.77 | 38.77 | 239 | 93.81 | 1,429 |
| Total expenses | 414 | 356 | 303 | 349 | 251 | 809 | 856 |
| Employee cost | 154 | 135 | 138 | 158 | 117 | 542 | 469 |
| EBITDA | (24.33) | 1.72 | 0.78 | (7.75) | (0.40) | 152 | 34.33 |
| EBITDA margin | -6.2% | +0.5% | +0.3% | -2.3% | -0.2% | +15.8% | +3.9% |
| Depreciation | 28.96 | 23.24 | 18.35 | 16.45 | 15.38 | 59.48 | 59.80 |
| Interest | 1.26 | 1.18 | 1.70 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 8.70 | 20.32 |
| Profit before tax | 12.01 | 57.40 | 45.50 | 13.16 | 221 | 177 | 1,383 |
| Tax | 6.10 | 9.40 | 6.00 | 4.80 | (8.38) | 33.68 | 55.57 |
| Net profit | 9.87 | 46.10 | 38.52 | 3.56 | 204 | 109 | 115 |
| Net profit margin | +2.5% | +12.9% | +12.7% | +1.0% | +81.1% | +11.3% | +12.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.39 | 3.40 | 2.84 | 0.24 | 16.90 | 10.05 | 93.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.28 | 27.12 | 27.01 | 26.91 | 26.77 | 28.47 | 28.30 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,043 | 1,052 | 977 | 946 | 1,462 | 1,597 | 1,479 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,070 | 1,079 | 1,034 | 996 | 1,515 | 1,640 | 1,521 |
| Minority interest | (0.15) | 7.18 | 5.29 | 4.21 | 3.98 | 3.35 | 2.73 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.85 | 20.96 | 37.68 |
| Unsecured loans | 6.95 | 6.43 | 8.28 | 12.88 | 20.37 | 37.03 | 129 |
| Total debt | 6.95 | 6.43 | 8.28 | 12.88 | 25.22 | 57.99 | 166 |
| Total liabilities | 1,114 | 1,096 | 1,052 | 1,014 | 1,563 | 1,702 | 1,690 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 465 | 347 | 337 | 318 | 606 | 496 | 519 |
| Net block | 350 | 258 | 260 | 245 | 371 | 310 | 357 |
| Capital work in progress | 22.85 | 31.99 | 15.51 | 16.43 | 6.11 | 5.01 | 20.32 |
| Investments | 656 | 678 | 586 | 572 | 722 | 859 | 844 |
| Inventories | 1.26 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.70 | 2.06 | 1.78 | 0.51 |
| Sundry debtors | 57.32 | 50.35 | 38.21 | 30.60 | 189 | 146 | 138 |
| Cash & bank balances | 35.60 | 56.66 | 99.68 | 70.74 | 435 | 499 | 260 |
| Loans & advances | 66.49 | 72.03 | 86.98 | 135 | 292 | 265 | 300 |
| Total current assets | 161 | 180 | 226 | 237 | 918 | 912 | 698 |
| Total current liabilities | 138 | 108 | 112 | 126 | 544 | 449 | 349 |
| Net working capital | 22.34 | 72.56 | 114 | 110 | 374 | 463 | 349 |
| Total assets | 1,114 | 1,096 | 1,052 | 1,014 | 1,563 | 1,702 | 1,690 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 31.89 | 38.85 | 48.79 | 308 | 177 | 88.77 | 101 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.00 | 29.30 | 9.24 | 2.07 | 288 | 236 | 50.54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 8.15 | (26.21) | 3.44 | (226) | 229 | (49.84) | 746 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19.53) | (10.04) | (22.62) | (33.70) | (386) | (97.90) | (809) |
| Net change in cash | (4.38) | (6.96) | (9.94) | (258) | 131 | 88.09 | (12.47) |
| Closing cash | 35.60 | 56.66 | 99.68 | 70.74 | 435 | 499 | 260 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.1% | +17.8% | -11.1% | +36.2% | -73.9% | +8.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1514.5% | +120.5% | +110.1% | -1837.5% | -100.3% | +341.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -79.1% | +26.2% | +245.7% | -94.1% | +24.9% | -87.2% | +1109.6% |
| Net income growth | -78.6% | +19.7% | +982.0% | -98.3% | +87.6% | -5.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.5% | +12.5% | -31.9% | -27.3% | -33.8% | +4.1% | +1.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +46.4% | - | -82.7% | - | - | +34.7% | -16.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.5% | +13.4% | +13.0% | +2.5% | +91.6% | +15.0% | +149.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.2% | +5.5% | +4.6% | +1.4% | +0.1% | +8.5% | +2.6% |
| Return on net worth | +1.0% | +4.6% | +3.9% | +0.7% | +13.1% | +6.9% | +9.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.16 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | -2.36 | -5.48 | -9.68 | -5.83 | -8.56 | 9.43 | -79.78 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.96 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 0.74 | 0.46 | 1.89 | 2.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 336.35 | 337.34 | 344.88 | 247.47 | 130.65 | 839.40 | 297.21 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.25 | 8.08 | 8.82 | 3.12 | 1.50 | 6.79 | 5.88 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.39 | 3.40 | 2.84 | 0.24 | 16.90 | 10.05 | 93.80 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.50 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 78.46 | 79.57 | 74.32 | 72.29 | 111.22 | 114.18 | 106.51 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 78.58 | 78.24 | 30.33 | 34.27 | 68.99 | 28.50 | 31.73 | 35.69 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.9% | +174.5% | -4.4% | -4.0% | +129.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 22.47 | 9.27 | 21.71 | 14.50 | 23.85 | 35.38 | 17.73 | 22.69 |
| Total expenses | 81.96 | 85.14 | 48.38 | 46.45 | 80.84 | 39.65 | 40.94 | 45.72 |
| EBITDA | (3.38) | (6.90) | (18.05) | (12.18) | (11.85) | (11.15) | (9.21) | (10.03) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.3% | -8.8% | -59.5% | -35.5% | -17.2% | -39.1% | -29.0% | -28.1% |
| Depreciation | 8.00 | 6.11 | 5.17 | 5.05 | 5.25 | 4.90 | 4.87 | 3.99 |
| Interest | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Profit before tax | 10.89 | (4.02) | (1.70) | (2.91) | 6.50 | 19.14 | 3.35 | 8.37 |
| Tax | 0.09 | 1.34 | (0.24) | 0.13 | 0.82 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 121 | 126 | 130 | 157 | 126 | 368 | 401 |
| Revenue growth | -3.9% | -3.0% | -17.6% | +25.2% | -65.8% | -8.2% | - |
| Other income | 69.70 | 93.21 | 74.99 | 40.05 | 170 | 116 | 1,614 |
| Total expenses | 180 | 164 | 155 | 204 | 155 | 389 | 454 |
| Employee cost | 81.31 | 76.07 | 80.35 | 103 | 75.20 | 189 | 179 |
| EBITDA | (58.94) | (38.14) | (25.63) | (46.85) | (29.21) | (20.82) | (52.66) |
| EBITDA margin | -48.7% | -30.3% | -19.7% | -29.8% | -23.2% | -5.7% | -13.1% |
| Depreciation | 20.35 | 17.67 | 11.78 | 10.64 | 10.30 | 26.70 | 35.00 |
| Interest | 0.80 | 0.83 | 1.20 | 0.81 | 0.88 | 3.59 | 13.84 |
| Profit before tax | (10.39) | 36.57 | 36.38 | (18.25) | 130 | 64.81 | 1,512 |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.50 | 1.65 | (1.11) | (12.65) | 11.19 | 144 |
| Net profit | (4.64) | 36.07 | 34.91 | (16.20) | 119 | 45.89 | 59.52 |
| Net profit margin | -3.8% | +28.6% | +26.9% | -10.3% | +94.3% | +12.5% | +14.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.77) | 2.66 | 2.57 | (1.27) | 10.63 | 3.77 | 96.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.28 | 27.12 | 27.01 | 26.91 | 26.77 | 28.47 | 28.30 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,021 | 1,036 | 972 | 940 | 1,309 | 1,522 | 1,491 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,048 | 1,063 | 1,028 | 990 | 1,362 | 1,565 | 1,533 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.07 | 21.85 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.58 | 4.91 | 5.00 | 7.08 | 8.76 | 10.15 | 45.95 |
| Total debt | 3.58 | 4.91 | 5.00 | 7.08 | 8.76 | 17.22 | 67.80 |
| Total liabilities | 1,062 | 1,072 | 1,038 | 998 | 1,371 | 1,583 | 1,601 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 265 | 230 | 216 | 198 | 282 | 272 | 306 |
| Net block | 183 | 167 | 164 | 147 | 163 | 168 | 207 |
| Capital work in progress | 18.21 | 31.84 | 15.30 | 13.69 | 6.11 | 1.64 | 7.74 |
| Investments | 824 | 818 | 736 | 712 | 940 | 997 | 949 |
| Inventories | 0.78 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.49 |
| Sundry debtors | 23.30 | 18.22 | 22.15 | 14.25 | 88.99 | 72.86 | 92.50 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.40 | 7.13 | 38.17 | 5.05 | 99.87 | 300 | 179 |
| Loans & advances | 30.60 | 40.26 | 58.75 | 119 | 167 | 128 | 238 |
| Total current assets | 57.08 | 65.61 | 119 | 139 | 356 | 501 | 510 |
| Total current liabilities | 63.60 | 57.16 | 63.77 | 69.98 | 157 | 136 | 141 |
| Net working capital | (6.52) | 8.45 | 55.31 | 68.73 | 199 | 365 | 369 |
| Total assets | 1,062 | 1,072 | 1,038 | 998 | 1,371 | 1,583 | 1,601 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.15 | 2.21 | 1.90 | 6.84 | 6.85 | 28.80 | 29.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15.78) | 16.96 | (1.30) | (31.40) | 53.21 | 84.66 | 28.49 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 27.63 | (9.08) | 7.78 | 23.61 | 313 | (62.08) | 825 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (11.70) | (8.94) | (6.17) | 3.89 | (366) | (44.53) | (854) |
| Net change in cash | 0.16 | (1.06) | 0.31 | (3.90) | (0.01) | (21.95) | (0.72) |
| Closing cash | 2.40 | 7.13 | 38.17 | 5.05 | 99.87 | 300 | 179 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -3.9% | -3.0% | -17.6% | +25.2% | -65.8% | -8.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -54.5% | -48.8% | +45.3% | -60.4% | -40.3% | +60.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +0.5% | +9998.0% | - | +100.1% | -95.7% | +5568.5% |
| Net income growth | -112.9% | +3.3% | +315.5% | -113.7% | +158.6% | -22.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -8.4% | +0.0% | -29.4% | -26.8% | -30.7% | +0.6% | +3.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.0% | +9.3% | +7.2% | -3.8% | - | +25.6% | +495.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -8.7% | +28.6% | +26.8% | -10.9% | +113.1% | +14.6% | +341.2% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.3% | +3.6% | +3.7% | -1.2% | +3.5% | +4.3% | +5.3% |
| Return on net worth | -0.4% | +3.5% | +3.4% | -1.4% | +8.1% | +3.5% | +5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| Interest cover | -1.01 | -1.49 | -3.21 | -1.41 | -2.23 | -7.55 | -15.79 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.45 | 1.27 | 1.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 310.51 | 25,190.00 | 25,964.00 | 0.00 | 8,386.67 | 1,415.81 | 749.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.83 | 6.24 | 7.13 | 3.05 | 1.55 | 4.45 | 4.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.77) | 2.66 | 2.57 | (1.27) | 10.63 | 3.77 | 96.69 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.50 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 76.84 | 78.39 | 73.93 | 71.83 | 99.77 | 108.89 | 107.36 |
Peer Comparison of Niit Limited
Niit Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Education industry (Corporate and Commercial Training). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varsity Education Management Private Limited | ₹1,693.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Upgrad Education Private Limited | ₹1,649.99 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Yashaswi Academy for Skills | ₹998.54 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Erulearning Solutions Private Limited | ₹631.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Cornerstone Ondemand Enterprise India Private Limited | ₹630.5 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Goverdhan Ventures Private Limited | ₹391.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Niit Limited this company | ₹390.17 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 9.1% | •••• | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
| Vidya Dairy | ₹389.26 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Kheda, Gujarat, India |
| Interviewbit Software Services Private Limited | ₹366.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Karnataka State Electronic Development Corporation Limited | ₹352.06 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -40.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Sapphire Media Limited | ₹341.4 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 166.0% | •••• | Kaithal, Haryana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Niit by revenue in the Education industry (Corporate and Commercial Training), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Niit Limited
Niit Limited is audited by S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors and KMP of Niit Limited
Niit Limited currently reports 10 directors and 2 key managerial personnel. 21 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajendra Singh Pawar | Whole-Time Director | 02 Dec 1981 | 44 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vijay Kumar Thadani Also directs: Niit Learning Systems Limited, Triveni Turbine Limited, RPS Consulting Private Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 02 Dec 1981 | 44 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Parappil Rajendran Also directs: IT Infrastructure Development Corporation Private Limited, Niit Education Services, RPS Consulting Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 01 May 1990 | 36 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Avani Vishal Davda | Director | 05 Jun 2021 | 5 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sanjeev Bansal | Cfo | 24 May 2023 | 3 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sonu Halan Bhasin Also directs: Triveni Turbine Limited, Fab-Families and Business LLP, Berger Paints India Limited and 4 more | Director | 02 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of Niit Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 40.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 8.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 11.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 39.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 40.90% | 37.00% | 37.00% | 37.00% |
| Public | 59.10% | 63.00% | 63.00% | 63.00% |
Charges & Borrowings of Niit Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Jul 2008 | Others | ₹2.4 Cr | Open |
| 31 Mar 2003 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹2.4 Cr | Open |
| 30 Oct 2018 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied |
| 18 Oct 2018 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied |
| 26 Dec 2016 | Others | ₹60 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 27 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Niit Limited
Niit Limited has 135 deals on record (123 market trades, 4 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹96.39 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 135)
Full deal history
All 135 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Niit Limited
Niit Limited has 355 court cases on record: 137 filed by Niit, 154 filed against it, 64 where it is another party. 38 cases are pending and 317 are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 239 | 97 | 22 |
| District courts | 112 | 57 | 14 |
| Supreme Court | 4 | 0 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 355)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Shyam Spectra Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CM(M)) | Filed by the company against Doon Institute of Information Technology Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Manish Computers Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by My Edu Galaxy Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against PH Informatics Private Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 355 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Niit Limited
Niit Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,900 overdue payments to 108 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 108)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arihant Analytical Laboratory Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Marketxpander Services Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Suntime Traders Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Jetways Travels Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Hope Placements and Recruitment Solutions Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 14 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Niit Limited
Niit operates multiple associated brands including Niititcore, NIIT Imperia, and NIIT. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| IT education, training, and software services provided by NIIT/ITcore. | niititcore.com | |
| Online Learning & Education Center | niitimperia.com | |
| Offers training and development solutions to individuals, enterprises, and institutions | niit.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Niit Limited
Niit Limited has a workforce of 1,042 employees as of Aug 09, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Niit Limited
Niit has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Rps Consulting Private Limited | U72200KA2006PTC041205 | - |
| Niit Institute Of Finance Banking And Insurance Training Limited | U80903DL2006PLC149721 | - |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 2.
CIN History of Niit Limited
Niit has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L74899DL1981PLC015865. The current CIN is L74899HR1981PLC107123, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74899HR1981PLC107123 | Current |
| L74899DL1981PLC015865 | Previous |
News related to Niit Limited
Recent Activity on Niit Limited
Niit Limited has 28 board changes on record since 1981: 12 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Pankaj Prabhakar Jathar was appointed as CEO on 01 Jul 2024.
89 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Niit Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Niit Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Niit Limited
Niit has 43 GST registrations: 9 active and 34 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AAACN0085D1ZY | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACN0085D4ZV | Haryana | Active | 11 Sep 2017 |
| 07AAACN0085D2ZV | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACN0085D1ZS | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Niit Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Niit Limited
Niit is an active public limited company based in Gurugram, Haryana, India. The company works in corporate training and development, within the education industry. It was incorporated on 02 December 1981 (45+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74899HR1981PLC107123. Listed on BSE: 500304 and NSE: NIITLTD.
Niit reported revenue of ₹390.17 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 9.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Niit has 12 current directors and KMP:
- Vijay Kumar Thadani - Managing Director
- Rajendra Singh Pawar - Whole-Time Director
- Parappil Rajendran - Director
- Avani Vishal Davda - Director
- Sonu Halan Bhasin - Director
- Srikanth Velamakanni - Director
- Sanjiv Kumar Chaudhary - Director
- Sapnesh Kumar Lalla - Director
- Ravindra Babu Garikipati - Director
- Udai Singh Pawar - Director
- Sanjeev Bansal - Cfo
- Pankaj Prabhakar Jathar - Ceo
The GSTIN of Niit is 06AAACN0085D1ZY, registered in Haryana. The company has 43 GST registrations in all, of which 9 are active and 34 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAACN0085D4ZV (Haryana), 07AAACN0085D2ZV (Delhi), 09AAACN0085D1ZS (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Niit is L74899HR1981PLC107123. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Niit is listed on both BSE (code: 500304) and NSE (symbol: NIITLTD).
Niit has 355 court cases on record: 137 filed by the company and 154 filed against it. 38 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Niit was incorporated on 02 December 1981, making it 45+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Haryana.
Niit has 135 deals on record (123 market trades, 4 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹96.39 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
The peers of Niit by revenue are Varsity Education Management Private Limited, Upgrad Education Private Limited, Yashaswi Academy for Skills, Erulearning Solutions Private Limited, Cornerstone Ondemand Enterprise India Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Education industry (Corporate and Commercial Training).
Pankaj Prabhakar Jathar was appointed as CEO on 01 Jul 2024. Sonu Halan Bhasin was appointed as Director on 02 Feb 2024. Sanjiv Kumar Chaudhary was appointed as Director on 15 Jan 2024. Niit has 28 board changes on record in total.
Niit has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,900 overdue payments to 108 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 19 Apr 2024.