
About Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Data last updated:
Nirmal Optronics Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the medical and laboratory equipment segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 04 January 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74900TN2008PTC065935. Its GSTIN is 33AACCN6816C1ZU (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Satchitananda Ratjen Joseph (Managing Director) and Jkarun Ashok.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 13 October 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Flat No.B7 Saravana Flats No.55 Thirunavukarasu Street Perambur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600011.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹82.63 Lakh, a growth of 89% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.33 Lakh (net margin 2.8%) and EBITDA of ₹8.54 Lakh (EBITDA margin 10.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 49% over three years and 38% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹22.5 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website nirmaloptronics.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressFlat No.B7 Saravana Flats No.55 Thirunavukarasu Street Perambur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600011
- IndustryHealthcare, Medical & Laboratory Equipment
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
The main business activity of Nirmal Optronics is professional, scientific and technical activities. In detail, this covers other professional, scientific and technical activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | Professional, scientific and technical activities | 74 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Nirmal Optronics Private Limited reported revenue of ₹82.63 Lakh (up 89% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 38% over five years, including 89% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 109% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹8.54 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.33 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 10.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Nirmal Optronics are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Nirmal Optronics Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Medical and Laboratory Equipment). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Den Med Private Limited | ₹82.98 Lakh (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| NRV Orthotech Private Limited | ₹82.82 Lakh (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Crestadent Orthodontic Traders Private Limited | ₹82.82 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 49.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Staysee Healthcare Products Private Limited | ₹82.78 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -20.0% | •••• | Mysore, Karnataka, India |
| Sai & Kaaizeen Prosthetic Solutions Private Limited | ₹82.7 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 57.0% | •••• | Kochi, Kerala, India |
| Nirmal Optronics Private Limited this company | ₹82.63 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 89.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Dentchoice Dental Laboratory Private Limited | ₹82.55 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Genetic Instruments Private Limited | ₹81.99 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -40.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Lifemed Technologies Private Limited | ₹81.43 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 47.0% | •••• | Ernakulam, Kerala, India |
| Dalko Diagnostics Private Limited | ₹81.41 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -36.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Ventek Care Private Limited | ₹81.04 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -59.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Nirmal Optronics by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Medical and Laboratory Equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Nirmal Optronics Private Limited is audited by K R SUDERSAN & CO for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| K R SUDERSAN & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Nirmal Optronics has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jkarun Ashok | Director | 01 Oct 2016 | 10 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Satchitananda Ratjen Joseph | Managing Director | 04 Jan 2008 | 18 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Joseph Jinirmal | Director | 28 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 0 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2024 | Bank of India | ₹8 Lakh | Open |
| 19 Feb 2014 | Bank of India | ₹14.5 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Nirmal Optronics.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Nirmal Optronics Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2008: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Joseph Jinirmal ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021.
2 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Nirmal Optronics has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AACCN6816C1ZU | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nirmal Optronics Private Limited
Nirmal Optronics is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in medical and laboratory equipment, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 04 January 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74900TN2008PTC065935.
Nirmal Optronics reported revenue of ₹82.63 Lakh for FY 2025 (up 89% YoY).
Nirmal Optronics has 3 current directors:
- Satchitananda Ratjen Joseph - Managing Director
- Jkarun Ashok - Director
- Joseph Jinirmal - Director
Nirmal Optronics reported a net profit of ₹2.33 Lakh (net margin 2.8%) and EBITDA of ₹8.54 Lakh (EBITDA margin 10.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Nirmal Optronics is 49% over three years and 38% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 89%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Nirmal Optronics is 33AACCN6816C1ZU, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Nirmal Optronics is U74900TN2008PTC065935. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Nirmal Optronics was incorporated on 04 January 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Nirmal Optronics by revenue are One Den Med Private Limited, NRV Orthotech Private Limited, Crestadent Orthodontic Traders Private Limited, Staysee Healthcare Products Private Limited, Sai & Kaaizeen Prosthetic Solutions Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Medical and Laboratory Equipment).
Joseph Jinirmal ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021. Joseph Jinirmal was appointed as Director on 28 Sep 2021. Joseph Abraham ceased to be Director on 14 Sep 2021. Nirmal Optronics has 9 board changes on record in total.
Nirmal Optronics can be reached through the website nirmaloptronics.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.