
North India Construction Private Limited
About North India Construction Private Limited
Data last updated:
North India Construction Private Limited is a private limited company based in West Bengal, India. It operates in the general construction services segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 17 April 2001 and has been in existence for over 25 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U45201WB2001PTC093112. Its GSTIN is 19AABCN7089A1ZE (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Cr. It is led by directors including Sayantani Das and Sanjib Das.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Prajatantra Pallyiswar Chatterjee Road P O Sukchar, West Bengal, India – 743179.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹11.43 Cr, a growth of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹88.24 Lakh (net margin 7.7%) and EBITDA of ₹98.05 Lakh (EBITDA margin 8.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over three years and 5% over five years.
The company has about 6 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.25 Cr on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company; 3 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPrajatantra Pallyiswar Chatterjee Road P O Sukchar, West Bengal, India – 743179
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, General Construction Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of North India Construction Private Limited
The main business activity of North India Construction is construction. In detail, this covers roads, railways, utility projects.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of North India Construction Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
North India Construction Private Limited reported revenue of ₹11.43 Cr (up 15% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of North India Construction Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over five years, including 15% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 36% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of North India Construction Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹98.05 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹88.24 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of North India Construction Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of North India Construction are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redington Consortium Private Limited | ₹11.44 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 133.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| KLD Creation Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹11.44 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| RKD Drug Private Limited | ₹11.43 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 28.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| KGN Prestress Private Limited | ₹11.43 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 48.0% | •••• | East Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Prime Geostructures Private Limited | ₹11.43 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -27.0% | •••• | Kaza, Andhra Pradesh, India |
| North India Construction Private Limited this company | ₹11.43 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | West Bengal, India |
| Omt Plumbing Engineering Private Limited | ₹11.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Sampek Engineering Private Limited | ₹11.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 60.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Sarba Purta (Construction ) Pvt Ltd | ₹11.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 166.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Rku Constructions Private Limited | ₹11.41 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 30134.0% | •••• | Angul, Odisha, India |
| Vijata Infraprojects Private Limited | ₹11.4 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below North India Construction by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction Private Limited is audited by ARUNAVA MALLIK for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARUNAVA MALLIK | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction has 6 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sayantani Das Also directs: Falgun Marketing Private Limited | Director | 30 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sanjib Das | Director | 01 Nov 2014 | 11 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Soma Das | Director | 17 Apr 2001 | 25 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Kamal Das | Director | 17 Apr 2001 | 25 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Shibani Das | Director | 04 Dec 2017 | 8 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sunil Paul | Director | 01 Nov 2014 | 11 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of North India Construction Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of North India Construction Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | Others | ₹4.25 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal Cases of North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction Private Limited has 8 court cases on record: 8 filed by North India Construction. 3 cases are pending and 5 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| High courts | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Assistant Commissioner of State Tax, Barrackpore Charge | Pending |
| District court, North Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, North Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Employees Provident Fund Organization | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (CO) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 8 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction Private Limited has a workforce of 6 employees as of Mar 27, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U99999WB2001PTC093112. The current CIN is U45201WB2001PTC093112, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U45201WB2001PTC093112 | Current |
| U99999WB2001PTC093112 | Previous |
Recent Activity on North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2001: 6 appointments. The latest: Sayantani Das was appointed as Director on 30 Aug 2023.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for North India Construction Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by North India Construction Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of North India Construction Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCN7089A1ZE | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of North India Construction Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about North India Construction Private Limited
North India Construction is an active private limited company based in West Bengal, India. The company works in general construction services, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 17 April 2001 (25+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45201WB2001PTC093112.
North India Construction reported revenue of ₹11.43 Cr for FY 2025 (up 15% YoY).
North India Construction has 6 current directors:
- Sayantani Das - Director
- Sanjib Das - Director
- Soma Das - Director
- Kamal Das - Director
- Shibani Das - Director
- Sunil Paul - Director
North India Construction reported a net profit of ₹88.24 Lakh (net margin 7.7%) and EBITDA of ₹98.05 Lakh (EBITDA margin 8.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of North India Construction is 13% over three years and 5% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 15%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of North India Construction is 19AABCN7089A1ZE, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of North India Construction is U45201WB2001PTC093112. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
North India Construction has 8 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
North India Construction was incorporated on 17 April 2001, making it 25+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of North India Construction by revenue are Redington Consortium Private Limited, KLD Creation Infrastructure Private Limited, RKD Drug Private Limited, KGN Prestress Private Limited, Prime Geostructures Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services).
Sayantani Das was appointed as Director on 30 Aug 2023. Shibani Das was appointed as Director on 04 Dec 2017. Sanjib Das was appointed as Director on 01 Nov 2014. North India Construction has 6 board changes on record in total.