- Total income
- ₹1,261 Cr
- Profit
- ₹171 Cr

About Nutricia International Private Limited
Data last updated:
Nutricia International Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Danone Asia Pacific Holdings Pte. Ltd.. It operates in the organic and health foods segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 11 May 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
Nutricia International is ranked #340 on the Fortune MNC 500 India (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U15400MH2011PTC266725. Its GSTIN is 27AAECG2698H1ZA (Maharashtra). The company holds 26 GST registrations, of which 25 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹209.8 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹209.44 Cr. It was formerly known as G&K Baby Care Private Limited. It is led by directors Shashi Ranjan and Ashish Pande.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Building A Unit 304 3rd Floor Agastya Corporate Park, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,468.12 Cr, a growth of 18% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹184.62 Cr (net margin 12.6%) and EBITDA of ₹288.87 Cr (EBITDA margin 19.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 20% over three years and 17% over five years.
The company has about 992 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Danone Nutricia Academy. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1.18 Cr on record. Court records list 20 cases involving the company, including 14 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 rights issues, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1,044.47 Cr; the latest was in March 2016. Its 6 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Bolas Agro Private Limited with revenue of ₹2,327.08 Cr. The company has 25 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2015 and 2024, listing 7,739 overdue payments to 262 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website danone.in.
Company details
CIN history
Nutricia International has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U15400HR2011PTC042913. The current CIN is U15400MH2011PTC266725, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U15400MH2011PTC266725 | Current |
| U15400HR2011PTC042913 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Nutricia International
Contact details
Nutricia International Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is danone.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressBuilding A Unit 304 3rd Floor Agastya Corporate Park Kamanijunction Lbsmarg Oppfirebriga, De Kurla W, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400070
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Organic & Health Foods
To see the full contact details of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Nutricia International operates one associated brand: Danone Nutricia Academy. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Online platform providing nutrition resources and training for healthcare professionals globally. | danonenutriciaacademy.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Nutricia International is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Nutricia International Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableNutricia International Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1,468.12 Cr (up 18% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over five years, including 18% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 9% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹288.87 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹184.62 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 19.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 12.6% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Nutricia International Private Limited
Nutricia International has 2 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shashi Ranjan | Director | 10 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ashish Pande | Director | 20 Dec 2023 | 2 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Nutricia International Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolas Agro Private Limited | ₹2,327.08 Cr (FY 2025) | 36.0% | Karkala, Karnataka, India | |||
| Sunraja Oil Industries Private Limited | ₹1,513.57 Cr (FY 2024) | -2.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Nutricia International Private Limitedthis company | ₹1,468.12 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹184.62 Cr | 12.6% | 18.0% | 992 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Legacy Foods Private Limited | ₹1,430.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 245.0% | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Deesan Agro-Tech Private Limited | ₹1,427.08 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Prestige Feed Mills Limited | ₹1,353.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Simran Agritech Private Limited | ₹1,242.22 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Nutricia International Private Limited is audited by SRBC & Co. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SRBC & Co. LLP | FY 2023 | 324982E/E300003 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Nutricia International Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2025 | 101076961 | Others | ₹50.01 Lakh | Open | |
| 06 Jan 2025 | 101032164 | Others | ₹18.23 Lakh | Open | |
| 25 Oct 2018 | 100216174 | Others | ₹6 Lakh | Open | |
| 12 Sep 2017 | 100121751 | Others | ₹44 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & funding
Nutricia International Private Limited has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 rights issues, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1,044.47 Cr; the latest was in March 2016.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2016 | Rights issue | ₹40 Cr | Investors: Danone Asia Pacific Holdings Pte Ltd |
| Aug 2014 | Rights issue | ₹129.5 Cr | Investors: Danone Asia Pacific Holdings Pte Ltd |
| Oct 2012 | Funding round | ₹1,035.94 Cr | Investors: Danone Asia Pacific Holdings Pte Ltd |
| Sep 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Danone Asia Pacific Holdings Pte Ltd, Danone Asia Pte. Limited Seller: Danone Sa, 2 individuals |
| Jan 2012 | Funding round | ₹8.52 Cr | Investors: Danone Asia Pacific Holdings Pte Ltd, Danone Sa |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Nutricia International Private Limited has 20 court cases on record: 14 filed by Nutricia International, 6 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 13 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| High courts | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 20)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summary case) | Filed by the company against Alpha Modern Trade Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Appeal | Filed by the company against Food Safety and Standards Authority of India Through Nro | Pending |
| District court, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu | Petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ambala, Haryana | Appeal | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Nutricia International Private Limited has 25 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2015 and 2024, listing 7,739 overdue payments to 262 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 262)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shiv Shakti Logistics Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Central Express & Logistics | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Nutricia International Private Limited has a workforce of 992 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Nutricia International has 26 GST registrations: 25 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECG2698H1ZA | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECG2698H2Z9 | Maharashtra | Active | 14 Jul 2017 |
| 02AAECG2698H1ZM | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAECG2698H1ZK | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Nutricia International Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Nutricia International Private Limited has 23 board changes on record since 2011: 4 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Ashish Pande ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.
19 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Nutricia International is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in organic and health foods, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 11 May 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U15400MH2011PTC266725.
Nutricia International has 2 current directors:
- Shashi Ranjan - Director
- Ashish Pande - Director
The latest financial statements of Nutricia International on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Nutricia International is 27AAECG2698H1ZA, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 26 GST registrations in all, of which 25 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECG2698H2Z9 (Maharashtra), 02AAECG2698H1ZM (Himachal Pradesh), 03AAECG2698H1ZK (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Nutricia International is U15400MH2011PTC266725. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Nutricia International has 20 court cases on record: 14 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Nutricia International was incorporated on 11 May 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Nutricia International has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 rights issues, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1,044.47 Cr; the latest was in March 2016.
The peers of Nutricia International by revenue are Bolas Agro Private Limited, Sunraja Oil Industries Private Limited, Legacy Foods Private Limited, Deesan Agro-Tech Private Limited, Prestige Feed Mills Limited and 1 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Ashish Pande ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Sandeep Sahebrao Boralkar ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Shashi Ranjan ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Nutricia International has 23 board changes on record in total.
Nutricia International has 25 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2015 and 2024, listing 7,739 overdue payments to 262 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 24 Apr 2024.
Nutricia International can be reached through the website danone.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

