
About Obcl Limited
Data last updated:
Obcl Limited is a public limited company based in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India. It operates in the carriers services segment of the transport and logistics sector. It was incorporated on 18 October 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chhattisgarh, under CIN L63090CT1994PLC008732. Its GSTIN is 22AADCM4030C2ZA (Chhattisgarh). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 541206 and NSE: OBCL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹24 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹21.08 Cr. It was formerly known as Orissa Bengal Carrier Private Limited and Orissa Bengal Carrier Pvt Ltd. It is led by directors including Ravi Agrawal (Managing Director) and Priti Agrawal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 16 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Jiwan Bima Marg Pandri, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India – 492001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹347.21 Cr, a growth of 2.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹7.19 Cr (net margin -2.1%) and EBITDA of ₹1.09 Cr (EBITDA margin 0.3%). The net worth stands at ₹83.92 Cr (down 8.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹156.35 Cr (up 3.7% YoY).
The company has about 142 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Orissa Bengal Carrier. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹157.89 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹49.55 Cr on record. Court records list 28 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 17 filed against it; 5 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website obclimited.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressJiwan Bima Marg Pandri, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India – 492001
- IndustryTransport and Logistics, Carriers Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Obcl Limited
The main business activity of Obcl is transport and storage. In detail, this covers land transport via road.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H | Transport and storage | H1 | Land Transport via Road | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Obcl Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Obcl Limited reported revenue of ₹347.21 Cr (up 2.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue | 347 | 339 | 333 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | +1.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.09 | 10.41 | 6.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.3% | +3.1% | +2.1% |
| Profit before tax | (7.16) | 3.61 | 5.46 |
| Net profit | (7.19) | 2.84 | 2.99 |
| Net profit margin | -2.1% | +0.8% | +0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (3.71) | 1.10 | 1.75 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 156 | 151 | 103 |
| Net worth | 83.92 | 91.78 | 89.44 |
| Total debt | 72.43 | 59.02 | 13.65 |
| Cash & bank | 4.17 | 1.43 | 0.35 |
| Net working capital | 90.76 | 95.15 | 68.83 |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 13.29 | (17.57) | 6.97 |
| Cash from investing | (18.06) | (22.82) | (19.34) |
| Cash from financing | 7.52 | 41.47 | 10.39 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82.37 | 98.19 | 77.55 | 86.25 | 85.22 | 91.15 | 92.49 | 79.78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.3% | +7.7% | -16.2% | +8.1% | +13.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.30 | 0.22 | (0.16) | 0.67 | 3.34 | (0.45) | (0.60) | 1.25 |
| EBITDA | 2.46 | (1.83) | 0.73 | 0.15 | 2.00 | 2.45 | 4.79 | 2.53 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.0% | -1.9% | +0.9% | +0.2% | +2.3% | +2.7% | +5.2% | +3.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.70 | 2.14 | 1.54 | 1.43 | 1.38 | 0.92 | 1.77 | 1.47 |
| Interest | 1.41 | 1.57 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.60 | 1.67 | 1.05 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1.65 | (5.32) | (2.28) | (1.92) | 2.36 | (0.59) | 1.37 | 1.56 |
| Tax | 0.43 | (0.16) | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.50 | 0.07 | 0.56 | 0.39 |
| Net profit | 1.22 | (5.16) | (2.38) | (2.15) | 1.86 | (0.66) | 0.81 | 1.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.57 | (2.45) | (1.13) | (1.02) | 0.89 | (0.32) | 0.38 | 0.55 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 310 | 305 | 333 | 367 | 303 | 339 | 389 |
| Revenue growth | +1.6% | -8.4% | -9.3% | +21.1% | -10.6% | -12.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.70 | 8.19 | 6.93 | 7.59 | 11.62 | 13.18 | 19.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +2.7% | +2.1% | +2.1% | +3.8% | +3.9% | +4.9% |
| Profit before tax | (8.06) | 2.03 | 5.46 | 5.00 | 10.62 | 7.88 | 12.36 |
| Net profit | (7.42) | 1.87 | 2.99 | 2.97 | 6.95 | 5.61 | 9.16 |
| Net profit margin | -2.4% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +2.3% | +1.7% | +2.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (4.05) | 0.51 | 1.75 | 1.74 | 3.71 | 2.75 | 4.41 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 148 | 143 | 103 | 87.68 | 91.32 | 102 | 97.16 |
| Net worth | 81.97 | 90.55 | 89.44 | 85.71 | 82.01 | 74.17 | 69.40 |
| Total debt | 66.35 | 52.22 | 13.65 | 1.96 | 9.30 | 28.13 | 27.76 |
| Cash & bank | 4.17 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 2.33 | 12.02 | 2.67 | 1.90 |
| Net working capital | 74.24 | 74.57 | 68.83 | 67.16 | 76.02 | 84.88 | 81.36 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 8.81 | (1.73) | 6.97 | 4.35 | 27.33 | 3.64 | 6.45 |
| Cash from investing | (14.00) | (33.50) | (19.34) | (5.33) | 2.59 | 0.60 | (2.56) |
| Cash from financing | 9.08 | 35.16 | 10.39 | (8.72) | (20.57) | (3.48) | (3.93) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82.37 | 93.71 | 71.54 | 72.37 | 72.26 | 78.37 | 77.19 | 73.90 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.0% | +19.6% | -7.3% | -2.1% | -4.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.57 | 0.79 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 1.21 | (0.51) | (0.40) | 1.25 |
| Total expenses | 79.90 | 95.50 | 70.91 | 72.30 | 70.51 | 76.95 | 73.56 | 71.42 |
| EBITDA | 2.47 | (1.79) | 0.63 | 0.07 | 1.75 | 1.42 | 3.63 | 2.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.0% | -1.9% | +0.9% | +0.1% | +2.4% | +1.8% | +4.7% | +3.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.70 | 2.14 | 1.54 | 1.42 | 1.38 | 0.92 | 1.77 | 1.47 |
| Interest | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.19 | 1.19 | 1.05 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | (4.55) | (1.74) | (2.16) | 0.39 | (1.20) | 0.41 | 1.51 |
| Tax | 0.16 | (0.11) | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.21 | (0.06) | 0.34 | 0.38 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82.37 | 98.19 | 77.55 | 86.25 | 85.22 | 91.15 | 92.49 | 79.78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.3% | +7.7% | -16.2% | +8.1% | +13.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.30 | 0.22 | (0.16) | 0.67 | 3.34 | (0.45) | (0.60) | 1.25 |
| EBITDA | 2.46 | (1.83) | 0.73 | 0.15 | 2.00 | 2.45 | 4.79 | 2.53 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.0% | -1.9% | +0.9% | +0.2% | +2.3% | +2.7% | +5.2% | +3.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.70 | 2.14 | 1.54 | 1.43 | 1.38 | 0.92 | 1.77 | 1.47 |
| Interest | 1.41 | 1.57 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.60 | 1.67 | 1.05 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1.65 | (5.32) | (2.28) | (1.92) | 2.36 | (0.59) | 1.37 | 1.56 |
| Tax | 0.43 | (0.16) | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.50 | 0.07 | 0.56 | 0.39 |
| Net profit | 1.22 | (5.16) | (2.38) | (2.15) | 1.86 | (0.66) | 0.81 | 1.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.57 | (2.45) | (1.13) | (1.02) | 0.89 | (0.32) | 0.38 | 0.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 347 | 339 | 333 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | +1.8% | - |
| Other income | 3.83 | 2.42 | 2.38 |
| Total expenses | 346 | 328 | 326 |
| Employee cost | 4.86 | 3.79 | 4.10 |
| EBITDA | 1.09 | 10.41 | 6.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.3% | +3.1% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 6.49 | 5.26 | 2.54 |
| Interest | 5.59 | 3.96 | 1.31 |
| Profit before tax | (7.16) | 3.61 | 5.46 |
| Tax | 0.67 | 1.30 | 1.77 |
| Net profit | (7.19) | 2.84 | 2.99 |
| Net profit margin | -2.1% | +0.8% | +0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (3.71) | 1.10 | 1.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||
| Share capital | 21.08 | 21.08 | 21.08 |
| Reserves & surplus | 62.84 | 70.70 | 68.36 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 83.92 | 91.78 | 89.44 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 72.10 | 59.02 | 13.65 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 72.43 | 59.02 | 13.65 |
| Total liabilities | 156 | 151 | 103 |
| Assets | |||
| Gross block | 61.26 | 42.97 | 31.78 |
| Net block | 42.27 | 29.07 | 16.85 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.07 | 2.23 | 2.35 |
| Investments | 11.01 | 10.88 | 5.73 |
| Inventories | 0.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 84.11 | 89.43 | 70.75 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.17 | 1.43 | 0.35 |
| Loans & advances | 16.41 | 15.51 | 7.66 |
| Total current assets | 105 | 106 | 78.76 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.27 | 11.22 | 9.93 |
| Net working capital | 90.76 | 95.15 | 68.83 |
| Total assets | 156 | 151 | 103 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.43 | 0.35 | 2.33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13.29 | (17.57) | 6.97 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18.06) | (22.82) | (19.34) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7.52 | 41.47 | 10.39 |
| Net change in cash | 2.75 | 1.08 | (1.98) |
| Closing cash | 4.17 | 1.43 | 0.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||
| Sales growth | +2.5% | +1.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -89.5% | +50.2% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -33.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -353.2% | -5.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||
| Net income margin | -2.3% | +0.7% | +1.1% |
| Return on capital employed | -1.0% | +6.6% | +5.7% |
| Return on net worth | -8.9% | +3.1% | +3.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.40 | 0.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| Interest cover | -103.52 | 76.89 | 29.84 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.66 | 9.07 | 10.47 |
| Inventory turnover | 2,042.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.00 | 4.23 | 4.70 |
| EPS (₹) | (3.71) | 1.10 | 1.75 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 39.81 | 43.53 | 42.42 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82.37 | 93.71 | 71.54 | 72.37 | 72.26 | 78.37 | 77.19 | 73.90 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.0% | +19.6% | -7.3% | -2.1% | -4.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.57 | 0.79 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 1.21 | (0.51) | (0.40) | 1.25 |
| Total expenses | 79.90 | 95.50 | 70.91 | 72.30 | 70.51 | 76.95 | 73.56 | 71.42 |
| EBITDA | 2.47 | (1.79) | 0.63 | 0.07 | 1.75 | 1.42 | 3.63 | 2.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.0% | -1.9% | +0.9% | +0.1% | +2.4% | +1.8% | +4.7% | +3.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.70 | 2.14 | 1.54 | 1.42 | 1.38 | 0.92 | 1.77 | 1.47 |
| Interest | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.19 | 1.19 | 1.05 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | (4.55) | (1.74) | (2.16) | 0.39 | (1.20) | 0.41 | 1.51 |
| Tax | 0.16 | (0.11) | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.21 | (0.06) | 0.34 | 0.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 310 | 305 | 333 | 367 | 303 | 339 | 389 |
| Revenue growth | +1.6% | -8.4% | -9.3% | +21.1% | -10.6% | -12.8% | - |
| Other income | 2.81 | 2.57 | 2.38 | 1.43 | 3.25 | 0.89 | 1.42 |
| Total expenses | 309 | 297 | 326 | 360 | 292 | 326 | 370 |
| Employee cost | 4.78 | 3.79 | 4.10 | 3.62 | 3.02 | 2.10 | 2.17 |
| EBITDA | 0.70 | 8.19 | 6.93 | 7.59 | 11.62 | 13.18 | 19.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +2.7% | +2.1% | +2.1% | +3.8% | +3.9% | +4.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.49 | 5.26 | 2.54 | 2.57 | 2.51 | 3.91 | 5.26 |
| Interest | 5.08 | 3.47 | 1.31 | 1.45 | 1.74 | 2.28 | 2.86 |
| Profit before tax | (8.06) | 2.03 | 5.46 | 5.00 | 10.62 | 7.88 | 12.36 |
| Tax | 0.47 | 0.94 | 1.77 | 1.34 | 2.78 | 2.07 | 3.05 |
| Net profit | (7.42) | 1.87 | 2.99 | 2.97 | 6.95 | 5.61 | 9.16 |
| Net profit margin | -2.4% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +2.3% | +1.7% | +2.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (4.05) | 0.51 | 1.75 | 1.74 | 3.71 | 2.75 | 4.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 21.08 | 21.08 | 21.08 | 21.08 | 21.08 | 21.08 | 21.08 |
| Reserves & surplus | 60.89 | 69.47 | 68.36 | 64.63 | 60.93 | 53.09 | 48.32 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 81.97 | 90.55 | 89.44 | 85.71 | 82.01 | 74.17 | 69.40 |
| Secured loans | 66.35 | 52.22 | 13.65 | 1.96 | 9.30 | 28.13 | 27.13 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.63 |
| Total debt | 66.35 | 52.22 | 13.65 | 1.96 | 9.30 | 28.13 | 27.76 |
| Total liabilities | 148 | 143 | 103 | 87.68 | 91.32 | 102 | 97.16 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 59.66 | 42.97 | 31.81 | 27.34 | 29.96 | 13.43 | 36.06 |
| Net block | 40.67 | 29.07 | 16.84 | 8.41 | 6.48 | 9.52 | 13.55 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.07 | 2.23 | 2.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.31 |
| Investments | 13.70 | 13.06 | 5.73 | 2.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 77.64 | 76.11 | 70.75 | 64.89 | 61.48 | 95.34 | 89.19 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.17 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 2.33 | 12.02 | 2.67 | 1.90 |
| Loans & advances | 6.02 | 9.17 | 7.66 | 10.10 | 13.32 | 6.10 | 5.94 |
| Total current assets | 88.06 | 85.56 | 78.76 | 77.32 | 86.82 | 104 | 97.03 |
| Total current liabilities | 13.82 | 10.99 | 9.93 | 10.16 | 10.80 | 19.23 | 15.67 |
| Net working capital | 74.24 | 74.57 | 68.83 | 67.16 | 76.02 | 84.88 | 81.36 |
| Total assets | 148 | 143 | 103 | 87.68 | 91.32 | 102 | 97.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.28 | 0.35 | 2.33 | 12.02 | 2.67 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8.81 | (1.73) | 6.97 | 4.35 | 27.33 | 3.64 | 6.45 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14.00) | (33.50) | (19.34) | (5.33) | 2.59 | 0.60 | (2.56) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9.08 | 35.16 | 10.39 | (8.72) | (20.57) | (3.48) | (3.93) |
| Net change in cash | 3.89 | (0.06) | (1.98) | (9.70) | 9.36 | 0.76 | (0.05) |
| Closing cash | 4.17 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 2.33 | 12.02 | 2.67 | 1.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.6% | -8.4% | -9.3% | +21.1% | -10.6% | -12.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -91.5% | +18.2% | -8.7% | -34.7% | -11.8% | -30.9% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -62.8% | +9.2% | -52.9% | +34.8% | -36.3% | -17.4% |
| Net income growth | -496.8% | -37.5% | +0.7% | -57.3% | +23.9% | -38.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.5% | +0.2% | -0.6% | -1.9% | -14.7% | -4.1% | +22.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -54.8% | -11.0% | -19.3% | -26.4% | -17.9% | -4.8% | +22.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -2.8% | +0.4% | +1.1% | +1.0% | +2.6% | +1.7% | +2.4% |
| Return on capital employed | -1.3% | +5.5% | +6.1% | +6.2% | +11.5% | +10.2% | +16.3% |
| Return on net worth | -8.6% | +2.1% | +3.4% | +3.6% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69 | 0.37 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 0.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | -87.74 | 118.43 | 29.84 | 28.88 | 19.10 | 24.60 | 20.72 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.04 | 8.15 | 11.25 | 12.81 | 13.98 | 13.70 | 14.93 |
| Inventory turnover | 2,694.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.03 | 4.15 | 4.91 | 5.81 | 3.87 | 3.67 | 4.33 |
| EPS (₹) | (4.05) | 0.51 | 1.75 | 1.74 | 3.71 | 2.75 | 4.41 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 38.88 | 42.95 | 42.42 | 40.66 | 38.90 | 35.18 | 32.92 |
Peer Comparison of Obcl Limited
Obcl Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Transport and Logistics industry (Road Carriers and Trucking). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmedabad Roadlines Private Limited | ₹395.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Faridabad, Haryana, India |
| SVT Logistics Private Limited | ₹386.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India |
| Union Roadways Ltd. | ₹381.91 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| R V Logitrans Private Limited | ₹358.87 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -20.0% | •••• | Khordha, Odisha, India |
| Premier Road Carriers Ltd | ₹354.53 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Obcl Limited this company | ₹347.21 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 2.5% | •••• | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India |
| J R Roadlines Private Limited | ₹329.1 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Gandhidham, Gujarat, India |
| Greenline Mobility Solutions Limited | ₹326.22 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 75.0% | •••• | Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India |
| Spoton Logistics Private Limited | ₹324.09 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Agrawal Roadlines Pvt Ltd | ₹323.77 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 34.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Blackbuck Limited | ₹316.51 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 62.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Obcl by revenue in the Transport and Logistics industry (Road Carriers and Trucking), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Obcl Limited
Obcl Limited is audited by Agrawal & Pansari for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agrawal & Pansari | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Obcl Limited
Obcl has 6 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakuntala Devi Agrawal | Director | 12 May 2005 | 21 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ravi Agrawal Also directs: Obcl Scraptech Solutions LLP, Obcl Ventures Private Limited | Managing Director | 01 Jul 2018 | 8 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Ashish Dakalia Also directs: Rajaram Food Products India Limited, Kalyani Ventures Limited | Director | 01 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Gopal Kumar Agrawalla | Director | 28 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Manish Kumar Agrawal Also directs: Arham Technologies Limited, Vandana Global Limited | Director | 01 Oct 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Priti Agrawal Also directs: Obcl Scraptech Solutions LLP, Obcl Ventures Private Limited, Obcl Infrastructure Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of Obcl Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 72.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 27.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.20% | 71.90% | 69.80% | 69.20% |
| Public | 27.80% | 28.10% | 30.20% | 30.80% |
Charges & Borrowings of Obcl Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1 Cr | Open |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Others | ₹2.15 Cr | Open |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹1.17 Cr | Open |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Others | ₹2.15 Cr | Open |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Others | ₹4.5 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 108 View all charges
Legal Cases of Obcl Limited
Obcl Limited has 28 court cases on record: 5 filed by Obcl, 17 filed against it, 6 where it is another party. 5 cases are pending and 23 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 18 | 14 | 4 |
| High courts | 10 | 3 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 28)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta High Court | Company petition | Filed against the company by Corporate Ispat Alloys Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Nagpur, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Steel Authority of India Limited | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Company petition | Filed by the company against Pankaj Aluminium Industries Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Jalgaon, Maharashtra | Court case (M.A.C.P.) | Company is another party | Pending |
Full case history
All 28 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Obcl Limited
Obcl operates one associated brand: Orissa Bengal Carrier. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| FTL and LTL trucking services are provided across India. | obclimited.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Obcl Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Obcl.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Obcl Limited
Obcl has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Orissa Bengal Carrier Private Limited, Orissa Bengal Carrier Pvt Ltd, and Obcl Limited. The current legal name is Obcl Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Obcl Limited | Current |
| Orissa Bengal Carrier Private Limited | Previous |
| Orissa Bengal Carrier Pvt Ltd | Previous |
CIN History of Obcl Limited
Obcl has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L63090CT1994PLC008732, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L63090CT1994PLC008732 | Current |
| U63090CT1994PLC008732 | Previous |
| U63090CT1994PTC008732 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Obcl Limited
Obcl Limited has 26 board changes on record since 2005: 17 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Sourabh Agrawal ceased to be Director on 16 Oct 2023.
195 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Obcl Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Obcl Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Obcl Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Obcl Limited
Obcl has 4 GST registrations: 2 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22AADCM4030C2ZA | Chhattisgarh | Active | 28 Jun 2019 |
| 22AADCM4030C3Z9 | Chhattisgarh | Active | 16 Jul 2019 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Obcl Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Obcl Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about Obcl Limited
Obcl is an active public limited company based in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India. The company works in carriers services, within the transport and logistics industry. It was incorporated on 18 October 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L63090CT1994PLC008732. Listed on BSE: 541206 and NSE: OBCL.
Obcl reported revenue of ₹347.21 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 2.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Obcl has 6 current directors:
- Ravi Agrawal - Managing Director
- Priti Agrawal - Whole-Time Director
- Shakuntala Devi Agrawal - Director
- Ashish Dakalia - Director
- Gopal Kumar Agrawalla - Director
- Manish Kumar Agrawal - Director
The GSTIN of Obcl is 22AADCM4030C2ZA, registered in Chhattisgarh. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 22AADCM4030C3Z9 (Chhattisgarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Obcl is L63090CT1994PLC008732. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Obcl is listed on both BSE (code: 541206) and NSE (symbol: OBCL).
Obcl has 28 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 17 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Obcl was incorporated on 18 October 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chhattisgarh.
The peers of Obcl by revenue are Ahmedabad Roadlines Private Limited, SVT Logistics Private Limited, Union Roadways Ltd, R V Logitrans Private Limited, Premier Road Carriers Ltd and 5 more, all in the Transport and Logistics industry (Road Carriers and Trucking).
Sourabh Agrawal ceased to be Director on 16 Oct 2023. Manish Kumar Agrawal was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2023. Manoj Kumar Agrawal ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 01 Jul 2023. Obcl has 26 board changes on record in total.
Obcl can be reached through the website obclimited.com. Its registered office is in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India.