- Total income
- ₹2,475 Cr
- Profit
- ₹256 Cr

About Orkla India Limited
Data last updated:
Orkla India Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of Orkla Asia Pacifiic Pte Ltd. It operates in the instant and ready-to-eat foods segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 21 August 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.
Orkla India is ranked #263 on the Fortune MNC 500 India (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L15136KA1996PLC021007. Its GSTIN is 29AAACM9878K1ZL (Karnataka). The company holds 16 GST registrations, of which 13 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544595 and NSE: ORKLAINDIA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹111.3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹13.7 Cr. It was formerly known as Mtr Foods Limited. It is led by directors including Sanjay Sharma (Managing Director) and Atle Vidar Nagel Johansen.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 19 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at No.1.2nd & 3rd Floor 100 Feet Inner Ring Road Ejipura Ashwini Layout Vivek Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560047.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,509.14 Cr, a growth of 4.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹291.82 Cr (net margin 11.6%) and EBITDA of ₹401.83 Cr (EBITDA margin 16%). The net worth stands at ₹2,750.03 Cr (up 11.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,823.51 Cr (up 11.7% YoY).
The company has about 1,027 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Eastern Condiments and MTR Foods. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹64.85 Cr on record. Court records list 36 cases involving the company, including 26 filed by the company and 10 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 10 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 rights issues, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹1.37 Cr; the latest was in November 2025. Its 9 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Confectionery and Bakery Products, Instant Foods, Spices), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Synthite Industries Private Limited with revenue of ₹3,122.55 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 283 overdue payments to 90 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website mtrfoods.com.
Company details
Name history
Orkla India has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Mtr Foods Limited, and Orkla India Limited. The current legal name is Orkla India Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Orkla India Limited | Current |
| Mtr Foods Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Orkla India has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L15136KA1996PLC021007, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L15136KA1996PLC021007 | Current |
| U15136KA1996PLC021007 | Previous |
| U15136KA1996PTC021007 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Orkla India
Contact details
Orkla India Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka.
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.1.2nd & 3rd Floor 100 Feet Inner Ring Road Ejipura Ashwini Layout Vivek Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560047
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Instant & Ready-to-Eat Foods, Bakery & Confectionery Products, Spice Manufacturing & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Orkla India operates two associated brands: Eastern Condiments and MTR Foods. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Spices, condiments, pickles, and beverages are manufactured and distributed. | eastern.in | |
| Authentic Indian food products are offered by MTR Foods. | mtrfoods.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Orkla India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Orkla India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Orkla India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableOrkla India Limited reported revenue of ₹2,509.14 Cr (up 4.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,509 | 2,395 | 2,356 | 2,172 | 1,838 | 967 | 820 |
| Revenue growth | +4.8% | +1.6% | +8.5% | +18.2% | +90.0% | +17.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 402 | 340 | 341 | 309 | 238 | 191 | 128 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.0% | +14.2% | +14.5% | +14.2% | +13.0% | +19.8% | +15.7% |
| Profit before tax | 382 | 355 | 307 | 257 | 167 | 166 | 96.41 |
| Net profit | 292 | 258 | 219 | 328 | 116 | 118 | 73.82 |
| Net profit margin | +11.6% | +10.8% | +9.3% | +15.1% | +6.3% | +12.2% | +9.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.85 | 186.64 | 168.90 | 275.04 | 95.04 | 100.03 | 70.66 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,824 | 2,528 | 2,881 | 2,343 | 2,010 | 2,206 | 322 |
| Net worth | 2,750 | 2,460 | 2,807 | 2,240 | 1,901 | 1,784 | 278 |
| Total debt | 62.81 | 54.40 | 63.25 | 94.88 | 35.36 | 80.22 | 12.50 |
| Cash & bank | 22.89 | 191 | 115 | 74.61 | 14.40 | 69.35 | 5.99 |
| Net working capital | 224 | 312 | 468 | (29.28) | (114) | 244 | (22.85) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 261 | 392 | 296 | 190 | 180 | 148 | 96.48 |
| Cash from investing | (307) | 263 | (237) | (165) | (168) | (1,203) | (67.96) |
| Cash from financing | (12.77) | (613) | (44.88) | (15.14) | (57.09) | 1,109 | (23.27) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 659 | 626 | 636 | 650 | 597 | 596 | 615 | 620 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.4% | +5.0% | +3.4% | +4.9% | +5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.96 | 14.95 | 7.73 | 10.45 | 8.38 | 13.78 | 20.11 | 14.94 |
| EBITDA | 113 | 96.19 | 87.53 | 106 | 112 | 61.37 | 85.61 | 113 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +15.4% | +13.8% | +16.3% | +18.7% | +10.3% | +13.9% | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 12.42 | 11.87 | 17.19 | 12.71 | 12.37 | 14.55 | 16.61 | 15.44 |
| Interest | 1.63 | 1.53 | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.70 | 1.46 | 1.58 | 1.74 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 97.74 | 76.38 | 102 | 106 | 59.14 | 87.53 | 111 |
| Tax | 29.74 | 24.31 | 19.74 | 25.55 | 27.14 | 23.90 | 21.68 | 28.53 |
| Net profit | 87.70 | 73.43 | 56.64 | 76.68 | 78.92 | 35.24 | 65.85 | 82.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.40 | 5.40 | 4.10 | 5.60 | 5.80 | 2.60 | 4.80 | 6.00 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,464 | 2,370 | 2,356 | 2,154 | 1,818 | 950 | 807 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | +0.6% | +9.4% | +18.5% | +91.4% | +17.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 397 | 338 | 341 | 309 | 234 | 187 | 126 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +14.3% | +14.5% | +14.4% | +12.9% | +19.7% | +15.6% |
| Profit before tax | 378 | 353 | 305 | 256 | 165 | 160 | 95.21 |
| Net profit | 288 | 256 | 217 | 325 | 115 | 115 | 76.27 |
| Net profit margin | +11.7% | +10.8% | +9.2% | +15.1% | +6.3% | +12.1% | +9.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.57 | 185.36 | 167.65 | 274.10 | 94.70 | 96.67 | 72.33 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,815 | 2,525 | 2,880 | 2,338 | 2,014 | 2,124 | 323 |
| Net worth | 2,742 | 2,457 | 2,807 | 2,243 | 1,906 | 1,789 | 287 |
| Total debt | 62.81 | 54.40 | 63.25 | 34.99 | 35.36 | 10.00 | 3.50 |
| Cash & bank | 16.22 | 187 | 115 | 73.99 | 14.12 | 17.66 | 5.93 |
| Net working capital | 244 | 338 | 468 | (35.86) | (111) | (15.40) | (23.47) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 259 | 388 | 296 | 188 | 177 | 144 | 96.34 |
| Cash from investing | (307) | 262 | (237) | (163) | (171) | (1,254) | (68.42) |
| Cash from financing | (12.77) | (613) | (44.88) | (14.80) | (49.71) | 1,111 | (22.58) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 644 | 615 | 624 | 638 | 587 | 587 | 605 | 615 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.8% | +4.8% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +4.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.86 | 15.07 | 7.52 | 10.25 | 8.42 | 14.43 | 19.62 | 14.94 |
| Total expenses | 533 | 519 | 538 | 533 | 477 | 527 | 520 | 502 |
| EBITDA | 111 | 95.86 | 86.05 | 105 | 110 | 59.85 | 85.12 | 114 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.2% | +15.6% | +13.8% | +16.5% | +18.8% | +10.2% | +14.1% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 12.34 | 11.75 | 17.11 | 12.65 | 12.32 | 14.49 | 16.55 | 15.41 |
| Interest | 1.59 | 1.49 | 1.66 | 1.74 | 1.64 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 1.74 |
| Profit before tax | 116 | 97.69 | 74.80 | 101 | 105 | 58.38 | 86.66 | 111 |
| Tax | 29.63 | 24.30 | 19.63 | 25.44 | 27.03 | 23.59 | 21.62 | 28.66 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 659 | 626 | 636 | 650 | 597 | 596 | 615 | 620 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.4% | +5.0% | +3.4% | +4.9% | +5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.96 | 14.95 | 7.73 | 10.45 | 8.38 | 13.78 | 20.11 | 14.94 |
| EBITDA | 113 | 96.19 | 87.53 | 106 | 112 | 61.37 | 85.61 | 113 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +15.4% | +13.8% | +16.3% | +18.7% | +10.3% | +13.9% | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 12.42 | 11.87 | 17.19 | 12.71 | 12.37 | 14.55 | 16.61 | 15.44 |
| Interest | 1.63 | 1.53 | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.70 | 1.46 | 1.58 | 1.74 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 97.74 | 76.38 | 102 | 106 | 59.14 | 87.53 | 111 |
| Tax | 29.74 | 24.31 | 19.74 | 25.55 | 27.14 | 23.90 | 21.68 | 28.53 |
| Net profit | 87.70 | 73.43 | 56.64 | 76.68 | 78.92 | 35.24 | 65.85 | 82.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.40 | 5.40 | 4.10 | 5.60 | 5.80 | 2.60 | 4.80 | 6.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,509 | 2,395 | 2,356 | 2,172 | 1,838 | 967 | 820 |
| Revenue growth | +4.8% | +1.6% | +8.5% | +18.2% | +90.0% | +17.9% | - |
| Other income | 41.43 | 82.88 | 34.19 | 30.15 | 15.46 | 10.63 | 6.23 |
| Total expenses | 2,107 | 2,054 | 2,015 | 1,863 | 1,600 | 776 | 692 |
| Employee cost | 251 | 246 | 232 | 224 | 207 | 114 | 108 |
| EBITDA | 402 | 340 | 341 | 309 | 238 | 191 | 128 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.0% | +14.2% | +14.5% | +14.2% | +13.0% | +19.8% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 54.14 | 61.73 | 62.12 | 55.41 | 56.39 | 31.11 | 31.54 |
| Interest | 6.71 | 6.55 | 6.64 | 27.08 | 29.47 | 4.98 | 6.58 |
| Profit before tax | 382 | 355 | 307 | 257 | 167 | 166 | 96.41 |
| Tax | 96.74 | 99.36 | 80.50 | (82.22) | 49.69 | 41.27 | 25.02 |
| Net profit | 292 | 258 | 219 | 328 | 116 | 118 | 73.82 |
| Net profit margin | +11.6% | +10.8% | +9.3% | +15.1% | +6.3% | +12.2% | +9.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.85 | 186.64 | 168.90 | 275.04 | 95.04 | 100.03 | 70.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.70 | 13.70 | 13.70 | 12.33 | 12.33 | 12.33 | 9.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,736 | 2,446 | 2,793 | 2,227 | 1,619 | 1,770 | 267 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,750 | 2,460 | 2,807 | 2,240 | 1,901 | 1,784 | 278 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 31.59 | 76.45 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 62.81 | 54.40 | 63.25 | 94.66 | 3.77 | 3.77 | 12.50 |
| Total debt | 62.81 | 54.40 | 63.25 | 94.88 | 35.36 | 80.22 | 12.50 |
| Total liabilities | 2,824 | 2,528 | 2,881 | 2,343 | 2,010 | 2,206 | 322 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,225 | 2,202 | 2,267 | 2,173 | 2,159 | 2,108 | 290 |
| Net block | 1,968 | 1,981 | 2,055 | 2,013 | 2,045 | 2,036 | 248 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.67 | 7.78 | 3.62 | 73.89 | 3.08 | 3.85 | 4.40 |
| Investments | 573 | 175 | 325 | 255 | 201 | 51.57 | 79.86 |
| Inventories | 295 | 309 | 297 | 350 | 310 | 308 | 73.96 |
| Sundry debtors | 183 | 163 | 169 | 116 | 99.08 | 94.76 | 16.27 |
| Cash & bank balances | 22.89 | 191 | 115 | 74.61 | 14.40 | 69.35 | 5.99 |
| Loans & advances | 186 | 190 | 292 | 117 | 84.88 | 89.21 | 21.09 |
| Total current assets | 687 | 852 | 872 | 658 | 508 | 561 | 117 |
| Total current liabilities | 463 | 540 | 404 | 687 | 622 | 316 | 140 |
| Net working capital | 224 | 312 | 468 | (29.28) | (114) | 244 | (22.85) |
| Total assets | 2,824 | 2,528 | 2,881 | 2,343 | 2,010 | 2,206 | 322 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 81.28 | 39.58 | 24.61 | 14.40 | 59.22 | 5.99 | 0.74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 261 | 392 | 296 | 190 | 180 | 148 | 96.48 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (307) | 263 | (237) | (165) | (168) | (1,203) | (67.96) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12.77) | (613) | (44.88) | (15.14) | (57.09) | 1,109 | (23.27) |
| Net change in cash | (58.39) | 41.70 | 14.97 | 10.21 | (44.82) | 53.23 | 5.25 |
| Closing cash | 22.89 | 191 | 115 | 74.61 | 14.40 | 69.35 | 5.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.8% | +1.6% | +8.5% | +18.2% | +90.0% | +17.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.0% | -0.3% | +10.4% | +30.0% | +24.3% | +49.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.7% | +15.7% | +19.4% | +53.4% | +1.0% | +72.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +13.1% | +18.0% | -33.4% | +183.7% | -1.8% | +59.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.9% | +9.2% | +34.6% | +38.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +9.1% | +12.7% | +21.3% | +34.1% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.4% | +10.7% | +9.6% | +15.6% | +6.4% | +12.9% | +8.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.5% | +13.4% | +12.0% | +13.1% | +9.4% | +13.5% | +32.0% |
| Return on net worth | +11.0% | +9.7% | +9.0% | +16.4% | +6.4% | +12.1% | +25.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.93 | 2.35 | 2.38 | 10.67 | 16.24 | 3.11 | 6.80 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.13 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.00 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 2.83 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.31 | 7.91 | 7.28 | 6.58 | 5.95 | 5.07 | 11.09 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.54 | 14.46 | 16.56 | 20.20 | 18.96 | 17.42 | 50.39 |
| EPS (₹) | 20.85 | 186.64 | 168.90 | 275.04 | 95.04 | 100.03 | 70.66 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 438.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 200.73 | 1,795.26 | 2,094.59 | 1,816.39 | 1,323.17 | 1,445.72 | 281.69 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 644 | 615 | 624 | 638 | 587 | 587 | 605 | 615 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.8% | +4.8% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +4.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.86 | 15.07 | 7.52 | 10.25 | 8.42 | 14.43 | 19.62 | 14.94 |
| Total expenses | 533 | 519 | 538 | 533 | 477 | 527 | 520 | 502 |
| EBITDA | 111 | 95.86 | 86.05 | 105 | 110 | 59.85 | 85.12 | 114 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.2% | +15.6% | +13.8% | +16.5% | +18.8% | +10.2% | +14.1% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 12.34 | 11.75 | 17.11 | 12.65 | 12.32 | 14.49 | 16.55 | 15.41 |
| Interest | 1.59 | 1.49 | 1.66 | 1.74 | 1.64 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 1.74 |
| Profit before tax | 116 | 97.69 | 74.80 | 101 | 105 | 58.38 | 86.66 | 111 |
| Tax | 29.63 | 24.30 | 19.63 | 25.44 | 27.03 | 23.59 | 21.62 | 28.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,464 | 2,370 | 2,356 | 2,154 | 1,818 | 950 | 807 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | +0.6% | +9.4% | +18.5% | +91.4% | +17.8% | - |
| Other income | 41.26 | 83.04 | 31.98 | 29.12 | 15.87 | 8.70 | 6.53 |
| Total expenses | 2,067 | 2,032 | 2,015 | 1,845 | 1,584 | 763 | 681 |
| Employee cost | 242 | 239 | 232 | 221 | 204 | 111 | 105 |
| EBITDA | 397 | 338 | 341 | 309 | 234 | 187 | 126 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +14.3% | +14.5% | +14.4% | +12.9% | +19.7% | +15.6% |
| Depreciation | 53.83 | 61.59 | 62.12 | 54.95 | 55.91 | 30.66 | 31.08 |
| Interest | 6.53 | 6.45 | 6.64 | 27.00 | 29.38 | 4.65 | 6.02 |
| Profit before tax | 378 | 353 | 305 | 256 | 165 | 160 | 95.21 |
| Tax | 96.40 | 98.99 | 79.97 | (81.65) | 48.25 | 41.29 | 24.26 |
| Net profit | 288 | 256 | 217 | 325 | 115 | 115 | 76.27 |
| Net profit margin | +11.7% | +10.8% | +9.2% | +15.1% | +6.3% | +12.1% | +9.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.57 | 185.36 | 167.65 | 274.10 | 94.70 | 96.67 | 72.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.70 | 13.70 | 13.70 | 12.33 | 12.33 | 12.33 | 9.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,728 | 2,443 | 2,793 | 2,229 | 1,893 | 1,776 | 276 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,742 | 2,457 | 2,807 | 2,243 | 1,906 | 1,789 | 287 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 31.22 | 31.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 62.81 | 54.40 | 63.25 | 3.77 | 3.77 | 10.00 | 3.50 |
| Total debt | 62.81 | 54.40 | 63.25 | 34.99 | 35.36 | 10.00 | 3.50 |
| Total liabilities | 2,815 | 2,525 | 2,880 | 2,338 | 2,014 | 2,124 | 323 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,211 | 2,202 | 2,267 | 2,145 | 2,132 | 279 | 262 |
| Net block | 1,967 | 1,980 | 2,055 | 1,986 | 2,018 | 208 | 221 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.67 | 7.78 | 3.62 | 73.89 | 3.08 | 2.24 | 4.40 |
| Investments | 573 | 176 | 325 | 284 | 230 | 1,916 | 109 |
| Inventories | 295 | 305 | 297 | 348 | 308 | 90.00 | 72.27 |
| Sundry debtors | 170 | 159 | 169 | 115 | 98.79 | 17.86 | 16.23 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16.22 | 187 | 115 | 73.99 | 14.12 | 17.66 | 5.93 |
| Loans & advances | 216 | 219 | 292 | 119 | 88.80 | 20.14 | 20.26 |
| Total current assets | 697 | 870 | 872 | 656 | 509 | 146 | 115 |
| Total current liabilities | 453 | 532 | 404 | 692 | 620 | 161 | 138 |
| Net working capital | 244 | 338 | 468 | (35.86) | (111) | (15.40) | (23.47) |
| Total assets | 2,815 | 2,525 | 2,880 | 2,338 | 2,014 | 2,124 | 323 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 77.37 | 39.58 | 24.61 | 14.12 | 58.18 | 5.93 | 0.59 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 259 | 388 | 296 | 188 | 177 | 144 | 96.34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (307) | 262 | (237) | (163) | (171) | (1,254) | (68.42) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12.77) | (613) | (44.88) | (14.80) | (49.71) | 1,111 | (22.58) |
| Net change in cash | (61.15) | 37.79 | 14.97 | 9.87 | (44.06) | 1.73 | 5.34 |
| Closing cash | 16.22 | 187 | 115 | 73.99 | 14.12 | 17.66 | 5.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.0% | +0.6% | +9.4% | +18.5% | +91.4% | +17.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.6% | -1.0% | +10.4% | +31.9% | +25.3% | +48.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.2% | +15.9% | +18.9% | +55.3% | +2.8% | +68.6% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +12.3% | +18.1% | -33.2% | +183.3% | -0.6% | +51.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.6% | +9.2% | +35.4% | +38.7% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.7% | +13.0% | +22.2% | +35.0% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.4% | +10.7% | +9.5% | +15.7% | +6.4% | +12.5% | +8.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.4% | +13.3% | +11.9% | +13.0% | +9.4% | +13.5% | +36.0% |
| Return on net worth | +10.8% | +9.7% | +8.9% | +16.3% | +6.3% | +11.5% | +27.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.90 | 2.33 | 2.38 | 10.62 | 16.46 | 2.97 | 6.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 1.01 | 1.51 | 3.51 | 2.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.22 | 7.87 | 7.31 | 6.57 | 9.15 | 11.71 | 12.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.96 | 14.46 | 16.59 | 20.10 | 31.18 | 55.75 | 42.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 20.57 | 185.36 | 167.65 | 274.10 | 94.70 | 96.67 | 72.33 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 438.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 200.13 | 1,793.50 | 2,094.38 | 1,818.03 | 1,545.16 | 1,450.17 | 291.50 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Orkla India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Orkla India Limited
Orkla India has 8 current directors and 40 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Sharma Also directs: Pot Ful India Private Limited | Managing Director | 01 Feb 2009 | 17 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Atle Vidar Nagel Johansen | Director | 17 Mar 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Shantanu Maharaj Khosla | Director | 10 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Meena Ganesh | Director | 10 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Amit Jain | Director | 10 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rashmi Satish Joshi | Director | 10 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Orkla India Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Confectionery and Bakery Products, Instant Foods, Spices), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synthite Industries Private Limited | ₹3,122.55 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Kolenchery, Kerala, India | |||
| Mahashian Di Hatti Private Limited | ₹3,053.39 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Tata Coffee Limited | ₹2,879.56 Cr (FY 2023) | 21.0% | Karnataka, India | |||
| Bikaji Foods International Limited | ₹2,654.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Bikaner, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Orkla India Limitedthis company | ₹2,509.14 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹291.82 Cr | 11.6% | 4.8% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| Aachi Masala Foods Private Limited | ₹2,173.17 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sakthi Masala Private Limited | ₹2,152.62 Cr (FY 2024) | 8.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Surya Food and Agro Limited | ₹2,074.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Allana Consumer Products Limited | ₹2,045.44 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ferrero India Private Limited | ₹1,984.95 Cr (FY 2023) | 9.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Orkla India Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Feb 2006 | 80036102 | The Karnataka Bank Limited | ₹12 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 May 2002 | 80005785 | The Karnataka Bank Limited | ₹9.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 28 Mar 2002 | 80032676 | State Bank of India | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 18 Jul 2001 | 80005784 | Karnataka Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 19 Feb 2001 | 80005783 | Karnataka Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Orkla India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 18 View all charges
Deals & funding
Orkla India Limited has 10 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 rights issues, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹1.37 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹459.16 Cr | Buyer: Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Oct 2025 | IPO | ₹1,667.54 Cr | Investors: Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company, Jupiter India Fund, Government Pension Fund Global, an individual Seller: Orkla Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd, 2 individuals |
| Oct 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Sep 2023 | Funding round | ₹1.37 Cr | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Apr 2007 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Orkla Asia Pacific Pte Limited, Orkla Asia Pacific Pte Limited & Sudhir Gupta, Orkla Asia Pacific Pte Limited & Ulf Berg Seller: Indocan Packaged Foods Limited, Magnus Capital Corporation Limited, Others Mtr Foods Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Orkla India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Orkla India Limited has 36 court cases on record: 26 filed by Orkla India, 10 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 31 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 29 | 7 | 2 |
| District courts | 7 | 3 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 36)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Appeal | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ernakulam, Kerala | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Meta Platforms | Pending |
| High Court of Kerala | Court case (OP(C)) | Filed by the company against M/S Meta Platforms Inc | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against District Registrar Belagavi | Pending |
| District court, Gir Somnath at Veraval, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Orkla India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Orkla India Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 283 overdue payments to 90 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 90)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Cartons | |||
| 3Frames Software Labs Private Limited | |||
| Sree Ramakrishna Industrials | |||
| Indira Food Private Limited | |||
| S.T. Reddiar & Sons |
To see the full MSME payment records of Orkla India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Orkla India has 16 GST registrations: 13 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACM9878K1ZL | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAACM9878K2ZK | Karnataka | Active | 06 Feb 2023 |
| 03AAACM9878K1ZZ | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACM9878K1ZR | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Orkla India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Orkla India Limited has 39 board changes on record since 2007: 11 appointments and 28 cessations. The latest: Amit Jain ceased to be Additional Director on 21 Mar 2025.
68 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Orkla India is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in instant and ready-to-eat foods, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 21 August 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN L15136KA1996PLC021007. Listed on BSE: 544595 and NSE: ORKLAINDIA.
Orkla India reported revenue of ₹2,509.14 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 4.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Orkla India has 8 current directors:
- Sanjay Sharma - Managing Director
- Atle Vidar Nagel Johansen - Director
- Shantanu Maharaj Khosla - Director
- Meena Ganesh - Director
- Amit Jain - Director
- Rashmi Satish Joshi - Director
- Maria Sysenybraaten - Director
- Per Haavard Skiaker Maelen - Director
The latest financial statements of Orkla India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 19 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Orkla India is 29AAACM9878K1ZL, registered in Karnataka. The company has 16 GST registrations in all, of which 13 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AAACM9878K2ZK (Karnataka), 03AAACM9878K1ZZ (Punjab), 07AAACM9878K1ZR (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Orkla India is L15136KA1996PLC021007. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Orkla India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544595) and NSE (symbol: ORKLAINDIA).
Orkla India has 36 court cases on record: 26 filed by the company and 10 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Orkla India was incorporated on 21 August 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Orkla India has 10 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 rights issues, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹1.37 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.
The peers of Orkla India by revenue are Synthite Industries Private Limited, Mahashian Di Hatti Private Limited, Tata Coffee Limited, Bikaji Foods International Limited, Aachi Masala Foods Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Confectionery and Bakery Products, Instant Foods, Spices), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Amit Jain ceased to be Additional Director on 21 Mar 2025. Meena Ganesh ceased to be Additional Director on 21 Mar 2025. Rashmi Satish Joshi ceased to be Additional Director on 21 Mar 2025. Orkla India has 39 board changes on record in total.

