
About Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Othain Software Services India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 29 June 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U72200TG2015PTC099495. Its GSTIN is 36AACCO1795R1ZO (Telangana).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Suresh Paul and Raj Kumar Reddy Ambati.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at We Work Raheja Mindspace 13th Floor Building No 9, Telangana.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹15.43 Cr, a growth of 77% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.3 Cr (net margin 8.4%) and EBITDA of ₹1.76 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 39% over three years and 11% over five years.
The company has about 144 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Othain Group.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website othain.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressWe Work Raheja Mindspace 13th Floor Building No 9, Tsiic Software Units Layout Madhapur Telangana, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500081
- IndustryInformation Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
The main business activity of Othain Software Services India is information and communication. In detail, this covers other information & communication service activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J8 | Other information & communication service activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Othain Software Services India Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Othain Software Services India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹15.43 Cr (up 77% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over five years, including 77% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 64% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.76 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.3 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 11.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Othain Software Services India are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2016
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Software Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compassites Software Solutions Private Limited | ₹15.49 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Concretio Holistic Software Services Private Limited | ₹15.47 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Mlit-18 Technology Private Limited | ₹15.47 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 121.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Answerpal Technologies Private Limited | ₹15.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Igreendata India Private Limited | ₹15.45 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | M G Road, Karnataka, India |
| Othain Software Services India Private Limited this company | ₹15.43 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 77.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Crocus Technologies Private Limited | ₹15.41 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Eplan Software Private Limited | ₹15.4 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Ibasis India Private Limited | ₹15.38 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 382.0% | •••• | Secunderabad, Telangana, India |
| Offshore HCL Global Systems India Private Limited | ₹15.34 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Aeon Software Private Limited | ₹15.33 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 47.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Othain Software Services India by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Software Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India Private Limited is audited by RAJSEKHARA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2021.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAJSEKHARA & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suresh Paul Also directs: Markenzo Worldwide Private Limited | Director | 29 Jun 2015 | 11 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Raj Kumar Reddy Ambati | Director | 04 Jan 2018 | 8 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Associated Brands with Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India operates one associated brand: Othain Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides IT consultancy, testing, and digital services to businesses worldwide. | othain.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India Private Limited has a workforce of 144 employees as of Mar 28, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2015: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Raj Kumar Reddy Ambati was appointed as Director on 04 Jan 2018.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Othain Software Services India Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AACCO1795R1ZO | Telangana | Active | 01 Apr 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Othain Software Services India Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Othain Software Services India Private Limited
Othain Software Services India is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 29 June 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72200TG2015PTC099495.
Othain Software Services India reported revenue of ₹15.43 Cr for FY 2024 (up 77% YoY).
Othain Software Services India has 2 current directors:
- Suresh Paul - Director
- Raj Kumar Reddy Ambati - Director
Othain Software Services India reported a net profit of ₹1.3 Cr (net margin 8.4%) and EBITDA of ₹1.76 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.4%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Othain Software Services India is 39% over three years and 11% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 77%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Othain Software Services India is 36AACCO1795R1ZO, registered in Telangana.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Othain Software Services India is U72200TG2015PTC099495. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Othain Software Services India was incorporated on 29 June 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
The peers of Othain Software Services India by revenue are Compassites Software Solutions Private Limited, Concretio Holistic Software Services Private Limited, Mlit-18 Technology Private Limited, Answerpal Technologies Private Limited, Igreendata India Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Information Technology industry (Software Services).
Raj Kumar Reddy Ambati was appointed as Director on 04 Jan 2018. Vijaya Lakshmi ceased to be Director on 04 Jan 2018. Suresh Paul was appointed as Director on 29 Jun 2015.
Othain Software Services India can be reached through the website othain.com. Its registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.