- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-18-0026969
_PRIVATE_LIMITED.webp)
About Pharmax India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Pharmax India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 20 July 1959 and has been in existence for over 67 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24100MH1959PTC011403. Its GSTIN is 27AAACP7205K1ZD (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3.8 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.26 Cr. It was formerly known as Pharmax Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sarvesh Bishan Bansal (Managing Director) and Bimlesh Bansal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹66.65 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.19 Cr (net margin 12.3%) and EBITDA of ₹13.45 Cr (EBITDA margin 20.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 17% over five years.
The company has about 54 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Pharmax India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹20.7 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹5.03 Cr on record. Court records list 33 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 23 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹76.4 Lakh; the latest was in March 2024. Its 7 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is United Bioceuticals Private Limited with revenue of ₹67.35 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2023, listing 7 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers.
Pharmax India Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-18-0026969). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website pharmaxindia.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Pharmax India
Contact details
Pharmax India Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is pharmaxindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address405 Town Centre 2, Andheri Kurla Road Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400059
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Pharmax India operates one associated brand: Pharmax India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| R&D-based pharmaceutical company specializing in manufacturing, distribution, and export of formulations and APIs. | pharmaxindia.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Pharmax India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Pharmax India Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availablePharmax India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹66.65 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over five years, including 2% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 8% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹13.45 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹8.19 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 20.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 12.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Pharmax India Private Limited
Pharmax India has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bimlesh Bansal Also directs: Pharmax Renewable Private Limited | Director | 14 Mar 1994 | 32 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sarvesh Bishan Bansal Also directs: Pharmax Renewable Private Limited, Pharmax Global Private Limited | Managing Director | 31 Aug 1994 | 32 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Suyash Bansal Also directs: Pharmax Global Private Limited | Director | 28 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Pharmax India Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bioceuticals Private Limited | ₹67.35 Cr (FY 2024) | 31.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Samson Laboratories Private Limited | ₹67.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Premium Serums and Vaccines Private Limited | ₹67.25 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Pharmax India Private Limitedthis company | ₹66.65 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹8.19 Cr | 12.3% | 2.0% | 54 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Swefn Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹66.63 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Moraiya, Gujarat, India | |||
| Merril Pharma Private Limited | ₹66.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 25.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Hiral Labs Limited | ₹66.46 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Skyec Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹66.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Pharmax India Private Limited is audited by Manish D. Ladage for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Manish D. Ladage | FY 2023 | 39898 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Pharmax India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2024 | 100877895 | Others | ₹35 Lakh | Open | |
| 20 May 2022 | 100578375 | Others | ₹1.3 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Mar 2021 | 100435052 | Others | ₹18.75 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Jun 1994 | 90366035 | State Bank of India | ₹30 Lakh | Open | |
| 12 May 1988 | 90363119 | State Bank of India | ₹45,000 | Open |
To see the full charge records of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 12 View all charges
Deals & funding
Pharmax India Private Limited has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹76.4 Lakh; the latest was in March 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | Funding round | ₹12.6 Lakh | Investors: Smick Laboratories Private Limited |
| Feb 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: Kaalyogi Infra Developers |
| Mar 2012 | Funding round | ₹63.8 Lakh | Investors: Kaalyogi Infra Developers, 2 individuals |
| Mar 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Kaalyogi Infra Developers, 3 individuals Seller: Umanath Investment Pvt Ltd , 3 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Pharmax India Private Limited has 33 court cases on record: 10 filed by Pharmax India, 23 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 28 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 28 | 22 | 3 |
| High courts | 5 | 1 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 33)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Eurolife Healthcare Pvt. Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Eurolife Healthcare Pvt. Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (CHAMBER SUMMONS) | Filed by the company against Eurolife Healthcare Pvt. Ltd | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Eurolife Healthcare Pvt. Ltd | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Court case (COMSS) | Filed by the company against Eurolife Healthcare Pvt. Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Pharmax India Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2023, listing 7 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 6)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europack Machines (India) Private Limited | |||
| Silvassa Flexible Printers Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| K B Impex | |||
| Jinarth Enterprises |
To see the full MSME payment records of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Pharmax India Private Limited has a workforce of 54 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Pharmax India has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACP7205K1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Pharmax India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Pharmax India Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 1994: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Suyash Bansal ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2017.
18 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Pharmax India is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 20 July 1959 (67+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24100MH1959PTC011403.
Pharmax India has 3 current directors:
- Sarvesh Bishan Bansal - Managing Director
- Bimlesh Bansal - Director
- Suyash Bansal - Director
The latest financial statements of Pharmax India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Pharmax India is 27AAACP7205K1ZD, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Pharmax India is U24100MH1959PTC011403. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Pharmax India has 33 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 23 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Pharmax India was incorporated on 20 July 1959, making it 67+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Pharmax India has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹76.4 Lakh; the latest was in March 2024.
The peers of Pharmax India by revenue are United Bioceuticals Private Limited, Samson Laboratories Private Limited, Premium Serums and Vaccines Private Limited, Swefn Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Merril Pharma Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Suyash Bansal ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2017. Sarvesh Bishan Bansal ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2017. Suyash Bansal was appointed as Director on 28 Sep 2017. Pharmax India has 5 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Pharmax India is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-18-0026969).
Pharmax India has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2023, listing 7 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Apr 2023.

