- Total income
- ₹8,058 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,660 Cr

About Pi Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Pi Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Udaipur, Rajasthan, India. It operates in the crop protection segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 31 December 1946 and has been in existence for over 80 years.
Pi Industries is ranked #321 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Pia Singh is #316 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Jaipur, under CIN L24211RJ1946PLC000469. Its GSTIN is 08AABCP2183M1Z5 (Rajasthan). The company holds 38 GST registrations, of which 21 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 523642 and NSE: PIIND.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹88.8 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹15.17 Cr. It was formerly known as Mewar Oil and General Mills Limited and Pesticides India Ltd. It is led by directors including Mayank Singhal (Managing Director) and Atulkumar Virendrakumar Gupta (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 14 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Udaisagar Road, Udaipur, Rajasthan, India – 313001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹6,713.7 Cr, a decline of 15.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,201.6 Cr (net margin 17.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1,703.2 Cr (EBITDA margin 25.4%). The net worth stands at ₹11,231 Cr (up 10.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹11,750 Cr (up 11.3% YoY).
The company has about 3,499 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.
The company is associated with 2 brands: PI Health Sciences and PI Industries. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹840.24 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,299.47 Cr on record. Court records list 651 cases involving the company, including 413 filed by the company and 238 filed against it; 185 cases are pending. The company has 54 deals on record (44 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹47.24 Cr; the latest was in July 2025. Its 3 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger; the largest is Upl Limited with revenue of ₹43,581 Cr. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 4,816 overdue payments to 394 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website piindustries.com.
Company details
Name history
Pi Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Mewar Oil And General Mills Limited, and Pesticides India Ltd. The current legal name is Pi Industries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Pi Industries Limited | Current |
| Mewar Oil And General Mills Limited | Previous |
| Pesticides India Ltd | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Pi Industries
- Valuation
- ₹61,640 Cr
- #316 Pia Singh ₹12,000 Cr
Contact details
Pi Industries Limited's registered office is in Udaipur, Rajasthan. Its website is piindustries.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressUdaisagar Road, Udaipur, Rajasthan, India – 313001
- IndustryAgriculture, Crop Protection
To see the full contact details of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Pi Industries operates two associated brands: PI Health Sciences and PI Industries. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Specializes in CRO and CDMO services for medicinal chemistry and API manufacturing. | pihealthsciences.com | |
| Agro chemicals are manufactured along with custom synthesis services. | piindustries.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Pi Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of chemicals and chemical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 20 | Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Pi Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePi Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹6,713.7 Cr (down 15.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,714 | 7,978 | 7,666 | 6,492 | 5,300 | 4,577 | 3,366 |
| Revenue growth | -15.9% | +4.1% | +18.1% | +22.5% | +15.8% | +36.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,703 | 2,202 | 2,028 | 1,544 | 1,146 | 1,018 | 720 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.4% | +27.6% | +26.5% | +23.8% | +21.6% | +22.2% | +21.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1,696 | 2,142 | 1,895 | 1,444 | 1,033 | 938 | 614 |
| Net profit | 1,202 | 1,663 | 1,683 | 1,230 | 844 | 738 | 456 |
| Net profit margin | +17.9% | +20.8% | +22.0% | +18.9% | +15.9% | +16.1% | +13.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 86.89 | 109.22 | 110.63 | 80.89 | 55.51 | 48.57 | 33.09 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,750 | 10,554 | 9,118 | 7,291 | 6,474 | 5,752 | 3,233 |
| Net worth | 11,230 | 10,157 | 8,731 | 7,198 | 6,120 | 5,342 | 2,619 |
| Total debt | 342 | 184 | 191 | 46.50 | 316 | 373 | 519 |
| Cash & bank | 2,182 | 2,500 | 2,704 | 2,243 | 1,410 | 1,476 | 134 |
| Net working capital | 4,512 | 4,025 | 3,807 | 3,510 | 2,879 | 2,471 | 895 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 474 | 1,413 | 2,036 | 1,501 | 529 | 725 | 698 |
| Cash from investing | (612) | (1,421) | (1,800) | (496) | (110) | (2,430) | (985) |
| Cash from financing | (171) | (286) | (222) | (483) | (177) | 1,690 | 350 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,702 | 1,702 | 1,565 | 1,376 | 1,872 | 1,900 | 1,787 | 1,901 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -9.1% | -10.4% | -12.4% | -27.6% | -15.7% | -8.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 64.60 | 66.00 | 76.00 | 172 | 84.60 | 88.70 | 74.70 | 76.10 |
| EBITDA | 233 | 367 | 335 | 302 | 541 | 519 | 456 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +21.6% | +21.4% | +22.0% | +28.9% | +27.3% | +25.5% | +26.9% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 104 | 107 | 105 | 98.00 | 96.50 | 90.20 | 99.10 |
| Interest | 8.40 | 7.90 | 3.70 | 6.20 | 2.60 | 3.90 | 7.90 | 8.30 |
| Profit before tax | 184 | 322 | 300 | 363 | 525 | 507 | 432 | 481 |
| Tax | 61.80 | 77.60 | 100 | 51.60 | 116 | 107 | 102 | 108 |
| Net profit | 122 | 244 | 200 | 311 | 409 | 400 | 330 | 373 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.05 | 16.10 | 13.20 | 20.52 | 26.98 | 26.36 | 21.78 | 24.55 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,183 | 7,571 | 7,145 | 6,270 | 5,077 | 4,361 | 3,307 |
| Revenue growth | -18.3% | +6.0% | +14.0% | +23.5% | +16.4% | +31.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,828 | 2,386 | 2,037 | 1,522 | 1,114 | 991 | 700 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.6% | +31.5% | +28.5% | +24.3% | +22.0% | +22.7% | +21.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1,799 | 2,396 | 1,995 | 1,422 | 1,000 | 902 | 594 |
| Net profit | 1,542 | 1,869 | 1,732 | 1,211 | 820 | 710 | 443 |
| Net profit margin | +24.9% | +24.7% | +24.2% | +19.3% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +13.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 94.39 | 122.80 | 113.86 | 79.70 | 53.93 | 46.74 | 32.05 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,584 | 10,388 | 8,761 | 7,166 | 6,370 | 5,685 | 3,195 |
| Net worth | 11,369 | 10,303 | 8,681 | 7,097 | 6,039 | 5,286 | 2,591 |
| Total debt | 64.90 | 52.20 | 44.50 | 33.30 | 305 | 370 | 519 |
| Cash & bank | 1,989 | 2,289 | 2,544 | 2,132 | 1,322 | 1,421 | 110 |
| Net working capital | 4,051 | 3,545 | 3,306 | 3,285 | 2,684 | 2,295 | 762 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 694 | 1,478 | 2,099 | 1,502 | 485 | 772 | 661 |
| Cash from investing | (680) | (1,536) | (1,933) | (576) | (104) | (2,470) | (962) |
| Cash from financing | (256) | (251) | (205) | (430) | (175) | 1,689 | 350 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,534 | 1,599 | 1,391 | 1,270 | 1,753 | 1,769 | 1,648 | 1,780 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -12.5% | -9.6% | -15.6% | -28.7% | -17.8% | -12.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 62.50 | 60.80 | 71.10 | 76.30 | 80.30 | 80.00 | 68.20 | 72.80 |
| Total expenses | 1,237 | 1,140 | 1,118 | 921 | 1,146 | 1,195 | 1,144 | 1,235 |
| EBITDA | 297 | 459 | 274 | 349 | 607 | 574 | 504 | 545 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.4% | +28.7% | +19.7% | +27.5% | +34.6% | +32.4% | +30.6% | +30.6% |
| Depreciation | 82.20 | 80.30 | 84.70 | 77.50 | 71.80 | 70.60 | 64.70 | 67.10 |
| Interest | 1.90 | 2.30 | 2.00 | 2.90 | 0.90 | 1.60 | 1.60 | 2.00 |
| Profit before tax | 275 | 437 | 258 | 345 | 615 | 582 | 506 | 548 |
| Tax | 68.10 | 95.50 | 60.10 | 63.30 | 124 | 117 | 120 | 124 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,702 | 1,702 | 1,565 | 1,376 | 1,872 | 1,900 | 1,787 | 1,901 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -9.1% | -10.4% | -12.4% | -27.6% | -15.7% | -8.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 64.60 | 66.00 | 76.00 | 172 | 84.60 | 88.70 | 74.70 | 76.10 |
| EBITDA | 233 | 367 | 335 | 302 | 541 | 519 | 456 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +21.6% | +21.4% | +22.0% | +28.9% | +27.3% | +25.5% | +26.9% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 104 | 107 | 105 | 98.00 | 96.50 | 90.20 | 99.10 |
| Interest | 8.40 | 7.90 | 3.70 | 6.20 | 2.60 | 3.90 | 7.90 | 8.30 |
| Profit before tax | 184 | 322 | 300 | 363 | 525 | 507 | 432 | 481 |
| Tax | 61.80 | 77.60 | 100 | 51.60 | 116 | 107 | 102 | 108 |
| Net profit | 122 | 244 | 200 | 311 | 409 | 400 | 330 | 373 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.05 | 16.10 | 13.20 | 20.52 | 26.98 | 26.36 | 21.78 | 24.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,714 | 7,978 | 7,666 | 6,492 | 5,300 | 4,577 | 3,366 |
| Revenue growth | -15.9% | +4.1% | +18.1% | +22.5% | +15.8% | +36.0% | - |
| Other income | 442 | 348 | 218 | 166 | 105 | 129 | 49.70 |
| Total expenses | 5,010 | 5,776 | 5,638 | 4,948 | 4,154 | 3,559 | 2,647 |
| Employee cost | 953 | 809 | 731 | 537 | 490 | 417 | 321 |
| EBITDA | 1,703 | 2,202 | 2,028 | 1,544 | 1,146 | 1,018 | 720 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.4% | +27.6% | +26.5% | +23.8% | +21.6% | +22.2% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 407 | 352 | 308 | 226 | 202 | 175 | 137 |
| Interest | 42.90 | 56.30 | 43.60 | 39.30 | 16.10 | 34.00 | 19.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1,696 | 2,142 | 1,895 | 1,444 | 1,033 | 938 | 614 |
| Tax | 375 | 482 | 213 | 215 | 189 | 200 | 157 |
| Net profit | 1,202 | 1,663 | 1,683 | 1,230 | 844 | 738 | 456 |
| Net profit margin | +17.9% | +20.8% | +22.0% | +18.9% | +15.9% | +16.1% | +13.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 86.89 | 109.22 | 110.63 | 80.89 | 55.51 | 48.57 | 33.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.20 | 15.20 | 15.20 | 15.20 | 15.20 | 15.20 | 13.80 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,215 | 10,142 | 8,716 | 7,183 | 6,105 | 5,327 | 2,605 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 11,230 | 10,157 | 8,731 | 7,198 | 6,120 | 5,342 | 2,619 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 9.80 | 1.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 268 | 328 | 519 |
| Unsecured loans | 332 | 182 | 191 | 46.50 | 48.50 | 44.90 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 342 | 184 | 191 | 46.50 | 316 | 373 | 519 |
| Total liabilities | 11,750 | 10,554 | 9,118 | 7,291 | 6,474 | 5,752 | 3,233 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,615 | 5,801 | 4,821 | 3,614 | 3,254 | 2,747 | 2,292 |
| Net block | 4,620 | 4,209 | 3,528 | 2,606 | 2,452 | 2,138 | 1,858 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,030 | 550 | 278 | 132 | 114 | 288 | 271 |
| Investments | 1,360 | 1,531 | 1,336 | 1,016 | 900 | 872 | 150 |
| Inventories | 1,217 | 984 | 1,301 | 1,398 | 1,423 | 1,053 | 799 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,611 | 1,406 | 930 | 772 | 869 | 704 | 646 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2,182 | 2,500 | 2,704 | 2,243 | 1,410 | 1,476 | 134 |
| Loans & advances | 1,158 | 803 | 498 | 266 | 407 | 409 | 296 |
| Total current assets | 6,168 | 5,692 | 5,432 | 4,678 | 4,109 | 3,641 | 1,876 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,656 | 1,667 | 1,626 | 1,168 | 1,230 | 1,170 | 981 |
| Net working capital | 4,512 | 4,025 | 3,807 | 3,510 | 2,879 | 2,471 | 895 |
| Total assets | 11,750 | 10,554 | 9,118 | 7,291 | 6,474 | 5,752 | 3,233 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 592 | 886 | 873 | 351 | 110 | 125 | 61.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 474 | 1,413 | 2,036 | 1,501 | 529 | 725 | 698 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (612) | (1,421) | (1,800) | (496) | (110) | (2,430) | (985) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (171) | (286) | (222) | (483) | (177) | 1,690 | 350 |
| Net change in cash | (309) | (294) | 13.80 | 522 | 241 | (15.00) | 63.20 |
| Closing cash | 2,182 | 2,500 | 2,704 | 2,243 | 1,410 | 1,476 | 134 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -15.9% | +4.1% | +18.1% | +22.5% | +15.8% | +36.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -22.7% | +8.6% | +31.3% | +34.8% | +12.5% | +41.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -20.8% | +13.1% | +31.2% | +39.8% | +10.1% | +52.9% | +14.1% |
| Net income growth | -27.7% | -1.2% | +36.9% | +45.7% | +14.3% | +61.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.1% | +14.6% | +18.8% | +24.5% | +23.1% | +26.2% | +13.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.3% | +24.3% | +25.8% | +29.0% | +25.6% | +27.1% | +9.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.7% | +20.8% | +21.9% | +18.9% | +15.9% | +16.1% | +13.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.6% | +22.4% | +23.6% | +21.6% | +17.2% | +21.7% | +22.5% |
| Return on net worth | +12.4% | +17.6% | +21.1% | +18.5% | +14.7% | +18.6% | +18.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 3.31 | 3.04 | 2.53 | 2.98 | 1.71 | 4.03 | 3.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.08 | 1.50 | 1.82 | 1.89 | 1.77 | 1.82 | 1.78 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.10 | 6.98 | 5.68 | 4.60 | 4.28 | 4.94 | 5.04 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.45 | 6.83 | 9.01 | 7.91 | 6.74 | 6.78 | 5.15 |
| EPS (₹) | 86.89 | 109.22 | 110.63 | 80.89 | 55.51 | 48.57 | 33.09 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 15.00 | 16.00 | 15.00 | 10.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 738.85 | 668.22 | 574.41 | 473.59 | 402.66 | 351.47 | 189.79 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,534 | 1,599 | 1,391 | 1,270 | 1,753 | 1,769 | 1,648 | 1,780 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -12.5% | -9.6% | -15.6% | -28.7% | -17.8% | -12.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 62.50 | 60.80 | 71.10 | 76.30 | 80.30 | 80.00 | 68.20 | 72.80 |
| Total expenses | 1,237 | 1,140 | 1,118 | 921 | 1,146 | 1,195 | 1,144 | 1,235 |
| EBITDA | 297 | 459 | 274 | 349 | 607 | 574 | 504 | 545 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.4% | +28.7% | +19.7% | +27.5% | +34.6% | +32.4% | +30.6% | +30.6% |
| Depreciation | 82.20 | 80.30 | 84.70 | 77.50 | 71.80 | 70.60 | 64.70 | 67.10 |
| Interest | 1.90 | 2.30 | 2.00 | 2.90 | 0.90 | 1.60 | 1.60 | 2.00 |
| Profit before tax | 275 | 437 | 258 | 345 | 615 | 582 | 506 | 548 |
| Tax | 68.10 | 95.50 | 60.10 | 63.30 | 124 | 117 | 120 | 124 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,183 | 7,571 | 7,145 | 6,270 | 5,077 | 4,361 | 3,307 |
| Revenue growth | -18.3% | +6.0% | +14.0% | +23.5% | +16.4% | +31.9% | - |
| Other income | 308 | 301 | 224 | 159 | 99.90 | 117 | 47.90 |
| Total expenses | 4,355 | 5,185 | 5,109 | 4,748 | 3,962 | 3,370 | 2,607 |
| Employee cost | 669 | 620 | 602 | 500 | 458 | 426 | 311 |
| EBITDA | 1,828 | 2,386 | 2,037 | 1,522 | 1,114 | 991 | 700 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.6% | +31.5% | +28.5% | +24.3% | +22.0% | +22.7% | +21.2% |
| Depreciation | 305 | 263 | 246 | 222 | 198 | 172 | 133 |
| Interest | 31.70 | 28.20 | 20.20 | 37.50 | 15.40 | 34.20 | 20.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1,799 | 2,396 | 1,995 | 1,422 | 1,000 | 902 | 594 |
| Tax | 364 | 529 | 264 | 210 | 181 | 191 | 152 |
| Net profit | 1,542 | 1,869 | 1,732 | 1,211 | 820 | 710 | 443 |
| Net profit margin | +24.9% | +24.7% | +24.2% | +19.3% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +13.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 94.39 | 122.80 | 113.86 | 79.70 | 53.93 | 46.74 | 32.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.20 | 15.20 | 15.20 | 15.20 | 15.20 | 15.20 | 13.80 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,354 | 10,288 | 8,666 | 7,082 | 6,024 | 5,271 | 2,577 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 11,369 | 10,303 | 8,681 | 7,097 | 6,039 | 5,286 | 2,591 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 268 | 328 | 519 |
| Unsecured loans | 64.90 | 52.20 | 44.50 | 33.30 | 37.00 | 42.40 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 64.90 | 52.20 | 44.50 | 33.30 | 305 | 370 | 519 |
| Total liabilities | 11,584 | 10,388 | 8,761 | 7,166 | 6,370 | 5,685 | 3,195 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,965 | 4,396 | 3,854 | 3,508 | 3,215 | 2,721 | 2,097 |
| Net block | 3,228 | 2,950 | 2,634 | 2,513 | 2,423 | 2,118 | 1,668 |
| Capital work in progress | 875 | 444 | 221 | 130 | 114 | 288 | 270 |
| Investments | 3,256 | 3,269 | 2,448 | 1,169 | 1,036 | 1,012 | 454 |
| Inventories | 1,050 | 837 | 1,167 | 1,345 | 1,332 | 1,011 | 720 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,356 | 1,195 | 703 | 693 | 791 | 646 | 548 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,989 | 2,289 | 2,544 | 2,132 | 1,322 | 1,421 | 110 |
| Loans & advances | 1,027 | 690 | 358 | 256 | 405 | 414 | 283 |
| Total current assets | 5,422 | 5,012 | 4,772 | 4,426 | 3,850 | 3,492 | 1,662 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,370 | 1,466 | 1,466 | 1,142 | 1,166 | 1,197 | 900 |
| Net working capital | 4,051 | 3,545 | 3,306 | 3,285 | 2,684 | 2,295 | 762 |
| Total assets | 11,584 | 10,388 | 8,761 | 7,166 | 6,370 | 5,685 | 3,195 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 457 | 766 | 805 | 310 | 103 | 112 | 58.70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 694 | 1,478 | 2,099 | 1,502 | 485 | 772 | 661 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (680) | (1,536) | (1,933) | (576) | (104) | (2,470) | (962) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (256) | (251) | (205) | (430) | (175) | 1,689 | 350 |
| Net change in cash | (242) | (308) | (38.90) | 495 | 207 | (9.20) | 49.20 |
| Closing cash | 1,989 | 2,289 | 2,544 | 2,132 | 1,322 | 1,421 | 110 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -18.3% | +6.0% | +14.0% | +23.5% | +16.4% | +31.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -23.4% | +17.2% | +33.8% | +36.6% | +12.5% | +41.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -24.9% | +20.1% | +40.3% | +42.1% | +11.0% | +51.7% | +11.2% |
| Net income growth | -17.5% | +7.9% | +43.0% | +47.8% | +15.4% | +60.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.5% | +14.3% | +17.9% | +23.8% | +21.4% | +24.2% | +13.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.3% | +28.9% | +27.2% | +29.6% | +24.7% | +26.1% | +8.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +23.2% | +24.7% | +24.2% | +19.3% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +13.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.7% | +25.3% | +25.3% | +21.6% | +16.9% | +21.1% | +22.1% |
| Return on net worth | +13.2% | +19.7% | +21.9% | +18.4% | +14.5% | +18.0% | +18.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 2.08 | 1.33 | 1.13 | 2.88 | 1.68 | 4.18 | 3.53 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.32 | 1.84 | 1.94 | 1.87 | 1.71 | 1.81 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.55 | 7.56 | 5.69 | 4.68 | 4.33 | 5.04 | 5.27 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.85 | 7.98 | 10.24 | 8.45 | 7.06 | 7.30 | 5.47 |
| EPS (₹) | 94.39 | 122.80 | 113.86 | 79.70 | 53.93 | 46.74 | 32.05 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 15.00 | 16.00 | 15.00 | 10.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 747.97 | 677.81 | 571.13 | 466.89 | 397.28 | 347.76 | 187.76 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Pi Industries Limited
Pi Industries has 10 current directors and 29 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narayan Keelveedhi Seshadri Also directs: Pi Health Sciences Limited, Tranzmute Business Advisory LLP, Lindner Properties Limited Liability Partnership and 5 more | Director | 27 Jan 2006 | 20 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Tanjore Soundararajan Balganesh Also directs: Pi Health Sciences Limited, Gangagen Biotechnologies Private Limited, Byonox Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 16 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Mayank Singhal Also directs: Singen Ventures Limited Liability Partnership, Singen Realty LLP, Fratelli Wines Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 28 Sep 1998 | 28 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Brown Lisa Jane | Director | 04 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Rajnish Sarna Also directs: Pi Health Sciences Limited, Pi Fermachem Private Limited, Pi Bioferma Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 07 Nov 2012 | 14 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Shobinder Duggal | Director | 12 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Pi Industries Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upl Limited | ₹43,581 Cr (FY 2024) | -19.0% | Valsad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Coromandel International Limited | ₹24,444 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Telangana, India | |||
| Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited | ₹16,861 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Kota, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Pi Industries Limitedthis company | ₹6,713.7 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹1,201.6 Cr | 17.9% | -15.8% | 3,499 | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Pi Industries Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP | FY 2025 | 012754N/N500016 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 46.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 14.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 31.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 7.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.10% | 46.10% | 46.10% | 46.10% |
| Public | 53.90% | 53.90% | 53.90% | 53.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2007 | 10053208 | State Bank of India | ₹840 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Feb 1993 | 90032965 | State Bank of Bikanare and Jaipur | ₹1.5 Lakh | Open | |
| 27 Dec 1991 | 90071626 | Pal Hire Purchase Limited | ₹10.32 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 Nov 1990 | 90069633 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹3.19 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 Jul 1988 | 90032261 | State Bank of Bikanare and Jaipur | ₹8.75 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 76 View all charges
Deals & funding
Pi Industries Limited has 54 deals on record (44 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹47.24 Cr; the latest was in July 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 54)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | Market trade | ₹630 Cr | Buyer: Morgan Stanley Investment Management, Sundaram Mutual Fund, Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2020 | QIP | ₹2,000 Cr | Investors: Others - QIP Shareholders, Aditya Birla Sun Life Trustee Private Limited A/c Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Equity Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Trustee Private Limited A/c Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Hybrid 95 Fund |
| Dec 2012 | Market trade | ₹11.58 Cr | Seller: Standard Chartered Capital Limited |
| Dec 2012 | Market trade | ₹7.18 Cr | Seller: Standard Chartered Capital Limited |
| Oct 2012 | Market trade | ₹91.16 Cr | Buyer: Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius Private Limited Seller: Standard Chartered Capital Limited |
To see the full deal history of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Pi Industries Limited has 651 court cases on record: 413 filed by Pi Industries, 238 filed against it. 185 cases are pending and 466 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 472 | 188 | 166 |
| High courts | 163 | 40 | 16 |
| Supreme Court | 15 | 10 | 3 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 651)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2406-Indirect Taxation : Goods and Services Tax, Integrated Goods and Services Tax, State Goods and Services Tax, UT Goods and Services Tax.) | Filed against the company by Union of India and 161 others | Disposed |
| District court, South West, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Ms Vanasri Crop Care Pvt Ltd and Ors | Pending |
| District court, South West, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against We One Seeds Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, South West, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against We One Agro Chemicals Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court, HARYANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Safex Chemical India Ltd and 6 others | Pending |
To see the full case history of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Pi Industries Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 4,816 overdue payments to 394 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 394)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Ankush Enterprises | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Pi Industries has 5 subsidiary companies, 1 joint venture, and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2025. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Pi Fermachem Private Limited | U24233RJ2020PTC070968 | |
| Pi Bioferma Private Limited | U24290RJ2020PTC070948 | |
| Pi Health Sciences Limited | U24290RJ2021PLC076803 | |
| Pill Finance and Investments Limited | U65990RJ1992PLC055823 | |
| Pi Life Science Research Limited | U73100DL2004PLC131109 |
To see the full group structure of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Pi Industries Limited has a workforce of 3,499 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 10, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Pi Industries has 38 GST registrations: 21 active and 17 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08AABCP2183M1Z5 | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AABCP2183M1ZF | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AABCP2183M1Z9 | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AABCP2183M1Z3 | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Pi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Pi Industries Limited has 58 board changes on record since 1990: 35 appointments and 23 cessations. The latest: Atulkumar Virendrakumar Gupta was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 14 Aug 2026.
234 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Pi Industries is an active public limited company based in Udaipur, Rajasthan, India. The company works in crop protection, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 31 December 1946 (80+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24211RJ1946PLC000469. Listed on BSE: 523642 and NSE: PIIND.
Pi Industries reported revenue of ₹6,713.7 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 15.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Pi Industries has 10 current directors:
- Mayank Singhal - Managing Director
- Atulkumar Virendrakumar Gupta - Whole-Time Director
- Narayan Keelveedhi Seshadri - Director
- Tanjore Soundararajan Balganesh - Director
- Brown Lisa Jane - Director
- Rajnish Sarna - Director
- Shobinder Duggal - Director
- Pia Singh - Director
- Vegulaparanan Kasi Viswanathan - Director
- Rafael Del Rio Donoso - Director
The latest financial statements of Pi Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 14 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Pi Industries is 08AABCP2183M1Z5, registered in Rajasthan. The company has 38 GST registrations in all, of which 21 are active and 17 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AABCP2183M1ZF (Punjab), 06AABCP2183M1Z9 (Haryana), 09AABCP2183M1Z3 (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Pi Industries is L24211RJ1946PLC000469. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Pi Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 523642) and NSE (symbol: PIIND).
Pi Industries has 651 court cases on record: 413 filed by the company and 238 filed against it. 185 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Pi Industries was incorporated on 31 December 1946, making it 80+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Jaipur.
Pi Industries has 54 deals on record (44 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹47.24 Cr; the latest was in July 2025.
The peers of Pi Industries by revenue are Upl Limited, Coromandel International Limited, Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, all in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products).
Atulkumar Virendrakumar Gupta was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 14 Aug 2026. Vegulaparanan Kasi Viswanathan was appointed as Director on 19 May 2025. Shruti Ratnakar Joshi was appointed as Company Secretary on 03 Apr 2025. Pi Industries has 58 board changes on record in total.

