
About Picturehouse Media Limited
Data last updated:
Picturehouse Media Limited is a public limited company based in Chetpet, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Pvp Ventures Limited. It operates in the film and digital content production segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 02 February 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L92191TN2000PLC044077. Its GSTIN is 33AABCT2678R1ZQ (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532355.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹80 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹52.25 Cr. It was formerly known as Telephoto Entertainments Limited. It is led by directors including Veera Prasad Potluri (Managing Director) and Poonamallee Jayavelu Bhavani.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Krm Centre 9th Floor Door No. 2 Harrington Road, Chetpet, Tamil Nadu, India – 600031.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3 Lakh, a growth of 0% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹52 Lakh and EBITDA of -₹2.05 Cr. Total assets are valued at ₹243.2 Cr (up 0.2% YoY).
The company has about 2 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Picturehouse Media. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹212.62 Cr on record. Court records list 33 cases involving the company, including 18 filed by the company and 15 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 31 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹4.65 Cr; the latest was in July 2017. Its 5 peer companies in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production), with the same principal business activity (motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Knack Studios Media Private Limited with revenue of ₹20.14 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website pvpcinema.com.
Company details
CIN history
Picturehouse Media has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U92191TN2000PLC044077. The current CIN is L92191TN2000PLC044077, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L92191TN2000PLC044077 | Current |
| U92191TN2000PLC044077 | Previous |
Contact details
Picturehouse Media Limited's registered office is in Chetpet, Tamil Nadu. Its website is pvpcinema.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressKrm Centre 9th Floor Door No. 2 Harrington Road, Chetpet, Tamil Nadu, India – 600031
- IndustryMedia and Publishing, Film & Digital Content Production
To see the full contact details of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Picturehouse Media operates one associated brand: Picturehouse Media. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Tamil motion pictures are produced and financed by Picturehouse Media. | pvpcinema.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Picturehouse Media is information and communication. In detail, this covers motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J3 | Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Picturehouse Media Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePicturehouse Media Limited reported revenue of ₹3 Lakh (up 0% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.49 | 15.68 | 16.06 | 0.01 | 14.48 |
| Revenue growth | 0.0% | -93.9% | -96.9% | -2.4% | - | -99.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (2.05) | (1.90) | (1.49) | (23.80) | (30.75) | (16.02) | (27.89) |
| EBITDA margin | -6833.3% | -6333.3% | -304.1% | -151.8% | -191.5% | - | -192.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.56 | 1.94 | (0.66) | 206 | (70.88) | (48.04) | (67.04) |
| Net profit | 0.52 | 1.83 | (0.82) | (12.27) | (36.68) | (48.07) | (67.04) |
| Net profit margin | +1733.3% | +6100.0% | -167.4% | -78.3% | -228.4% | - | -463.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.11 | 0.35 | (0.16) | 39.24 | (13.57) | (9.19) | (12.83) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 243 | 243 | 242 | 14.24 | (85.07) | (20.43) | 25.04 |
| Net worth | (69.74) | (70.28) | (72.12) | (71.31) | (276) | (206) | (158) |
| Total debt | 235 | 215 | 250 | 85.47 | 191 | 185 | 182 |
| Cash & bank | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 9.04 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| Net working capital | 241 | 241 | 240 | 12.04 | (87.58) | (23.31) | 18.55 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (5.82) | 47.23 | 27.82 | 17.93 | (7.09) | 4.94 | 11.03 |
| Cash from investing | (0.02) | 0.00 | (32.13) | 2.08 | 1.15 | (2.60) | 1.53 |
| Cash from financing | 5.84 | (47.23) | 4.32 | (19.99) | 5.83 | (2.23) | (12.61) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +900.0% | +100.0% | -100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.19 | 4.89 | 5.15 | 4.91 | 4.90 | 9.05 | 3.60 | 3.56 |
| EBITDA | (0.50) | (0.46) | (0.41) | (0.55) | (0.61) | (0.48) | (0.37) | (0.43) |
| EBITDA margin | -500.0% | -2300.0% | - | -5500.0% | -6100.0% | -4800.0% | -3700.0% | -4300.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 4.64 | 4.34 | 4.32 | 4.29 | 4.27 | 6.05 | 3.21 | 3.43 |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.42 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 2.52 | 0.01 | (0.30) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.18) | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Net profit | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.42 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 2.70 | 0.01 | (0.34) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 | (0.07) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.49 | 13.68 | 8.06 | 0.01 | 14.48 |
| Revenue growth | 0.0% | -93.9% | -96.4% | +69.7% | - | -99.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (1.79) | (1.65) | (1.11) | (19.70) | (17.23) | (0.93) | 3.24 |
| EBITDA margin | -5966.7% | -5500.0% | -226.5% | -144.0% | -213.8% | -9300.0% | +22.4% |
| Profit before tax | 0.47 | 0.80 | (1.23) | (19.92) | (31.48) | (0.86) | (6.52) |
| Net profit | 0.47 | 0.80 | (1.23) | (5.75) | 2.72 | (0.89) | (6.52) |
| Net profit margin | +1566.7% | +2666.7% | -251.0% | -42.0% | +33.8% | -8900.0% | -45.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.09 | 0.15 | (0.23) | (3.83) | (6.03) | (0.16) | (1.25) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | (10.80) | (16.98) | 30.37 | 27.14 | 52.87 | 83.13 | 85.40 |
| Net worth | (40.25) | (40.74) | (41.56) | (40.33) | (20.33) | 11.09 | 11.93 |
| Total debt | 29.37 | 23.69 | 71.85 | 67.40 | 73.15 | 71.91 | 73.39 |
| Cash & bank | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| Net working capital | (69.97) | (76.11) | (28.50) | 0.77 | 26.17 | 56.08 | 54.74 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (5.65) | 48.13 | 28.27 | 3.64 | (2.09) | 4.95 | 4.97 |
| Cash from investing | (0.04) | (0.01) | (32.57) | 2.08 | 1.14 | (2.60) | 7.65 |
| Cash from financing | 5.68 | (48.12) | 4.31 | (5.71) | 0.82 | (2.23) | (12.65) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +900.0% | +100.0% | -100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.63 | 1.33 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.34 | 5.49 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.57 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.31 |
| EBITDA | (0.47) | (0.32) | (0.38) | (0.52) | (0.56) | (0.45) | (0.33) | (0.30) |
| EBITDA margin | -470.0% | -1600.0% | - | -5200.0% | -5600.0% | -4500.0% | -3300.0% | -3000.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 2.84 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| Profit before tax | 0.26 | 0.14 | 0.36 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 2.20 | (0.29) | (0.52) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +900.0% | +100.0% | -100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.19 | 4.89 | 5.15 | 4.91 | 4.90 | 9.05 | 3.60 | 3.56 |
| EBITDA | (0.50) | (0.46) | (0.41) | (0.55) | (0.61) | (0.48) | (0.37) | (0.43) |
| EBITDA margin | -500.0% | -2300.0% | - | -5500.0% | -6100.0% | -4800.0% | -3700.0% | -4300.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 4.64 | 4.34 | 4.32 | 4.29 | 4.27 | 6.05 | 3.21 | 3.43 |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.42 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 2.52 | 0.01 | (0.30) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.18) | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Net profit | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.42 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 2.70 | 0.01 | (0.34) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 | (0.07) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.49 | 15.68 | 16.06 | 0.01 | 14.48 |
| Revenue growth | 0.0% | -93.9% | -96.9% | -2.4% | - | -99.9% | - |
| Other income | 19.84 | 19.77 | 7.14 | 232 | 0.10 | 1.37 | 0.52 |
| Total expenses | 2.08 | 1.93 | 1.98 | 39.48 | 46.81 | 16.03 | 42.37 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.53 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.64 |
| EBITDA | (2.05) | (1.90) | (1.49) | (23.80) | (30.75) | (16.02) | (27.89) |
| EBITDA margin | -6833.3% | -6333.3% | -304.1% | -151.8% | -191.5% | - | -192.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 17.22 | 15.91 | 6.25 | 2.47 | 39.93 | 33.05 | 39.31 |
| Profit before tax | 0.56 | 1.94 | (0.66) | 206 | (70.88) | (48.04) | (67.04) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.14) | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.52 | 1.83 | (0.82) | (12.27) | (36.68) | (48.07) | (67.04) |
| Net profit margin | +1733.3% | +6100.0% | -167.4% | -78.3% | -228.4% | - | -463.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.11 | 0.35 | (0.16) | 39.24 | (13.57) | (9.19) | (12.83) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 |
| Reserves & surplus | (122) | (123) | (124) | (124) | (329) | (258) | (210) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (69.74) | (70.28) | (72.12) | (71.31) | (276) | (206) | (158) |
| Minority interest | 6.89 | 6.85 | 6.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.07 | 18.07 | 118 | 113 | 100 |
| Unsecured loans | 235 | 215 | 232 | 67.40 | 73.15 | 71.91 | 82.47 |
| Total debt | 235 | 215 | 250 | 85.47 | 191 | 185 | 182 |
| Total liabilities | 243 | 243 | 242 | 14.24 | (85.07) | (20.43) | 25.04 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1.57 | 1.51 | 2.61 | 2.96 | 2.97 | 3.26 | 3.29 |
| Net block | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 1.21 | 1.48 | 1.80 | 1.46 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 256 | 255 | 255 | 29.50 | 38.62 | 49.56 | 48.94 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 2.03 | 1.45 | 0.09 | 0.21 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 9.04 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| Loans & advances | 32.39 | 32.39 | 33.13 | 1.47 | 24.44 | 55.35 | 69.57 |
| Total current assets | 290 | 289 | 290 | 33.06 | 73.55 | 105 | 119 |
| Total current liabilities | 48.25 | 48.21 | 49.66 | 21.02 | 161 | 128 | 100 |
| Net working capital | 241 | 241 | 240 | 12.04 | (87.58) | (23.31) | 18.55 |
| Total assets | 243 | 243 | 242 | 14.24 | (85.07) | (20.43) | 25.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5.82) | 47.23 | 27.82 | 17.93 | (7.09) | 4.94 | 11.03 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.02) | 0.00 | (32.13) | 2.08 | 1.15 | (2.60) | 1.53 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5.84 | (47.23) | 4.32 | (19.99) | 5.83 | (2.23) | (12.61) |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.12) | 0.12 | (0.04) |
| Closing cash | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 9.04 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | 0.0% | -93.9% | -96.9% | -2.4% | - | -99.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -7.9% | -27.5% | +93.7% | +22.6% | -92.0% | +42.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -71.1% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | -47.5% | +28.3% | +31.5% |
| Net income growth | -71.6% | +323.2% | +93.3% | +66.6% | +23.7% | +28.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -87.6% | -87.7% | +265.9% | +2.7% | +36.8% | -93.1% | -50.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -55.8% | -60.5% | -54.7% | -5.2% | -21.8% | -9.3% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1866.7% | +6933.3% | -134.7% | +1307.7% | -441.3% | - | -463.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +5.9% | 0.0% | -32.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | -34.1% | 0.0% | +11.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -835.92 | -828.65 | -403.23 | -10.26 | -128.60 | -202.02 | -139.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.01 | 0.18 | 5.29 | 5.16 | 0.00 | 5.41 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.02 | 0.30 | 9.01 | 20.86 | 0.07 | 72.40 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.11 | 0.35 | (0.16) | 39.24 | (13.57) | (9.19) | (12.83) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (13.45) | (13.80) | (13.65) | (52.89) | (39.34) | (30.15) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +900.0% | +100.0% | -100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.63 | 1.33 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.34 | 5.49 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.57 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.31 |
| EBITDA | (0.47) | (0.32) | (0.38) | (0.52) | (0.56) | (0.45) | (0.33) | (0.30) |
| EBITDA margin | -470.0% | -1600.0% | - | -5200.0% | -5600.0% | -4500.0% | -3300.0% | -3000.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 2.84 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| Profit before tax | 0.26 | 0.14 | 0.36 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 2.20 | (0.29) | (0.52) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.49 | 13.68 | 8.06 | 0.01 | 14.48 |
| Revenue growth | 0.0% | -93.9% | -96.4% | +69.7% | - | -99.9% | - |
| Other income | 5.61 | 5.53 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 1.37 | 0.54 |
| Total expenses | 1.82 | 1.68 | 1.60 | 33.38 | 25.29 | 0.94 | 11.24 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.55 |
| EBITDA | (1.79) | (1.65) | (1.11) | (19.70) | (17.23) | (0.93) | 3.24 |
| EBITDA margin | -5966.7% | -5500.0% | -226.5% | -144.0% | -213.8% | -9300.0% | +22.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.27 | 12.97 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 3.34 | 3.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 1.38 | 0.97 | 9.94 |
| Profit before tax | 0.47 | 0.80 | (1.23) | (19.92) | (31.48) | (0.86) | (6.52) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.47 | 0.80 | (1.23) | (5.75) | 2.72 | (0.89) | (6.52) |
| Net profit margin | +1566.7% | +2666.7% | -251.0% | -42.0% | +33.8% | -8900.0% | -45.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.09 | 0.15 | (0.23) | (3.83) | (6.03) | (0.16) | (1.25) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 | 52.25 |
| Reserves & surplus | (92.50) | (92.99) | (93.81) | (92.58) | (72.58) | (41.16) | (40.32) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (40.25) | (40.74) | (41.56) | (40.33) | (20.33) | 11.09 | 11.93 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 29.37 | 23.69 | 71.85 | 67.40 | 73.15 | 71.91 | 73.39 |
| Total debt | 29.37 | 23.69 | 71.85 | 67.40 | 73.15 | 71.91 | 73.39 |
| Total liabilities | (10.80) | (16.98) | 30.37 | 27.14 | 52.87 | 83.13 | 85.40 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.87 | 0.87 | 1.05 | 1.90 | 1.91 | 2.20 | 2.23 |
| Net block | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.44 | 0.75 | 0.41 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 58.10 | 58.06 | 57.78 | 25.22 | 25.22 | 25.27 | 25.27 |
| Inventories | 30.18 | 29.57 | 29.57 | 29.50 | 38.62 | 49.56 | 48.94 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.73 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.21 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| Loans & advances | 0.75 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.28 | 17.51 | 40.44 | 39.74 |
| Total current assets | 30.98 | 30.26 | 30.20 | 30.56 | 56.18 | 90.25 | 88.93 |
| Total current liabilities | 101 | 106 | 58.70 | 29.79 | 30.01 | 34.17 | 34.19 |
| Net working capital | (69.97) | (76.11) | (28.50) | 0.77 | 26.17 | 56.08 | 54.74 |
| Total assets | (10.80) | (16.98) | 30.37 | 27.14 | 52.87 | 83.13 | 85.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5.65) | 48.13 | 28.27 | 3.64 | (2.09) | 4.95 | 4.97 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.04) | (0.01) | (32.57) | 2.08 | 1.14 | (2.60) | 7.65 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5.68 | (48.12) | 4.31 | (5.71) | 0.82 | (2.23) | (12.65) |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | (0.12) | 0.12 | (0.03) |
| Closing cash | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | 0.0% | -93.9% | -96.4% | +69.7% | - | -99.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -8.5% | -48.7% | +94.4% | -14.3% | -1752.7% | -128.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -41.3% | +9998.0% | +93.8% | +36.7% | -3560.5% | +86.8% | +39.0% |
| Net income growth | -41.3% | +165.0% | +78.6% | -311.4% | +405.6% | +86.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -87.0% | -84.5% | +265.9% | -1.9% | +8.7% | -92.5% | -46.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -55.0% | -54.3% | +6.1% | - | +109.6% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1566.7% | +2666.7% | -251.0% | -146.3% | -390.6% | -8600.0% | -45.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +7.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +12.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.31 | 5.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.18 | 4.91 |
| Interest cover | -185.56 | -183.23 | -6.03 | -0.30 | -4.57 | -76.98 | 345.14 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.03 | 0.33 | 7.18 | 3.92 | 0.00 | 6.75 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.40 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 1.34 | 36.97 | 161.20 | 0.07 | 72.40 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.09 | 0.15 | (0.23) | (3.83) | (6.03) | (0.16) | (1.25) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (7.80) | (7.95) | (7.72) | (3.89) | 2.12 | 2.28 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Picturehouse Media Limited
Picturehouse Media has 3 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veera Prasad Potluri | Managing Director | 04 Dec 2007 | 18 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Poonamallee Jayavelu Bhavani Also directs: 7 Med India Private Limited | Director | 31 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Subramanian Parameswaran Also directs: Evervie Health Limited, 7 Med India Private Limited, New Cyberabad City Projects Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 02 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Picturehouse Media Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production), with the same principal business activity (motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knack Studios Media Private Limited | ₹20.14 Cr (FY 2024) | 16.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Organinc Studios Private Limited | ₹19.99 Cr (FY 2024) | 37.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Mediaone Global Entertainment Limited | ₹19.82 Cr (FY 2024) | -7.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Vision Corporation Limited | ₹19.35 Cr (FY 2024) | 143.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Avni Cine Max Private Limited | ₹19.27 Cr (FY 2024) | 54.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Picturehouse Media Limitedthis company | ₹3 Lakh (FY 2026) | ₹52 Lakh | 0.0% | 2 | Chetpet, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Picturehouse Media Limited is audited by RPSV & CO,Chartered Accountants for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| RPSV & CO,Chartered Accountants | FY 2023 | 0013151S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 73.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.10%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.90% | 73.90% | 73.90% | 73.90% |
| Public | 26.10% | 26.10% | 26.10% | 26.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 2015 | 10592873 | Venkateswara Financiers Hyderabad Private Limited | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 15 Apr 2015 | 10566481 | Central Bank of India | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 17 Jul 2014 | 10519798 | Canara Bank | ₹12 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 29 Apr 2014 | 10495059 | Canara Bank | ₹29.75 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 24 Oct 2013 | 10457599 | Canara Bank | ₹100 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Picturehouse Media Limited has 31 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹4.65 Cr; the latest was in July 2017.
Deals on record (5 of 31)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2017 | Market trade | ₹82 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Mechno Sales Agencies Pvt Ltd |
| Mar 2015 | Market trade | ₹1.12 Cr | Buyer: Mechno Sales Agencies Pvt Ltd Seller: Merlin Holdings Pvt. Ltd. |
| Oct 2014 | Market trade | ₹1.74 Cr | Buyer: Bloomfield Power Projects Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2014 | Market trade | ₹14.74 Cr | Buyer: Bloomfield Power Projects Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2014 | Market trade | ₹14.74 Cr | Buyer: Bloomfield Power Projects Private Limited Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Picturehouse Media Limited has 33 court cases on record: 18 filed by Picturehouse Media, 15 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 30 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 22 | 9 | 0 |
| District courts | 11 | 6 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 33)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court for State of Telangana | Writ petition | Filed by the company against M/S P V P Ventures Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Prime Focus Limited and Another | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Original application | Filed by the company against Aascar Films Private Limited and 3 others | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Court case (A.R.B.O.P) | Filed by the company against Ms C.C. Media and Entertainment Limited | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (LPETN) | Filed by the company against Prime Focus Ltd and 2 Ors. | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Picturehouse Media Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Picturehouse Media has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| PVP Cinema Private Limited | U51420TN2004PTC054088 | |
| PVP Capital Limited | U65191TN1988PLC015481 |
To see the full group structure of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Picturehouse Media Limited has a workforce of 2 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 02, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Picturehouse Media has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCT2678R1ZQ | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AABCT2678R1ZK | Telangana | Active | 14 Sep 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Picturehouse Media Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Picturehouse Media Limited has 33 board changes on record since 2006: 19 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Nandakumar Subburaman ceased to be Director on 24 Aug 2023.
38 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Picturehouse Media is an active public limited company based in Chetpet, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in film and digital content production, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 02 February 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN L92191TN2000PLC044077. Listed on BSE: 532355.
Picturehouse Media reported revenue of ₹3 Lakh for FY 2025-26 (up 0% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Picturehouse Media has 3 current directors:
- Veera Prasad Potluri - Managing Director
- Poonamallee Jayavelu Bhavani - Director
- Subramanian Parameswaran - Director
The latest financial statements of Picturehouse Media on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Picturehouse Media is 33AABCT2678R1ZQ, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 36AABCT2678R1ZK (Telangana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Picturehouse Media is L92191TN2000PLC044077. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Picturehouse Media is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 532355).
Picturehouse Media has 33 court cases on record: 18 filed by the company and 15 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Picturehouse Media was incorporated on 02 February 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Picturehouse Media has 31 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹4.65 Cr; the latest was in July 2017.
The peers of Picturehouse Media by revenue are Knack Studios Media Private Limited, Organinc Studios Private Limited, Mediaone Global Entertainment Limited, Vision Corporation Limited, Avni Cine Max Private Limited, all in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production), with the same principal business activity (motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities).

