
About PMC Paints Private Limited
Data last updated:
PMC Paints Private Limited is a private limited company based in Surat, Gujarat, India. It operates in the paint and coatings segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 17 September 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U24222GJ2004PTC044757. Its GSTIN is 24AADCP3775F1ZG (Gujarat).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Lakh. It is led by directors including Pinky Chandrakant Patel (Managing Director) and Chandrakant Hemabhai Patel (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 1/2 Shreenath Complexopp Jivan Jyot Chinema Udhna Main Road, Surat, Gujarat, India – 394210.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.72 Cr, a growth of 7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹96,902 (net margin -0.2%) and EBITDA of ₹25.21 Lakh (EBITDA margin 5.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over three years and 9% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹9.12 Lakh on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website pmcpaintsindia.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address1/2 Shreenath Complexopp Jivan Jyot Chinema Udhna Main Road, Surat, Gujarat, India – 394210
- IndustryManufacturing, Paint & Coatings
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of PMC Paints Private Limited
The main business activity of PMC Paints is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of PMC Paints Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
PMC Paints Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.72 Cr (up 7% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of PMC Paints Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including 7% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 160% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of PMC Paints Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹4.72 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹25.21 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹96,902 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of PMC Paints Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of PMC Paints are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of PMC Paints Private Limited
PMC Paints Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Paints). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naya Rangoli Paints Private Limited | ₹4.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 68.0% | •••• | Sirmour, Himachal Pradesh, India |
| Sakarni Paints (India) Private Limited | ₹4.79 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18411.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Evi Finishing India Private Limited | ₹4.76 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 67.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Innovation Coatings Private Limited | ₹4.74 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| S & P Electrocoating Private Limited | ₹4.72 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| PMC Paints Private Limited this company | ₹4.72 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| Tio Paints Private Limited | ₹4.66 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| O.T.C. Paints and Chem Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Secunderabad, Telangana, India |
| NPK Coatings Private Limited | ₹4.62 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -37.0% | •••• | Bawal, Haryana, India |
| Manoram Paints Pvt Ltd | ₹4.61 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Konark Paints Private Limited | ₹4.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below PMC Paints by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of PMC Paints Private Limited
PMC Paints Private Limited is audited by Ankit Shah & Co. for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ankit Shah & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of PMC Paints Private Limited
PMC Paints has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tithi Patel | Director | 27 Jun 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Pinky Chandrakant Patel | Managing Director | 24 Mar 2015 | 11 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Chandrakant Hemabhai Patel | Managing Director | 17 Sep 2004 | 22 Years 0 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of PMC Paints Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of PMC Paints Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹9.12 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal Cases of PMC Paints Private Limited
PMC Paints Private Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 where it is another party. All case is disposed. Status as checked on 29 Sep 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Navsari, Gujarat | Motor accident claim | Company is another party | Disposed |
Full case history
All 1 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at PMC Paints Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to PMC Paints.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on PMC Paints Private Limited
PMC Paints Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2004: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Tithi Patel was appointed as Director on 27 Jun 2022.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for PMC Paints Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by PMC Paints Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of PMC Paints Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of PMC Paints Private Limited
PMC Paints has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AADCP3775F1ZG | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of PMC Paints Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about PMC Paints Private Limited
PMC Paints is an active private limited company based in Surat, Gujarat, India. The company works in paint and coatings, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 17 September 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24222GJ2004PTC044757.
PMC Paints reported revenue of ₹4.72 Cr for FY 2024 (up 7% YoY).
PMC Paints has 3 current directors:
- Pinky Chandrakant Patel - Managing Director
- Chandrakant Hemabhai Patel - Managing Director
- Tithi Patel - Director
PMC Paints reported a net loss of ₹96,902 (net margin -0.2%) and EBITDA of ₹25.21 Lakh (EBITDA margin 5.3%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of PMC Paints is 19% over three years and 9% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 7%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of PMC Paints is 24AADCP3775F1ZG, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of PMC Paints is U24222GJ2004PTC044757. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
PMC Paints has 1 court case on record.
PMC Paints was incorporated on 17 September 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The peers of PMC Paints by revenue are Naya Rangoli Paints Private Limited, Sakarni Paints (India) Private Limited, Evi Finishing India Private Limited, Innovation Coatings Private Limited, S & P Electrocoating Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Paints).
Tithi Patel was appointed as Director on 27 Jun 2022. Mahendrakumar Hemabhai Patel ceased to be Director on 25 Mar 2015. Pinky Chandrakant Patel was appointed as Managing Director on 24 Mar 2015. PMC Paints has 4 board changes on record in total.