
About Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Data last updated:
Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is a private limited company based in Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 24 August 1979 and has been in existence for over 47 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kanpur, under CIN U24233UP1979PTC004806. Its GSTIN is 05AAACP8543Q1ZW (Uttarakhand). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹49.4 Lakh. It is led by directors including Vinay Kumar Jain (Managing Director) and Arihant Jain (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at E – 35 Industrial Area Hardwar, Uttar Pradesh, India – 249401.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹9.25 Cr, a growth of 83% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.66 Lakh (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹45.11 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 10% over five years.
The company has about 13 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Poddar Pharmaceuticals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹5.17 Cr on record. Court records list 24 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 9 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website poddarpharma.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressE – 35 Industrial Area Hardwar, Uttar Pradesh, India – 249401
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
The main business activity of Poddar Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited reported revenue of ₹9.25 Cr (up 83% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over five years, including 83% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 4% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹9.25 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹45.11 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.66 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Poddar Pharmaceuticals are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniqlife Biosciences Private Limited | ₹9.34 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Idealife Healthcare Limited | ₹9.32 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Palmo Industrial Silicones Private Limited | ₹9.32 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Bohra Lifescience Private Limited | ₹9.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 115.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| VHL Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹9.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited this company | ₹9.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 83.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Thio Chemi Private Limited | ₹9.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 55.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Rraynex Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹9.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1341.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Radicool Pharmaceutical Private Limited | ₹9.23 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Dorizoe Lifesciences Limited | ₹9.23 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 21.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Daeiou Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹9.23 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Puducherry, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Poddar Pharmaceuticals by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is audited by AGARWAL VIPUL & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGARWAL VIPUL & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arihant Jain Also directs: Poddar Healthcare Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 14 Jun 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Aditya Jain Also directs: Poddar Healthcare Private Limited | Director | 13 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Vinay Kumar Jain Also directs: Poddar Healthcare Private Limited | Managing Director | 24 Aug 1979 | 47 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2023 | State Bank of India | ₹15 Lakh | Open |
| 14 Mar 2023 | State Bank of India | ₹2.38 Cr | Open |
| 07 Feb 2003 | State Bank of India | ₹2.3 Lakh | Open |
| 14 Jun 1999 | State Bank of India | ₹2.37 Cr | Open |
| 14 Jun 1999 | State Bank of India | ₹16 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 7 View all charges
Legal Cases of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 24 court cases on record: 9 filed by Poddar Pharmaceuticals, 13 filed against it, 2 where it is another party. 9 cases are pending and 15 are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 13 | 12 | 8 |
| High courts | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 24)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Himachal Pradesh | Criminal miscellaneous application | Company is another party | Pending |
| District court, Tiruvarur, Tamil Nadu | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
Full case history
All 24 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals operates one associated brand: Poddar Pharmaceuticals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures pharmaceutical products including ointments, syrups, capsules, and veterinary medicines. | poddarpharma.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has a workforce of 13 employees as of Mar 11, 2025.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24233UR1979PTC004806. The current CIN is U24233UP1979PTC004806, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24233UP1979PTC004806 | Current |
| U24233UR1979PTC004806 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 1979: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Arihant Jain ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Sep 2022.
10 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05AAACP8543Q1ZW | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Poddar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Poddar Pharmaceuticals is an active private limited company based in Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 24 August 1979 (47+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24233UP1979PTC004806.
Poddar Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹9.25 Cr for FY 2024 (up 83% YoY).
Poddar Pharmaceuticals has 3 current directors:
- Vinay Kumar Jain - Managing Director
- Arihant Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Aditya Jain - Director
Poddar Pharmaceuticals reported a net profit of ₹3.66 Lakh (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹45.11 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.9%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Poddar Pharmaceuticals is 3% over three years and 10% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 83%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Poddar Pharmaceuticals is 05AAACP8543Q1ZW, registered in Uttarakhand. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Poddar Pharmaceuticals is U24233UP1979PTC004806. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Poddar Pharmaceuticals has 24 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 9 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Poddar Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 24 August 1979, making it 47+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kanpur.
The peers of Poddar Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Uniqlife Biosciences Private Limited, Idealife Healthcare Limited, Palmo Industrial Silicones Private Limited, Bohra Lifescience Private Limited, VHL Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals).
Arihant Jain ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Sep 2022. Arihant Jain was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 14 Jun 2022. Rakesh Kumar Jain ceased to be Director on 04 May 2022. Poddar Pharmaceuticals has 9 board changes on record in total.