
About Polychem Limited
Data last updated:
Polychem Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the specialty chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 24 October 1955 and has been in existence for over 71 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L24100MH1955PLC009663. Its GSTIN is 27AAACP7184M1ZV (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 506605. Its shares were delisted from NSE on 27 Dec 2005 · voluntary delisting.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹51 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹40.4 Lakh. It is led by directors including Parthiv Tanil Kilachand (Managing Director) and Nandish Tanil Kilachand.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 12 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 7 Jamshedji Tata Roadchurchgate Reclamation, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400020.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹43.97 Cr, a growth of 5.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹20.29 Cr (net margin -46.1%) and EBITDA of ₹4.41 Cr (EBITDA margin 10%). The net worth stands at ₹59.87 Cr (up 34.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹80.03 Cr (up 55.6% YoY).
The company has about 27 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Polychem. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹207.86 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹154.23 Cr on record. Court records list 115 cases involving the company, including 47 filed by the company and 68 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 27 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in June 2022. Its 4 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Shree Tulsi Detergents Private Limited with revenue of ₹44.13 Cr. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 105 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website polychemltd.com.
Company details
CIN history
Polychem has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24100MH1955PLC009663. The current CIN is L24100MH1955PLC009663, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24100MH1955PLC009663 | Current |
| U24100MH1955PLC009663 | Previous |
Contact details
Polychem Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is polychemltd.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address7 Jamshedji Tata Roadchurchgate Reclamation, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400020
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Specialty Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Polychem operates one associated brand: Polychem. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Polymers and co-polymers for the alcohol industry are manufactured. | polychemltd.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Polychem are manufacturing and real estate. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products and real estate activities with own or leased property. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | |
| L | Real Estate | L1 | Real estate activities with own or leased property |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Polychem Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePolychem Limited reported revenue of ₹43.97 Cr (up 5.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 43.97 | 41.65 | 53.87 | 51.24 | 35.78 | 24.63 | 36.64 |
| Revenue growth | +5.6% | -22.7% | +5.1% | +43.2% | +45.3% | -32.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 4.41 | 3.68 | 8.75 | 5.85 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 3.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +8.8% | +16.2% | +11.4% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +10.8% |
| Profit before tax | 36.77 | 4.77 | 9.55 | 10.53 | 0.77 | 1.29 | 4.34 |
| Net profit | (20.29) | 2.80 | 7.20 | 2.87 | 0.47 | 0.85 | 3.08 |
| Net profit margin | -46.2% | +6.7% | +13.4% | +5.6% | +1.3% | +3.5% | +8.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 403.92 | 70.07 | 178.29 | 178.91 | 12.53 | 20.48 | 75.90 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 80.03 | 51.44 | 47.17 | 38.94 | 28.92 | 26.41 | 25.75 |
| Net worth | 59.87 | 44.40 | 41.20 | 34.89 | 27.90 | 25.52 | 25.13 |
| Total debt | 1.17 | 1.42 | 1.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 2.68 | 4.59 | 5.05 | 3.37 | 4.03 | 6.40 | 6.75 |
| Net working capital | 15.20 | 18.25 | 17.97 | 15.61 | 16.40 | 12.62 | 12.98 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.89) | 2.06 | 6.37 | 5.28 | (2.20) | 1.36 | 5.88 |
| Cash from investing | 0.32 | (0.53) | (3.10) | (3.81) | (0.87) | 0.56 | (3.61) |
| Cash from financing | (1.18) | (1.53) | (1.12) | (0.44) | (0.29) | (0.82) | (0.41) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.72 | 12.13 | 11.94 | 8.86 | 10.09 | 13.07 | 10.59 | 10.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +65.7% | -7.2% | +12.8% | -15.4% | +36.2% | -0.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.68 | 1.29 | 0.53 | 28.99 | 0.48 | 3.35 | 0.63 | 0.36 |
| EBITDA | 1.93 | (0.04) | 1.01 | 0.20 | 0.85 | 2.35 | 0.90 | 1.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | -0.3% | +8.7% | +2.3% | +8.6% | +18.4% | +8.7% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 2.41 | 1.03 | 1.26 | 28.95 | 1.10 | 5.46 | 1.22 | 1.28 |
| Tax | 0.69 | 0.32 | 2.65 | 3.48 | 0.18 | 0.61 | 0.03 | 0.16 |
| Net profit | 1.72 | 0.71 | (1.39) | 25.47 | 0.92 | 4.85 | 1.19 | 1.12 |
| EPS (₹) | 33.59 | 9.36 | (35.88) | 338.04 | 17.73 | 83.98 | 22.16 | 21.87 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 27.06 | 23.81 | 36.87 | 35.22 | 20.42 | 10.94 | 23.01 |
| Revenue growth | +13.7% | -35.4% | +4.7% | +72.5% | +86.7% | -52.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 4.12 | 1.74 | 7.32 | 4.80 | (0.21) | (0.45) | 2.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.2% | +7.3% | +19.9% | +13.6% | -1.0% | -4.1% | +12.6% |
| Profit before tax | 13.20 | 3.95 | 7.71 | 4.61 | 3.14 | 0.27 | 3.11 |
| Net profit | (0.28) | 1.47 | 6.07 | 3.75 | 3.20 | 0.30 | 2.44 |
| Net profit margin | -1.0% | +6.2% | +16.5% | +10.7% | +15.7% | +2.7% | +10.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 251.01 | 83.36 | 149.43 | 92.11 | 80.03 | 7.24 | 59.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 44.11 | 35.01 | 33.10 | 27.07 | 23.20 | 20.19 | 20.57 |
| Net worth | 43.28 | 33.97 | 31.88 | 26.71 | 23.17 | 19.98 | 20.17 |
| Total debt | 0.83 | 1.04 | 1.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 1.80 | 2.71 | 2.96 | 2.27 | 1.17 | 3.60 | 4.57 |
| Net working capital | 9.10 | 9.01 | 10.45 | 8.00 | 7.09 | 7.28 | 9.17 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 0.57 | 2.13 | 3.97 | 4.49 | (2.31) | 0.75 | 2.81 |
| Cash from investing | (0.27) | (0.52) | (2.41) | (3.03) | (0.44) | 0.80 | (0.74) |
| Cash from financing | (1.11) | (1.49) | (1.09) | (0.37) | (0.24) | (0.76) | (0.34) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.16 | 6.60 | 7.72 | 5.34 | 5.63 | 8.37 | 6.46 | 6.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +98.2% | -21.2% | +19.5% | -15.6% | +107.8% | +0.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.49 | 0.81 | 8.54 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.60 | 0.41 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 10.06 | 7.29 | 6.65 | 4.61 | 5.13 | 6.55 | 5.95 | 5.57 |
| EBITDA | 1.10 | (0.69) | 1.07 | 0.73 | 0.50 | 1.82 | 0.51 | 0.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | -10.6% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +9.3% | +22.5% | +8.2% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.21 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 1.45 | (0.03) | 9.41 | 0.97 | 0.59 | 2.24 | 0.68 | 0.70 |
| Tax | 0.26 | (0.04) | 2.40 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.43 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.72 | 12.13 | 11.94 | 8.86 | 10.09 | 13.07 | 10.59 | 10.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +65.7% | -7.2% | +12.8% | -15.4% | +36.2% | -0.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.68 | 1.29 | 0.53 | 28.99 | 0.48 | 3.35 | 0.63 | 0.36 |
| EBITDA | 1.93 | (0.04) | 1.01 | 0.20 | 0.85 | 2.35 | 0.90 | 1.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | -0.3% | +8.7% | +2.3% | +8.6% | +18.4% | +8.7% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 2.41 | 1.03 | 1.26 | 28.95 | 1.10 | 5.46 | 1.22 | 1.28 |
| Tax | 0.69 | 0.32 | 2.65 | 3.48 | 0.18 | 0.61 | 0.03 | 0.16 |
| Net profit | 1.72 | 0.71 | (1.39) | 25.47 | 0.92 | 4.85 | 1.19 | 1.12 |
| EPS (₹) | 33.59 | 9.36 | (35.88) | 338.04 | 17.73 | 83.98 | 22.16 | 21.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.97 | 41.65 | 53.87 | 51.24 | 35.78 | 24.63 | 36.64 |
| Revenue growth | +5.6% | -22.7% | +5.1% | +43.2% | +45.3% | -32.8% | - |
| Other income | 33.35 | 2.25 | 1.96 | 5.61 | 0.82 | 1.43 | 1.12 |
| Total expenses | 39.56 | 37.97 | 45.12 | 45.39 | 35.08 | 23.96 | 32.68 |
| Employee cost | 7.41 | 7.08 | 6.99 | 6.62 | 6.08 | 5.50 | 5.83 |
| EBITDA | 4.41 | 3.68 | 8.75 | 5.85 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 3.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +8.8% | +16.2% | +11.4% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +10.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.87 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 0.77 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.70 |
| Interest | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 36.77 | 4.77 | 9.55 | 10.53 | 0.77 | 1.29 | 4.34 |
| Tax | 6.94 | 0.95 | 1.36 | 0.88 | (0.10) | (0.02) | 0.70 |
| Net profit | (20.29) | 2.80 | 7.20 | 2.87 | 0.47 | 0.85 | 3.08 |
| Net profit margin | -46.2% | +6.7% | +13.4% | +5.6% | +1.3% | +3.5% | +8.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 403.92 | 70.07 | 178.29 | 178.91 | 12.53 | 20.48 | 75.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 59.47 | 44.00 | 40.80 | 34.49 | 27.50 | 25.12 | 24.73 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 59.87 | 44.40 | 41.20 | 34.89 | 27.90 | 25.52 | 25.13 |
| Minority interest | 18.70 | 5.19 | 4.05 | 3.08 | 0.71 | 0.37 | (0.12) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.17 | 1.42 | 1.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1.17 | 1.42 | 1.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 80.03 | 51.44 | 47.17 | 38.94 | 28.92 | 26.41 | 25.75 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 11.48 | 9.25 | 8.81 | 7.33 | 5.56 | 5.42 | 5.15 |
| Net block | 6.07 | 3.59 | 4.12 | 3.63 | 2.57 | 3.10 | 3.56 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 58.37 | 28.35 | 22.51 | 19.02 | 9.38 | 10.13 | 8.12 |
| Inventories | 6.98 | 7.91 | 7.40 | 7.51 | 5.36 | 4.49 | 4.32 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.55 | 7.16 | 8.09 | 7.82 | 9.79 | 7.23 | 7.71 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.68 | 4.59 | 5.05 | 3.37 | 4.03 | 6.40 | 6.75 |
| Loans & advances | 2.14 | 1.59 | 1.47 | 1.56 | 1.65 | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Total current assets | 18.35 | 21.25 | 22.01 | 20.26 | 20.83 | 19.45 | 19.61 |
| Total current liabilities | 3.15 | 3.00 | 4.04 | 4.65 | 4.43 | 6.83 | 6.63 |
| Net working capital | 15.20 | 18.25 | 17.97 | 15.61 | 16.40 | 12.62 | 12.98 |
| Total assets | 80.03 | 51.44 | 47.17 | 38.94 | 28.92 | 26.41 | 25.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.77 | 3.78 | 1.62 | 0.59 | 3.96 | 2.85 | 0.98 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.89) | 2.06 | 6.37 | 5.28 | (2.20) | 1.36 | 5.88 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.32 | (0.53) | (3.10) | (3.81) | (0.87) | 0.56 | (3.61) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.18) | (1.53) | (1.12) | (0.44) | (0.29) | (0.82) | (0.41) |
| Net change in cash | (1.75) | 0.00 | 2.16 | 1.03 | (3.36) | 1.10 | 1.87 |
| Closing cash | 2.68 | 4.59 | 5.05 | 3.37 | 4.03 | 6.40 | 6.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.6% | -22.7% | +5.1% | +43.2% | +45.3% | -32.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +19.8% | -57.9% | +49.6% | +735.7% | +4.5% | -83.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +670.9% | -50.1% | -9.3% | +1267.5% | -40.3% | -70.3% | -29.2% |
| Net income growth | -824.6% | -61.1% | +150.9% | +510.6% | -44.7% | -72.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.0% | +5.2% | +29.8% | +11.8% | -4.9% | -7.1% | +11.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -9.0% | +73.9% | +135.5% | +13.9% | -50.8% | +9.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +67.8% | +9.2% | +15.2% | +18.8% | +2.4% | +5.3% | +9.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.4% | +11.0% | +24.5% | +18.5% | +3.1% | +5.2% | +13.4% |
| Return on net worth | -13.0% | +9.0% | +21.6% | +16.9% | +3.3% | +5.1% | +11.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.39 | 5.26 | 1.81 | 3.15 | 350.00 | -133.33 | 1.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.24 | 4.61 | 6.68 | 7.95 | 6.52 | 4.66 | 8.42 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.91 | 5.44 | 7.23 | 7.96 | 7.26 | 5.59 | 8.04 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.41 | 5.46 | 6.77 | 5.82 | 4.20 | 3.30 | 4.51 |
| EPS (₹) | 403.92 | 70.07 | 178.29 | 178.91 | 12.53 | 20.48 | 75.90 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.00 | 20.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 12.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,482.09 | 1,099.11 | 1,019.94 | 863.62 | 690.81 | 631.71 | 622.22 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.16 | 6.60 | 7.72 | 5.34 | 5.63 | 8.37 | 6.46 | 6.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +98.2% | -21.2% | +19.5% | -15.6% | +107.8% | +0.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.49 | 0.81 | 8.54 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.60 | 0.41 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 10.06 | 7.29 | 6.65 | 4.61 | 5.13 | 6.55 | 5.95 | 5.57 |
| EBITDA | 1.10 | (0.69) | 1.07 | 0.73 | 0.50 | 1.82 | 0.51 | 0.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | -10.6% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +9.3% | +22.5% | +8.2% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.21 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 1.45 | (0.03) | 9.41 | 0.97 | 0.59 | 2.24 | 0.68 | 0.70 |
| Tax | 0.26 | (0.04) | 2.40 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.43 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27.06 | 23.81 | 36.87 | 35.22 | 20.42 | 10.94 | 23.01 |
| Revenue growth | +13.7% | -35.4% | +4.7% | +72.5% | +86.7% | -52.5% | - |
| Other income | 9.83 | 3.12 | 1.32 | 0.50 | 3.87 | 1.30 | 0.75 |
| Total expenses | 22.94 | 22.07 | 29.55 | 30.42 | 20.63 | 11.39 | 20.11 |
| Employee cost | 4.16 | 3.87 | 3.89 | 3.59 | 3.04 | 2.82 | 2.90 |
| EBITDA | 4.12 | 1.74 | 7.32 | 4.80 | (0.21) | (0.45) | 2.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.2% | +7.3% | +19.9% | +13.6% | -1.0% | -4.1% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.51 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 13.20 | 3.95 | 7.71 | 4.61 | 3.14 | 0.27 | 3.11 |
| Tax | 3.07 | 0.58 | 1.67 | 0.88 | (0.10) | (0.02) | 0.70 |
| Net profit | (0.28) | 1.47 | 6.07 | 3.75 | 3.20 | 0.30 | 2.44 |
| Net profit margin | -1.0% | +6.2% | +16.5% | +10.7% | +15.7% | +2.7% | +10.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 251.01 | 83.36 | 149.43 | 92.11 | 80.03 | 7.24 | 59.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 42.88 | 33.57 | 31.48 | 26.31 | 22.77 | 19.58 | 19.77 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 43.28 | 33.97 | 31.88 | 26.71 | 23.17 | 19.98 | 20.17 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.83 | 1.04 | 1.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.83 | 1.04 | 1.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 44.11 | 35.01 | 33.10 | 27.07 | 23.20 | 20.19 | 20.57 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5.67 | 6.10 | 5.79 | 4.48 | 2.76 | 2.70 | 2.47 |
| Net block | 1.42 | 2.00 | 2.48 | 1.98 | 0.75 | 1.14 | 1.43 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 33.23 | 22.94 | 18.09 | 16.49 | 14.88 | 11.30 | 9.28 |
| Inventories | 4.49 | 4.92 | 4.54 | 4.46 | 2.36 | 2.09 | 2.26 |
| Sundry debtors | 2.95 | 2.44 | 3.98 | 3.23 | 6.14 | 2.83 | 4.07 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.80 | 2.71 | 2.96 | 2.27 | 1.17 | 3.60 | 4.57 |
| Loans & advances | 1.91 | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 0.97 | 0.78 | 0.65 |
| Total current assets | 11.15 | 11.36 | 12.69 | 11.20 | 10.64 | 9.30 | 11.55 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.05 | 2.35 | 2.24 | 3.20 | 3.55 | 2.02 | 2.38 |
| Net working capital | 9.10 | 9.01 | 10.45 | 8.00 | 7.09 | 7.28 | 9.17 |
| Total assets | 44.11 | 35.01 | 33.10 | 27.07 | 23.20 | 20.19 | 20.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.95 | 1.83 | 1.37 | 0.29 | 3.28 | 2.48 | 0.75 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0.57 | 2.13 | 3.97 | 4.49 | (2.31) | 0.75 | 2.81 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.27) | (0.52) | (2.41) | (3.03) | (0.44) | 0.80 | (0.74) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.11) | (1.49) | (1.09) | (0.37) | (0.24) | (0.76) | (0.34) |
| Net change in cash | (0.80) | 0.12 | 0.46 | 1.08 | (2.99) | 0.80 | 1.73 |
| Closing cash | 1.80 | 2.71 | 2.96 | 2.27 | 1.17 | 3.60 | 4.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.7% | -35.4% | +4.7% | +72.5% | +86.7% | -52.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +136.8% | -76.2% | +52.5% | +2385.7% | +53.3% | -115.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +234.2% | -48.8% | +67.3% | +46.8% | +1063.0% | -91.3% | +350.7% |
| Net income growth | -119.1% | -75.8% | +61.9% | +17.2% | +966.7% | -87.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -8.4% | +5.3% | +49.9% | +15.3% | +2.6% | -12.4% | +16.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -5.0% | - | - | +18.3% | +175.9% | -15.7% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +37.4% | +14.2% | +16.4% | +10.6% | +15.9% | +2.7% | +10.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.3% | +7.1% | +26.0% | +18.8% | +14.7% | +1.7% | +11.1% |
| Return on net worth | -0.7% | +4.5% | +20.6% | +14.9% | +15.0% | +1.4% | +8.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.60 | 10.75 | 1.69 | 3.29 | -7.35 | -7.29 | 1.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.60 | 4.01 | 7.18 | 9.73 | 7.48 | 4.23 | 11.59 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.75 | 5.03 | 8.19 | 10.33 | 9.18 | 5.03 | 10.03 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.04 | 7.42 | 10.23 | 7.52 | 4.55 | 3.17 | 5.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 251.01 | 83.36 | 149.43 | 92.11 | 80.03 | 7.24 | 59.64 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.00 | 20.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 12.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,071.35 | 840.89 | 789.23 | 661.24 | 573.59 | 494.68 | 499.26 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Polychem Limited
Polychem has 6 current directors and 8 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parthiv Tanil Kilachand Also directs: Gujarat Poly Electronics Limited, Tulsi Global Logistics Private Limited, Ginners and Pressers Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 03 Dec 1996 | 29 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Nandish Tanil Kilachand Also directs: Tulsi Global Logistics Private Limited, Ginners and Pressers Limited, Sun Tan Trading Company Limited and 3 more | Director | 27 Jul 2012 | 14 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Tanil Ramdas Kilachand Also directs: Gujarat Poly Electronics Limited, Ginners and Pressers Limited, Masuma Tradecorp Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 19 Aug 1986 | 40 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rajan Pyarelall Vahi Also directs: Gujarat Poly Electronics Limited | Director | 31 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Saloni Jhaveri Also directs: Prime Agencies Private Limited | Director | 25 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Anand Ashvin Dalal | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Polychem Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Tulsi Detergents Private Limited | ₹44.13 Cr (FY 2024) | -28.0% | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Polychem Limitedthis company | ₹43.97 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹20.29 Cr | -46.1% | 5.6% | 27 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Focus Polymers and Emulsion Limited | ₹43.96 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Shreeshraddha Chemicals Private Limited | ₹43.52 Cr (FY 2024) | 3.0% | Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sri Dwarika Dheesh Polymers Private Limited | ₹43.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Polychem Limited is audited by Nayan Parikh & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Nayan Parikh & Co. | FY 2023 | 107023W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 52.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 3.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 44.90%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.10% | 52.10% | 52.10% | 52.10% |
| Public | 47.90% | 47.90% | 47.90% | 47.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Oct 1997 | 90237228 | State Bank of India | ₹1.5 Cr | Open | |
| 04 Aug 1997 | 90232705 | Shaja Invest. Private Ltd. | ₹1.46 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Feb 1997 | 90237931 | Il & Fs Ltd. | ₹8.88 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Jan 1997 | 90237181 | Shaja Investment Pvt .Ltd. | ₹1.46 Cr | Open | |
| 10 May 1995 | 90237100 | Bank of Baroda | ₹80 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 98 View all charges
Deals & funding
Polychem Limited has 27 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in June 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 27)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2022 | Market trade | ₹4.66 Cr | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Virsun Investments Pvt Ltd , Ginners and Pressers Limited |
| Mar 2022 | Market trade | ₹22.7 Lakh | Seller: Ginners and Pressers Limited |
| Mar 2022 | Market trade | ₹1.73 Cr | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Highclass Trading Private Limited |
| Sep 2015 | Market trade | ₹37.5 Lakh | Buyer: Goldensight Commotrade Private Limited , an individual Seller: Goldensight Commotrade Private Limited , an individual |
| May 2014 | Market trade | ₹18.1 Lakh | Buyer: Rasayani Traders Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Polychem Limited has 115 court cases on record: 47 filed by Polychem, 68 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 108 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 60 | 35 | 7 |
| District courts | 47 | 25 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| NCLT | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 115)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT, NCLT Ahmedabad | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Gujarat Poly Electronics Limited | Disposed |
| NCLT, Ahmedabad | Company petition | Filed against the company by Gujarat Poly Electronics Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Harsh Auxilliaries Pvt.Ltd., Another | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against HMG Industries Ltd., 4 Ors | Disposed |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Court case (SMST S) | Filed against the company by Tarak Chemicals Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Polychem Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 105 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 14)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Swami Samarth Enviro Consultant Private Limited | |||
| Aarti Express & Logistics | |||
| Dreamland Dyes P.Ltd. | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Ascan Document Management Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Polychem has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Poly Electronics Limited | L21308GJ1989PLC012743 |
To see the full group structure of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Polychem Limited has a workforce of 27 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Polychem has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACP7184M1ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Polychem Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Polychem Limited has 22 board changes on record since 1975: 14 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Rajan Pyarelall Vahi was appointed as Director on 31 Mar 2025.
174 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Polychem is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in specialty chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 24 October 1955 (71+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24100MH1955PLC009663. Listed on BSE: 506605.
Polychem reported revenue of ₹43.97 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 5.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Polychem has 6 current directors:
- Parthiv Tanil Kilachand - Managing Director
- Nandish Tanil Kilachand - Director
- Tanil Ramdas Kilachand - Director
- Rajan Pyarelall Vahi - Director
- Saloni Jhaveri - Director
- Anand Ashvin Dalal - Director
The latest financial statements of Polychem on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 12 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Polychem is 27AAACP7184M1ZV, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Polychem is L24100MH1955PLC009663. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Polychem is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 506605). Its shares were delisted from NSE on 27 Dec 2005 · voluntary delisting.
Polychem has 115 court cases on record: 47 filed by the company and 68 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Polychem was incorporated on 24 October 1955, making it 71+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Polychem has 27 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in June 2022.
The peers of Polychem by revenue are Shree Tulsi Detergents Private Limited, Focus Polymers and Emulsion Limited, Shreeshraddha Chemicals Private Limited, Sri Dwarika Dheesh Polymers Private Limited, all in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Rajan Pyarelall Vahi was appointed as Director on 31 Mar 2025. Yogesh Shivraj Mathur ceased to be Director on 30 Mar 2025. Saloni Jhaveri was appointed as Director on 25 Mar 2025. Polychem has 22 board changes on record in total.

