
About Powerconz Private Limited
Data last updated:
Powerconz Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the fire safety and firefighting equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 03 February 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74900TN2015PTC099081. Its GSTIN is 33AAICP0133G1ZW (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It was formerly known as Powerconz Mep Systems India Private Limited. It is led by directors Maheswari and Suresh Kumar Ramakrishnan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plotno.192 Brindhavan Street, Srinivasa Nagar Madipakkam Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600091.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹40.57 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹94.15 Lakh (net margin 2.3%) and EBITDA of ₹1.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 463% over three years and 76% over five years.
The company has about 32 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.95 Cr on record. The company has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in March 2018. Its 10 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Firefly Firepumps Private Limited with revenue of ₹47.95 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website powerconzmep.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlotno.192 Brindhavan Street, Srinivasa Nagar Madipakkam Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600091
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Fire Safety & Firefighting Equipment
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Powerconz Private Limited
The main business activity of Powerconz is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Powerconz Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Powerconz Private Limited reported revenue of ₹40.57 Cr (up 7896% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Powerconz Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 76% over five years. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Powerconz Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.39 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹94.15 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Powerconz Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Powerconz are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Powerconz Private Limited
Powerconz Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firefly Firepumps Private Limited | ₹47.95 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India |
| Daasnav Solutions Private Limited | ₹47.91 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 42.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Glotech Fire Equipments & Services Private Limited | ₹47.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| United Fire Equipments Private Limited | ₹43.45 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -18.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Topaz Fire Systems Private Limited | ₹40.89 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Powerconz Private Limited this company | ₹40.57 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7896.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Orient Fire Curtains India Private Limited | ₹40.47 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 67.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Chakara Design and Construction Engineers Private Limited | ₹40.19 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 45.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Safeguard Fire Protections Private Limited | ₹39.81 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 49.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Usha Armour Private Limited | ₹39.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Swati Fire Protection Private Limited | ₹38.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Rakanpur, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Powerconz by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Powerconz Private Limited
Powerconz Private Limited is audited by N. SUBRAMANIAN & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. SUBRAMANIAN & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Powerconz Private Limited
Powerconz has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maheswari Also directs: Zecue Zone India Private Limited | Director | 03 Feb 2015 | 11 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Suresh Kumar Ramakrishnan | Director | 03 Feb 2015 | 11 Years 8 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Powerconz Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Powerconz Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2023 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹4.95 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Powerconz Private Limited
Powerconz Private Limited has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in March 2018.
Deals on record (1 of 1)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 1 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Powerconz Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Powerconz.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Powerconz Private Limited
Powerconz Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2015: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Irudayaraj Stephen ceased to be Director on 01 Mar 2017.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Powerconz Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Powerconz Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Powerconz Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Powerconz Private Limited
Powerconz has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAICP0133G1ZW | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 34AAICP0133G1ZU | Puducherry | Active | 16 Nov 2024 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Powerconz Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Powerconz Private Limited
Powerconz is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in fire safety and firefighting equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 03 February 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74900TN2015PTC099081.
Powerconz reported revenue of ₹40.57 Cr for FY 2024 (up 7896% YoY).
Powerconz has 2 current directors:
- Maheswari - Director
- Suresh Kumar Ramakrishnan - Director
Powerconz reported a net profit of ₹94.15 Lakh (net margin 2.3%) and EBITDA of ₹1.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.4%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Powerconz is 463% over three years and 76% over five years. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Powerconz is 33AAICP0133G1ZW, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 34AAICP0133G1ZU (Puducherry).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Powerconz is U74900TN2015PTC099081. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Powerconz was incorporated on 03 February 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Powerconz has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in March 2018.
The peers of Powerconz by revenue are Firefly Firepumps Private Limited, Daasnav Solutions Private Limited, Glotech Fire Equipments & Services Private Limited, United Fire Equipments Private Limited, Topaz Fire Systems Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products).
Irudayaraj Stephen ceased to be Director on 01 Mar 2017. Maheswari was appointed as Director on 03 Feb 2015. Suresh Kumar Ramakrishnan was appointed as Director on 03 Feb 2015.