- Valuation
- ₹14,870 Cr

About Praj Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Praj Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the water treatment segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 08 November 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.
Praj Industries is part of the BSE 500 index. Its director Pramod Madhukar Chaudhari is #941 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L27101PN1985PLC038031. Its GSTIN is 24AAACP6090Q1ZY (Gujarat). The company holds 22 GST registrations, of which 14 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 522205 and NSE: PRAJIND.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹90 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹36.76 Cr. It was formerly known as Praj Counseltech Pvt Ltd. It is led by directors including Ashish Madhukar Gaikwad (Managing Director) and Pramod Madhukar Chaudhari (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 11 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Prajtower S.No.274&275/2 Bhumkarchowk – Hinjewadiroad Hinjewadi, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411057.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,167.88 Cr, a decline of 1.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹19.88 Cr (net margin 0.6%) and EBITDA of ₹125.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 4%). The net worth stands at ₹1,309.12 Cr (down 5.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,493.89 Cr (down 6.5% YoY).
The company has about 1,460 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Praj. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹613.16 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹12.38 Cr on record. Court records list 157 cases involving the company, including 88 filed by the company and 71 filed against it; 24 cases are pending. The company has 61 deals on record (58 market trades, 2 acquisitions, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in April 2026.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website praj.net.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Praj Industries
- #941 Pramod Madhukar Chaudhari ₹3,100 Cr
Contact details
Praj Industries Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is praj.net. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPrajtower S.No.274&275/2 Bhumkarchowk – Hinjewadiroad Hinjewadi, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411057
- IndustryEnvironment, Water Treatment, Biofuel & Biomass Energy
To see the full contact details of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Praj Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Praj Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePraj Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹3,167.88 Cr (down 1.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,168 | 3,228 | 3,466 | 3,528 | 2,343 | 1,305 | 1,102 |
| Revenue growth | -1.9% | -6.9% | -1.8% | +50.6% | +79.6% | +18.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 125 | 314 | 372 | 308 | 194 | 112 | 78.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +9.7% | +10.7% | +8.7% | +8.3% | +8.6% | +7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 49.91 | 299 | 377 | 319 | 205 | 113 | 83.12 |
| Net profit | 19.88 | 157 | 275 | 236 | 146 | 80.82 | 66.16 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +4.9% | +7.9% | +6.7% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +6.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.30 | 11.91 | 15.42 | 13.05 | 8.18 | 4.42 | 3.85 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,494 | 1,597 | 1,463 | 1,134 | 955 | 830 | 752 |
| Net worth | 1,309 | 1,382 | 1,274 | 1,078 | 916 | 802 | 719 |
| Total debt | 173 | 195 | 169 | 42.14 | 21.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 204 | 181 | 213 | 145 | 155 | 132 | 49.31 |
| Net working capital | 399 | 511 | 390 | 239 | 184 | 176 | 247 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 200 | 42.96 | 199 | 162 | 188 | 225 | 14.67 |
| Cash from investing | 3.63 | 75.38 | (5.66) | (77.61) | (137) | (164) | 65.64 |
| Cash from financing | (187) | (161) | (124) | (93.40) | (44.35) | (6.29) | (98.03) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 849 | 716 | 845 | 841 | 842 | 640 | 860 | 853 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.9% | +11.8% | -1.8% | -1.4% | +3.1% | -8.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 12.17 | 19.98 | 32.53 | 11.89 | 5.44 | 8.59 | 10.11 | 13.77 |
| EBITDA | 52.37 | 30.05 | 23.28 | 6.86 | 55.84 | 31.43 | 75.32 | 72.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.2% | +4.2% | +2.8% | +0.8% | +6.6% | +4.9% | +8.8% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 25.03 | 25.25 | 27.09 | 26.56 | 26.71 | 25.21 | 22.44 | 23.28 |
| Interest | 3.40 | 3.73 | 5.19 | 5.03 | 4.97 | 5.20 | 4.74 | 4.38 |
| Profit before tax | 36.11 | 21.05 | 23.53 | (12.84) | 29.60 | 9.61 | 58.25 | 58.83 |
| Tax | 12.96 | 9.44 | 11.92 | (0.45) | 10.33 | 4.27 | 18.44 | 17.72 |
| Net profit | 23.15 | 11.61 | 11.61 | (12.39) | 19.27 | 5.34 | 39.81 | 41.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.26 | 0.63 | 0.63 | (0.67) | 1.05 | 0.29 | 2.17 | 2.23 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,586 | 2,745 | 2,990 | 3,153 | 2,053 | 1,089 | 942 |
| Revenue growth | -5.8% | -8.2% | -5.2% | +53.5% | +88.6% | +15.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 151 | 298 | 321 | 279 | 173 | 94.87 | 65.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.8% | +10.9% | +10.7% | +8.9% | +8.5% | +8.7% | +6.9% |
| Profit before tax | 162 | 350 | 365 | 309 | 214 | 96.68 | 77.53 |
| Net profit | 139 | 229 | 280 | 232 | 136 | 70.95 | 68.98 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +8.4% | +9.4% | +7.4% | +6.7% | +6.5% | +7.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.55 | 14.39 | 15.26 | 12.93 | 8.95 | 3.89 | 3.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,486 | 1,475 | 1,318 | 1,117 | 939 | 803 | 734 |
| Net worth | 1,433 | 1,414 | 1,261 | 1,066 | 906 | 777 | 704 |
| Total debt | 43.40 | 42.60 | 40.31 | 39.16 | 17.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 123 | 112 | 137 | 87.70 | 106 | 97.18 | 23.10 |
| Net working capital | 273 | 423 | 374 | 168 | 115 | 108 | 183 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 247 | 72.76 | 178 | 131 | 153 | 210 | 13.57 |
| Cash from investing | (86.15) | 18.84 | (25.67) | (59.48) | (104) | (155) | 70.76 |
| Cash from financing | (137) | (134) | (104) | (90.74) | (43.41) | (4.84) | (96.37) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 652 | 539 | 693 | 697 | 686 | 510 | 701 | 739 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.0% | +5.7% | -1.2% | -5.7% | -2.5% | -15.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.28 | 29.22 | 38.57 | 19.20 | 10.85 | 13.19 | 16.66 | 16.43 |
| Total expenses | 599 | 519 | 658 | 678 | 626 | 482 | 624 | 668 |
| EBITDA | 52.57 | 20.37 | 34.37 | 18.46 | 60.16 | 28.03 | 77.16 | 71.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +3.8% | +5.0% | +2.6% | +8.8% | +5.5% | +11.0% | +9.7% |
| Depreciation | 11.44 | 12.10 | 14.05 | 13.61 | 13.67 | 13.12 | 12.01 | 12.00 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 0.79 | 1.86 | 1.42 | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.03 | 0.76 |
| Profit before tax | 62.69 | 36.70 | 57.03 | 22.63 | 55.91 | 26.64 | 80.78 | 75.17 |
| Tax | 17.26 | 11.25 | 14.79 | 6.00 | 14.23 | 6.67 | 21.80 | 19.45 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 849 | 716 | 845 | 841 | 842 | 640 | 860 | 853 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.9% | +11.8% | -1.8% | -1.4% | +3.1% | -8.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 12.17 | 19.98 | 32.53 | 11.89 | 5.44 | 8.59 | 10.11 | 13.77 |
| EBITDA | 52.37 | 30.05 | 23.28 | 6.86 | 55.84 | 31.43 | 75.32 | 72.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.2% | +4.2% | +2.8% | +0.8% | +6.6% | +4.9% | +8.8% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 25.03 | 25.25 | 27.09 | 26.56 | 26.71 | 25.21 | 22.44 | 23.28 |
| Interest | 3.40 | 3.73 | 5.19 | 5.03 | 4.97 | 5.20 | 4.74 | 4.38 |
| Profit before tax | 36.11 | 21.05 | 23.53 | (12.84) | 29.60 | 9.61 | 58.25 | 58.83 |
| Tax | 12.96 | 9.44 | 11.92 | (0.45) | 10.33 | 4.27 | 18.44 | 17.72 |
| Net profit | 23.15 | 11.61 | 11.61 | (12.39) | 19.27 | 5.34 | 39.81 | 41.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.26 | 0.63 | 0.63 | (0.67) | 1.05 | 0.29 | 2.17 | 2.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,168 | 3,228 | 3,466 | 3,528 | 2,343 | 1,305 | 1,102 |
| Revenue growth | -1.9% | -6.9% | -1.8% | +50.6% | +79.6% | +18.4% | - |
| Other income | 50.35 | 88.94 | 59.46 | 45.80 | 36.19 | 25.74 | 30.02 |
| Total expenses | 3,042 | 2,914 | 3,094 | 3,220 | 2,150 | 1,192 | 1,024 |
| Employee cost | 346 | 349 | 319 | 258 | 218 | 172 | 164 |
| EBITDA | 125 | 314 | 372 | 308 | 194 | 112 | 78.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +9.7% | +10.7% | +8.7% | +8.3% | +8.6% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 106 | 86.44 | 44.06 | 30.25 | 22.59 | 22.12 | 21.85 |
| Interest | 20.27 | 18.45 | 9.79 | 4.63 | 2.51 | 2.86 | 3.10 |
| Profit before tax | 49.91 | 299 | 377 | 319 | 205 | 113 | 83.12 |
| Tax | 26.07 | 79.62 | 94.07 | 78.91 | 54.63 | 32.04 | 12.70 |
| Net profit | 19.88 | 157 | 275 | 236 | 146 | 80.82 | 66.16 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +4.9% | +7.9% | +6.7% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +6.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.30 | 11.91 | 15.42 | 13.05 | 8.18 | 4.42 | 3.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 36.76 | 36.76 | 36.76 | 36.74 | 36.73 | 36.65 | 36.63 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,272 | 1,345 | 1,238 | 1,041 | 879 | 765 | 683 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,309 | 1,382 | 1,274 | 1,078 | 916 | 802 | 719 |
| Minority interest | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.68 | 0.67 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 173 | 195 | 169 | 42.14 | 21.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 173 | 195 | 169 | 42.14 | 21.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 1,494 | 1,597 | 1,463 | 1,134 | 955 | 830 | 752 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,055 | 1,022 | 843 | 657 | 599 | 574 | 566 |
| Net block | 560 | 567 | 474 | 317 | 286 | 284 | 294 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.19 | 17.79 | 43.35 | 6.95 | 2.09 | 0.61 | 2.08 |
| Investments | 418 | 428 | 497 | 543 | 463 | 335 | 164 |
| Inventories | 266 | 253 | 221 | 334 | 345 | 129 | 111 |
| Sundry debtors | 559 | 556 | 643 | 795 | 512 | 453 | 330 |
| Cash & bank balances | 204 | 181 | 213 | 145 | 155 | 132 | 49.31 |
| Loans & advances | 932 | 1,081 | 745 | 450 | 436 | 226 | 166 |
| Total current assets | 1,961 | 2,072 | 1,822 | 1,724 | 1,448 | 940 | 656 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,562 | 1,560 | 1,432 | 1,485 | 1,263 | 764 | 409 |
| Net working capital | 399 | 511 | 390 | 239 | 184 | 176 | 247 |
| Total assets | 1,494 | 1,597 | 1,463 | 1,134 | 955 | 830 | 752 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 126 | 168 | 98.58 | 107 | 101 | 45.84 | 63.56 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 200 | 42.96 | 199 | 162 | 188 | 225 | 14.67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3.63 | 75.38 | (5.66) | (77.61) | (137) | (164) | 65.64 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (187) | (161) | (124) | (93.40) | (44.35) | (6.29) | (98.03) |
| Net change in cash | 16.45 | (42.50) | 69.83 | (8.87) | 6.35 | 55.27 | (17.72) |
| Closing cash | 204 | 181 | 213 | 145 | 155 | 132 | 49.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.9% | -6.9% | -1.8% | +50.6% | +79.6% | +18.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -60.1% | -15.4% | +20.8% | +58.9% | +72.5% | +43.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -83.3% | -20.9% | +18.4% | +55.6% | +81.1% | +36.1% | -5.5% |
| Net income growth | -87.4% | -42.7% | +16.3% | +61.8% | +80.5% | +22.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.5% | +11.3% | +38.5% | +47.4% | +27.1% | +12.5% | +6.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -25.9% | +17.5% | +49.0% | +58.0% | +34.7% | +29.7% | +4.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.8% | +6.8% | +8.2% | +6.8% | +6.4% | +6.2% | +6.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.1% | +17.7% | +29.8% | +31.0% | +23.3% | +14.7% | +11.4% |
| Return on net worth | +1.5% | +11.9% | +24.1% | +24.1% | +17.5% | +10.7% | +9.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 102.22 | 8.09 | 2.99 | 1.67 | 1.47 | 3.17 | 5.52 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.05 | 3.46 | 4.62 | 5.62 | 4.00 | 2.29 | 2.01 |
| Inventory turnover | 12.20 | 13.62 | 12.50 | 10.40 | 9.89 | 10.87 | 9.28 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.68 | 5.38 | 4.82 | 5.40 | 4.86 | 3.33 | 3.47 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.30 | 11.91 | 15.42 | 13.05 | 8.18 | 4.42 | 3.85 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.60 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 4.50 | 4.20 | 2.16 | 2.70 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 71.22 | 75.17 | 69.34 | 58.68 | 49.86 | 43.76 | 39.27 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 652 | 539 | 693 | 697 | 686 | 510 | 701 | 739 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.0% | +5.7% | -1.2% | -5.7% | -2.5% | -15.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.28 | 29.22 | 38.57 | 19.20 | 10.85 | 13.19 | 16.66 | 16.43 |
| Total expenses | 599 | 519 | 658 | 678 | 626 | 482 | 624 | 668 |
| EBITDA | 52.57 | 20.37 | 34.37 | 18.46 | 60.16 | 28.03 | 77.16 | 71.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +3.8% | +5.0% | +2.6% | +8.8% | +5.5% | +11.0% | +9.7% |
| Depreciation | 11.44 | 12.10 | 14.05 | 13.61 | 13.67 | 13.12 | 12.01 | 12.00 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 0.79 | 1.86 | 1.42 | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.03 | 0.76 |
| Profit before tax | 62.69 | 36.70 | 57.03 | 22.63 | 55.91 | 26.64 | 80.78 | 75.17 |
| Tax | 17.26 | 11.25 | 14.79 | 6.00 | 14.23 | 6.67 | 21.80 | 19.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,586 | 2,745 | 2,990 | 3,153 | 2,053 | 1,089 | 942 |
| Revenue growth | -5.8% | -8.2% | -5.2% | +53.5% | +88.6% | +15.6% | - |
| Other income | 71.99 | 100 | 83.92 | 61.30 | 62.44 | 23.21 | 33.78 |
| Total expenses | 2,435 | 2,446 | 2,669 | 2,874 | 1,880 | 994 | 877 |
| Employee cost | 269 | 289 | 275 | 225 | 186 | 143 | 134 |
| EBITDA | 151 | 298 | 321 | 279 | 173 | 94.87 | 65.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.8% | +10.9% | +10.7% | +8.9% | +8.5% | +8.7% | +6.9% |
| Depreciation | 54.45 | 45.19 | 36.02 | 26.92 | 19.84 | 19.07 | 18.80 |
| Interest | 6.18 | 3.84 | 4.03 | 4.21 | 2.14 | 2.33 | 2.45 |
| Profit before tax | 162 | 350 | 365 | 309 | 214 | 96.68 | 77.53 |
| Tax | 41.69 | 85.26 | 84.32 | 71.56 | 49.50 | 25.43 | 12.83 |
| Net profit | 139 | 229 | 280 | 232 | 136 | 70.95 | 68.98 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +8.4% | +9.4% | +7.4% | +6.7% | +6.5% | +7.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.55 | 14.39 | 15.26 | 12.93 | 8.95 | 3.89 | 3.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 36.76 | 36.76 | 36.76 | 36.74 | 36.73 | 36.65 | 36.63 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,396 | 1,377 | 1,224 | 1,029 | 870 | 740 | 668 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,433 | 1,414 | 1,261 | 1,066 | 906 | 777 | 704 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 43.40 | 42.60 | 40.31 | 39.16 | 17.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 43.40 | 42.60 | 40.31 | 39.16 | 17.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 1,486 | 1,475 | 1,318 | 1,117 | 939 | 803 | 734 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 637 | 635 | 554 | 516 | 458 | 437 | 428 |
| Net block | 303 | 293 | 240 | 235 | 202 | 201 | 211 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.99 | 13.87 | 42.38 | 6.67 | 2.09 | 0.61 | 2.08 |
| Investments | 567 | 563 | 637 | 690 | 613 | 475 | 312 |
| Inventories | 226 | 221 | 170 | 298 | 305 | 89.45 | 72.86 |
| Sundry debtors | 436 | 430 | 495 | 680 | 417 | 373 | 266 |
| Cash & bank balances | 123 | 112 | 137 | 87.70 | 106 | 97.18 | 23.10 |
| Loans & advances | 797 | 966 | 789 | 423 | 416 | 214 | 150 |
| Total current assets | 1,582 | 1,729 | 1,591 | 1,488 | 1,244 | 773 | 512 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,309 | 1,306 | 1,218 | 1,320 | 1,129 | 665 | 328 |
| Net working capital | 273 | 423 | 374 | 168 | 115 | 108 | 183 |
| Total assets | 1,486 | 1,475 | 1,318 | 1,117 | 939 | 803 | 734 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 65.10 | 107 | 59.08 | 78.21 | 72.13 | 21.58 | 33.62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 247 | 72.76 | 178 | 131 | 153 | 210 | 13.57 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (86.15) | 18.84 | (25.67) | (59.48) | (104) | (155) | 70.76 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (137) | (134) | (104) | (90.74) | (43.41) | (4.84) | (96.37) |
| Net change in cash | 23.54 | (42.06) | 48.08 | (19.13) | 6.08 | 50.55 | (12.04) |
| Closing cash | 123 | 112 | 137 | 87.70 | 106 | 97.18 | 23.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.8% | -8.2% | -5.2% | +53.5% | +88.6% | +15.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -49.4% | -7.0% | +15.0% | +60.9% | +82.8% | +46.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -53.6% | -4.1% | +18.0% | +44.5% | +121.3% | +24.7% | -4.2% |
| Net income growth | -39.2% | -18.2% | +20.7% | +70.2% | +92.3% | +2.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.4% | +10.2% | +40.0% | +49.6% | +30.5% | +16.0% | +8.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -18.5% | +19.8% | +50.1% | +62.5% | +33.3% | +38.6% | -1.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.7% | +9.6% | +9.4% | +7.5% | +8.0% | +6.6% | +6.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.2% | +25.3% | +30.3% | +30.5% | +20.7% | +12.9% | +10.8% |
| Return on net worth | +9.8% | +19.8% | +24.1% | +24.1% | +16.2% | +9.6% | +9.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 6.41 | 1.52 | 1.41 | 1.67 | 1.39 | 3.07 | 5.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.06 | 4.62 | 5.59 | 6.47 | 4.59 | 2.52 | 2.28 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.58 | 14.04 | 12.78 | 10.47 | 10.42 | 13.41 | 10.64 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.97 | 5.94 | 5.09 | 5.75 | 5.20 | 3.41 | 3.82 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.55 | 14.39 | 15.26 | 12.93 | 8.95 | 3.89 | 3.53 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.60 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 4.50 | 4.20 | 2.16 | 2.70 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 77.95 | 76.92 | 68.61 | 58.04 | 49.35 | 42.41 | 38.46 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Praj Industries Limited
Praj Industries has 10 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pramod Madhukar Chaudhari Also directs: Praj Hipurity Systems Limited, Praj Hipurity Systems Limited, Plutus Properties LLP and 3 more | Whole-Time Director | 08 Nov 1985 | 40 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Shridhar Bhalchandra Shukla | Director | 12 Apr 2018 | 8 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Berjis Minoo Desai Also directs: Berjis Desai Capital Advisor LLP, Jupiter Metaverse LLP, Berjis Desai Iconic Brands LLP and 5 more | Director | 01 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sachin Vinayak Raole Also directs: Praj Hipurity Systems Limited, Praj Hipurity Systems Limited, Praj Genx Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 16 Jan 2017 | 9 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Parth Pramod Chaudhari Also directs: Plutus Properties LLP, P-Cube Enterprises Private Limited. | Director | 11 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ashish Madhukar Gaikwad Also directs: Praj Hipurity Systems Limited, Praj Hipurity Systems Limited, Praj Genx Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 03 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
Auditor
Praj Industries Limited is audited by P.G.BHAGWAT LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| P.G.BHAGWAT LLP | FY 2024 | 101118W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 32.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 17.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 14.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 35.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 32.80% | 32.80% | 32.80% | 32.80% |
| Public | 67.20% | 67.20% | 67.20% | 67.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Oct 2003 | 90086539 | Others | ₹535 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Mar 1996 | 90084413 | Bank of India | ₹31.26 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Sep 1995 | 90084326 | Bank of India | ₹46 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Dec 1994 | 90084212 | The Vysya Bank Limited | ₹90 Lakh | Open | |
| 31 May 2017 | 100106253 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Praj Industries Limited has 61 deals on record (58 market trades, 2 acquisitions, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in April 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 61)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Market trade | ₹39.26 Cr | Buyer: Jump Trading Financial India Private Limited Seller: Jump Trading Financial India Private Limited |
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹97.06 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited |
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹157 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹67.89 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹35.05 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Praj Industries Limited has 157 court cases on record: 88 filed by Praj Industries, 71 filed against it. 24 cases are pending and 133 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 80 | 31 | 17 |
| High courts | 74 | 39 | 7 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 157)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0904-Civil Law : Transfer of Property Act, 1882 and Specific Relief Act, 1963 – matters arising out of suit for specific performance, declaration, injunction, possession or cancellation of deeds/documents) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, kachchh at Bhuj, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Escala Infrastructure Pvt Ltd Thro. Pundrik Trivedi | Pending |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Hockwood Engineering and Projects Pvt. Ltd. Authorized Signatory Mukesh Sharma ( Director and Ceo) | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Vascon Engineers Limited | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Veerapandi Common Effluent Treatment Plant Pvt Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Praj Industries Limited was last rated by Crisil on 05 Nov 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 05 Nov 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Praj Industries Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Praj Industries has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Praj Genx Limited | U28299PN2023PLC218651 | |
| Praj Hipurity Systems Limited | U41000MH2007PLC175261 | |
| Praj Engineering & Infra Limited | U45204PN1993PLC073239 |
To see the full group structure of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Praj Industries Limited has a workforce of 1,460 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 20, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Praj Industries has 22 GST registrations: 14 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACP6090Q1ZY | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACP6090Q1ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACP6090Q2ZX | Gujarat | Active | 01 Aug 2017 |
| 09AAACP6090Q2ZP | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 12 Dec 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Praj Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Praj Industries Limited has 42 board changes on record since 1985: 26 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Parimal Pramod Chaudhari ceased to be Director on 11 Aug 2025.
47 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Praj Industries is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in water treatment, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 08 November 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN L27101PN1985PLC038031. Listed on BSE: 522205 and NSE: PRAJIND.
Praj Industries reported revenue of ₹3,167.88 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 1.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Praj Industries has 10 current directors:
- Ashish Madhukar Gaikwad - Managing Director
- Pramod Madhukar Chaudhari - Whole-Time Director
- Sachin Vinayak Raole - Whole-Time Director
- Shridhar Bhalchandra Shukla - Director
- Berjis Minoo Desai - Director
- Parth Pramod Chaudhari - Director
- Ajay Narayan Deshpande - Director
- Vinayak Kashinath Deshpande - Director
- Utkarsh Palnitkar - Director
- Rujuta Prakash Jagtap - Director
The latest financial statements of Praj Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 11 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Praj Industries is 24AAACP6090Q1ZY, registered in Gujarat. The company has 22 GST registrations in all, of which 14 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACP6090Q1ZS (Maharashtra), 24AAACP6090Q2ZX (Gujarat), 09AAACP6090Q2ZP (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Praj Industries is L27101PN1985PLC038031. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Praj Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 522205) and NSE (symbol: PRAJIND).
Praj Industries has 157 court cases on record: 88 filed by the company and 71 filed against it. 24 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Praj Industries was incorporated on 08 November 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Praj Industries has 61 deals on record (58 market trades, 2 acquisitions, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in April 2026.

