
Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
About Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Data last updated:
Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd. is a private limited company based in Siliguri, West Bengal, India. It operates in the general construction services segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 03 January 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U70101WB1994PTC061323. Its GSTIN is 19AACCP0036E1ZU (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.4 Cr. It is led by directors including Parvez Gupta and Praveen Jindal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 1st Floor No – 11 Crescent Tower 3rd Mile Sevoke Road, Siliguri, West Bengal, India – 734008.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.51 Lakh, a decline of 34% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹17.7 Lakh and EBITDA of -₹4.75 Lakh (EBITDA margin -135.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 30% over three years and 34% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹33.07 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹2.05 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address1st Floor No – 11 Crescent Tower 3rd Mile Sevoke Road, Siliguri, West Bengal, India – 734008
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, General Construction Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
The main business activity of Pravez Constructions is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd. FY 2024 filings available
Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3.51 Lakh (down 34% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 34% over five years, including a 34% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 826% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹4.75 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹17.7 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -135.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Pravez Constructions are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd. is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardik Nirman Private Limited | ₹3.53 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -98.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Adma Properties Private Limited | ₹3.53 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| LSP Engineering Services Private Limited | ₹3.52 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 68.0% | •••• | Manesar, Haryana, India |
| DSS Real Estate Private Limited | ₹3.52 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Damodar Ropeways & Construction Co Pvt. Ltd. | ₹3.52 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 326.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd. this company | ₹3.51 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -34.0% | •••• | Siliguri, West Bengal, India |
| Ur Gold Stone Builders & Developers Private Limited | ₹3.51 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| S Gnanammal Enterprises Private Limited | ₹3.5 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Karaikal, Puducherry, India | |
| Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Construction Limited | ₹3.5 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India | |
| Globe Civil Industries Private Limited | ₹3.5 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |
| Aufbluhen Private Limited | ₹3.5 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -80.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Pravez Constructions by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd. is audited by KAMAL KUMAR AGARWAL for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| KAMAL KUMAR AGARWAL | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Pravez Constructions has 5 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parvez Gupta | Director | 20 Jun 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Praveen Jindal | Director | 19 Jun 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Anoop Jindal | Director | 19 Jun 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Soveet Gupta | Director | 20 Jun 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Binod Gupta Kumar | Director | 03 Jan 1994 | 32 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹15 Lakh | Open |
| 02 May 2023 | Hdb Financial Services Limited | ₹10.07 Lakh | Open |
| 05 Nov 2007 | L & T Finance Limited | ₹8 Lakh | Open |
| 31 Oct 2018 | Others | ₹7 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 23 Dec 2010 | Oriental Bank of Commerce | ₹40 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 10 View all charges
Legal Cases of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd. has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. All case is disposed. Status as checked on 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta High Court | Tax appeal | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Income Tax, Siliguri | Disposed |
Full case history
All 1 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Pravez Constructions.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd. has 7 board changes on record since 1994: 5 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Usha Gupta ceased to be Director on 21 Jun 2023.
15 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Pravez Constructions has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AACCP0036E1ZU | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pravez Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
Pravez Constructions is an active private limited company based in Siliguri, West Bengal, India. The company works in general construction services, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 03 January 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U70101WB1994PTC061323.
Pravez Constructions reported revenue of ₹3.51 Lakh for FY 2025 (down 34% YoY).
Pravez Constructions has 5 current directors:
- Parvez Gupta - Director
- Praveen Jindal - Director
- Anoop Jindal - Director
- Soveet Gupta - Director
- Binod Gupta Kumar - Director
Pravez Constructions reported a net loss of ₹17.7 Lakh and EBITDA of -₹4.75 Lakh (EBITDA margin -135.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Pravez Constructions is -30% over three years and -34% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 34%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Pravez Constructions is 19AACCP0036E1ZU, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Pravez Constructions is U70101WB1994PTC061323. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Pravez Constructions has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it.
Pravez Constructions was incorporated on 03 January 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Pravez Constructions by revenue are Hardik Nirman Private Limited, Adma Properties Private Limited, LSP Engineering Services Private Limited, DSS Real Estate Private Limited, Damodar Ropeways & Construction Co Pvt. Ltd. and 5 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services).
Usha Gupta ceased to be Director on 21 Jun 2023. Parvez Gupta was appointed as Director on 20 Jun 2023. Soveet Gupta was appointed as Director on 20 Jun 2023. Pravez Constructions has 7 board changes on record in total.