
About Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Data last updated:
Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the industrial packaging solutions segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 22 February 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U02899KA1985PTC006728. Its GSTIN is 29AAACP8177A1ZD (Karnataka).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹25 Lakh. It is led by directors Venkatesaiya Nagaraj (Managing Director) and Nagaraj Sriharsha.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2022, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2022. The registered office is at 189 11th Main III Phase Peenyaindustrial Area Bangalore, Karnataka, India.
As per the financials filed for FY 2022, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.69 Cr, a growth of 11% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹12.3 Lakh (net margin -7.3%) and EBITDA of -₹1.65 Lakh (EBITDA margin -1%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 2% over five years.
The company has about 16 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹59 Lakh on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 3 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹20 Lakh; the latest was in March 2019. Its 10 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Industrial Packaging) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Rathi Adhesive Tape Private Limited with revenue of ₹1.71 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website prithvifabs.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address189 11th Main III Phase Peenyaindustrial Area Bangalore, Karnataka, India
- IndustryPackaging, Industrial Packaging Solutions
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
The main business activity of Prithvi Fabrications is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited FY 2022 filings available
Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.69 Cr (up 11% YoY) for FY 2022.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Revenue rose 11% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2%. EBITDA rose 86% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹1.65 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹12.3 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -7.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Prithvi Fabrications are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Industrial Packaging). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rathi Adhesive Tape Private Limited | ₹1.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -23.0% | •••• | Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Trinity Adhesive Tapes Private Limited | ₹1.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | The Mall Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Super Thermocol Private Limited | ₹1.7 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Trident Flexible Private Limited | ₹1.69 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Vibest International Private Limited | ₹1.69 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 72.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited this company | ₹1.69 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Furnco Private Limited | ₹1.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Strapex Plastopack India Private Limited | ₹1.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3351.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Chirag Printers Private Limited | ₹1.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -36.0% | •••• | Vasai, Maharashtra, India |
| Masters Laminate Packaging Private Limited | ₹1.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -20.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Tagsen India Private Limited | ₹1.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Palanpur, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Prithvi Fabrications by revenue in the Packaging industry (Industrial Packaging), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited is audited by Udaya Ravindra & Manoj for the financial year 2016.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Udaya Ravindra & Manoj | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venkatesaiya Nagaraj | Managing Director | 22 Feb 1985 | 41 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Nagaraj Sriharsha Also directs: Genlogix Private Limited | Director | 30 Mar 1998 | 28 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 1997 | State Bank of India | ₹48 Lakh | Open |
| 08 Nov 1990 | State Bank of India | ₹7 Lakh | Open |
| 23 Nov 1987 | State Bank of India | ₹4 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited has 3 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹20 Lakh; the latest was in March 2019.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2019 | Funding round | ₹20 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Oct 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2006 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 3 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 1 filed by Prithvi Fabrications, 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 03 Oct 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Devi Cropscience Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Company petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited has a workforce of 16 employees as of Mar 29, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 1985: 2 appointments. The latest: Nagaraj Sriharsha was appointed as Director on 30 Mar 1998.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACP8177A1ZD | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Prithvi Fabrications Private Limited
Prithvi Fabrications is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in industrial packaging solutions, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 22 February 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN U02899KA1985PTC006728.
Prithvi Fabrications reported revenue of ₹1.69 Cr for FY 2022 (up 11% YoY).
Prithvi Fabrications has 2 current directors:
- Venkatesaiya Nagaraj - Managing Director
- Nagaraj Sriharsha - Director
Prithvi Fabrications reported a net loss of ₹12.3 Lakh (net margin -7.3%) and EBITDA of -₹1.65 Lakh (EBITDA margin -1%) for FY 2022, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Prithvi Fabrications is -9% over three years and -2% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2022) revenue rose 11%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Prithvi Fabrications is 29AAACP8177A1ZD, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Prithvi Fabrications is U02899KA1985PTC006728. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Prithvi Fabrications has 2 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.
Prithvi Fabrications was incorporated on 22 February 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Prithvi Fabrications has 3 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹20 Lakh; the latest was in March 2019.
The peers of Prithvi Fabrications by revenue are Rathi Adhesive Tape Private Limited, Trinity Adhesive Tapes Private Limited, Super Thermocol Private Limited, Trident Flexible Private Limited, Vibest International Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Packaging industry (Industrial Packaging).