
About R3 Crop Care Private Limited
Data last updated:
R3 Crop Care Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Sml Limited. It operates in the crop protection segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 27 May 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24210MH1992PTC066957. Its GSTIN is 27AAACR3208A1Z1 (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹6 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.97 Cr. It was formerly known as Rotam India Limited and Inova Agro-Chem (India) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Kundankumar Arunprashad Singh (Whole-Time Director) and Shashikant Narottambhai Lad (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 404 349 Business Point Western Express Highway Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400069.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹226.89 Cr, a growth of 18% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹11.55 Cr (net margin 5.1%) and EBITDA of ₹19.77 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 117 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹25 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹97.53 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. The company has 7 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.53 Cr; the latest was in May 2018. Its 8 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Nichino Chemical India Private Limited with revenue of ₹244.6 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website r3cropcare.in.
Company details
Name history
R3 Crop Care has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Rotam India Limited, Inova Agro-Chem (India) Private Limited, and R3 Crop Care Limited. The current legal name is R3 Crop Care Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| R3 Crop Care Private Limited | Current |
| Rotam India Limited | Previous |
| Inova Agro-Chem (India) Private Limited | Previous |
| R3 Crop Care Limited | Previous |
CIN history
R3 Crop Care has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24210MH1992PLC066957. The current CIN is U24210MH1992PTC066957, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24210MH1992PTC066957 | Current |
| U24210MH1992PLC066957 | Previous |
Contact details
R3 Crop Care Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is r3cropcare.in. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Website
- Registered Address404 349 Business Point Western Express Highway Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400069
- IndustryAgriculture, Crop Protection
To see the full contact details of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of R3 Crop Care is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of R3 Crop Care Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableR3 Crop Care Private Limited reported revenue of ₹226.89 Cr (up 18% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over five years, including 18% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 13% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹19.77 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹11.55 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 5.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of R3 Crop Care Private Limited
R3 Crop Care has 9 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kundankumar Arunprashad Singh | Whole-Time Director | 25 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Binoy Shailesh Shah Also directs: SML Limited, Sumil Chemical Industries Private Limited, Krian Properties LLP and 5 more | Director | 24 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Shashikant Narottambhai Lad | Whole-Time Director | 06 Jun 2011 | 15 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Rajivkumar Madhusudan Pandit Also directs: SML Limited, Crop Care Federation of India | Director | 05 Jun 1996 | 30 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Parthiv Chandulal Shah Also directs: Pathway Chemtech LLP | Director | 01 Apr 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Deepak Pranjivandas Shah Also directs: SML Limited, Crop Care Federation of India, Hexagon Containers Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 24 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
R3 Crop Care Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nichino Chemical India Private Limited | ₹244.6 Cr (FY 2021) | 39.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Ratnakar India Limited | ₹240.57 Cr (FY 2024) | 32.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Agastya Agro Limited | ₹230.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Telangana, India | |||
| Bios Cropcare Private Limited | ₹227.66 Cr (FY 2025) | 34.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Gujarat Agrochem Private Limited | ₹227.12 Cr (FY 2018) | 31.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| R3 Crop Care Private Limitedthis company | ₹226.89 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹11.55 Cr | 5.1% | 18.0% | 117 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Thakar Chemicals Limited | ₹223.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Crop Chemicals India Limited | ₹219.77 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Punjab, India | |||
| Ravi Organics Limited | ₹215.98 Cr (FY 2025) | 31.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
R3 Crop Care Private Limited is audited by B.D. JOKHAKAR & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B.D. JOKHAKAR & CO. | FY 2023 | 104345W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of R3 Crop Care Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2021 | 100497737 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Dec 2016 | 100069753 | Others | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Jan 2016 | 10617236 | Dcb Bank Limited | ₹30.6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 23 Dec 2015 | 10614629 | Dcb Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 21 Aug 2015 | 10587994 | Dcb Bank Limited | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 16 View all charges
Deals & funding
R3 Crop Care Private Limited has 7 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.53 Cr; the latest was in May 2018.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: SML Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: Rotam Limited |
To see the full deal history of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
R3 Crop Care Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 1 filed by R3 Crop Care, 2 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0432-Indirect Taxes Matters : Appeals u/s 130 E of Customs Act, 1962) | Filed against the company by Union of India Ministry of Finance Through Secretary Through Secretary Government of India, North Block, New Delhi , District: New Delhi , , Delhi and 1 other | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0432-Indirect Taxes Matters : Appeals u/s 130 E of Customs Act, 1962) | Filed against the company by Union of India Department of Revenue Through Its Secretary Through Its Secretary Ministry of Finance, North Block, New Delhi , District: New Delhi , , Delhi and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India and Ors | Disposed |
To see the full case history of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for R3 Crop Care Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
R3 Crop Care Private Limited has a workforce of 117 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 26, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
R3 Crop Care has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACR3208A1Z1 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACR3208A2Z0 | Maharashtra | Active | 10 Aug 2018 |
| 24AAACR3208A1Z7 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of R3 Crop Care Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
R3 Crop Care Private Limited has 29 board changes on record since 1996: 9 appointments and 20 cessations. The latest: Daxa Rajiv Pandit ceased to be Additional Director on 04 Jan 2026.
55 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
R3 Crop Care is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in crop protection, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 27 May 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24210MH1992PTC066957.
R3 Crop Care has 9 current directors:
- Kundankumar Arunprashad Singh - Whole-Time Director
- Shashikant Narottambhai Lad - Whole-Time Director
- Daxa Rajiv Pandit - Whole-Time Director
- Binoy Shailesh Shah - Director
- Rajivkumar Madhusudan Pandit - Director
- Parthiv Chandulal Shah - Director
- Deepak Pranjivandas Shah - Director
- Bimal Deepak Shah - Director
- K Sinnu Chettiar S Kumaraswamy - Director
The latest financial statements of R3 Crop Care on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of R3 Crop Care is 27AAACR3208A1Z1, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACR3208A2Z0 (Maharashtra), 24AAACR3208A1Z7 (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of R3 Crop Care is U24210MH1992PTC066957. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
R3 Crop Care has 3 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. Most are in the supreme court.
R3 Crop Care was incorporated on 27 May 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
R3 Crop Care has 7 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.53 Cr; the latest was in May 2018.
The peers of R3 Crop Care by revenue are Nichino Chemical India Private Limited, Ratnakar India Limited, Agastya Agro Limited, Bios Cropcare Private Limited, Gujarat Agrochem Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Daxa Rajiv Pandit ceased to be Additional Director on 04 Jan 2026. Daxa Rajiv Pandit was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 03 Oct 2025. Kundankumar Arunprashad Singh ceased to be Additional Director on 27 Sep 2023. R3 Crop Care has 29 board changes on record in total.
R3 Crop Care can be reached through the website r3cropcare.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

