
About Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Data last updated:
Prostarm Info Systems Limited is a public limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the electronics manufacturing segment of the consumer electronics and durables sector. It was incorporated on 11 January 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L31900MH2008PLC368540. Its GSTIN is 27AAECP6991N1ZK (Maharashtra). The company holds 26 GST registrations, of which 22 are active. It is a listed company.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹66 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹58.87 Cr. It was formerly known as Prostarm Limited and Prostar Micronova Power Systems Private Limited. It is led by directors including Tapan Ghose (Managing Director) and Ram Agarwal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Thane, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹385.77 Cr, a growth of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹33.01 Cr (net margin 8.6%) and EBITDA of ₹46.81 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.1%). The net worth stands at ₹286.67 Cr (up 176% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹381.75 Cr (up 121.2% YoY).
The company has about 187 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: ProstarM. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹177.06 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹48.32 Cr on record. Court records list 23 cases involving the company, including 13 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 14 cases are pending. The company has 28 deals on record (22 market trades, 3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2.26 Cr; the latest was in May 2026. Its 10 peer companies in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Panasonic Energy India Company Limited with revenue of ₹272.22 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 11 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website prostarm.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. El 79 Electronic Zone, Ttc MIDC Mahape Navi Mumbai, Thane, Maharashtra, India – 400710
- IndustryConsumer Electronics & Durables, Electronics Manufacturing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Prostarm Info Systems Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Prostarm Info Systems Limited reported revenue of ₹385.77 Cr (up 10% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 386 | 351 | 258 | 230 | 171 |
| Revenue growth | +10.0% | +36.0% | +11.9% | +34.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 46.81 | 45.84 | 35.40 | 27.65 | 16.17 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +13.1% | +13.7% | +12.0% | +9.4% |
| Profit before tax | 44.38 | 38.99 | 30.95 | 26.18 | 14.98 |
| Net profit | 33.01 | 29.70 | 23.32 | 19.95 | 11.20 |
| Net profit margin | +8.6% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +8.7% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.61 | 6.92 | 5.44 | 4.66 | 12.54 |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Total assets | 382 | 173 | 131 | 88.98 | 47.67 |
| Net worth | 287 | 104 | 84.33 | 61.00 | 40.95 |
| Total debt | 92.97 | 67.23 | 43.47 | 24.86 | 3.21 |
| Cash & bank | 2.05 | 2.61 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 1.99 |
| Net working capital | 280 | 129 | 89.89 | 54.55 | 28.59 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | (48.81) | (3.17) | (7.80) | (13.50) | 4.16 |
| Cash from investing | (111) | (15.62) | (7.86) | (8.35) | (8.86) |
| Cash from financing | 161 | 18.88 | 15.42 | 20.63 | 5.72 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 76.05 | 104 | 160 | 65.92 | 54.91 | 82.02 | 76.36 | 98.49 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.5% | +27.4% | +110.2% | -33.1% | -41.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.53 | 2.16 | 1.35 | 1.52 | 0.83 | 0.26 | 0.81 | 0.46 |
| EBITDA | 6.49 | 10.95 | 20.24 | 11.22 | 3.90 | 11.26 | 11.17 | 20.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +10.5% | +12.6% | +17.0% | +7.1% | +13.7% | +14.6% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.80 | 1.05 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.74 |
| Interest | 2.08 | 1.35 | 0.75 | 0.88 | 1.58 | 1.31 | 1.19 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | 6.14 | 10.71 | 20.07 | 11.11 | 2.50 | 9.40 | 10.01 | 18.64 |
| Tax | 1.56 | 2.76 | 5.15 | 2.83 | 0.68 | 2.63 | 2.56 | 4.73 |
| Net profit | 4.58 | 7.95 | 14.92 | 8.28 | 1.82 | 6.77 | 7.45 | 13.91 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 1.34 | 2.67 | 1.53 | 0.41 | 1.54 | 1.73 | 4.35 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 378 | 346 | 256 | 229 | 171 | 131 | 110 |
| Revenue growth | +9.3% | +35.1% | +11.7% | +34.0% | +30.6% | +18.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 48.63 | 47.62 | 36.18 | 28.30 | 17.01 | 11.30 | 8.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.9% | +13.8% | +14.1% | +12.4% | +9.9% | +8.6% | +7.8% |
| Profit before tax | 46.71 | 41.36 | 32.36 | 27.94 | 16.41 | 11.28 | 9.22 |
| Net profit | 34.73 | 30.54 | 23.94 | 20.57 | 11.71 | 7.92 | 6.40 |
| Net profit margin | +9.2% | +8.8% | +9.4% | +9.0% | +6.8% | +6.1% | +5.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.90 | 7.12 | 5.59 | 4.81 | 13.12 | 9.13 | 30.48 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 397 | 186 | 131 | 87.40 | 45.40 | 30.68 | 23.48 |
| Net worth | 302 | 117 | 86.16 | 62.21 | 41.54 | 29.61 | 22.31 |
| Total debt | 92.97 | 67.23 | 43.47 | 24.19 | 3.05 | 0.49 | 0.56 |
| Cash & bank | 1.74 | 2.40 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 1.85 | 4.65 | 6.37 |
| Net working capital | 285 | 132 | 91.02 | 54.14 | 20.85 | 22.57 | 17.24 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (48.85) | (3.43) | (8.39) | (13.38) | 6.89 | (1.07) | 0.25 |
| Cash from investing | (112) | (15.41) | (7.71) | (8.06) | (8.42) | 0.02 | (0.45) |
| Cash from financing | 161 | 18.89 | 15.97 | 20.08 | 2.40 | (0.10) | (0.46) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.82 | 103 | 159 | 64.61 | 50.98 | 77.97 | 75.59 | 98.51 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +48.7% | +32.0% | +110.8% | -34.4% | -45.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.53 | 2.16 | 1.35 | 1.52 | 0.83 | 0.26 | 0.81 | 0.45 |
| Total expenses | 68.86 | 91.06 | 138 | 53.27 | 47.56 | 66.80 | 64.09 | 77.76 |
| EBITDA | 6.96 | 11.89 | 21.49 | 11.34 | 3.42 | 11.17 | 11.50 | 20.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +11.5% | +13.5% | +17.6% | +6.7% | +14.3% | +15.2% | +21.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 2.08 | 1.48 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 1.58 | 1.27 | 1.19 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | 6.73 | 11.77 | 21.44 | 11.36 | 2.15 | 9.50 | 10.47 | 18.89 |
| Tax | 1.71 | 3.02 | 5.49 | 2.90 | 0.59 | 2.64 | 2.68 | 4.87 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 76.05 | 104 | 160 | 65.92 | 54.91 | 82.02 | 76.36 | 98.49 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.5% | +27.4% | +110.2% | -33.1% | -41.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.53 | 2.16 | 1.35 | 1.52 | 0.83 | 0.26 | 0.81 | 0.46 |
| EBITDA | 6.49 | 10.95 | 20.24 | 11.22 | 3.90 | 11.26 | 11.17 | 20.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +10.5% | +12.6% | +17.0% | +7.1% | +13.7% | +14.6% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.80 | 1.05 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.74 |
| Interest | 2.08 | 1.35 | 0.75 | 0.88 | 1.58 | 1.31 | 1.19 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | 6.14 | 10.71 | 20.07 | 11.11 | 2.50 | 9.40 | 10.01 | 18.64 |
| Tax | 1.56 | 2.76 | 5.15 | 2.83 | 0.68 | 2.63 | 2.56 | 4.73 |
| Net profit | 4.58 | 7.95 | 14.92 | 8.28 | 1.82 | 6.77 | 7.45 | 13.91 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 1.34 | 2.67 | 1.53 | 0.41 | 1.54 | 1.73 | 4.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 386 | 351 | 258 | 230 | 171 |
| Revenue growth | +10.0% | +36.0% | +11.9% | +34.5% | - |
| Other income | 5.86 | 1.90 | 1.36 | 1.98 | 0.74 |
| Total expenses | 339 | 305 | 222 | 203 | 155 |
| Employee cost | 27.76 | 21.28 | 19.29 | 15.68 | 11.74 |
| EBITDA | 46.81 | 45.84 | 35.40 | 27.65 | 16.17 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +13.1% | +13.7% | +12.0% | +9.4% |
| Depreciation | 3.22 | 3.02 | 1.93 | 1.65 | 0.94 |
| Interest | 5.07 | 5.73 | 3.88 | 1.80 | 0.99 |
| Profit before tax | 44.38 | 38.99 | 30.95 | 26.18 | 14.98 |
| Tax | 11.37 | 10.13 | 8.13 | 6.84 | 4.10 |
| Net profit | 33.01 | 29.70 | 23.32 | 19.95 | 11.20 |
| Net profit margin | +8.6% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +8.7% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.61 | 6.92 | 5.44 | 4.66 | 12.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||
| Share capital | 58.87 | 42.87 | 42.87 | 42.87 | 9.08 |
| Reserves & surplus | 228 | 60.98 | 41.46 | 18.13 | 31.87 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 287 | 104 | 84.33 | 61.00 | 40.95 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.64 | 2.16 | 2.80 |
| Secured loans | 84.12 | 67.23 | 43.41 | 24.19 | 2.63 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.85 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.67 | 0.58 |
| Total debt | 92.97 | 67.23 | 43.47 | 24.86 | 3.21 |
| Total liabilities | 382 | 173 | 131 | 88.98 | 47.67 |
| Assets | |||||
| Gross block | 58.47 | 35.29 | 23.19 | 15.22 | 12.08 |
| Net block | 40.17 | 25.03 | 15.80 | 9.61 | 8.12 |
| Capital work in progress | 21.47 | 0.00 | 9.49 | 8.97 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.17 |
| Inventories | 73.21 | 58.73 | 58.54 | 41.69 | 31.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 255 | 106 | 90.30 | 66.73 | 34.85 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.05 | 2.61 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 1.99 |
| Loans & advances | 106 | 26.51 | 12.64 | 11.68 | 10.44 |
| Total current assets | 436 | 194 | 162 | 121 | 78.95 |
| Total current liabilities | 156 | 64.95 | 72.34 | 66.41 | 50.36 |
| Net working capital | 280 | 129 | 89.89 | 54.55 | 28.59 |
| Total assets | 382 | 173 | 131 | 88.98 | 47.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.77 | 1.99 | 0.98 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (48.81) | (3.17) | (7.80) | (13.50) | 4.16 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (111) | (15.62) | (7.86) | (8.35) | (8.86) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 161 | 18.88 | 15.42 | 20.63 | 5.72 |
| Net change in cash | 0.55 | 0.09 | (0.24) | (1.22) | 1.02 |
| Closing cash | 2.05 | 2.61 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 1.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||
| Sales growth | +10.0% | +36.0% | +11.9% | +34.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +2.1% | +29.5% | +28.0% | +71.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.8% | +26.0% | +18.2% | +74.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +11.1% | +27.4% | +16.9% | +78.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.8% | +27.0% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.2% | +41.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||
| Net income margin | +8.6% | +8.2% | +8.9% | +8.4% | +6.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.8% | +29.7% | +32.3% | +42.5% | +35.6% |
| Return on net worth | +16.9% | +30.7% | +31.4% | +38.0% | +26.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.28 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 11.63 | 13.38 | 11.59 | 6.92 | 6.50 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 8.23 | 11.99 | 13.43 | 16.88 | 14.18 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.85 | 5.98 | 5.15 | 6.28 | 5.41 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.14 | 3.57 | 3.28 | 4.54 | 4.92 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.61 | 6.92 | 5.44 | 4.66 | 12.54 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 48.69 | 24.22 | 19.67 | 14.23 | 45.08 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.82 | 103 | 159 | 64.61 | 50.98 | 77.97 | 75.59 | 98.51 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +48.7% | +32.0% | +110.8% | -34.4% | -45.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.53 | 2.16 | 1.35 | 1.52 | 0.83 | 0.26 | 0.81 | 0.45 |
| Total expenses | 68.86 | 91.06 | 138 | 53.27 | 47.56 | 66.80 | 64.09 | 77.76 |
| EBITDA | 6.96 | 11.89 | 21.49 | 11.34 | 3.42 | 11.17 | 11.50 | 20.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +11.5% | +13.5% | +17.6% | +6.7% | +14.3% | +15.2% | +21.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 2.08 | 1.48 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 1.58 | 1.27 | 1.19 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | 6.73 | 11.77 | 21.44 | 11.36 | 2.15 | 9.50 | 10.47 | 18.89 |
| Tax | 1.71 | 3.02 | 5.49 | 2.90 | 0.59 | 2.64 | 2.68 | 4.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 378 | 346 | 256 | 229 | 171 | 131 | 110 |
| Revenue growth | +9.3% | +35.1% | +11.7% | +34.0% | +30.6% | +18.8% | - |
| Other income | 5.86 | 1.90 | 1.36 | 1.98 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 1.10 |
| Total expenses | 329 | 298 | 220 | 201 | 154 | 120 | 102 |
| Employee cost | 24.13 | 17.59 | 15.64 | 13.21 | 11.55 | 7.87 | 6.52 |
| EBITDA | 48.63 | 47.62 | 36.18 | 28.30 | 17.01 | 11.30 | 8.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.9% | +13.8% | +14.1% | +12.4% | +9.9% | +8.6% | +7.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.71 | 2.47 | 1.30 | 1.03 | 0.52 | 0.32 | 0.31 |
| Interest | 5.07 | 5.69 | 3.88 | 1.31 | 0.82 | 0.30 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 46.71 | 41.36 | 32.36 | 27.94 | 16.41 | 11.28 | 9.22 |
| Tax | 11.98 | 10.83 | 8.41 | 7.34 | 4.49 | 2.98 | 2.29 |
| Net profit | 34.73 | 30.54 | 23.94 | 20.57 | 11.71 | 7.92 | 6.40 |
| Net profit margin | +9.2% | +8.8% | +9.4% | +9.0% | +6.8% | +6.1% | +5.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.90 | 7.12 | 5.59 | 4.81 | 13.12 | 9.13 | 30.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 58.87 | 42.87 | 42.87 | 42.87 | 9.08 | 9.08 | 2.27 |
| Reserves & surplus | 243 | 74.41 | 43.29 | 19.34 | 32.46 | 20.53 | 20.04 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 302 | 117 | 86.16 | 62.21 | 41.54 | 29.61 | 22.31 |
| Secured loans | 84.12 | 67.23 | 43.41 | 24.19 | 0.94 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.85 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 2.11 | 0.41 | 0.48 |
| Total debt | 92.97 | 67.23 | 43.47 | 24.19 | 3.05 | 0.49 | 0.56 |
| Total liabilities | 397 | 186 | 131 | 87.40 | 45.40 | 30.68 | 23.48 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 53.33 | 30.19 | 18.30 | 10.48 | 6.61 | 4.05 | 2.79 |
| Net block | 37.75 | 22.14 | 12.57 | 5.91 | 4.64 | 2.53 | 1.13 |
| Capital work in progress | 21.47 | 0.00 | 9.49 | 8.97 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 15.15 | 15.05 | 3.46 | 3.46 | 6.63 | 0.00 | 3.31 |
| Inventories | 68.48 | 51.78 | 57.83 | 35.94 | 29.02 | 17.36 | 7.58 |
| Sundry debtors | 254 | 106 | 89.82 | 67.05 | 31.50 | 35.35 | 52.81 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.74 | 2.40 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 1.85 | 4.65 | 6.37 |
| Loans & advances | 114 | 30.31 | 12.33 | 9.57 | 6.57 | 6.28 | 5.19 |
| Total current assets | 439 | 190 | 161 | 113 | 68.94 | 63.64 | 71.95 |
| Total current liabilities | 154 | 58.28 | 69.54 | 59.00 | 48.09 | 41.07 | 54.71 |
| Net working capital | 285 | 132 | 91.02 | 54.14 | 20.85 | 22.57 | 17.24 |
| Total assets | 397 | 186 | 131 | 87.40 | 45.40 | 30.68 | 23.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 1.85 | 0.98 | 2.13 | 2.79 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (48.85) | (3.43) | (8.39) | (13.38) | 6.89 | (1.07) | 0.25 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (112) | (15.41) | (7.71) | (8.06) | (8.42) | 0.02 | (0.45) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 161 | 18.89 | 15.97 | 20.08 | 2.40 | (0.10) | (0.46) |
| Net change in cash | 0.44 | 0.05 | (0.13) | (1.35) | 0.87 | (1.15) | (0.67) |
| Closing cash | 1.74 | 2.40 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 1.85 | 4.65 | 6.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.3% | +35.1% | +11.7% | +34.0% | +30.6% | +18.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +2.1% | +31.6% | +27.8% | +66.4% | +50.5% | +30.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +12.9% | +27.8% | +15.8% | +70.3% | +45.5% | +22.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +13.7% | +27.6% | +16.4% | +75.7% | +47.9% | +23.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.1% | +26.4% | +25.0% | +27.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.8% | +40.9% | +47.4% | +48.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.2% | +8.8% | +9.4% | +9.0% | +7.0% | +6.3% | +6.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.8% | +29.7% | +33.2% | +44.1% | +45.3% | +42.7% | +46.8% |
| Return on net worth | +16.6% | +30.0% | +32.3% | +39.7% | +33.5% | +31.9% | +36.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.38 | 0.54 | 0.46 | 0.26 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 11.04 | 12.60 | 11.12 | 4.80 | 4.97 | 2.73 | 2.52 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 9.05 | 14.27 | 17.79 | 26.83 | 32.11 | 38.30 | 50.15 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.28 | 6.31 | 5.46 | 7.06 | 7.38 | 10.51 | 24.68 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.10 | 3.54 | 3.26 | 4.65 | 5.12 | 2.97 | 2.74 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.90 | 7.12 | 5.59 | 4.81 | 13.12 | 9.13 | 30.48 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 51.27 | 27.36 | 20.10 | 14.51 | 45.73 | 32.60 | 98.26 |
Peer Comparison of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prostarm Info Systems Limited this company | ₹385.77 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Panasonic Energy India Company Limited Listed | ₹272.22 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Triveni Electroplast Private Limited | ₹270.92 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 32.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Solitaire Appliances Private Limited | ₹270.52 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Perfect Telelinks Private Limited | ₹262.34 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 135.0% | •••• | Fatehpur, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Techno Electromech Private Limited | ₹260.88 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Vihan Electric Private Limited | ₹258.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Brandworks Technologies Private Limited | ₹258.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 43.0% | •••• | Vasai, Maharashtra, India |
| New Spice Solutions Private Limited | ₹256.84 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -31.0% | •••• | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Midland Appliances Private Limited | ₹256.55 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 39.0% | •••• | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Ajanta Manufacturing Private Limited | ₹252.53 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Morbi, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Prostarm Info Systems by revenue in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems has 8 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ram Agarwal | Whole-Time Director | 25 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Tapan Ghose Also directs: Prostarm Bihar Bess Private Limited | Managing Director | 01 Aug 2008 | 18 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Vikas Shyamsunder Agarawal Also directs: Prostarm Bihar Bess Private Limited, Prostarm Karnataka Bess Private Limited, Prostarm Energy Systems Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Aug 2008 | 18 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Goutam Paul | Director | 09 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Mitali Chatterjee | Director | 09 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ganesh Basant Kumar Pansari | Director | 21 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
Charges & Borrowings of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Open |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Others | ₹91 Lakh | Open |
| 29 Apr 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹15 Lakh | Open |
| 13 May 2022 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹86 Cr | Open |
| 26 Mar 2022 | Others | ₹60 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 10 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has 28 deals on record (22 market trades, 3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2.26 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 28)
Full deal history
All 28 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has 23 court cases on record: 13 filed by Prostarm Info Systems, 6 filed against it, 4 where it is another party. 14 cases are pending and 9 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 16 | 4 | 14 |
| High courts | 7 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 23)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum.Civ.Suit) | Filed by the company against Modular Electronics Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.A.P.) | Filed against the company by Mphasis Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Mphasis Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh | Criminal case | Filed against the company by State of U.P | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
Full case history
All 23 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 11 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 8)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| S.A. Coro Pack | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| R.K .Jain Associates Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Ashal Trading Corporation | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems operates one associated brand: ProstarM. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Solar-powered products are manufactured by ProstarM in Bengaluru since 2008. | prostarm.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Prostarm Info Systems.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems has undergone 6 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Prostarm Info Systems Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Prostarm Info Systems Limited | Current |
| Prostarm Limited | Previous |
| Prostar Micronova Power Systems Private Limited | Previous |
| Prostarm Solutions Limited | Previous |
| Prostarm Systems Limited | Previous |
| Prostar Micronova Power Systems Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L31900MH2008PLC368540, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L31900MH2008PLC368540 | Current |
| U31900PN2008PTC131272 | Previous |
| U31900PN2008PLC131272 | Previous |
| U31900MH2008PLC368540 | Previous |
News related to Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Recent Activity on Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has 22 board changes on record since 2008: 9 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Ganesh Basant Kumar Pansari ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Mar 2023.
33 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems has 26 GST registrations: 22 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECP6991N1ZK | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECP6991N2ZJ | Maharashtra | Active | 12 Mar 2025 |
| 03AAECP6991N1ZU | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAECP6991N2ZL | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Prostarm Info Systems Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Prostarm Info Systems Limited
Prostarm Info Systems is an active public limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. The company works in electronics manufacturing, within the consumer electronics and durables industry. It was incorporated on 11 January 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31900MH2008PLC368540.
Prostarm Info Systems reported revenue of ₹385.77 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 10% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Prostarm Info Systems has 8 current directors:
- Tapan Ghose - Managing Director
- Ram Agarwal - Whole-Time Director
- Vikas Shyamsunder Agarawal - Whole-Time Director
- Goutam Paul - Director
- Mitali Chatterjee - Director
- Ganesh Basant Kumar Pansari - Director
- Shivkumar Baser - Director
- Bhargav Chatterjee - Director
The GSTIN of Prostarm Info Systems is 27AAECP6991N1ZK, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 26 GST registrations in all, of which 22 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECP6991N2ZJ (Maharashtra), 03AAECP6991N1ZU (Punjab), 07AAECP6991N2ZL (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Prostarm Info Systems is L31900MH2008PLC368540. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes, Prostarm Info Systems is a listed company.
Prostarm Info Systems has 23 court cases on record: 13 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 14 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Prostarm Info Systems was incorporated on 11 January 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Prostarm Info Systems has 28 deals on record (22 market trades, 3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2.26 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
The peers of Prostarm Info Systems by revenue are Panasonic Energy India Company Limited, Triveni Electroplast Private Limited, Solitaire Appliances Private Limited, Perfect Telelinks Private Limited, Techno Electromech Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing).
Ganesh Basant Kumar Pansari ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Mar 2023. Shivkumar Baser ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Mar 2023. Ganesh Basant Kumar Pansari was appointed as Director on 21 Mar 2023. Prostarm Info Systems has 22 board changes on record in total.
Prostarm Info Systems has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 11 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 02 May 2024.