Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited

Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited - energy and power in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U74900TN2014PTC095894 Incorporated 16 May 2014 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Private Limited Company energy and power MSME · Micro
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹8.81 Lakh
▼ 80% YoY
Net loss · FY 2024
₹6.08 Lakh
Net margin -69%
EBITDA · FY 2024
-₹6.01 Lakh
EBITDA margin -68.2%
Authorised capital
₹30 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹30 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹1.15 Cr
Secured borrowings
Company age
12 yrs
Est. 2014
Directors on board
2
As per MCA filings

About Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited

Data last updated:

Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 16 May 2014 and has been in existence for over 12 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74900TN2014PTC095894. Its GSTIN is 33AAHCP6948C1ZE (Tamil Nadu).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹30 Lakh. It is led by directors Veena Subramanian Sankara and Sankarasubramanian Subramanian Ramalingam.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Kalyani' First Floor New No.5 Old No.6 Cross Street Srinagar Colony Saidapet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600015.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.81 Lakh, a decline of 80% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹6.08 Lakh (net margin -69%) and EBITDA of -₹6.01 Lakh (EBITDA margin -68.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over three years and 37% over five years.

The company is associated with 1 brand: maxSOLAR. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1.15 Cr on record. Court records list 10 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 1 case is pending.

Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited is registered as a micro enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-34-0010862). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website maxsolar.co.in.

Company details

CIN U74900TN2014PTC095894
Registration Number 095894
Incorporation Date 16 May 2014
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Micro
Udyam Registration UDYAM-TN-34-0010862

Recognitions & Rankings of Pure Sine Maxsolar

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Micro (2022-23)
Udyam number
UDYAM-TN-34-0010862

Contact details

Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is maxsolar.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Kalyani' First Floor New No.5 Old No.6 Cross Street Srinagar Colony Saidapet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600015
  • Industry
    Energy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers

To see the full contact details of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Pure Sine Maxsolar operates one associated brand: maxSOLAR. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Renewable energy solutions focusing on solar power and thermal systems in India.maxsolar.co.in

Business activity

The main business activity of Pure Sine Maxsolar is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers other professional, scientific and technical activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
MProfessional, Scientific and TechnicalM9Other professional, scientific and technical activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.81 Lakh (down 80% YoY) for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹8.81 Lakh ▼ 80%
Net loss · FY 2024
₹6.08 Lakh margin -69%
EBITDA · FY 2024
-₹6.01 Lakh margin -68.2%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 80%
3 years · compounded
▲ 24%
5 years · compounded
▼ 37%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 230%
3 years · compounded
▲ 25%
5 years · compounded
▲ 26%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 37% over five years, including a 80% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 230% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹6.01 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹6.08 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-68.2%
Net Profit Margin-69%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited

Pure Sine Maxsolar has 2 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Veena Subramanian SankaraDirector30 Oct 20215 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Sankarasubramanian Subramanian RamalingamDirector30 Oct 20215 Years 0 MonthsCurrent

Auditor

Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited is audited by J SATHYARAMAN & CO for the financial year 2020.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
J SATHYARAMAN & COFY 2020007369S

Shareholding

The shareholding of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2020, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2020FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹1.15 Cr
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
City Union Bank Limited₹1.15 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
29 Jan 2016100021804City Union Bank Limited₹1.15 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 1 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

Pure Sine Maxsolar has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAHCP6948C1ZETamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2021: 2 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Sankarasubramanian Subramanian Ramalingam ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021.

AGM
Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Chennai.
Ceased
Sankarasubramanian Subramanian Ramalingam ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Veena Subramanian Sankara ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Padmapriya Ranganath Muthu ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Ranganath Muthu ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Appointed
Veena Subramanian Sankara was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with City Union Bank Limited of Rs. 115.00 Lakh registered on 29 Jan 2016 with Charge ID 100021804 was modified on 07 Aug 2020.
Charges
A charge with City Union Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 115.00 Lakh with Charge ID 100021804 was registered on 29 Jan 2016.
Incorporation
16 May 2014
Pure Sine Maxsolar Private Limited was registered on 16 May 2014 with Roc Chennai & aged 12 years 5 months as per MCA records.

Frequently asked questions

Pure Sine Maxsolar is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 16 May 2014 (12+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74900TN2014PTC095894.

Pure Sine Maxsolar has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Pure Sine Maxsolar on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Pure Sine Maxsolar is 33AAHCP6948C1ZE, registered in Tamil Nadu.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Pure Sine Maxsolar is U74900TN2014PTC095894. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Pure Sine Maxsolar has 10 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.

Pure Sine Maxsolar was incorporated on 16 May 2014, making it 12+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

Sankarasubramanian Subramanian Ramalingam ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021. Veena Subramanian Sankara ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021. Padmapriya Ranganath Muthu ceased to be Director on 01 Nov 2021. Pure Sine Maxsolar has 6 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Pure Sine Maxsolar is registered as a micro enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-34-0010862).

Pure Sine Maxsolar can be reached through the website maxsolar.co.in. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.