
Puri Seafarers Private Limited
About Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Data last updated:
Puri Seafarers Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. It operates in the recreational services segment of the sports and recreation sector. It was incorporated on 15 October 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Cuttack, under CIN U92410OR2019PTC031844.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors Sulagna De (Managing Director) and Sumana Chowdhury.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹45.69 Lakh, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹82,585 (net margin 1.8%) and EBITDA of ₹8.37 Lakh (EBITDA margin 18.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 171% over three years.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPlot No. 1151 Shop No.3 Ratnakar Bag, Shakuntala Market Complex Near Radhika Tower Tankapani Road Brahmeswarpatna, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India – 751014
- IndustrySports, Recreational, Sports & Events, Spinning & Weaving
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
The main business activity of Puri Seafarers is arts, entertainment and recreation. In detail, this covers sports activities and amusement and recreation activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R | Arts, entertainment and recreation | 93 | Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Puri Seafarers Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Puri Seafarers Private Limited reported revenue of ₹45.69 Lakh (up 159% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 171% over three years, including 159% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 118% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹8.37 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹82,585 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 18.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Puri Seafarers are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2020
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Puri Seafarers Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G&S Bal India Private Limited | ₹48.05 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -18.0% | •••• | Amritsar, Punjab, India |
| Cine Events and Entertainers Private Limited | ₹47.97 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -67.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| 180Golf Private Limited | ₹47.67 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2648.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Skywalkventures Private Limited | ₹47.34 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -50.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Cric9 Sports Event Management Private Limited | ₹46.65 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 119.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Puri Seafarers Private Limited this company | ₹45.69 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 159.0% | •••• | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India |
| Sportsgram Private Limited | ₹45.08 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 53.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Vishtha Sports India Private Limited | ₹45.02 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Sudeva Sports Private Limited | ₹44.99 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -81.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Traxx Fitness Center India Private Limited | ₹44.62 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India |
| Kleinetics Datasports Private Limited | ₹43.19 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 231.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Puri Seafarers by revenue in the same principal business activity (Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Puri Seafarers has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumana Chowdhury | Director | 15 Oct 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sulagna De Also directs: Blue Splash Ventures LLP | Managing Director | 15 Oct 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
Charges & Borrowings of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Puri Seafarers Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Puri Seafarers.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Puri Seafarers Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2019: 2 appointments. The latest: Sulagna De was appointed as Managing Director on 15 Oct 2019.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Puri Seafarers Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Puri Seafarers Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Puri Seafarers Private Limited
Puri Seafarers is an active private limited company based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. The company works in recreational, within the sports industry. It was incorporated on 15 October 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN U92410OR2019PTC031844.
Puri Seafarers reported revenue of ₹45.69 Lakh for FY 2024 (up 159% YoY).
Puri Seafarers has 2 current directors:
- Sulagna De - Managing Director
- Sumana Chowdhury - Director
Puri Seafarers reported a net profit of ₹82,585 (net margin 1.8%) and EBITDA of ₹8.37 Lakh (EBITDA margin 18.3%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Puri Seafarers is 171% over three years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 159%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Puri Seafarers is U92410OR2019PTC031844. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Puri Seafarers was incorporated on 15 October 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Cuttack.
The peers of Puri Seafarers by revenue are G&S Bal India Private Limited, Cine Events and Entertainers Private Limited, 180Golf Private Limited, Skywalkventures Private Limited, Cric9 Sports Event Management Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities).
Sulagna De was appointed as Managing Director on 15 Oct 2019. Sumana Chowdhury was appointed as Director on 15 Oct 2019.
The registered office of Puri Seafarers is at Plot No. 1151 Shop No.3 Ratnakar Bag, Shakuntala Market Complex Near Radhika Tower Tankapani Road Brahmeswarpatna, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India – 751014.
Puri Seafarers has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh.