
About Rafay Systems Private Limited
Data last updated:
Rafay Systems Private Limited is a foreign private limited company based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of Rafay Systems Inc.. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 31 August 2018 and has been in existence for over 8 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U72900KA2018FTC115868. Its GSTIN is 29AAJCR1085L1ZU (Karnataka).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors including Sashidhar Reddy Polu and Venukrishna Prasad Ramappa.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Bengaluru, Karnataka.
As per the financials filed for FY 2021, the company reported a revenue of ₹9.92 Cr, a growth of 52% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹85.43 Lakh (net margin 8.6%) and EBITDA of ₹1.22 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.3%).
The company has about 74 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Rafay.
For more details, the company can be reached via its website rafay.co.
Company details
Contact details
Rafay Systems Private Limited's registered office is in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Its website is rafay.co. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressC/O. Elagaan Biztech Labs 3rd Floor 166/168/169 1st Stage Arekere Mico Lyt Bannerghatta, Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560076
- IndustryInformation Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
To see the full contact details of Rafay Systems Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Rafay Systems is information and communication. In detail, this covers computer programming, consultancy and related activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J6 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Rafay Systems Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Rafay Systems Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableRafay Systems Private Limited reported revenue of ₹9.92 Cr (up 52% YoY) for FY 2021.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 52% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 33% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||
| Revenue from Operations | ₹9.92 Cr | ||
| Other Income | |||
| Total Revenue | |||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||
| Finance Costs | |||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||
| Other Expenses | |||
| Total Expenses | |||
| EBITDA | ₹1.22 Cr | ||
| Profit Before Tax | |||
| Tax Expense | |||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹85.43 Lakh | ||
| Balance Sheet | |||
| Share Capital | |||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||
| Trade Payables | |||
| Total Liabilities | |||
| Fixed Assets | |||
| Investments | |||
| Inventories | |||
| Trade Receivables | |||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||
| Total Assets | |||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||
| EBITDA Margin | 12.3% | ||
| Net Profit Margin | 8.6% | ||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||
| Current Ratio | |||
| Quick Ratio | |||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||
| Asset Turnover | |||
| Receivable Days | |||
| Payable Days | |||
| Inventory Days | |||
| Revenue Growth | |||
| Net Profit Growth | |||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Rafay Systems Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Rafay Systems Private Limited
Rafay Systems has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sashidhar Reddy Polu Also directs: Mandaaram Designers Hub LLP | Director | 31 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Venukrishna Prasad Ramappa | Director | 12 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Haseeb Budhani Siddique | Director | 31 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Rafay Systems Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trackmind Systems Private Limited | ₹9.93 Cr (FY 2024) | 418.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Affnads Solutions Private Limited | ₹9.93 Cr (FY 2024) | 31.0% | Basti, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Veelya Software Private Limited | ₹9.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Vy Systems Private Limited | ₹9.92 Cr (FY 2024) | -7.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Rafay Systems Private Limitedthis company | ₹9.92 Cr (FY 2021) | ₹85.43 Lakh | 8.6% | 52.0% | 74 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| Extrieve Technologies Private Limited | ₹9.91 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Keepworks Technologies Private Limited | ₹9.91 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Roanuz Softwares Private Limited | ₹9.91 Cr (FY 2025) | 30.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Rafay Systems Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Rafay Systems Private Limited is audited by JAI K SHAH & CO for the financial year 2021.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| JAI K SHAH & CO | FY 2021 | 017346S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Rafay Systems Private Limited is on record for 4 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||||
| Public | ||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Rafay Systems Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Rafay Systems Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Rafay Systems Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Rafay Systems Private Limited has a workforce of 74 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 02, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Rafay Systems has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAJCR1085L1ZU | Karnataka | Active | 08 Nov 2018 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Rafay Systems Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Rafay Systems Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2018: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Venukrishna Prasad Ramappa ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022.
News
Frequently asked questions
Rafay Systems is an active foreign private limited company based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 31 August 2018 (8+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72900KA2018FTC115868.
Rafay Systems has 3 current directors:
- Sashidhar Reddy Polu - Director
- Venukrishna Prasad Ramappa - Director
- Haseeb Budhani Siddique - Director
The latest financial statements of Rafay Systems on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from FY 2019 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Rafay Systems is 29AAJCR1085L1ZU, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rafay Systems is U72900KA2018FTC115868. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Rafay Systems was incorporated on 31 August 2018, making it 8+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Rafay Systems by revenue are Trackmind Systems Private Limited, Affnads Solutions Private Limited, Veelya Software Private Limited, Vy Systems Private Limited, Extrieve Technologies Private Limited and 2 more, all in the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities).
Venukrishna Prasad Ramappa ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022. Venukrishna Prasad Ramappa was appointed as Director on 12 Jan 2022. Haseeb Budhani Siddique was appointed as Director on 31 Aug 2018. Rafay Systems has 4 board changes on record in total.
Rafay Systems can be reached through the website rafay.co. Its registered office is in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
The registered office of Rafay Systems is at CO. Elagaan Biztech Labs 3rd Floor 166168169 1st Stage Arekere Mico Lyt Bannerghatta, Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560076.
Rafay Systems operates in the information technology industry, in the application development and software solutions segment.

