
About Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited
Data last updated:
Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited is a private limited company based in Erode, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the diversified financial services segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 25 April 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN U65100TZ2011PTC016984. Its GSTIN is 33AAFCR2718E2ZP (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.29 Cr. It is led by directors including Ramalingam Chandrakanth and Nachimuthu Ramalingam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 December 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Chandran Studio Building 252 Gandhi Road, Erode, Tamil Nadu, India – 638001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,526.71 Cr, a growth of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹152.58 Cr (net margin 10%) and EBITDA of ₹314.87 Cr (EBITDA margin 20.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over three years and 9% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹487.34 Cr on record. The company has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹3.9 Cr; the latest was in September 2021. Its 7 peer companies in the BFSI industry (Holding Company), with the same principal business activity (activities by trusts, funds and other financial holding companies) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Arham Share Private Limited with revenue of ₹2,780.3 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ramalingam.in.
Company details
Contact details
Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited's registered office is in Erode, Tamil Nadu. Its website is ramalingam.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressChandran Studio Building 252 Gandhi Road, Erode, Tamil Nadu, India – 638001
- IndustryFinancial Services, Diversified Financial Services
To see the full contact details of Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableRamalingam Holdings Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1,526.71 Cr (up 15% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including 15% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 10% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹314.87 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹152.58 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 20.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited
Ramalingam Holdings has 4 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramalingam Chandrakanth | Director | 02 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Nachimuthu Ramalingam Also directs: Spac Starch Products (India) Private Limited, Solar Ka9 Private Limited, Solar Ka16 Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 25 Apr 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ramalingam Suriyakanth Also directs: Spac Starch Products (India) Private Limited, Solar Ka9 Private Limited, Solar Ka16 Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 02 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Nachimuthu Ramalingam Tamilselvi | Director | 25 Apr 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Holding Company), with the same principal business activity (activities by trusts, funds and other financial holding companies), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arham Share Private Limited | ₹2,780.3 Cr (FY 2024) | 294.0% | Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Jayant Finvest Limited | ₹2,151.38 Cr (FY 2024) | -22.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Incred Holdings Limited | ₹1,893.77 Cr (FY 2025) | 46.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ramalingam Holdings Private Limitedthis company | ₹1,526.71 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹152.58 Cr | 10% | 15.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Epic Concesiones 3 Private Limited | ₹1,520.35 Cr (FY 2024) | 12.0% | Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Shriram Investment Holdings Private Limited | ₹1,456.65 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| PSN Holdings Private Limited | ₹1,418.87 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Kochi, Kerala, India | |||
| Max Ventures Investment Holdings Private Limited | ₹1,394.2 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited is audited by Chinnayan & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Chinnayan & Associates | FY 2023 | 010863S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2025 | 101067251 | Others | ₹263.6 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Feb 2025 | 101045583 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹223.74 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹3.9 Cr; the latest was in September 2021.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | Rights issue | ₹6.56 Cr | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Apr 2021 | Funding round | ₹2 Cr | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2021 | Rights issue | ₹22 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Nov 2011 | Funding round | ₹1.9 Cr | Investors: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Ramalingam Holdings has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
GST
Ramalingam Holdings has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAFCR2718E2ZP | Tamil Nadu | Active | 18 Oct 2021 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ramalingam Holdings Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2011: 4 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Ramalingam Chandrakanth ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Dec 2024.
Frequently asked questions
Ramalingam Holdings is an active private limited company based in Erode, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in diversified financial services, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 25 April 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U65100TZ2011PTC016984.
Ramalingam Holdings has 4 current directors:
- Ramalingam Chandrakanth - Director
- Nachimuthu Ramalingam - Director
- Ramalingam Suriyakanth - Director
- Nachimuthu Ramalingam Tamilselvi - Director
The latest financial statements of Ramalingam Holdings on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 December 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ramalingam Holdings is 33AAFCR2718E2ZP, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ramalingam Holdings is U65100TZ2011PTC016984. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Ramalingam Holdings was incorporated on 25 April 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
Ramalingam Holdings has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹3.9 Cr; the latest was in September 2021.
The peers of Ramalingam Holdings by revenue are Arham Share Private Limited, Jayant Finvest Limited, Incred Holdings Limited, Epic Concesiones 3 Private Limited, Shriram Investment Holdings Private Limited and 2 more, all in the BFSI industry (Holding Company), with the same principal business activity (activities by trusts, funds and other financial holding companies).
Ramalingam Chandrakanth ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Dec 2024. Ramalingam Suriyakanth ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Dec 2024. Ramalingam Chandrakanth was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2024. Ramalingam Holdings has 6 board changes on record in total.
Ramalingam Holdings can be reached through the website ramalingam.in. Its registered office is in Erode, Tamil Nadu, India.
The registered office of Ramalingam Holdings is at Chandran Studio Building 252 Gandhi Road, Erode, Tamil Nadu, India – 638001.

