
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited
About Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited
Data last updated:
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited is a private limited company based in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India. It operates in the general construction services segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 01 February 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ranchi, under CIN U00500JH1990PTC003773. Its GSTIN is 20AABCR9522Q2Z3 (Jharkhand). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It was formerly known as Ramasish Construction & Engineering Private Limited. It is led by directors Shreekant and Tarun Kumar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Ground Floor Kalyan Vihar Near Big Bazar NH – 33 Mango, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India – 831018.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹19.13 Lakh, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹14,985 (net margin 0.8%) and EBITDA of ₹16.42 Lakh (EBITDA margin 85.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over three years and 52% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.17 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹98.9 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited's registered office is in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressGround Floor Kalyan Vihar Near Big Bazar NH – 33 Mango, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India – 831018
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, General Construction Services
To see the full contact details of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableRamasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited reported revenue of ₹19.13 Lakh (up 165% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 165% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 52%. EBITDA rose 132% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹19.13 Lakh | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹16.42 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹14,985 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 85.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shreekant | Director | 01 Feb 1990 | 36 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Tarun Kumar | Director | 07 Nov 2012 | 13 Years 11 Months | Current |
Auditor
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited is audited by RAJESHKUMARDUA for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| RAJESHKUMARDUA | FY 2023 | 051644 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 2016 | 100056057 | Others | ₹26.54 Lakh | Open | |
| 14 Sep 2015 | 10596056 | Bank of Baroda | ₹1.5 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Dec 2012 | 10393433 | Srei Equipment Finance Private Limited | ₹20.08 Lakh | Open | |
| 20 Jun 2011 | 10301415 | Srei Equipment Finance Private Limited | ₹20.4 Lakh | Open | |
| 18 Nov 2019 | 100317414 | Others | ₹40 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 7 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20AABCR9522Q2Z3 | Jharkhand | Active | 22 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 1990: 4 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Arun Kumar ceased to be Director on 05 Jun 2019.
7 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company is an active private limited company based in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India. The company works in general construction services, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 01 February 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN U00500JH1990PTC003773.
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company has 2 current directors:
- Shreekant - Director
- Tarun Kumar - Director
The latest financial statements of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company is 20AABCR9522Q2Z3, registered in Jharkhand. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company is U00500JH1990PTC003773. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company was incorporated on 01 February 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ranchi.
Arun Kumar ceased to be Director on 05 Jun 2019. Arun Kumar was appointed as Director on 07 Nov 2012. Ramashish Ramnaresh ceased to be Director on 07 Nov 2012. Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company has 6 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company is at Ground Floor Kalyan Vihar Near Big Bazar NH – 33 Mango, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India – 831018.
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company operates in the infrastructure and utilities industry, in the general construction services segment.
Ramasish Construction & Engineering Company has open charges of ₹2.17 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹98.9 Lakh as per latest MCA filings.

