
Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
About Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the general construction services segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 10 October 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U45201GJ1991PTC016397. Its GSTIN is 24AAACR7361Q1ZW (Gujarat).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.37 Cr. It was formerly known as Rao Construction Private Limited. It is led by directors Kartik Babusinh Padhiyar and Sonal Kartik Padhiyar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 21 Abhay Sagar Co – Operative Housing Society Ltd. Nr. Jashodanagar Char Rasta Ghodasar., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380050.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹29.37 Cr, a growth of 73% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.46 Cr (net margin 5%) and EBITDA of ₹2.96 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 507% over three years and 231% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹14.88 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹16.38 Cr on record. Court records list 18 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address21 Abhay Sagar Co – Operative Housing Society Ltd. Nr. Jashodanagar Char Rasta Ghodasar., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380050
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, General Construction Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Rao Constructions is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹29.37 Cr (up 73% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 231% over five years, including 73% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 138% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.96 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.46 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 10.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Rao Constructions are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arora Construction Co. Private Limited | ₹29.5 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Siddhartha Constructions Private Limited | ₹29.43 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 113.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Pawaria Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹29.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 107.0% | •••• | Rohtak, Haryana, India |
| Likith Projects Private Limited | ₹29.41 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Nagarajan Construction Company Private Limited | ₹29.41 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd this company | ₹29.37 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 73.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Sri Ramana Building Constructions Private Limited | ₹29.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Buildcon Consultants Private Limited | ₹29.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Sba Construction Private Limited | ₹29.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 57.0% | •••• | Agartala, Tripura, India |
| Maliwal Engineers and Projects Private Limited | ₹29.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 44.0% | •••• | Chittorgarh, Rajasthan, India |
| Shine Forever India Private Limited | ₹29.29 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Siliguri, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Rao Constructions by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd is audited by Sandeep Paliwal & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandeep Paliwal & Co | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Rao Constructions has 2 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kartik Babusinh Padhiyar | Director | 19 May 2022 | 4 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sonal Kartik Padhiyar | Director | 01 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Feb 2026 | Others | ₹2.1 Cr | Open |
| 27 Feb 2025 | Others | ₹1.94 Cr | Open |
| 28 Jun 2024 | Others | ₹10.84 Cr | Open |
| 04 Jan 2012 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹19.57 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 02 Jan 2012 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹22.82 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 18 View all charges
Legal Cases of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd has 18 court cases on record: 3 filed by Rao Constructions, 6 filed against it, 9 where it is another party. 1 case is pending and 17 are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| District courts | 9 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 18)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Gujarat | Court case (COMP) | Filed against the company by Nrups Consultants Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Gujarat Corporation (India) Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Gujarat | Appeal | Company is another party | Pending |
| District court, GANDHINAGAR, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Government of Gujarat | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (CS CCC) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 18 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Rao Constructions.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd has 8 board changes on record since 2016: 2 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Babubhai Pratapsinh Padhiyar ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Jul 2023.
35 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Rao Constructions has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACR7361Q1ZW | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rao Constructions Pvt Ltd
Rao Constructions is an active private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in general construction services, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 10 October 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45201GJ1991PTC016397.
Rao Constructions reported revenue of ₹29.37 Cr for FY 2025 (up 73% YoY).
Rao Constructions has 2 current directors:
- Kartik Babusinh Padhiyar - Director
- Sonal Kartik Padhiyar - Director
Rao Constructions reported a net profit of ₹1.46 Cr (net margin 5%) and EBITDA of ₹2.96 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.1%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Rao Constructions is 507% over three years and 231% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 73%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Rao Constructions is 24AAACR7361Q1ZW, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rao Constructions is U45201GJ1991PTC016397. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Rao Constructions has 18 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Rao Constructions was incorporated on 10 October 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The peers of Rao Constructions by revenue are Arora Construction Co. Private Limited, Siddhartha Constructions Private Limited, Pawaria Infrastructure Private Limited, Likith Projects Private Limited, Nagarajan Construction Company Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services).
Babubhai Pratapsinh Padhiyar ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Jul 2023. Kartik Babusinh Padhiyar ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Jul 2023. Sonal Kartik Padhiyar was appointed as Director on 01 Jan 2023. Rao Constructions has 8 board changes on record in total.