- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-UP-01-0011373

About Ratan Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Ratan Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the steel manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 07 August 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kanpur, under CIN U25201UP1989PLC011023. Its GSTIN is 09AABCR5436K1Z3 (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.61 Cr. It was formerly known as Ratan Industries Private Limited. It is led by directors including Siddharth Goyal (Managing Director) and Tanvi Goyal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 10/22 Kathra Wazir Khanhathras Road Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India – 282006.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹56.06 Cr, a growth of 3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.2 Cr (net margin 2.1%) and EBITDA of ₹4.2 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 17 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹14.91 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹7.81 Cr on record. Court records list 49 cases involving the company, including 29 filed by the company and 20 filed against it; 9 cases are pending. The company has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹94.7 Lakh; the latest was in March 2018. Its 6 peer companies in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Sri Vinayaga Alloys Private Limited with revenue of ₹56.13 Cr. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 126 overdue payments to 23 micro and small suppliers.
Ratan Industries Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-UP-01-0011373). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ratan-industries.com.
Company details
CIN history
Ratan Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U25201UP1989PTC011023. The current CIN is U25201UP1989PLC011023, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U25201UP1989PLC011023 | Current |
| U25201UP1989PTC011023 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Ratan Industries
Contact details
Ratan Industries Limited's registered office is in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. Its website is ratan-industries.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address10/22 Kathra Wazir Khanhathras Road Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India – 282006
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Steel Manufacturing & Processing
To see the full contact details of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Ratan Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ratan Industries Limited
FY 2025 filings availableRatan Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹56.06 Cr (up 3% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over five years, including 3% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 7% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹4.2 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.2 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 7.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 2.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ratan Industries Limited
Ratan Industries has 3 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanvi Goyal Also directs: Sdees Projects LLP, Ratan Autocast Limited | Director | 08 Mar 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Siddharth Goyal | Managing Director | 28 Sep 2004 | 22 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Shantanoo Goyal | Director | 01 Jun 2015 | 11 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Ratan Industries Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sri Vinayaga Alloys Private Limited | ₹56.13 Cr (FY 2024) | -10.0% | Salem, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Agrsar Iron and Steel Industries Private Limited | ₹56.12 Cr (FY 2025) | 1216.0% | Raigarh, Chhattisgarh, India | |||
| Kalana Ispat Limited | ₹56.1 Cr (FY 2025) | -24.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Ratan Industries Limitedthis company | ₹56.06 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹1.2 Cr | 2.1% | 3.0% | 17 | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Sai Ram Re-Rolling Private Limited | ₹56.05 Cr (FY 2025) | 57.0% | Mandigobindgarh, Punjab, India | |||
| H. R. Steel Industries Private Limited | ₹56.02 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Howrah, West Bengal, India | |||
| Sharus Steel Products Private Limited | ₹55.92 Cr (FY 2024) | 1651.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Ratan Industries Limited is audited by R.K. JAIN AGARWAL & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R.K. JAIN AGARWAL & CO. | FY 2023 | 4419C |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Ratan Industries Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | 101128953 | Sidbi | ₹1.15 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Dec 2024 | 101019856 | Sidbi | ₹2.3 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Feb 2023 | 100683037 | Sidbi | ₹1.8 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Jan 2022 | 100523214 | Sidbi | ₹32 Lakh | Open | |
| 13 Mar 2020 | 100331057 | Others | ₹9.35 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 12 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ratan Industries Limited has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹94.7 Lakh; the latest was in March 2018.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Oct 2013 | Funding round | ₹42.9 Lakh | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Leafin Lease and Finance Private Limited , 3 individuals |
| Mar 2012 | Funding round | ₹51.8 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2008 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 4 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ratan Industries Limited has 49 court cases on record: 29 filed by Ratan Industries, 20 filed against it. 9 cases are pending and 40 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 35 | 12 | 6 |
| District courts | 13 | 8 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 49)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, UTTARPRADESH | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Dakshinanchal Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited and Another | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2410-Indirect Taxation : Others) | Filed by the company against U.P. Power Corporation Ltd. THR. Its Chairman Shakti Bhawan, 14-Ashok Marg , District: Lucknow ,Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh and 3 others | Pending |
| District court, Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh | Court case (Complaint Cases) | Filed by the company against Radhey Radhey Ispat Pvt. Ltd. Or | Pending |
| District court, Agra, Uttar Pradesh | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd and 3 others | Disposed |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Pritika Auto Products Pvt Ltd Ors | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Ratan Industries Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 126 overdue payments to 23 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 23)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balkeshwar Silicate Works | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Ratan Industries Limited has a workforce of 17 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 11, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Ratan Industries has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AABCR5436K1Z3 | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AABCR5436K1DC | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 25 Nov 2024 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ratan Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ratan Industries Limited has 9 board changes on record since 1989: 6 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Inder Goel ceased to be Director on 19 Jul 2019.
20 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Ratan Industries is an active public limited company based in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in steel manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 07 August 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN U25201UP1989PLC011023.
Ratan Industries has 3 current directors:
- Siddharth Goyal - Managing Director
- Tanvi Goyal - Director
- Shantanoo Goyal - Director
The latest financial statements of Ratan Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ratan Industries is 09AABCR5436K1Z3, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 09AABCR5436K1DC (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ratan Industries is U25201UP1989PLC011023. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Ratan Industries has 49 court cases on record: 29 filed by the company and 20 filed against it. 9 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Ratan Industries was incorporated on 07 August 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kanpur.
Ratan Industries has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹94.7 Lakh; the latest was in March 2018.
The peers of Ratan Industries by revenue are Sri Vinayaga Alloys Private Limited, Agrsar Iron and Steel Industries Private Limited, Kalana Ispat Limited, Sai Ram Re-Rolling Private Limited, H. R. Steel Industries Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).
Inder Goel ceased to be Director on 19 Jul 2019. Siddharth Bansal ceased to be Director on 22 Nov 2018. Inder Goel was appointed as Director on 08 Mar 2018. Ratan Industries has 9 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Ratan Industries is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-UP-01-0011373).
Ratan Industries has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 126 overdue payments to 23 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 01 May 2024.

