
About Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited
Data last updated:
Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chandigarh, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the pharmaceutical retail and distribution segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 02 May 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U24290CH2019PTC042483. Its GSTIN is 06AAJCR5755K1ZV (Haryana). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Cr. It is led by directors including Tarsem Kumar Ruby and Shivansh Sharma.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at SCO – 859 Nac Manimajra, Chandigarh, India – 160101.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹25.6 Cr, a growth of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.45 Lakh (net margin 0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹5.44 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over three years and 16% over five years.
The company has about 82 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-CH-01-0023510). For more details, the company can be reached via its website raymedindia.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Raymed Ophthalmic
- Category
- Small (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-CH-01-0023510
Contact details
Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited's registered office is in Chandigarh, Chandigarh. Its website is raymedindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressSCO – 859 Nac Manimajra, Chandigarh, India – 160101
- IndustryPharma, Pharmaceutical Retailers & Distributors
To see the full contact details of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Raymed Ophthalmic is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableRaymed Ophthalmic Private Limited reported revenue of ₹25.6 Cr (up 1% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over five years, including 1% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 8% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹5.44 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.45 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited
Raymed Ophthalmic has 5 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarsem Kumar Ruby Also directs: Raycure Drugs Limited, Raymed Pharmaceuticals Limited, Raymzon Trade Links Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 02 May 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Shivansh Sharma Also directs: Raymed Pharmaceuticals Limited, Raymzon Trade Links Private Limited, Aquavision Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 02 May 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Jhamb Also directs: Raycure Drugs Limited | Director | 02 May 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sanjiv Kumar Kansal | Additional Director | 17 Aug 2021 | 5 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ashish Sachdeva | Director | 02 May 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCP Chemicals Private Limited | ₹25.64 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| El-Dorado Biotech Private Limited | ₹25.63 Cr (FY 2025) | 64.0% | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Link Pharmachem Limited | ₹25.62 Cr (FY 2025) | -16.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Asston Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹25.61 Cr (FY 2025) | 57.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Spray Drying and Chemicals Private Limited | ₹25.61 Cr (FY 2025) | 212.0% | Bharuch, Gujarat, India | |||
| Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limitedthis company | ₹25.6 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹2.45 Lakh | 0.1% | 1.0% | 82 | Chandigarh, India |
| Yogeshwar Chemicals Limited | ₹25.6 Cr (FY 2024) | 11.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Cephas Medical Private Limited | ₹25.59 Cr (FY 2024) | 11.0% | Zone, Chennai 600 045, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Bushal Chemi-Pharma Private Limited | ₹25.58 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Badlapur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Surfactant Products Private Limited | ₹25.58 Cr (FY 2019) | 62.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Molclone Labs Private Limited | ₹25.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited is audited by ATUL CHOPRA & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| ATUL CHOPRA & CO. | FY 2023 | 012289N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited is on record for 4 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||||
| Public | ||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited has a workforce of 82 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 01, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Raymed Ophthalmic has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AAJCR5755K1ZV | Haryana | Active | 15 May 2019 |
| 07AAJCR5755K1ZT | Delhi | Active | 20 May 2025 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Raymed Ophthalmic Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2019: 5 appointments. The latest: Sanjiv Kumar Kansal was appointed as Additional Director on 17 Aug 2021.
Frequently asked questions
Raymed Ophthalmic is an active private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in pharmaceutical retailers and distributors, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 02 May 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24290CH2019PTC042483.
Raymed Ophthalmic has 5 current directors:
- Tarsem Kumar Ruby - Director
- Shivansh Sharma - Director
- Sanjay Jhamb - Director
- Sanjiv Kumar Kansal - Additional Director
- Ashish Sachdeva - Director
The latest financial statements of Raymed Ophthalmic on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2020 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Raymed Ophthalmic is 06AAJCR5755K1ZV, registered in Haryana. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 07AAJCR5755K1ZT (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Raymed Ophthalmic is U24290CH2019PTC042483. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Raymed Ophthalmic was incorporated on 02 May 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Raymed Ophthalmic by revenue are PCP Chemicals Private Limited, El-Dorado Biotech Private Limited, Link Pharmachem Limited, Asston Pharmaceuticals Limited, Spray Drying and Chemicals Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Sanjiv Kumar Kansal was appointed as Additional Director on 17 Aug 2021. Ashish Sachdeva was appointed as Director on 02 May 2019. Sanjay Jhamb was appointed as Director on 02 May 2019. Raymed Ophthalmic has 5 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Raymed Ophthalmic is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Yes, Raymed Ophthalmic is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-CH-01-0023510).
Raymed Ophthalmic can be reached through the website raymedindia.com. Its registered office is in Chandigarh, India.

