
About Rec Limited
Data last updated:
Rec Limited is a public limited union government company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India, a subsidiary of Power Finance Corporation Limited. It operates in the non-banking financial services (NBFC) segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 25 July 1969 and has been in existence for over 57 years.
Rec is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L40101DL1969GOI005095. Its GSTIN is 07AAACR4512R1Z3 (Delhi). The company holds 40 GST registrations, of which 36 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532955 and NSE: RECLTD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5,000 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2,633.22 Cr. It was formerly known as Rural Electrification Corporation Limited and Rural Electrification Corporation Private Limited. It is led by directors including Jitendra Srivastava (Managing Director) and Thangarajan Subash Chandira Bosh (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Core 4 Scope Complex 7 Lodi Road, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110003.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹59,586 Cr, a growth of 5.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹16,331 Cr (net margin 27.4%) and EBITDA of ₹56,989 Cr (EBITDA margin 95.6%). The net worth stands at ₹85,054 Cr (up 8.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹5,99,780 Cr (up 4.4% YoY).
Its group structure includes 24 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Recipmt and REC. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹81,762 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,39,771 Cr on record. Court records list 403 cases involving the company, including 66 filed by the company and 338 filed against it; 90 cases are pending. The company has 29 deals on record (24 market trades, 3 debt financings, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹7,148.5 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website recindia.nic.in.
Company details
Name history
Rec has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Rural Electrification Corporation Limited, and Rural Electrification Corporation Private Limited. The current legal name is Rec Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Rec Limited | Current |
| Rural Electrification Corporation Limited | Previous |
| Rural Electrification Corporation Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Rec has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U40101DL1969GOI005095. The current CIN is L40101DL1969GOI005095, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L40101DL1969GOI005095 | Current |
| U40101DL1969GOI005095 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Rec
Contact details
Rec Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is recindia.nic.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressCore 4 Scope Complex 7 Lodi Road, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110003
- IndustryFinancial Services, NBFC, Infra Finance Institutions
To see the full contact details of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Rec operates two associated brands: RECIPMT and REC. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructural financing is provided for development projects in India. | recindia.nic.in | |
| Training institute focused on power and energy sectors in India. | recipmt.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Rec is financial and insurance activities. In detail, this covers financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance activities | 64 | Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Rec Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableRec Limited reported revenue of ₹59,586 Cr (up 5.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 59,586 | 56,369 | 47,517 | 39,486 | 39,276 | 35,557 | 29,942 |
| Revenue growth | +5.7% | +18.6% | +20.3% | +0.5% | +10.5% | +18.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 56,989 | 54,208 | 47,878 | 37,621 | 34,437 | 32,261 | 25,959 |
| EBITDA margin | +95.6% | +96.2% | +100.8% | +95.3% | +87.7% | +90.7% | +86.7% |
| Profit before tax | 20,766 | 20,117 | 17,960 | 13,898 | 12,431 | 10,780 | 7,030 |
| Net profit | 16,331 | 15,890 | 14,149 | 11,169 | 10,014 | 8,381 | 4,973 |
| Net profit margin | +27.4% | +28.2% | +29.8% | +28.3% | +25.5% | +23.6% | +16.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 61.93 | 60.32 | 53.72 | 42.41 | 50.82 | 42.42 | 25.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,99,780 | 5,74,619 | 5,14,918 | 4,38,910 | 3,84,357 | 3,73,487 | 3,21,685 |
| Net worth | 85,054 | 78,376 | 69,350 | 58,121 | 51,314 | 43,764 | 35,396 |
| Total debt | 5,14,725 | 4,96,243 | 4,45,568 | 3,80,790 | 3,33,043 | 3,29,723 | 2,86,289 |
| Cash & bank | 1,611 | 2,343 | 2,962 | 2,396 | 2,660 | 3,403 | 3,975 |
| Net working capital | 6,422 | 5,283 | 7,217 | 9,705 | 6,441 | 3,180 | 4,711 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5,972 | (39,064) | (57,723) | (37,360) | (3,910) | (43,512) | (32,712) |
| Cash from investing | (3,308) | (1,302) | (1,831) | (943) | (287) | 861 | 121 |
| Cash from financing | (2,375) | 40,034 | 59,588 | 38,123 | 3,159 | 42,113 | 33,926 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,000 | 14,435 | 14,564 | 15,051 | 15,153 | 14,737 | 15,334 | 14,272 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -1.0% | -2.1% | -5.0% | +5.5% | +10.8% | +12.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 10.03 | 34.57 | 19.57 | 7.52 | 9.71 | 86.53 | 14.83 | 14.99 |
| EBITDA | 13,910 | 13,988 | 13,333 | 14,378 | 14,677 | 14,521 | 14,250 | 14,009 |
| EBITDA margin | +92.7% | +96.9% | +91.5% | +95.5% | +96.9% | +98.5% | +92.9% | +98.2% |
| Depreciation | 6.74 | 6.79 | 6.89 | 6.80 | 6.66 | 6.70 | 6.49 | 6.31 |
| Interest | 9,522 | 8,748 | 8,931 | 9,243 | 9,131 | 8,934 | 8,768 | 8,837 |
| Profit before tax | 4,391 | 5,268 | 4,415 | 5,136 | 5,549 | 5,666 | 5,490 | 5,181 |
| Tax | 913 | 1,076 | 1,039 | 1,084 | 1,134 | 1,201 | 1,180 | 1,105 |
| Net profit | 3,478 | 4,193 | 3,375 | 4,052 | 4,415 | 4,466 | 4,310 | 4,076 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.21 | 15.92 | 12.69 | 15.39 | 16.77 | 16.96 | 16.24 | 15.48 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 59,142 | 55,912 | 47,159 | 39,216 | 39,169 | 35,392 | 29,773 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | +18.6% | +20.3% | +0.1% | +10.7% | +18.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 56,936 | 53,952 | 47,698 | 37,464 | 34,434 | 32,236 | 25,934 |
| EBITDA margin | +96.3% | +96.5% | +101.1% | +95.5% | +87.9% | +91.1% | +87.1% |
| Profit before tax | 20,713 | 19,860 | 17,781 | 13,739 | 12,425 | 10,756 | 6,983 |
| Net profit | 16,291 | 15,719 | 14,023 | 11,057 | 10,024 | 8,365 | 4,887 |
| Net profit margin | +27.5% | +28.1% | +29.7% | +28.2% | +25.6% | +23.6% | +16.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 61.83 | 59.67 | 53.24 | 41.98 | 50.87 | 42.34 | 24.74 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,99,062 | 5,73,927 | 5,14,397 | 4,38,516 | 3,84,087 | 3,73,209 | 3,21,417 |
| Net worth | 84,290 | 77,638 | 68,783 | 57,680 | 50,986 | 43,426 | 35,077 |
| Total debt | 5,14,772 | 4,96,289 | 4,45,614 | 3,80,836 | 3,33,102 | 3,29,782 | 2,86,340 |
| Cash & bank | 927 | 1,750 | 2,499 | 1,987 | 2,422 | 3,070 | 3,700 |
| Net working capital | 5,762 | 4,641 | 6,745 | 9,374 | 6,230 | 2,997 | 4,536 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5,914 | (39,182) | (57,885) | (37,482) | (872) | (43,520) | (32,448) |
| Cash from investing | (3,319) | (1,146) | (1,875) | (804) | (210) | 864 | (136) |
| Cash from financing | (2,375) | 40,034 | 59,588 | 38,111 | 67.73 | 42,119 | 33,919 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,728 | 14,296 | 14,386 | 14,944 | 15,084 | 14,646 | 15,159 | 14,157 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.4% | -2.4% | -5.1% | +5.6% | +11.2% | +12.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.08 | 35.30 | 20.29 | 8.24 | 10.48 | 87.39 | 14.71 | 15.52 |
| Total expenses | 933 | 367 | 1,071 | 586 | 404 | 145 | 1,013 | 219 |
| EBITDA | 13,794 | 13,929 | 13,315 | 14,358 | 14,681 | 14,501 | 14,146 | 13,938 |
| EBITDA margin | +93.7% | +97.4% | +92.6% | +96.1% | +97.3% | +99.0% | +93.3% | +98.4% |
| Depreciation | 6.62 | 6.65 | 6.75 | 6.67 | 6.58 | 6.62 | 6.41 | 6.23 |
| Interest | 9,523 | 8,748 | 8,932 | 9,243 | 9,132 | 8,935 | 8,770 | 8,837 |
| Profit before tax | 4,274 | 5,209 | 4,397 | 5,116 | 5,553 | 5,647 | 5,385 | 5,110 |
| Tax | 883 | 1,060 | 1,035 | 1,073 | 1,127 | 1,196 | 1,148 | 1,081 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,000 | 14,435 | 14,564 | 15,051 | 15,153 | 14,737 | 15,334 | 14,272 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -1.0% | -2.1% | -5.0% | +5.5% | +10.8% | +12.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 10.03 | 34.57 | 19.57 | 7.52 | 9.71 | 86.53 | 14.83 | 14.99 |
| EBITDA | 13,910 | 13,988 | 13,333 | 14,378 | 14,677 | 14,521 | 14,250 | 14,009 |
| EBITDA margin | +92.7% | +96.9% | +91.5% | +95.5% | +96.9% | +98.5% | +92.9% | +98.2% |
| Depreciation | 6.74 | 6.79 | 6.89 | 6.80 | 6.66 | 6.70 | 6.49 | 6.31 |
| Interest | 9,522 | 8,748 | 8,931 | 9,243 | 9,131 | 8,934 | 8,768 | 8,837 |
| Profit before tax | 4,391 | 5,268 | 4,415 | 5,136 | 5,549 | 5,666 | 5,490 | 5,181 |
| Tax | 913 | 1,076 | 1,039 | 1,084 | 1,134 | 1,201 | 1,180 | 1,105 |
| Net profit | 3,478 | 4,193 | 3,375 | 4,052 | 4,415 | 4,466 | 4,310 | 4,076 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.21 | 15.92 | 12.69 | 15.39 | 16.77 | 16.96 | 16.24 | 15.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59,586 | 56,369 | 47,517 | 39,486 | 39,276 | 35,557 | 29,942 |
| Revenue growth | +5.7% | +18.6% | +20.3% | +0.5% | +10.5% | +18.8% | - |
| Other income | 42.33 | 65.50 | 53.87 | 34.17 | 62.74 | 18.95 | 74.02 |
| Total expenses | 2,597 | 2,161 | (360) | 1,865 | 4,839 | 3,296 | 3,983 |
| Employee cost | 272 | 268 | 238 | 204 | 180 | 164 | 193 |
| EBITDA | 56,989 | 54,208 | 47,878 | 37,621 | 34,437 | 32,261 | 25,959 |
| EBITDA margin | +95.6% | +96.2% | +100.8% | +95.3% | +87.7% | +90.7% | +86.7% |
| Depreciation | 27.05 | 24.70 | 23.99 | 24.26 | 18.24 | 10.86 | 11.77 |
| Interest | 36,238 | 34,131 | 29,948 | 23,733 | 22,051 | 21,489 | 18,991 |
| Profit before tax | 20,766 | 20,117 | 17,960 | 13,898 | 12,431 | 10,780 | 7,030 |
| Tax | 4,458 | 4,233 | 3,814 | 2,731 | 2,395 | 2,401 | 2,058 |
| Net profit | 16,331 | 15,890 | 14,149 | 11,169 | 10,014 | 8,381 | 4,973 |
| Net profit margin | +27.4% | +28.2% | +29.8% | +28.3% | +25.5% | +23.6% | +16.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 61.93 | 60.32 | 53.72 | 42.41 | 50.82 | 42.42 | 25.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3,192 | 3,192 | 2,633 | 2,633 | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 |
| Reserves & surplus | 81,863 | 75,184 | 66,159 | 54,929 | 48,781 | 41,231 | 33,422 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 85,054 | 78,376 | 69,350 | 58,121 | 51,314 | 43,764 | 35,396 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 54,097 | 54,645 | 55,113 | 51,498 | 40,541 | 35,480 | 39,902 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,60,628 | 4,41,597 | 3,90,455 | 3,29,292 | 2,92,502 | 2,94,243 | 2,46,387 |
| Total debt | 5,14,725 | 4,96,243 | 4,45,568 | 3,80,790 | 3,33,043 | 3,29,723 | 2,86,289 |
| Total liabilities | 5,99,780 | 5,74,619 | 5,14,918 | 4,38,910 | 3,84,357 | 3,73,487 | 3,21,685 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 743 | 739 | 731 | 724 | 697 | 320 | 219 |
| Net block | 616 | 629 | 632 | 641 | 628 | 267 | 166 |
| Capital work in progress | 128 | 76.01 | 23.59 | 2.72 | 6.07 | 336 | 288 |
| Investments | 9,831 | 6,674 | 5,352 | 3,170 | 2,190 | 1,981 | 2,386 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 293 | 235 | 154 | 113 | 94.55 | 140 | 111 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,611 | 2,343 | 2,962 | 2,396 | 2,660 | 3,403 | 3,975 |
| Loans & advances | 44,896 | 42,588 | 37,374 | 33,789 | 30,190 | 27,017 | 25,970 |
| Total current assets | 46,801 | 45,167 | 40,491 | 36,298 | 32,945 | 30,560 | 30,056 |
| Total current liabilities | 40,378 | 39,883 | 33,273 | 26,592 | 26,503 | 27,380 | 25,345 |
| Net working capital | 6,422 | 5,283 | 7,217 | 9,705 | 6,441 | 3,180 | 4,711 |
| Total assets | 5,99,780 | 5,74,619 | 5,14,918 | 4,38,910 | 3,84,357 | 3,73,487 | 3,21,685 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (337) | (4.69) | (38.89) | 141 | 1,179 | 1,718 | 382 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,972 | (39,064) | (57,723) | (37,360) | (3,910) | (43,512) | (32,712) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,308) | (1,302) | (1,831) | (943) | (287) | 861 | 121 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,375) | 40,034 | 59,588 | 38,123 | 3,159 | 42,113 | 33,926 |
| Net change in cash | 289 | (333) | 34.21 | (180) | (1,038) | (538) | 1,336 |
| Closing cash | 1,611 | 2,343 | 2,962 | 2,396 | 2,660 | 3,403 | 3,975 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.7% | +18.6% | +20.3% | +0.5% | +10.5% | +18.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.1% | +13.2% | +27.3% | +9.3% | +6.8% | +24.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.2% | +12.0% | +29.2% | +11.8% | +15.3% | +53.3% | -13.1% |
| Net income growth | +2.8% | +12.3% | +26.7% | +11.5% | +19.5% | +68.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.7% | +12.8% | +10.2% | +9.7% | +15.6% | +16.2% | +7.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.9% | +16.3% | +14.1% | +13.2% | +13.3% | +18.7% | +5.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +27.4% | +28.2% | +29.8% | +28.3% | +25.6% | +23.6% | +16.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.7% | +10.0% | +10.1% | +9.1% | +9.1% | +9.3% | +8.7% |
| Return on net worth | +20.1% | +21.6% | +22.2% | +20.4% | +21.1% | +21.2% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 6.19 | 6.38 | 6.48 | 6.52 | 6.97 | 7.78 | 7.59 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 6.12 | 6.29 | 6.37 | 6.48 | 6.82 | 7.54 | 7.39 |
| Interest cover | 63.62 | 62.99 | 62.58 | 63.13 | 64.07 | 66.63 | 73.19 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 61.93 | 60.32 | 53.72 | 42.41 | 50.82 | 42.42 | 25.18 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 18.55 | 18.00 | 16.00 | 12.60 | 15.30 | 12.71 | 11.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 320.88 | 295.52 | 261.25 | 218.60 | 257.00 | 218.77 | 179.23 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,728 | 14,296 | 14,386 | 14,944 | 15,084 | 14,646 | 15,159 | 14,157 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.4% | -2.4% | -5.1% | +5.6% | +11.2% | +12.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.08 | 35.30 | 20.29 | 8.24 | 10.48 | 87.39 | 14.71 | 15.52 |
| Total expenses | 933 | 367 | 1,071 | 586 | 404 | 145 | 1,013 | 219 |
| EBITDA | 13,794 | 13,929 | 13,315 | 14,358 | 14,681 | 14,501 | 14,146 | 13,938 |
| EBITDA margin | +93.7% | +97.4% | +92.6% | +96.1% | +97.3% | +99.0% | +93.3% | +98.4% |
| Depreciation | 6.62 | 6.65 | 6.75 | 6.67 | 6.58 | 6.62 | 6.41 | 6.23 |
| Interest | 9,523 | 8,748 | 8,932 | 9,243 | 9,132 | 8,935 | 8,770 | 8,837 |
| Profit before tax | 4,274 | 5,209 | 4,397 | 5,116 | 5,553 | 5,647 | 5,385 | 5,110 |
| Tax | 883 | 1,060 | 1,035 | 1,073 | 1,127 | 1,196 | 1,148 | 1,081 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59,142 | 55,912 | 47,159 | 39,216 | 39,169 | 35,392 | 29,773 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | +18.6% | +20.3% | +0.1% | +10.7% | +18.9% | - |
| Other income | 45.37 | 67.16 | 55.52 | 36.94 | 61.55 | 18.84 | 55.86 |
| Total expenses | 2,206 | 1,960 | (539) | 1,752 | 4,735 | 3,156 | 3,839 |
| Employee cost | 243 | 245 | 214 | 182 | 160 | 145 | 176 |
| EBITDA | 56,936 | 53,952 | 47,698 | 37,464 | 34,434 | 32,236 | 25,934 |
| EBITDA margin | +96.3% | +96.5% | +101.1% | +95.5% | +87.9% | +91.1% | +87.1% |
| Depreciation | 26.62 | 24.39 | 23.72 | 24.09 | 17.96 | 9.53 | 10.00 |
| Interest | 36,241 | 34,135 | 29,949 | 23,738 | 22,053 | 21,489 | 18,997 |
| Profit before tax | 20,713 | 19,860 | 17,781 | 13,739 | 12,425 | 10,756 | 6,983 |
| Tax | 4,431 | 4,147 | 3,761 | 2,684 | 2,379 | 2,394 | 2,097 |
| Net profit | 16,291 | 15,719 | 14,023 | 11,057 | 10,024 | 8,365 | 4,887 |
| Net profit margin | +27.5% | +28.1% | +29.7% | +28.2% | +25.6% | +23.6% | +16.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 61.83 | 59.67 | 53.24 | 41.98 | 50.87 | 42.34 | 24.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3,192 | 3,192 | 2,633 | 2,633 | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 |
| Reserves & surplus | 81,099 | 74,446 | 65,592 | 54,488 | 48,452 | 40,893 | 33,102 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 84,290 | 77,638 | 68,783 | 57,680 | 50,986 | 43,426 | 35,077 |
| Secured loans | 54,144 | 54,692 | 55,159 | 51,545 | 40,587 | 35,527 | 39,949 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,60,628 | 4,41,597 | 3,90,455 | 3,29,292 | 2,92,514 | 2,94,256 | 2,46,392 |
| Total debt | 5,14,772 | 4,96,289 | 4,45,614 | 3,80,836 | 3,33,102 | 3,29,782 | 2,86,340 |
| Total liabilities | 5,99,062 | 5,73,927 | 5,14,397 | 4,38,516 | 3,84,087 | 3,73,209 | 3,21,417 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 739 | 735 | 727 | 720 | 693 | 316 | 210 |
| Net block | 614 | 628 | 631 | 641 | 628 | 266 | 162 |
| Capital work in progress | 128 | 76.01 | 23.59 | 2.72 | 6.07 | 336 | 288 |
| Investments | 9,799 | 6,642 | 5,320 | 3,138 | 2,158 | 1,910 | 2,313 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 927 | 1,750 | 2,499 | 1,987 | 2,422 | 3,070 | 3,700 |
| Loans & advances | 44,849 | 42,519 | 37,290 | 33,748 | 30,134 | 26,952 | 25,906 |
| Total current assets | 45,776 | 44,269 | 39,788 | 35,735 | 32,555 | 30,022 | 29,606 |
| Total current liabilities | 40,014 | 39,628 | 33,043 | 26,361 | 26,325 | 27,025 | 25,071 |
| Net working capital | 5,762 | 4,641 | 6,745 | 9,374 | 6,230 | 2,997 | 4,536 |
| Total assets | 5,99,062 | 5,73,927 | 5,14,397 | 4,38,516 | 3,84,087 | 3,73,209 | 3,21,417 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (516) | (221) | (48.59) | 126 | 1,140 | 1,678 | 343 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,914 | (39,182) | (57,885) | (37,482) | (872) | (43,520) | (32,448) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,319) | (1,146) | (1,875) | (804) | (210) | 864 | (136) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,375) | 40,034 | 59,588 | 38,111 | 67.73 | 42,119 | 33,919 |
| Net change in cash | 220 | (295) | (173) | (175) | (1,014) | (538) | 1,335 |
| Closing cash | 927 | 1,750 | 2,499 | 1,987 | 2,422 | 3,070 | 3,700 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.8% | +18.6% | +20.3% | +0.1% | +10.7% | +18.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.5% | +13.1% | +27.3% | +8.8% | +6.8% | +24.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.3% | +11.7% | +29.4% | +10.6% | +15.5% | +54.0% | -13.8% |
| Net income growth | +3.6% | +12.1% | +26.8% | +10.3% | +19.8% | +71.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.7% | +12.6% | +10.0% | +9.6% | +15.7% | +16.4% | +7.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.0% | +16.2% | +14.0% | +13.0% | +13.2% | +18.8% | +5.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +27.5% | +28.1% | +29.7% | +28.2% | +25.7% | +23.6% | +16.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.7% | +9.9% | +10.0% | +9.1% | +9.1% | +9.3% | +8.7% |
| Return on net worth | +20.3% | +21.6% | +22.2% | +20.4% | +21.3% | +21.3% | +14.1% |
| Debt / equity | 6.24 | 6.43 | 6.54 | 6.57 | 7.02 | 7.85 | 7.65 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 6.18 | 6.34 | 6.42 | 6.52 | 6.87 | 7.61 | 7.46 |
| Interest cover | 63.68 | 63.30 | 62.82 | 63.40 | 64.08 | 66.68 | 73.28 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 61.83 | 59.67 | 53.24 | 41.98 | 50.87 | 42.34 | 24.74 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 18.55 | 18.00 | 16.00 | 12.60 | 15.30 | 12.71 | 11.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 317.98 | 292.72 | 259.09 | 216.93 | 255.34 | 217.06 | 177.61 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Rec Limited
Rec has 6 current directors and 53 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thangarajan Subash Chandira Bosh Also directs: Bihar Grid Company Limited, Rec Power Development and Consultancy Limited, U.P. Power Transmission Corporation Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 03 Oct 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Kumar Also directs: Rec Power Development and Consultancy Limited, Kallam Transco Limited, Powergrid Siwani Transmission Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 02 Apr 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jitendra Srivastava Also directs: Rec Power Development and Consultancy Limited | Managing Director | 22 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Shashank Misra Also directs: Power Finance Corporation Limited | Nominee Director | 21 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Poonam Chauhan | Director | 21 Jul 2026 | 0 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Kumar Agarwal | Nominee Director | 01 May 2026 | 0 Years 6 Months | Current |
Auditor
Rec Limited is audited by SCV & Co. LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SCV & Co. LLP | FY 2025 | 000235N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 52.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 15.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 17.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 14.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.60% | 52.60% | 52.60% | 52.60% |
| Public | 47.40% | 47.40% | 47.40% | 47.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | 101301657 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹8,000 Cr | Open | |
| 06 May 2025 | 101106426 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹10,000 Cr | Open | |
| 06 May 2024 | 100943683 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹15,000 Cr | Open | |
| 01 May 2023 | 100720711 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹13,000 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Apr 2022 | 100588217 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹14,000 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 105 View all charges
Deals & funding
Rec Limited has 29 deals on record (24 market trades, 3 debt financings, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹7,148.5 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 29)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹37.31 Cr | Buyer: Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi Seller: Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹45.19 Cr | Buyer: Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi Seller: Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹69.78 Cr | Buyer: Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi Seller: Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹676.22 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Mar 2019 | Acquisition | ₹14,291 Cr | Buyer: Power Finance Corporation Limited Seller: Central Government |
To see the full deal history of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Rec Limited has 403 court cases on record: 66 filed by Rec, 338 filed against it. 90 cases are pending and 313 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 186 | 170 | 28 |
| NCLAT | 101 | 68 | 41 |
| District courts | 77 | 74 | 18 |
| NCLT | 21 | 14 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 18 | 12 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 403)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Poena Power Development Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Appeal | Filed by the company against RCMC Share Registry Pvt Ltd Delhi & Ors. | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Poena Power Development Limited | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Sinnar Thermal Power Limited Through Mr. Adarsh Sharma Interim Resolution Professional Sinnar Thermal Power Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Global Metal & Energy Private Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Rec Limited was last rated by Icra on 31 Mar 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 31 Mar 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Rec Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Rec has 24 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Rec Power Development and Consultancy Limited | U40101DL2007GOI165779 | |
| Mandar Transmission Limited | U40101DL2018GOI331526 | |
| Meerut Shamli Power Transmission Limited | U40101DL2022GOI408362 | |
| Neres Xvi Power Transmission Limited | U40106DL2023PLC409758 | |
| Chandil Transmission Limited | U40108DL2018GOI330905 | |
| Luhri Power Transmission Limited | U40109DL2022GOI406286 |
To see the full group structure of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
GST
Rec has 40 GST registrations: 36 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACR4512R1Z3 | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACR4512R1DC | Delhi | Active | 08 Oct 2018 |
| 07AAACR4512R2DB | Delhi | Active | 19 Oct 2018 |
| 06AAACR4512R2Z4 | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Rec Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Rec Limited has 104 board changes on record since 2004: 58 appointments and 46 cessations. The latest: Poonam Chauhan was appointed as Director on 21 Jul 2026.
334 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Rec is an active public limited union government company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 25 July 1969 (57+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40101DL1969GOI005095. Listed on BSE: 532955 and NSE: RECLTD.
Rec reported revenue of ₹59,586 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 5.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Rec has 6 current directors:
- Jitendra Srivastava - Managing Director
- Thangarajan Subash Chandira Bosh - Whole-Time Director
- Rajesh Kumar - Whole-Time Director
- Shashank Misra - Nominee Director
- Poonam Chauhan - Director
- Rajesh Kumar Agarwal - Nominee Director
The latest financial statements of Rec on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Rec is 07AAACR4512R1Z3, registered in Delhi. The company has 40 GST registrations in all, of which 36 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAACR4512R1DC (Delhi), 07AAACR4512R2DB (Delhi), 06AAACR4512R2Z4 (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rec is L40101DL1969GOI005095. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Rec is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532955) and NSE (symbol: RECLTD).
Rec has 403 court cases on record: 66 filed by the company and 338 filed against it. 90 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Rec was incorporated on 25 July 1969, making it 57+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Rec has 29 deals on record (24 market trades, 3 debt financings, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹7,148.5 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.

