Red Star Safety Private Limited

Red Star Safety Private Limited - fashion and textile in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U18204UP2011PTC047699 Incorporated 02 December 2011 ROC Kanpur HQ Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Active Private Limited Company fashion and textile
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹4.36 Cr
▲ 59% YoY
Net loss · FY 2025
₹18.38 Lakh
Net margin -4.2%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹14.35 Lakh
EBITDA margin -3.3%
Authorised capital
₹50 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹14.4 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Company age
15 yrs
Est. 2011
Directors on board
2
As per MCA filings
Active GSTINs
4
GST registered

About Red Star Safety Private Limited

Data last updated:

Red Star Safety Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the workwear and uniforms segment of the fashion and textiles sector. It was incorporated on 02 December 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kanpur, under CIN U18204UP2011PTC047699. Its GSTIN is 09AAFCR5971F1Z2 (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 4 GST registrations, all of them active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹14.4 Lakh. It is led by directors Shobha Jain and Rakesh Kumar Jain.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at G – 16 59/132 A Old Dalmandi, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India – 208001.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.36 Cr, a growth of 59% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹18.38 Lakh (net margin -4.2%) and EBITDA of -₹14.35 Lakh (EBITDA margin -3.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 63% over five years.

The company has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹13.4 Lakh; the latest was in January 2012. Its 4 peer companies in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Textile Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Nandinee Corporation Private Limited with revenue of ₹4.38 Cr.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website redstarsafety.in.

Company details

CIN U18204UP2011PTC047699
Registration Number 047699
Incorporation Date 02 December 2011
ROC Kanpur
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Red Star Safety Private Limited's registered office is in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Its website is redstarsafety.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    G – 16 59/132 A Old Dalmandi, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India – 208001
  • Industry
    Fashion and Textile, Workwear & Uniforms

To see the full contact details of Red Star Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Red Star Safety Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Red Star Safety is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
GTradeG1Wholesale Trading

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Red Star Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Red Star Safety Private Limited

FY 2025 filings available

Red Star Safety Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.36 Cr (up 59% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹4.36 Cr ▲ 59%
Net loss · FY 2025
₹18.38 Lakh margin -4.2%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹14.35 Lakh margin -3.3%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 59%
5 years · compounded
▲ 63%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 183%
3 years · compounded
▼ 41%
5 years · compounded
▼ 1%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 63% over five years, including 59% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 183% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹14.35 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹18.38 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-3.3%
Net Profit Margin-4.2%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Red Star Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Red Star Safety Private Limited

Red Star Safety has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Shobha JainDirector02 Dec 201114 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Rakesh Kumar JainDirector02 Dec 201114 Years 11 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Red Star Safety Private Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Textile Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Nandinee Corporation Private Limited₹4.38 Cr (FY 2024)64.0%Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Shine Textiles Private Limited₹4.38 Cr (FY 2024)17.0%Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India
Red Star Safety Private Limitedthis company₹4.36 Cr (FY 2025)-₹18.38 Lakh-4.2%59.0%Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Alstone Textiles (India) Limited₹4.36 Cr (FY 2025)-49.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Thermo Packing Industries Pvt Ltd₹4.36 Cr (FY 2025)2.0%Faridabad, Haryana, India

To see the full peer comparison of Red Star Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Red Star Safety Private Limited is audited by KEDIA GUPTA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2022.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
KEDIA GUPTA & ASSOCIATESFY 2022006465C

Shareholding

The shareholding of Red Star Safety Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Red Star Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.

Deals & funding

Red Star Safety Private Limited has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹13.4 Lakh; the latest was in January 2012.

Total deals
1
Funding round
1
Disclosed funding
₹13.4 Lakh

Deals on record (1 of 1)

WhenDealAmountParties
Jan 2012Funding round₹13.4 LakhInvestors: Megha Associate Private Limited , Tomorrows Sales Agency Pvt Ltd , 2 individuals

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Red Star Safety Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

Red Star Safety has 4 GST registrations: 4 active.

Total GSTINs
4
Active
4
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
09AAFCR5971F1Z2Uttar PradeshActive01 Jul 2017
06AAFCR5971F1Z8HaryanaActive09 Sep 2023
29AAFCR5971F1Z0KarnatakaActive10 Sep 2023
27AAFCR5971F1Z4MaharashtraActive01 Oct 2024

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Red Star Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Red Star Safety Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments. The latest: Rakesh Kumar Jain was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2011.

AGM
Red Star Safety Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Red Star Safety Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Kanpur.
Appointed
Rakesh Kumar Jain was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Shobha Jain was appointed as Director.
Incorporation
02 Dec 2011
Red Star Safety Private Limited was registered on 02 Dec 2011 with Roc Kanpur & aged 14 years 11 months as per MCA records.

Frequently asked questions

Red Star Safety is an active private limited company based in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in workwear and uniforms, within the fashion and textile industry. It was incorporated on 02 December 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18204UP2011PTC047699.

Red Star Safety has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Red Star Safety on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Red Star Safety is 09AAFCR5971F1Z2, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active. Other active GSTINs include 06AAFCR5971F1Z8 (Haryana), 29AAFCR5971F1Z0 (Karnataka), 27AAFCR5971F1Z4 (Maharashtra).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Red Star Safety is U18204UP2011PTC047699. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Red Star Safety was incorporated on 02 December 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kanpur.

Red Star Safety has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹13.4 Lakh; the latest was in January 2012.

The peers of Red Star Safety by revenue are Nandinee Corporation Private Limited, Shine Textiles Private Limited, Alstone Textiles (India) Limited, Thermo Packing Industries Pvt Ltd, all in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Textile Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).

Rakesh Kumar Jain was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2011. Shobha Jain was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2011.

Red Star Safety can be reached through the website redstarsafety.in. Its registered office is in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India.

The registered office of Red Star Safety is at G – 16 59132 A Old Dalmandi, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India – 208001.