
Refcem Pvt Ltd
About Refcem Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Refcem Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 08 November 1982 and has been in existence for over 44 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Cuttack, under CIN U26942OR1982PTC001125. Its GSTIN is 21AABCR1815N1ZK (Odisha).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹13.44 Lakh. It is led by directors Aseema Mohanty and Rakhi Mohanty.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 125 C I T Complex Mancheswar Po:Asulgarh, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India – 751010.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹53.07 Lakh, a decline of 16% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6.02 Lakh (net margin 11.3%) and EBITDA of ₹12.59 Lakh (EBITDA margin 23.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years and 5% over five years.
The company has about 3 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹83.28 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹2.26 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company; 3 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address125 C I T Complex Mancheswar Po:Asulgarh, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India – 751010
- IndustryManufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Refcem Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Refcem is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Refcem Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Refcem Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹53.07 Lakh (down 16% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Refcem Pvt Ltd
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over five years, including a 16% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 11% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Refcem Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹12.59 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹6.02 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Refcem Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 23.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 11.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Refcem are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Refcem Pvt Ltd
Refcem Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millars Concrete Technologies Private Limited | ₹54.11 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -70.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ajmera Horizon Realty Private Limited | ₹53.77 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Gondal, Gujarat, India |
| Esdee Cements Pvt Ltd | ₹53.74 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -74.0% | •••• | Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India |
| Shree Radhe Shyam Cement Private Limited | ₹53.26 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 300.0% | •••• | Rajkot, Gujarat, India |
| Platinum Gold Cement Private Limited | ₹53.18 Lakh (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Refcem Pvt Ltd this company | ₹53.07 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India |
| Capital Concrete Company Private Limited | ₹52.77 Lakh (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | -89.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| C H Entertainment Private Limited | ₹51.83 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -27.0% | •••• | Punjab, India |
| Mittal Cements Pvt Ltd | ₹51.4 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 45.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Fixem Cement Private Limited | ₹51.15 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -68.0% | •••• | Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Vision RMC India Private Limited | ₹50.81 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -75.0% | •••• | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Refcem by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Refcem Pvt Ltd
Refcem Pvt Ltd is audited by S MOHANTY & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2020.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S MOHANTY & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Refcem Pvt Ltd
Refcem has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aseema Mohanty | Director | 25 Jul 1997 | 29 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rakhi Mohanty | Director | 08 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Refcem Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Refcem Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 2009 | Idbi Bank Ltd. | ₹75 Lakh | Open |
| 30 Mar 1990 | Orissa State Financial Corporation | ₹8.28 Lakh | Open |
| 27 Oct 2005 | Uion Banko Mahartr | ₹3.98 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 06 Sep 2005 | Union Bank of Mahrashtra | ₹1.11 Cr | Satisfied |
| 06 Sep 2005 | Union Bank of India | ₹1.11 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Legal Cases of Refcem Pvt Ltd
Refcem Pvt Ltd has 5 court cases on record: 5 filed by Refcem. 3 cases are pending and 2 are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Khurda, Odisha | Court case (I . c. c) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Khurda, Odisha | Court case (I . c. c) | Filed by the company against Gonasika Education Trust | Pending |
| High Court of Orissa | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Govt.Of India | Pending |
| High Court of Orissa | Court case (STREV) | Filed by the company against State of Orissa | Disposed |
| High Court of Orissa | Court case (CONTR) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Refcem Pvt Ltd
Refcem Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 3 employees as of Apr 06, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Refcem Pvt Ltd
Refcem Pvt Ltd has 3 board changes on record since 1982: 3 appointments. The latest: Rakhi Mohanty was appointed as Director on 08 Nov 2024.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Refcem Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Refcem Pvt Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Refcem Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Refcem Pvt Ltd
Refcem has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21AABCR1815N1ZK | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Refcem Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Refcem Pvt Ltd
Refcem is an active private limited company based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 08 November 1982 (44+ years old) and is registered under CIN U26942OR1982PTC001125.
Refcem reported revenue of ₹53.07 Lakh for FY 2025 (down 16% YoY).
Refcem has 2 current directors:
- Aseema Mohanty - Director
- Rakhi Mohanty - Director
Refcem reported a net profit of ₹6.02 Lakh (net margin 11.3%) and EBITDA of ₹12.59 Lakh (EBITDA margin 23.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Refcem is 1% over three years and -5% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 16%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Refcem is 21AABCR1815N1ZK, registered in Odisha.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Refcem is U26942OR1982PTC001125. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Refcem has 5 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Refcem was incorporated on 08 November 1982, making it 44+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Cuttack.
The peers of Refcem by revenue are Millars Concrete Technologies Private Limited, Ajmera Horizon Realty Private Limited, Esdee Cements Pvt Ltd, Shree Radhe Shyam Cement Private Limited, Platinum Gold Cement Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products).
Rakhi Mohanty was appointed as Director on 08 Nov 2024. Aseema Mohanty was appointed as Director on 25 Jul 1997. Bidyut Kumar Mohanty was appointed as Managing Director on 08 Nov 1982.