
About Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Data last updated:
Refcem Refractories Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 07 September 2001 and has been in existence for over 25 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Cuttack, under CIN U45203OR2001PTC006588. Its GSTIN is 21AAHCS0487P1ZZ (Odisha).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹94.5 Lakh. It was formerly known as Scm Constructions Private Limited. It is led by directors Pradip Kumar Mohanty (Managing Director) and Jyotsnarani Mohanty.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. 516/1679 Kiran Complex Kanan Vihar Phase – II Patia, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India – 751024.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.24 Cr, a decline of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹14.08 Lakh (net margin 11.3%) and EBITDA of ₹44.36 Lakh (EBITDA margin 35.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 28% over three years and 21% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3.11 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3.23 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website refcem.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPlot No. 516/1679 Kiran Complex Kanan Vihar Phase – II Patia, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India – 751024
- IndustryManufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
The main business activity of Refcem Refractories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Refcem Refractories Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Refcem Refractories Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.24 Cr (down 1% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over five years, including a 1% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 27% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹44.36 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹14.08 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 35.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 11.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Refcem Refractories are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Refcem Refractories Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petronel Infra Projects Private Limited | ₹1.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -34.0% | •••• | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
| Unicorn Poles Private Limited | ₹1.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -22.0% | •••• | Bikaner, Rajasthan, India |
| Rameshwar Ispat Private Limited | ₹1.25 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Adwetha Cement Holdings Limited | ₹1.25 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Crescent Manufacturing Pvt Ltd | ₹1.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -39.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Refcem Refractories Private Limited this company | ₹1.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India |
| HC Trading (India) Private Limited | ₹1.24 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 873.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Shree-Prakash Developers Private Limited | ₹1.22 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 43.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
| Corbital Cement Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India |
| Maa Santoshi Infrastructures Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 75.0% | •••• | Sambalpur, Odisha, India |
| Hi-Track Quality (India) Private Limited | ₹1.2 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Surendranagar, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Refcem Refractories by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Refcem Refractories Private Limited is audited by B S P & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2020.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| B S P & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Refcem Refractories has 2 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pradip Kumar Mohanty Also directs: JDPS Agro Food and Processing Private Limited, JDPS Castables Private Limited, JDPS Cement India Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 01 Feb 2002 | 24 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Jyotsnarani Mohanty | Director | 15 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 7 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2020 | Others | ₹36.25 Lakh | Open |
| 18 Apr 2020 | Others | ₹50 Lakh | Open |
| 11 Dec 2018 | Others | ₹2.25 Cr | Open |
| 22 Jan 2009 | Union Bank of India | ₹2.98 Cr | Satisfied |
| 31 Oct 2002 | Andhra Bank | ₹25 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Legal Cases of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Refcem Refractories Private Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. All case is pending. Status as checked on 21 Sep 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Khurda, Odisha | Court case (EXECUITION CASES) | Filed against the company by Trimex Industries Private Limited | Pending |
Full case history
All 1 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Refcem Refractories Private Limited has a workforce of 0 employees as of Mar 29, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Refcem Refractories Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2002: 2 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Binapani Jaya Singh ceased to be Director on 01 Mar 2012.
6 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Refcem Refractories Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Refcem Refractories has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21AAHCS0487P1ZZ | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Refcem Refractories Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Refcem Refractories Private Limited
Refcem Refractories is an active private limited company based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 07 September 2001 (25+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45203OR2001PTC006588.
Refcem Refractories reported revenue of ₹1.24 Cr for FY 2025 (down 1% YoY).
Refcem Refractories has 2 current directors:
- Pradip Kumar Mohanty - Managing Director
- Jyotsnarani Mohanty - Director
Refcem Refractories reported a net profit of ₹14.08 Lakh (net margin 11.3%) and EBITDA of ₹44.36 Lakh (EBITDA margin 35.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Refcem Refractories is -28% over three years and -21% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 1%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Refcem Refractories is 21AAHCS0487P1ZZ, registered in Odisha.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Refcem Refractories is U45203OR2001PTC006588. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Refcem Refractories has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Refcem Refractories was incorporated on 07 September 2001, making it 25+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Cuttack.
The peers of Refcem Refractories by revenue are Petronel Infra Projects Private Limited, Unicorn Poles Private Limited, Rameshwar Ispat Private Limited, Adwetha Cement Holdings Limited, Crescent Manufacturing Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products).
Binapani Jaya Singh ceased to be Director on 01 Mar 2012. Jyotsnarani Mohanty was appointed as Director on 15 Feb 2012. Ramachandra Patnaik ceased to be Director on 01 Jan 2009. Refcem Refractories has 6 board changes on record in total.