
Reliance Medico Private Limited
About Reliance Medico Private Limited
Data last updated:
Reliance Medico Private Limited is a private limited company based in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the industrial chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 24 December 1982 and has been in existence for over 44 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kanpur, under CIN U24111UP1982PTC005898. Its GSTIN is 09AAACR6681H1Z2 (Uttar Pradesh).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹3.03 Lakh. It is led by directors including Neeraj Handa and Neha Handa.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mahendra Market Court Road, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India – 247001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.22 Cr, a decline of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹56,167 (net margin -0.2%) and EBITDA of ₹2.2 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over three years and 11% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹49 Lakh on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Reliance Medico Private Limited's registered office is in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressMahendra Market Court Road, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India – 247001
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Industrial Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Reliance Medico Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Reliance Medico is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Reliance Medico Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Reliance Medico Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableReliance Medico Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.22 Cr (down 17% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 17% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11%. EBITDA fell 18% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | ₹3.22 Cr | ||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹2.2 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹56,167 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -0.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Reliance Medico Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Reliance Medico Private Limited
Reliance Medico has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manan Handa | Additional Director | 22 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Neeraj Handa | Director | 31 Aug 1996 | 30 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Neha Handa | Director | 19 May 2013 | 13 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Reliance Medico Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arihant Inorganics Process Private Limited | ₹3.24 Cr (FY 2025) | -27.0% | Panoli, Gujarat, India | |||
| Drytec Industries Private Limited | ₹3.24 Cr (FY 2025) | 23.0% | Rani Bagh, Delhi, India | |||
| Aryan Tradevision Private Limited | ₹3.23 Cr (FY 2019) | -39.0% | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Casper Polychem Private Limited | ₹3.23 Cr (FY 2024) | 642.0% | Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Reliance Medico Private Limitedthis company | ₹3.22 Cr (FY 2023) | -₹56,167 | -0.2% | -17.0% | Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| Maharashtra Esters and Ketones Private Limited | ₹3.21 Cr (FY 2023) | -29.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Kanjam Chemicals Private Limited | ₹3.21 Cr (FY 2025) | -17.0% | Gujarat, India | |||
| Finozol Additives Private Limited | ₹3.2 Cr (FY 2020) | 8.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Doshi Fabricators Private Limited | ₹3.2 Cr (FY 2025) | 54.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Reliance Medico Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Reliance Medico Private Limited is audited by SHIV MANIKTALA & COMPANY for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SHIV MANIKTALA & COMPANY | FY 2023 | 070420 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Reliance Medico Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Reliance Medico Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2023 | 100699621 | Uco Bank | ₹49 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
Reliance Medico Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Zydus Healthcare Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Cadila Healthcare Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Reliance Medico Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Reliance Medico Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Reliance Medico has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AAACR6681H1Z2 | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Reliance Medico Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Reliance Medico Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 1996: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Manan Handa was appointed as Additional Director on 22 Nov 2021.
Frequently asked questions
Reliance Medico is an active private limited company based in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in industrial chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 24 December 1982 (44+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24111UP1982PTC005898.
Reliance Medico has 3 current directors:
- Manan Handa - Additional Director
- Neeraj Handa - Director
- Neha Handa - Director
The latest financial statements of Reliance Medico on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Reliance Medico is 09AAACR6681H1Z2, registered in Uttar Pradesh.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Reliance Medico is U24111UP1982PTC005898. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Reliance Medico has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed against it.
Reliance Medico was incorporated on 24 December 1982, making it 44+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kanpur.
The peers of Reliance Medico by revenue are Arihant Inorganics Process Private Limited, Drytec Industries Private Limited, Aryan Tradevision Private Limited, Casper Polychem Private Limited, Maharashtra Esters and Ketones Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Manan Handa was appointed as Additional Director on 22 Nov 2021. Kamlesh Handa ceased to be Director on 01 Oct 2021. Neha Handa was appointed as Director on 19 May 2013. Reliance Medico has 5 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Reliance Medico is at Mahendra Market Court Road, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India – 247001.
Reliance Medico operates in the chemicals and materials industry, in the industrial chemicals segment.

