- Total income
- ₹7,397 Cr
- Profit
- ₹125 Cr

About Religare Enterprises Limited
Data last updated:
Religare Enterprises Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the core investment companies segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 30 January 1984 and has been in existence for over 42 years.
Religare Enterprises is ranked #338 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L74899DL1984PLC146935. Its GSTIN is 07AAACV5888N1ZI (Delhi). The company holds 9 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532915 and NSE: RELIGARE.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹989.71 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹371.26 Cr. It was formerly known as Vajreshwari Cosmetics Private Limited and Religare Enterprises Private Limited. It is led by directors including Arjun Lamba (Managing Director) and Praveen Kumar Tripathi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at First Floor Office No. 101 2E/23, Jhandewalan Extn., New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110055.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹8,461.5 Cr, a growth of 14.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹86.35 Cr (net margin 1%) and EBITDA of ₹155.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 1.8%). The net worth stands at ₹2,908.29 Cr (up 15.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹4,370.76 Cr (up 19.1% YoY).
The company has about 31 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 13 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Religare. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹2,253 Cr on record. Court records list 88 cases involving the company, including 30 filed by the company and 58 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 66 deals on record (55 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 3 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹2,081.07 Cr; the latest was in August 2026. Its 7 peer companies in the BFSI industry (Core Investment Companies, Large NBFC), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Creditaccess Grameen Limited with revenue of ₹5,172.66 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 152 overdue payments to 37 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website religare.com.
Company details
Name history
Religare Enterprises has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Vajreshwari Cosmetics Private Limited, and Religare Enterprises Private Limited. The current legal name is Religare Enterprises Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Religare Enterprises Limited | Current |
| Vajreshwari Cosmetics Private Limited | Previous |
| Religare Enterprises Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Religare Enterprises has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U74899DL1984PLC146935. The current CIN is L74899DL1984PLC146935, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74899DL1984PLC146935 | Current |
| U74899DL1984PLC146935 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Religare Enterprises
- Valuation
- ₹7,555 Cr
Contact details
Religare Enterprises Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is religare.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressFirst Floor Office No. 101 2E/23, Jhandewalan Extn., New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110055
- IndustryFinancial Services, Core Investment Companies, NBFC
To see the full contact details of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Religare Enterprises operates one associated brand: Religare. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Online trading platform for stocks, commodities, and investments is provided. | religare.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Religare Enterprises are financial and insurance service and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers other financial activities and other support services to organizations. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Religare Enterprises Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableReligare Enterprises Limited reported revenue of ₹8,461.5 Cr (up 14.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,462 | 7,394 | 6,266 | 4,679 | 3,227 | 2,513 | 2,384 |
| Revenue growth | +14.4% | +18.0% | +33.9% | +45.0% | +28.4% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 155 | 356 | 368 | 482 | (372) | 277 | (127) |
| EBITDA margin | +1.8% | +4.8% | +5.9% | +10.3% | -11.5% | +11.0% | -5.4% |
| Profit before tax | 87.26 | 243 | 448 | 3,259 | (1,031) | (497) | (1,030) |
| Net profit | 86.35 | 124 | 59.96 | (117) | (1,540) | (508) | (764) |
| Net profit margin | +1.0% | +1.7% | +1.0% | -2.5% | -47.7% | -20.2% | -32.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.58 | 3.77 | 7.06 | 95.24 | (48.43) | (19.60) | (36.12) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,371 | 3,670 | 3,617 | 3,518 | 4,346 | 5,238 | 5,551 |
| Net worth | 2,908 | 2,515 | 2,343 | 2,142 | (982) | (47.09) | 101 |
| Total debt | 493 | 233 | 443 | 757 | 4,878 | 4,940 | 5,356 |
| Cash & bank | 1,703 | 1,038 | 1,072 | 812 | 2,415 | 727 | 1,461 |
| Net working capital | (7,461) | (5,667) | (3,923) | (2,714) | (1,006) | (1,090) | (285) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,820 | 1,523 | 1,500 | 1,506 | 1,596 | 1,373 | 2,433 |
| Cash from investing | (2,176) | (1,185) | (1,348) | (939) | (689) | (1,181) | (436) |
| Cash from financing | 690 | (285) | (156) | (2,079) | 559 | (314) | (1,743) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,353 | 2,467 | 2,056 | 2,077 | 1,861 | 2,042 | 1,668 | 1,952 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.4% | +20.8% | +23.3% | +6.4% | +8.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.03 | 5.88 | 11.55 | 12.33 | 10.31 | 7.97 | 1.78 | 19.12 |
| EBITDA | (49.04) | 143 | (94.87) | 67.02 | 15.30 | 237 | (61.48) | 75.92 |
| EBITDA margin | -13.8% | +43.6% | -31.4% | +25.6% | +5.7% | +100.6% | -25.5% | +29.8% |
| Depreciation | 17.70 | 11.58 | 10.79 | 12.14 | 12.55 | 17.35 | 14.08 | 14.69 |
| Interest | 15.01 | 9.74 | 8.98 | 9.76 | 7.33 | 5.79 | 5.12 | 12.91 |
| Profit before tax | (76.72) | 127 | (103) | 57.45 | 5.73 | 222 | (78.90) | 67.44 |
| Tax | (29.75) | 31.52 | (26.55) | 11.52 | (2.39) | 71.39 | (15.69) | (1.17) |
| Net profit | (46.97) | 95.65 | (76.54) | 45.93 | 8.12 | 151 | (63.21) | 68.61 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.78) | 2.47 | (1.37) | 1.15 | 0.31 | 2.98 | (1.30) | 1.54 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7.91 | 39.72 | 23.12 | 32.04 | 27.79 | 114 | 20.54 |
| Revenue growth | -80.1% | +71.8% | -27.8% | +15.3% | -75.5% | +452.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (35.61) | (22.38) | (42.74) | (24.37) | (24.56) | 64.41 | (344) |
| EBITDA margin | -450.2% | -56.3% | -184.9% | -76.1% | -88.4% | +56.8% | -1672.5% |
| Profit before tax | (33.91) | (41.11) | (71.87) | (15.10) | (26.83) | 64.35 | (310) |
| Net profit | (33.60) | (37.56) | (65.36) | (15.01) | (26.04) | 63.94 | (140) |
| Net profit margin | -424.8% | -94.6% | -282.7% | -46.9% | -93.7% | +56.3% | -683.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.02) | (1.14) | (1.98) | (0.47) | (0.82) | 2.47 | (12.02) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,473 | 2,133 | 2,264 | 2,366 | 2,231 | 1,918 | 1,844 |
| Net worth | 2,467 | 2,090 | 2,123 | 2,231 | 2,222 | 1,661 | 1,589 |
| Total debt | 6.15 | 43.68 | 140 | 135 | 9.36 | 257 | 255 |
| Cash & bank | 2.20 | 8.60 | 7.08 | 34.04 | 0.26 | 10.33 | 0.77 |
| Net working capital | (79.74) | (83.17) | (77.09) | 51.49 | (200) | (178) | (303) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (102) | 78.53 | (71.58) | (40.11) | (19.21) | (1.29) | (9.59) |
| Cash from investing | (277) | 53.75 | 9.21 | 61.44 | (311) | (62.69) | (53.44) |
| Cash from financing | 373 | (131) | 35.55 | 11.23 | 320 | 73.54 | 60.30 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.52 | 1.72 | 1.37 | 0.88 | 0.24 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 3.43 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +950.0% | +5633.3% | +3325.0% | -74.3% | -91.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.86 | 1.63 | 1.02 | 6.71 | 2.86 | 5.55 | 5.31 | 19.43 |
| Total expenses | 13.27 | 14.97 | 13.04 | 8.63 | 6.87 | 8.53 | 15.96 | 20.47 |
| EBITDA | (10.75) | (13.25) | (11.67) | (7.75) | (6.63) | (8.50) | (15.92) | (17.04) |
| EBITDA margin | -545.7% | -1043.3% | -1190.8% | -1519.6% | -3157.1% | - | - | -496.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 1.19 | 1.51 | 1.34 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 2.36 | 1.74 | 1.01 | 1.24 | 6.43 |
| Profit before tax | (9.62) | (12.37) | (11.42) | (3.98) | (6.15) | (5.15) | (13.36) | (5.38) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.12) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.59 | 0.01 | (14.79) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,353 | 2,467 | 2,056 | 2,077 | 1,861 | 2,042 | 1,668 | 1,952 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.4% | +20.8% | +23.3% | +6.4% | +8.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.03 | 5.88 | 11.55 | 12.33 | 10.31 | 7.97 | 1.78 | 19.12 |
| EBITDA | (49.04) | 143 | (94.87) | 67.02 | 15.30 | 237 | (61.48) | 75.92 |
| EBITDA margin | -13.8% | +43.6% | -31.4% | +25.6% | +5.7% | +100.6% | -25.5% | +29.8% |
| Depreciation | 17.70 | 11.58 | 10.79 | 12.14 | 12.55 | 17.35 | 14.08 | 14.69 |
| Interest | 15.01 | 9.74 | 8.98 | 9.76 | 7.33 | 5.79 | 5.12 | 12.91 |
| Profit before tax | (76.72) | 127 | (103) | 57.45 | 5.73 | 222 | (78.90) | 67.44 |
| Tax | (29.75) | 31.52 | (26.55) | 11.52 | (2.39) | 71.39 | (15.69) | (1.17) |
| Net profit | (46.97) | 95.65 | (76.54) | 45.93 | 8.12 | 151 | (63.21) | 68.61 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.78) | 2.47 | (1.37) | 1.15 | 0.31 | 2.98 | (1.30) | 1.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,462 | 7,394 | 6,266 | 4,679 | 3,227 | 2,513 | 2,384 |
| Revenue growth | +14.4% | +18.0% | +33.9% | +45.0% | +28.4% | +5.4% | - |
| Other income | 32.34 | 11.74 | 264 | 3,473 | 145 | 17.61 | 13.51 |
| Total expenses | 8,306 | 7,037 | 5,898 | 4,197 | 3,600 | 2,236 | 2,511 |
| Employee cost | 1,199 | 1,105 | 1,047 | 929 | 805 | 605 | 535 |
| EBITDA | 155 | 356 | 368 | 482 | (372) | 277 | (127) |
| EBITDA margin | +1.8% | +4.8% | +5.9% | +10.3% | -11.5% | +11.0% | -5.4% |
| Depreciation | 47.06 | 62.00 | 71.70 | 56.15 | 53.40 | 58.84 | 60.84 |
| Interest | 53.06 | 62.75 | 112 | 641 | 750 | 733 | 855 |
| Profit before tax | 87.26 | 243 | 448 | 3,259 | (1,031) | (497) | (1,030) |
| Tax | 14.10 | 60.55 | 100 | 90.02 | 507 | (19.65) | 7.86 |
| Net profit | 86.35 | 124 | 59.96 | (117) | (1,540) | (508) | (764) |
| Net profit margin | +1.0% | +1.7% | +1.0% | -2.5% | -47.7% | -20.2% | -32.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.58 | 3.77 | 7.06 | 95.24 | (48.43) | (19.60) | (36.12) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 333 | 331 | 330 | 408 | 319 | 259 | 258 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,212 | 2,185 | 2,010 | 1,734 | (1,301) | (306) | (157) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,908 | 2,515 | 2,343 | 2,142 | (982) | (47.09) | 101 |
| Minority interest | 969 | 921 | 831 | 620 | 450 | 345 | 93.28 |
| Secured loans | 301 | 128 | 344 | 315 | 4,183 | 4,246 | 4,706 |
| Unsecured loans | 193 | 105 | 98.71 | 441 | 695 | 694 | 651 |
| Total debt | 493 | 233 | 443 | 757 | 4,878 | 4,940 | 5,356 |
| Total liabilities | 4,371 | 3,670 | 3,617 | 3,518 | 4,346 | 5,238 | 5,551 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 444 | 429 | 407 | 395 | 325 | 277 | 296 |
| Net block | 133 | 145 | 161 | 196 | 127 | 117 | 175 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.21 | 8.06 | 5.56 | 5.34 | 2.22 | 12.20 | 13.24 |
| Investments | 11,203 | 8,700 | 6,718 | 5,094 | 3,836 | 3,190 | 2,023 |
| Inventories | 2.35 | 2.82 | 2.62 | 0.33 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.47 |
| Sundry debtors | 119 | 84.90 | 142 | 175 | 185 | 192 | 93.80 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,703 | 1,038 | 1,072 | 812 | 2,415 | 727 | 1,461 |
| Loans & advances | 850 | 717 | 715 | 872 | 1,410 | 1,477 | 739 |
| Total current assets | 2,674 | 1,843 | 1,931 | 1,859 | 4,010 | 2,397 | 2,294 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,135 | 7,511 | 5,854 | 4,573 | 5,017 | 3,487 | 2,580 |
| Net working capital | (7,461) | (5,667) | (3,923) | (2,714) | (1,006) | (1,090) | (285) |
| Total assets | 4,371 | 3,670 | 3,617 | 3,518 | 4,346 | 5,238 | 5,551 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 254 | 201 | 205 | 1,717 | 251 | 372 | 119 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,820 | 1,523 | 1,500 | 1,506 | 1,596 | 1,373 | 2,433 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,176) | (1,185) | (1,348) | (939) | (689) | (1,181) | (436) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 690 | (285) | (156) | (2,079) | 559 | (314) | (1,743) |
| Net change in cash | 334 | 53.27 | (4.20) | (1,512) | 1,466 | (122) | 254 |
| Closing cash | 1,703 | 1,038 | 1,072 | 812 | 2,415 | 727 | 1,461 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.4% | +18.0% | +33.9% | +45.0% | +28.4% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -56.5% | -3.1% | -23.8% | +229.6% | -234.6% | +317.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -64.1% | -45.7% | -86.3% | +9998.0% | -107.3% | +51.7% | +31.5% |
| Net income growth | -30.6% | +107.4% | +151.4% | +92.4% | -203.2% | +33.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.8% | +31.8% | +35.6% | +25.2% | +10.8% | -2.1% | -13.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -31.5% | - | +9.9% | - | -16.2% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.9% | +2.5% | +5.5% | +67.7% | -47.7% | -19.0% | -43.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.0% | +4.5% | +4.7% | +11.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +1.1% | +2.8% | +2.7% | -1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.27 | 4.86 | 0.00 | 190.93 | 12.93 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 4.16 | 0.00 | 169.79 | 11.46 |
| Interest cover | 49.14 | 21.32 | 37.79 | 150.38 | -176.21 | 336.36 | -454.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 19.45 | 17.71 | 16.28 | 22.64 | 11.19 | 8.82 | 10.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 3,285.82 | 2,722.60 | 4,426.85 | 18,741.70 | 6,485.48 | 5,217.46 | 8,412.21 |
| Debtors turnover | 83.37 | 65.37 | 41.18 | 45.29 | 17.90 | 17.69 | 10.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.58 | 3.77 | 7.06 | 95.24 | (48.43) | (19.60) | (36.12) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 76.45 | 76.07 | 70.96 | 63.60 | (30.82) | (1.82) | 3.91 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.52 | 1.72 | 1.37 | 0.88 | 0.24 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 3.43 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +950.0% | +5633.3% | +3325.0% | -74.3% | -91.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.86 | 1.63 | 1.02 | 6.71 | 2.86 | 5.55 | 5.31 | 19.43 |
| Total expenses | 13.27 | 14.97 | 13.04 | 8.63 | 6.87 | 8.53 | 15.96 | 20.47 |
| EBITDA | (10.75) | (13.25) | (11.67) | (7.75) | (6.63) | (8.50) | (15.92) | (17.04) |
| EBITDA margin | -545.7% | -1043.3% | -1190.8% | -1519.6% | -3157.1% | - | - | -496.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 1.19 | 1.51 | 1.34 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 2.36 | 1.74 | 1.01 | 1.24 | 6.43 |
| Profit before tax | (9.62) | (12.37) | (11.42) | (3.98) | (6.15) | (5.15) | (13.36) | (5.38) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.12) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.59 | 0.01 | (14.79) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7.91 | 39.72 | 23.12 | 32.04 | 27.79 | 114 | 20.54 |
| Revenue growth | -80.1% | +71.8% | -27.8% | +15.3% | -75.5% | +452.6% | - |
| Other income | 8.53 | 2.10 | 2.13 | 24.50 | 1.77 | 5.28 | 40.05 |
| Total expenses | 43.52 | 62.10 | 65.86 | 56.41 | 52.35 | 49.09 | 364 |
| Employee cost | 19.80 | 26.05 | 37.43 | 30.01 | 27.78 | 19.25 | 14.85 |
| EBITDA | (35.61) | (22.38) | (42.74) | (24.37) | (24.56) | 64.41 | (344) |
| EBITDA margin | -450.2% | -56.3% | -184.9% | -76.1% | -88.4% | +56.8% | -1672.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.35 | 5.44 | 5.85 | 3.00 | 1.77 | 1.16 | 0.63 |
| Interest | 4.48 | 15.39 | 25.41 | 12.23 | 2.27 | 4.18 | 6.03 |
| Profit before tax | (33.91) | (41.11) | (71.87) | (15.10) | (26.83) | 64.35 | (310) |
| Tax | (0.12) | (3.57) | (6.52) | (0.03) | (0.80) | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (33.60) | (37.56) | (65.36) | (15.01) | (26.04) | 63.94 | (140) |
| Net profit margin | -424.8% | -94.6% | -282.7% | -46.9% | -93.7% | +56.3% | -683.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.02) | (1.14) | (1.98) | (0.47) | (0.82) | 2.47 | (12.02) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 333 | 331 | 330 | 408 | 403 | 342 | 336 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,771 | 1,759 | 1,790 | 1,823 | 1,819 | 1,320 | 1,252 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,467 | 2,090 | 2,123 | 2,231 | 2,222 | 1,661 | 1,589 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 124 | 123 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 6.15 | 43.68 | 16.27 | 12.05 | 9.36 | 257 | 255 |
| Total debt | 6.15 | 43.68 | 140 | 135 | 9.36 | 257 | 255 |
| Total liabilities | 2,473 | 2,133 | 2,264 | 2,366 | 2,231 | 1,918 | 1,844 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 17.19 | 24.65 | 31.49 | 24.12 | 20.70 | 8.19 | 5.70 |
| Net block | 6.34 | 10.94 | 19.77 | 15.56 | 14.66 | 3.91 | 2.38 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2,485 | 2,206 | 2,261 | 2,265 | 2,284 | 1,960 | 2,066 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.20 | 8.60 | 7.08 | 34.04 | 0.26 | 10.33 | 0.77 |
| Loans & advances | 17.84 | 17.03 | 56.81 | 59.03 | 54.38 | 54.63 | 79.96 |
| Total current assets | 20.04 | 25.63 | 63.89 | 93.07 | 54.64 | 64.96 | 80.73 |
| Total current liabilities | 99.78 | 109 | 141 | 41.58 | 255 | 243 | 383 |
| Net working capital | (79.74) | (83.17) | (77.09) | 51.49 | (200) | (178) | (303) |
| Total assets | 2,473 | 2,133 | 2,264 | 2,366 | 2,231 | 1,918 | 1,844 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 8.50 | 6.99 | 33.81 | 1.26 | 10.27 | 0.71 | 3.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (102) | 78.53 | (71.58) | (40.11) | (19.21) | (1.29) | (9.59) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (277) | 53.75 | 9.21 | 61.44 | (311) | (62.69) | (53.44) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 373 | (131) | 35.55 | 11.23 | 320 | 73.54 | 60.30 |
| Net change in cash | (6.40) | 1.51 | (26.83) | 32.56 | (10.07) | 9.56 | (2.73) |
| Closing cash | 2.20 | 8.60 | 7.08 | 34.04 | 0.26 | 10.33 | 0.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -80.1% | +71.8% | -27.8% | +15.3% | -75.5% | +452.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -59.1% | +47.6% | -75.4% | +0.8% | -138.1% | +118.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +17.5% | +42.8% | -376.0% | +43.7% | - | +9998.0% | -112.3% |
| Net income growth | +10.5% | +42.5% | -335.4% | +42.4% | -140.7% | +145.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -37.3% | +12.6% | -41.2% | +16.0% | -5.9% | +25.8% | -16.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.5% | -3.1% | - | -58.6% | -37.9% | - | -9.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -427.2% | -94.5% | -282.7% | -47.0% | -93.7% | +56.4% | -1510.0% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +2.1% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +2.2% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | -11.80 | -55.32 | -52.29 | -44.68 | -8.62 | 6.61 | -1.75 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.79 | 1.49 | 0.91 | 2.52 | 2.05 | 17.10 | 12.08 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.02) | (1.14) | (1.98) | (0.47) | (0.82) | 2.47 | (12.02) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 63.19 | 63.20 | 64.29 | 66.36 | 67.06 | 60.87 | 58.52 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Religare Enterprises Limited
Religare Enterprises has 9 current directors and 51 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Praveen Kumar Tripathi Also directs: Care Health Insurance Limited, Religare Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited, Religare Finvest Limited and 4 more | Director | 22 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ranjan Dwivedi | Director | 29 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Malay Kumar Sinha Also directs: Religare Broking Limited, Care Health Insurance Limited, Religare Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited and 4 more | Director | 28 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Preeti Madan Also directs: Vijay Madan Foundation | Director | 24 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Gurumurthy Ramanathan Also directs: Religare Broking Limited, Care Health Insurance Limited, Religare Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited and 3 more | Director | 08 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Suresh Mahalingam Also directs: Religare Broking Limited, Care Health Insurance Limited, Religare Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited and 4 more | Director | 08 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Religare Enterprises Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Core Investment Companies, Large NBFC), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religare Enterprises Limitedthis company | ₹8,461.5 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹86.35 Cr | 1% | 14.4% | 31 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Creditaccess Grameen Limited | ₹5,172.66 Cr (FY 2024) | 46.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Sbi Cards and Payment Services Limited | ₹5,144.36 Cr (FY 2018) | 53.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Kotak Mahindra Prime Limited | ₹4,904.43 Cr (FY 2025) | 25.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited | ₹4,776.7 Cr (FY 2022) | 1.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Credila Financial Services Limited | ₹4,726 Cr (FY 2025) | 71.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Fortis Healthcare Holdings Private Limited | ₹4,424.06 Cr (FY 2016) | 9.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Srei Equipment Finance Limited | ₹4,366.85 Cr (FY 2019) | 27.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Religare Enterprises Limited is audited by S.S. KOTHARI MEHTA & CO. for the financial year 2018.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S.S. KOTHARI MEHTA & CO. | FY 2018 | 000756N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 30.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 9.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 9.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 50.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 30.60% | 30.30% | 26.30% | 25.80% |
| Public | 69.40% | 69.70% | 73.70% | 74.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2022 | 100614582 | Others | ₹400 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 28 Mar 2016 | 100018724 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 28 Dec 2015 | 10609957 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹37.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 13 Aug 2014 | 10519347 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹50 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 07 Jul 2014 | 10507201 | Axis Trustee Services Limited | ₹140 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & funding
Religare Enterprises Limited has 66 deals on record (55 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 3 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹2,081.07 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 66)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | Market trade | ₹52.8 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹169.73 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Plutus Wealth Management LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹324.46 Cr | Buyer: M.B. Finmart Private Limited , Puran Associates Pvt Ltd, Burman Family Holdings Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , an individual |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹533.98 Cr | Buyer: Puran Associates Pvt Ltd, Burman Family Holdings, M.B. Finmart Private Limited Seller: Investment Opportunities V Pte. Limited |
| Jun 2021 | Funding round | ₹570 Cr | Investors: V I C Enterprises Private Ltd. , Ares SSG Capital Management, Burman Family Holdings |
To see the full deal history of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Religare Enterprises Limited has 88 court cases on record: 30 filed by Religare Enterprises, 58 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 75 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 31 | 17 | 5 |
| NCLAT | 31 | 22 | 4 |
| District courts | 18 | 14 | 1 |
| NCLT | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 5 | 3 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 88)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0305-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : Challenge to/enforcement of a foreign arbitral award) | Filed against the company by Ubs Management Services India Private Limited(Formerly Known As Credit Suisse Finance India Private | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0305-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : Challenge to/enforcement of a foreign arbitral award) | Filed against the company by DCB Bank Limited | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1601-Direct Taxation : Income Tax Act, 1961, Wealth Tax Act, 1957, Gift Tax Act, 1958, Excess Profits Tax Act, 1940, Business Profit Tax Act, 1947 [other than matters covered by categories 1602-1605]) | Filed against the company by PR. Commissioner of Income Tax 7 | Pending |
| NCLT, NCLT New Delhi | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Anr Securities Pvt. Ltd | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by RHC Finance Pvt. Ltd. and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Religare Enterprises Limited was last rated by Icra on 12 Jul 2017.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 12 Jul 2017 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Religare Enterprises Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 152 overdue payments to 37 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 37)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amazing Travel Solutions | |||
| S P Chopra and Company | |||
| Religare Broking Limited | |||
| Pi and Associates | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Religare Enterprises has 13 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Religare Comtrade Limited | U51398DL2010PLC351554 | |
| Religare Capital Markets Limited | U51909DL2007PLC159042 | |
| Religare Credit Advisor Private Limited | U65929DL2018PTC327982 | |
| Religare Broking Limited | U65999DL2016PLC314319 | |
| Care Health Insurance Limited | U66000DL2007PLC161503 | |
| Religare Insurance Limited | U66000DL2016PLC314320 |
To see the full group structure of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Religare Enterprises Limited has a workforce of 31 employees on its EPFO records as of Aug 24, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Religare Enterprises has 9 GST registrations: 2 active and 7 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACV5888N1ZI | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACV5888N1ZE | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Religare Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Religare Enterprises Limited has 104 board changes on record since 2004: 57 appointments and 47 cessations. The latest: Pratul Gupta was appointed as CFO on 10 Sep 2025.
116 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Religare Enterprises is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in core investment companies, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 30 January 1984 (42+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74899DL1984PLC146935. Listed on BSE: 532915 and NSE: RELIGARE.
Religare Enterprises reported revenue of ₹8,461.5 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 14.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Religare Enterprises has 9 current directors:
- Arjun Lamba - Managing Director
- Praveen Kumar Tripathi - Director
- Ranjan Dwivedi - Director
- Malay Kumar Sinha - Director
- Preeti Madan - Director
- Gurumurthy Ramanathan - Director
- Suresh Mahalingam - Director
- Shrikant Shreeniwas Somani - Director
- Rajender Mohan Malla - Director
The latest financial statements of Religare Enterprises on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Religare Enterprises is 07AAACV5888N1ZI, registered in Delhi. The company has 9 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 7 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AAACV5888N1ZE (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Religare Enterprises is L74899DL1984PLC146935. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Religare Enterprises is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532915) and NSE (symbol: RELIGARE).
Religare Enterprises has 88 court cases on record: 30 filed by the company and 58 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Religare Enterprises was incorporated on 30 January 1984, making it 42+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Religare Enterprises has 66 deals on record (55 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 3 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹2,081.07 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.
The peers of Religare Enterprises by revenue are Creditaccess Grameen Limited, Sbi Cards and Payment Services Limited, Kotak Mahindra Prime Limited, India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited, Credila Financial Services Limited and 2 more, all in the BFSI industry (Core Investment Companies, Large NBFC), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities).
Pratul Gupta was appointed as CFO on 10 Sep 2025. Arjun Lamba was appointed as Managing Director on 08 Jul 2025. Gurumurthy Ramanathan was appointed as Director on 08 Jul 2025. Religare Enterprises has 104 board changes on record in total.

