- Valuation
- ₹6,000 Cr

About Restaurant Brands Asia Limited
Data last updated:
Restaurant Brands Asia Limited is a public limited foreign company incorporated in india based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Qsr Asia Pte Ltd. It operates in the restaurants and dining services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 11 November 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
Its director Madhusudan B Agrawal and family are #525 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L55204MH2013FLC249986. Its GSTIN is 27AAFCB7044K1ZH (Maharashtra). The company holds 21 GST registrations, of which 19 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543248 and NSE: RBA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹900 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹712.08 Cr. It is led by directors including Rajeev Varman (Whole-Time Director) and Tara Subramaniam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 2nd Floor Abr Emerald Plot No. D – 8., Street No. 16 MIDC Andheri East Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400093.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,822.64 Cr, a growth of 10.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹184.98 Cr (net margin -6.6%) and EBITDA of ₹326 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.5%). The net worth stands at ₹721.11 Cr (down 20.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,841.04 Cr (down 1.8% YoY).
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹281.2 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 21 deals on record (9 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹250 Cr; the latest was in December 2025.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website burgerking.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Restaurant Brands Asia
- #525 Madhusudan B Agrawal & family ₹6,600 Cr
Contact details
Restaurant Brands Asia Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered Address2nd Floor Abr Emerald Plot No. D – 8., Street No. 16 MIDC Andheri East Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400093
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Restaurants & Dining Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Restaurant Brands Asia is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I2 | Food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableRestaurant Brands Asia Limited reported revenue of ₹2,822.64 Cr (up 10.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 2,823 | 2,551 | 2,437 | 2,054 | 1,490 | 1,004 |
| Revenue growth | +10.7% | +4.7% | +18.6% | +37.9% | +48.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 326 | 268 | 242 | 111 | 71.34 | 17.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +10.5% | +9.9% | +5.4% | +4.8% | +1.7% |
| Profit before tax | (204) | (233) | (237) | (242) | (235) | (282) |
| Net profit | (185) | (216) | (218) | (221) | (171) | (238) |
| Net profit margin | -6.6% | -8.5% | -8.9% | -10.8% | -11.5% | -23.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (3.21) | (3.71) | (4.39) | (4.47) | (3.98) | (6.42) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 2,841 | 2,894 | 2,169 | 2,067 | 1,999 | 1,062 |
| Net worth | 721 | 909 | 627 | 825 | 1,041 | 84.89 |
| Total debt | 1,967 | 1,832 | 1,430 | 1,168 | 887 | 901 |
| Cash & bank | 58.91 | 536 | 33.51 | 155 | 277 | 278 |
| Net working capital | (299) | 96.79 | (401) | (182) | (39.21) | (560) |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 303 | 350 | 346 | 124 | 69.17 | 48.03 |
| Cash from investing | (486) | (232) | (219) | 15.54 | (1,083) | (322) |
| Cash from financing | (321) | 385 | (251) | (170) | 1,112 | 357 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 845 | 823 | 707 | 715 | 703 | 698 | 633 | 639 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.1% | +17.9% | +11.7% | +11.8% | +11.2% | +7.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 21.99 | 19.80 | 8.05 | 10.35 | 8.25 | 21.98 | 7.83 | 8.78 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 100 | 95.01 | 87.26 | 70.97 | 72.77 | 73.18 | 69.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.0% | +12.2% | +13.4% | +12.2% | +10.1% | +10.4% | +11.6% | +10.9% |
| Depreciation | 106 | 104 | 101 | 98.41 | 96.93 | 93.38 | 95.75 | 93.35 |
| Interest | 50.10 | 49.48 | 49.82 | 47.14 | 45.61 | 46.80 | 45.70 | 39.70 |
| Profit before tax | (23.79) | (33.00) | (47.42) | (47.94) | (63.32) | (45.43) | (60.44) | (54.71) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (23.79) | (33.00) | (47.42) | (47.94) | (63.32) | (45.43) | (60.44) | (54.71) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.29) | (0.45) | (0.73) | (0.75) | (1.01) | (0.72) | (1.13) | (1.01) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,272 | 1,968 | 1,760 | 1,440 | 944 | 494 | 841 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | +11.8% | +22.3% | +52.6% | +90.9% | -41.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 217 | 284 | 238 | 165 | 90.17 | 7.27 | 99.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +14.5% | +13.5% | +11.5% | +9.6% | +1.5% | +11.9% |
| Profit before tax | (159) | (87.57) | (68.96) | (71.82) | (92.95) | (174) | (76.56) |
| Net profit | (36.96) | (87.61) | (68.74) | 58.10 | (92.95) | (166) | (73.06) |
| Net profit margin | -1.6% | -4.5% | -3.9% | +4.0% | -9.9% | -33.6% | -8.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.73) | (1.50) | (1.39) | (1.45) | (1.89) | (4.54) | (2.76) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,964 | 3,966 | 3,095 | 2,870 | 2,689 | 1,292 | 1,091 |
| Net worth | 2,109 | 2,260 | 1,850 | 1,895 | 1,950 | 673 | 275 |
| Total debt | 1,698 | 1,558 | 1,164 | 945 | 712 | 597 | 796 |
| Cash & bank | 53.10 | 523 | 22.46 | 14.55 | 106 | 216 | 28.04 |
| Net working capital | 72.30 | 358 | (202) | (152) | (50.74) | 120 | (45.14) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 345 | 344 | 318 | 162 | 98.45 | 28.72 | 113 |
| Cash from investing | (593) | (287) | (160) | (41.58) | (1,388) | (304) | (230) |
| Cash from financing | (248) | 443 | (153) | (121) | 1,280 | 296 | 106 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 706 | 683 | 573 | 577 | 569 | 552 | 490 | 495 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.1% | +23.7% | +17.1% | +16.5% | +15.6% | +12.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 29.62 | 20.19 | 20.97 | 12.75 | 11.51 | 27.55 | 7.00 | 3.37 |
| Total expenses | 595 | 585 | 595 | 484 | 491 | 484 | 415 | 418 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 97.49 | (21.80) | 93.47 | 77.60 | 68.11 | 74.93 | 77.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +14.3% | -3.8% | +16.2% | +13.6% | +12.3% | +15.3% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 79.24 | 76.37 | 73.76 | 71.52 | 68.96 | 66.26 | 67.01 | 63.24 |
| Interest | 45.21 | 44.48 | 45.73 | 41.73 | 40.36 | 40.97 | 40.35 | 36.36 |
| Profit before tax | 15.59 | (3.17) | (120) | (7.03) | (20.21) | (11.57) | (25.43) | (18.62) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 845 | 823 | 707 | 715 | 703 | 698 | 633 | 639 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.1% | +17.9% | +11.7% | +11.8% | +11.2% | +7.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 21.99 | 19.80 | 8.05 | 10.35 | 8.25 | 21.98 | 7.83 | 8.78 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 100 | 95.01 | 87.26 | 70.97 | 72.77 | 73.18 | 69.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.0% | +12.2% | +13.4% | +12.2% | +10.1% | +10.4% | +11.6% | +10.9% |
| Depreciation | 106 | 104 | 101 | 98.41 | 96.93 | 93.38 | 95.75 | 93.35 |
| Interest | 50.10 | 49.48 | 49.82 | 47.14 | 45.61 | 46.80 | 45.70 | 39.70 |
| Profit before tax | (23.79) | (33.00) | (47.42) | (47.94) | (63.32) | (45.43) | (60.44) | (54.71) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (23.79) | (33.00) | (47.42) | (47.94) | (63.32) | (45.43) | (60.44) | (54.71) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.29) | (0.45) | (0.73) | (0.75) | (1.01) | (0.72) | (1.13) | (1.01) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,823 | 2,551 | 2,437 | 2,054 | 1,490 | 1,004 |
| Revenue growth | +10.7% | +4.7% | +18.6% | +37.9% | +48.4% | - |
| Other income | 48.62 | 31.17 | 18.50 | 35.96 | 22.44 | 34.05 |
| Total expenses | 2,497 | 2,282 | 2,195 | 1,943 | 1,419 | 987 |
| Employee cost | 487 | 431 | 410 | 367 | 267 | 220 |
| EBITDA | 326 | 268 | 242 | 111 | 71.34 | 17.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +10.5% | +9.9% | +5.4% | +4.8% | +1.7% |
| Depreciation | 389 | 371 | 356 | 284 | 234 | 229 |
| Interest | 189 | 161 | 141 | 105 | 95.36 | 104 |
| Profit before tax | (204) | (233) | (237) | (242) | (235) | (282) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (185) | (216) | (218) | (221) | (171) | (238) |
| Net profit margin | -6.6% | -8.5% | -8.9% | -10.8% | -11.5% | -23.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (3.21) | (3.71) | (4.39) | (4.47) | (3.98) | (6.42) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 583 | 582 | 496 | 495 | 493 | 383 |
| Reserves & surplus | 138 | 326 | 130 | 331 | 547 | (298) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 721 | 909 | 627 | 825 | 1,041 | 84.89 |
| Minority interest | (32.52) | (14.40) | 2.22 | 20.71 | 27.71 | 25.19 |
| Secured loans | 270 | 296 | 170 | 77.98 | 87.70 | 140 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,697 | 1,536 | 1,260 | 1,090 | 799 | 761 |
| Total debt | 1,967 | 1,832 | 1,430 | 1,168 | 887 | 901 |
| Total liabilities | 2,841 | 2,894 | 2,169 | 2,067 | 1,999 | 1,062 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 4,871 | 4,337 | 3,783 | 3,188 | 2,507 | 2,163 |
| Net block | 2,801 | 2,603 | 2,320 | 1,953 | 1,514 | 1,391 |
| Capital work in progress | 41.49 | 33.92 | 48.91 | 34.96 | 18.06 | 47.45 |
| Investments | 138 | 23.55 | 82.99 | 147 | 402 | 124 |
| Inventories | 38.76 | 43.61 | 34.65 | 31.50 | 22.81 | 19.64 |
| Sundry debtors | 46.18 | 33.65 | 25.42 | 16.86 | 13.41 | 8.56 |
| Cash & bank balances | 58.91 | 536 | 33.51 | 155 | 277 | 278 |
| Loans & advances | 98.48 | 52.06 | 45.01 | 40.47 | 30.54 | 36.06 |
| Total current assets | 242 | 666 | 139 | 244 | 344 | 342 |
| Total current liabilities | 541 | 569 | 539 | 426 | 383 | 902 |
| Net working capital | (299) | 96.79 | (401) | (182) | (39.21) | (560) |
| Total assets | 2,841 | 2,894 | 2,169 | 2,067 | 1,999 | 1,062 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 534 | 31.29 | 155 | 185 | 86.46 | 4.05 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 303 | 350 | 346 | 124 | 69.17 | 48.03 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (486) | (232) | (219) | 15.54 | (1,083) | (322) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (321) | 385 | (251) | (170) | 1,112 | 357 |
| Net change in cash | (504) | 503 | (124) | (30.35) | 98.94 | 82.40 |
| Closing cash | 58.91 | 536 | 33.51 | 155 | 277 | 278 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +10.7% | +4.7% | +18.6% | +37.9% | +48.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.5% | +10.9% | +117.2% | +56.2% | +314.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +12.3% | +1.7% | +2.1% | -2.8% | +16.6% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +14.5% | +0.7% | +1.5% | -29.4% | +28.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.2% | +19.6% | +34.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +43.0% | +55.5% | +141.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | -7.2% | -9.1% | -9.7% | -11.8% | -15.8% | -28.1% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.33 | 2.12 | 1.79 | 1.10 | 1.59 | 10.62 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 2.06 | 1.92 | 1.60 | 0.95 | 1.37 | 9.07 |
| Interest cover | -298.80 | -156.10 | -123.91 | -60.95 | -58.78 | -49.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 68.54 | 65.19 | 73.68 | 75.65 | 70.21 | 51.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 70.72 | 86.36 | 115.28 | 135.73 | 135.66 | 117.29 |
| EPS (₹) | (3.21) | (3.71) | (4.39) | (4.47) | (3.98) | (6.42) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 12.37 | 15.61 | 12.62 | 16.69 | 21.10 | 2.22 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 706 | 683 | 573 | 577 | 569 | 552 | 490 | 495 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.1% | +23.7% | +17.1% | +16.5% | +15.6% | +12.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 29.62 | 20.19 | 20.97 | 12.75 | 11.51 | 27.55 | 7.00 | 3.37 |
| Total expenses | 595 | 585 | 595 | 484 | 491 | 484 | 415 | 418 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 97.49 | (21.80) | 93.47 | 77.60 | 68.11 | 74.93 | 77.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +14.3% | -3.8% | +16.2% | +13.6% | +12.3% | +15.3% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 79.24 | 76.37 | 73.76 | 71.52 | 68.96 | 66.26 | 67.01 | 63.24 |
| Interest | 45.21 | 44.48 | 45.73 | 41.73 | 40.36 | 40.97 | 40.35 | 36.36 |
| Profit before tax | 15.59 | (3.17) | (120) | (7.03) | (20.21) | (11.57) | (25.43) | (18.62) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,272 | 1,968 | 1,760 | 1,440 | 944 | 494 | 841 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | +11.8% | +22.3% | +52.6% | +90.9% | -41.2% | - |
| Other income | 72.78 | 23.89 | 18.50 | 32.53 | 20.53 | 28.48 | 5.59 |
| Total expenses | 2,054 | 1,683 | 1,522 | 1,274 | 854 | 487 | 742 |
| Employee cost | 356 | 299 | 265 | 228 | 154 | 118 | 136 |
| EBITDA | 217 | 284 | 238 | 165 | 90.17 | 7.27 | 99.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +14.5% | +13.5% | +11.5% | +9.6% | +1.5% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 280 | 255 | 211 | 180 | 136 | 128 | 116 |
| Interest | 169 | 141 | 114 | 89.57 | 67.95 | 82.12 | 65.45 |
| Profit before tax | (159) | (87.57) | (68.96) | (71.82) | (92.95) | (174) | (76.56) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (36.96) | (87.61) | (68.74) | 58.10 | (92.95) | (166) | (73.06) |
| Net profit margin | -1.6% | -4.5% | -3.9% | +4.0% | -9.9% | -33.6% | -8.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.73) | (1.50) | (1.39) | (1.45) | (1.89) | (4.54) | (2.76) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 583 | 582 | 496 | 495 | 493 | 383 | 278 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,526 | 1,678 | 1,353 | 1,400 | 1,456 | 290 | (2.32) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,109 | 2,260 | 1,850 | 1,895 | 1,950 | 673 | 275 |
| Secured loans | 103 | 127 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 199 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,595 | 1,431 | 1,164 | 945 | 712 | 597 | 598 |
| Total debt | 1,698 | 1,558 | 1,164 | 945 | 712 | 597 | 796 |
| Total liabilities | 3,964 | 3,966 | 3,095 | 2,870 | 2,689 | 1,292 | 1,091 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,823 | 3,347 | 2,750 | 2,242 | 1,723 | 1,418 | 1,356 |
| Net block | 2,445 | 2,201 | 1,857 | 1,541 | 1,157 | 986 | 1,037 |
| Capital work in progress | 38.44 | 25.78 | 41.95 | 29.70 | 10.67 | 30.07 | 47.56 |
| Investments | 1,277 | 1,279 | 1,316 | 1,380 | 1,511 | 124 | 18.58 |
| Inventories | 23.70 | 23.42 | 21.19 | 19.15 | 13.54 | 10.03 | 9.43 |
| Sundry debtors | 37.96 | 25.73 | 16.87 | 11.45 | 9.25 | 5.98 | 3.22 |
| Cash & bank balances | 53.10 | 523 | 22.46 | 14.55 | 106 | 216 | 28.04 |
| Loans & advances | 267 | 106 | 26.05 | 22.60 | 17.61 | 23.33 | 20.65 |
| Total current assets | 382 | 678 | 86.57 | 67.75 | 147 | 255 | 61.34 |
| Total current liabilities | 310 | 320 | 288 | 220 | 197 | 136 | 106 |
| Net working capital | 72.30 | 358 | (202) | (152) | (50.74) | 120 | (45.14) |
| Total assets | 3,964 | 3,966 | 3,095 | 2,870 | 2,689 | 1,292 | 1,091 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 521 | 20.24 | 14.39 | 14.43 | 24.87 | 4.05 | 15.86 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 345 | 344 | 318 | 162 | 98.45 | 28.72 | 113 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (593) | (287) | (160) | (41.58) | (1,388) | (304) | (230) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (248) | 443 | (153) | (121) | 1,280 | 296 | 106 |
| Net change in cash | (496) | 501 | 5.85 | (0.04) | (10.43) | 20.81 | (11.80) |
| Closing cash | 53.10 | 523 | 22.46 | 14.55 | 106 | 216 | 28.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.5% | +11.8% | +22.3% | +52.6% | +90.9% | -41.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -23.5% | +19.6% | +43.7% | +83.5% | +1140.3% | -92.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -81.7% | -27.0% | +4.0% | +22.7% | +46.6% | -127.2% | -100.1% |
| Net income growth | +57.8% | -27.5% | -218.3% | +162.5% | +44.1% | -127.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.4% | +27.8% | +52.7% | +19.6% | +14.3% | +9.4% | +54.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +9.5% | +46.6% | +219.8% | +18.4% | +4.5% | -3.7% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -7.0% | -4.5% | -3.9% | -5.0% | -9.9% | -35.2% | -9.1% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.56 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 1.47 | 2.61 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 1.38 | 2.28 |
| Interest cover | -267.43 | 475.54 | 427.69 | -606.02 | -149.24 | -68.27 | -391.92 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.36 | 0.71 |
| Inventory turnover | 96.42 | 88.22 | 87.26 | 88.08 | 80.08 | 50.82 | 103.28 |
| Debtors turnover | 71.34 | 92.38 | 124.30 | 139.10 | 123.93 | 107.49 | 184.48 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.73) | (1.50) | (1.39) | (1.45) | (1.89) | (4.54) | (2.76) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 36.19 | 38.83 | 37.26 | 38.31 | 39.56 | 17.58 | 9.92 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited
Restaurant Brands Asia has 8 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Subramaniam Also directs: Punjab Chemicals and Crop Protection Limited, Delta Corp Limited, Nisus Finance Services Co Limited and 3 more | Director | 14 Oct 2019 | 7 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Rajeev Varman | Whole-Time Director | 27 Feb 2014 | 12 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Sandeep Chaudhary Also directs: Peoplestrong Technologies Private Limited | Director | 14 Oct 2019 | 7 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Rafael Odorizzi De Oliveira | Director | 03 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Andrew Day John | Director | 29 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Yash Gupta | Director | 29 Jan 2024 | 2 Years 9 Months | Current |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | 101033480 | Others | ₹50.2 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Sep 2024 | 100986108 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Nov 2023 | 100817901 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹201 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & funding
Restaurant Brands Asia Limited has 21 deals on record (9 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹250 Cr; the latest was in December 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 21)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹42.51 Cr | Seller: Amansa Capital |
| Mar 2025 | QIP | ₹500 Cr | Investors: Sbi Credit Risk Fund, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology, Arisaig Asia Fund Limited |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹162.72 Cr | Buyer: Hdfc Mutual Fund Seller: Plutus Wealth Management LLP |
| Feb 2022 | QIP | ₹1,402.1 Cr | Investors: Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - Odi, Fidelity Investment Trust - Fidelity Emerging Markets Fund, Newport Asia Institutional Fund LP |
| Dec 2020 | Market trade | ₹495.88 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Ashwin Stocks and Investment Private Limited , Vaibhav Stock And Derivatives Broking Private Limited, an individual Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Ashwin Stocks and Investment Private Limited , Vaibhav Stock And Derivatives Broking Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Restaurant Brands Asia Limited has 5 court cases on record: 1 filed by Restaurant Brands Asia, 4 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 2 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (4 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, UTTARAKHAND | Court case (AO) | Filed against the company by Travel Food Services Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against The Municipal Commissioner | Pending |
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Court case (SUMM) | Filed against the company by State of Haryana | Pending |
| District court, Bharuch, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Restaurant Brands Asia Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Restaurant Brands Asia has 21 GST registrations: 19 active and 2 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAFCB7044K1ZH | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAFCB7044K2ZG | Maharashtra | Active | 04 Sep 2020 |
| 27AAFCB7044K3ZF | Maharashtra | Active | 11 Jul 2022 |
| 03AAFCB7044K1ZR | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Restaurant Brands Asia Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Restaurant Brands Asia Limited has 28 board changes on record since 2013: 18 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Aayush Madhusudan Agrawal was appointed as Director on 07 Jul 2026.
23 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Restaurant Brands Asia is an active public limited foreign company incorporated in india based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in restaurants and dining services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 11 November 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN L55204MH2013FLC249986. Listed on BSE: 543248 and NSE: RBA.
Restaurant Brands Asia reported revenue of ₹2,822.64 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 10.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Restaurant Brands Asia has 8 current directors:
- Rajeev Varman - Whole-Time Director
- Tara Subramaniam - Director
- Sandeep Chaudhary - Director
- Rafael Odorizzi De Oliveira - Director
- Andrew Day John - Director
- Yash Gupta - Director
- Madhusudan Bhagwandas Agrawal - Director
- Aayush Madhusudan Agrawal - Director
The latest financial statements of Restaurant Brands Asia on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 20 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Restaurant Brands Asia is 27AAFCB7044K1ZH, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 21 GST registrations in all, of which 19 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAFCB7044K2ZG (Maharashtra), 27AAFCB7044K3ZF (Maharashtra), 03AAFCB7044K1ZR (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Restaurant Brands Asia is L55204MH2013FLC249986. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Restaurant Brands Asia is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 543248) and NSE (symbol: RBA).
Restaurant Brands Asia has 5 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Restaurant Brands Asia was incorporated on 11 November 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Restaurant Brands Asia has 21 deals on record (9 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹250 Cr; the latest was in December 2025.

