- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-02-0022838

About Revat Laboratories Private Limited
Data last updated:
Revat Laboratories Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 07 June 1988 and has been in existence for over 38 years.
Its director Anil Kumar Karusala and family are #1,608 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U24230TG1988PTC008741. Its GSTIN is 36AABCM3915C1ZW (Telangana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.33 Cr. It was formerly known as Minopharm Laboratories Private Limited. It is led by directors including Aruna Karusala and Anil Kumar Karusala.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 4th Floor Lavanya Arcade Plot No. 39 Jayabheri Enclave Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500032.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹61.45 Cr, a growth of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.71 Cr (net margin 6%) and EBITDA of ₹8.62 Cr (EBITDA margin 14%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 12% over five years.
The company has about 5 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Revat Laboratories. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹61.9 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹62.85 Cr on record. Court records list 57 cases involving the company, including 31 filed by the company and 26 filed against it; 11 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹3.99 Cr; the latest was in March 2017. Its 6 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited with revenue of ₹61.89 Cr.
Revat Laboratories Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-02-0022838). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website revatlabs.com.
Company details
CIN history
Revat Laboratories has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24230AP1988PTC008741. The current CIN is U24230TG1988PTC008741, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24230TG1988PTC008741 | Current |
| U24230AP1988PTC008741 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Revat Laboratories
- #1,608 Anil Kumar Karusala & family ₹1,200 Cr
Contact details
Revat Laboratories Private Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is revatlabs.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address4th Floor Lavanya Arcade Plot No. 39 Jayabheri Enclave Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500032
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Revat Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Revat Laboratories operates one associated brand: Revat Laboratories. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Delivers comprehensive pharmaceutical research and development services. | revatlabs.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Revat Laboratories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Revat Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Revat Laboratories Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableRevat Laboratories Private Limited reported revenue of ₹61.45 Cr (up 10% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over five years, including 10% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 18% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹8.62 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.71 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 6% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Revat Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Revat Laboratories Private Limited
Revat Laboratories has 4 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aruna Karusala Also directs: Sai Parenteral's Limited | Director | 07 Jun 1988 | 38 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anil Kumar Karusala | Director | 15 Mar 1994 | 32 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Vijitha Gorrepati | Director | 28 Mar 2011 | 15 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Bhagyashri Dharmasa Zad Also directs: Sai Parenteral's Limited, Ecoboard Industries Limited | Director | 26 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Revat Laboratories Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹61.89 Cr (FY 2024) | 14.0% | Chandigarh, India | |||
| DNV Overseas Impex Private Limited | ₹61.67 Cr (FY 2018) | 74.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Unijules Life Sciences Limited | ₹61.64 Cr (FY 2018) | -4.0% | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Revat Laboratories Private Limitedthis company | ₹61.45 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹3.71 Cr | 6% | 10.0% | 5 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Gelnova Laboratories (India) Private Limited | ₹61.38 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Mistair Health and Hygiene Private Limited | ₹61.27 Cr (FY 2025) | -21.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Gentech Healthcare Private Limited | ₹61.04 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Revat Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Revat Laboratories Private Limited is audited by R KABRA & CO LLP for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R KABRA & CO LLP | FY 2022 | 104502W/W100721 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Revat Laboratories Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Revat Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2022 | 100541561 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 10 May 2019 | 100264375 | City Union Bank Limited | ₹29.71 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Apr 2016 | 100021810 | Others | ₹26.9 Cr | Open | |
| 16 May 1994 | 90116947 | State Bank of India | ₹20 Lakh | Open | |
| 05 Jul 1989 | 90116699 | Andhra Bank | ₹9 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Revat Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 26 View all charges
Deals & funding
Revat Laboratories Private Limited has 4 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹3.99 Cr; the latest was in March 2017.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | Funding round | ₹86.7 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2015 | Rights issue | ₹1.27 Cr | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2014 | Funding round | ₹1.69 Cr | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2012 | Funding round | ₹1.43 Cr | Investors: 3 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Revat Laboratories Private Limited has 57 court cases on record: 31 filed by Revat Laboratories, 26 filed against it. 11 cases are pending and 46 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 29 | 2 | 2 |
| District courts | 27 | 24 | 9 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 57)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Bhadradri Kothagudem, Telangana | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by The State of Telangana Represented by the Drugs Inspector, Bhadradri Kothagudem District | Pending |
| District court, TUMAKURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by State at the Instance of Assistant Drugs Controller-1 | Pending |
| District court, East Singhbhum at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by State of Jharkhand Through Drug Inspector | Pending |
| District court, Purnea, Bihar | Court case (Cr. Case Complaint (O)) | Filed against the company by State of Bihar | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Court case (CRLP) | Filed by the company against The State of Telangana and 1 other | Pending |
To see the full case history of Revat Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Revat Laboratories Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Revat Laboratories Private Limited has a workforce of 5 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 21, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Revat Laboratories has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AABCM3915C1ZW | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AABCM3915C1ZT | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AABCM3915C1ZU | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Revat Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Revat Laboratories Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 1988: 4 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Bhagyashri Dharmasa Zad was appointed as Director on 26 Aug 2025.
50 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Revat Laboratories is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 07 June 1988 (38+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24230TG1988PTC008741.
Revat Laboratories has 4 current directors:
- Aruna Karusala - Director
- Anil Kumar Karusala - Director
- Vijitha Gorrepati - Director
- Bhagyashri Dharmasa Zad - Director
The latest financial statements of Revat Laboratories on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Revat Laboratories is 36AABCM3915C1ZW, registered in Telangana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 09AABCM3915C1ZT (Uttar Pradesh), 37AABCM3915C1ZU (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Revat Laboratories is U24230TG1988PTC008741. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Revat Laboratories has 57 court cases on record: 31 filed by the company and 26 filed against it. 11 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Revat Laboratories was incorporated on 07 June 1988, making it 38+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Revat Laboratories has 4 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹3.99 Cr; the latest was in March 2017.
The peers of Revat Laboratories by revenue are MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, DNV Overseas Impex Private Limited, Unijules Life Sciences Limited, Gelnova Laboratories (India) Private Limited, Mistair Health and Hygiene Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Bhagyashri Dharmasa Zad was appointed as Director on 26 Aug 2025. Anil Kumar Karusala ceased to be Managing Director on 30 Nov 2023. Rajini Kumari Gorantla ceased to be Director on 16 Jul 2019. Revat Laboratories has 7 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Revat Laboratories is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TS-02-0022838).

