- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-33-0042061

About Riocare India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Riocare India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 26 July 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24230MH2000PTC127919. Its GSTIN is 27AABCR8317F1ZE (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.45 Cr. It is led by directors including Kalpakam Venkatesan (Managing Director) and Jayalakshmi Jairam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. R – 940 Ttc Industrial Area MIDC Rabale, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400701.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹49.75 Cr, a decline of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹12.35 Cr (net margin 24.8%) and EBITDA of ₹18.27 Cr (EBITDA margin 36.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over three years and 13% over five years.
The company has about 21 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: RioCare. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹17.91 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹14.8 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.39 Cr; the latest was in March 2017. Its 7 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Ultratech India Limited with revenue of ₹50.24 Cr. The company has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 32 overdue payments to 12 micro and small suppliers.
Riocare India Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-33-0042061). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website riocareindia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Riocare India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U99999MH2000PTC127919. The current CIN is U24230MH2000PTC127919, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24230MH2000PTC127919 | Current |
| U99999MH2000PTC127919 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Riocare India
Contact details
Riocare India Private Limited's registered office is in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is riocareindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressPlot No. R – 940 Ttc Industrial Area MIDC Rabale, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400701
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Riocare India operates one associated brand: RioCare. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacture of Simethicone and Dimethicone for pharmaceutical and healthcare applications. | riocareindia.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Riocare India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Riocare India Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableRiocare India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹49.75 Cr (down 1% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 1% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13%. EBITDA rose 44% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹18.27 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹12.35 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 36.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 24.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Riocare India Private Limited
Riocare India has 4 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayalakshmi Jairam Also directs: Platinumone Business Services Limited | Director | 30 Sep 2016 | 10 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Jairam Balakrishnan | Director | 26 Dec 2008 | 17 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ramnarayan Venkatesan Iyer | Director | 26 Dec 2008 | 17 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Kalpakam Venkatesan | Managing Director | 26 Jul 2000 | 26 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Riocare India Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultratech India Limited | ₹50.24 Cr (FY 2025) | 84.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Spica Laboratories Private Limited | ₹50.21 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Sotac Healthcare Private Limited | ₹49.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Riocare India Private Limitedthis company | ₹49.75 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹12.35 Cr | 24.8% | -1.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Medipol Pharmaceutical India Private Limited | ₹49.73 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Akron Formulations India Private Limited | ₹49.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 83.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Kivi Labs Limited | ₹49.21 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Por, Gujarat, India | |||
| Atoz Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹49.04 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Ambattur Chenai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Riocare India Private Limited is audited by S. RAMANAND AIYAR & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S. RAMANAND AIYAR & CO. | FY 2023 | 000990N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Riocare India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug 2023 | 100766328 | City Union Bank Limited | ₹5.89 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Apr 2022 | 100569907 | City Union Bank Limited | ₹2 Lakh | Open | |
| 08 Aug 2008 | 10119294 | City Union Bank Limited | ₹12 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Oct 2022 | 100622774 | City Union Bank Limited | ₹90 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 03 Jul 2017 | 100122765 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹39 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & funding
Riocare India Private Limited has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.39 Cr; the latest was in March 2017.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2017 | Funding round | ₹36.7 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Oct 2012 | Funding round | ₹20 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2010 | Funding round | ₹82 Lakh | Investors: 3 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Riocare India Private Limited has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by Riocare India, 2 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 3 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Expert Construction | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Assistant Commissioner CGST and C. Ex. Circle II and Ors | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (ARP) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Riocare India Private Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 32 overdue payments to 12 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 12)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Sutaria Brothers | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Sunsai Pharma Equipments Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Riocare India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCR8317F1ZE | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Riocare India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Riocare India Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2000: 4 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Jayalakshmi Jairam was appointed as Director on 30 Sep 2016.
13 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Riocare India is an active private limited company based in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 26 July 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24230MH2000PTC127919.
Riocare India has 4 current directors:
- Kalpakam Venkatesan - Managing Director
- Jayalakshmi Jairam - Director
- Jairam Balakrishnan - Director
- Ramnarayan Venkatesan Iyer - Director
The latest financial statements of Riocare India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Riocare India is 27AABCR8317F1ZE, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Riocare India is U24230MH2000PTC127919. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Riocare India has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Riocare India was incorporated on 26 July 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Riocare India has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.39 Cr; the latest was in March 2017.
The peers of Riocare India by revenue are Ultratech India Limited, Spica Laboratories Private Limited, Sotac Healthcare Private Limited, Medipol Pharmaceutical India Private Limited, Akron Formulations India Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Jayalakshmi Jairam was appointed as Director on 30 Sep 2016. Nagendra Chamoli Sharma ceased to be Director on 31 Jan 2009. Jairam Balakrishnan was appointed as Director on 26 Dec 2008. Riocare India has 5 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Riocare India is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-33-0042061).
Riocare India has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 32 overdue payments to 12 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 26 Oct 2023.

