
About Rishabh Instruments Limited
Data last updated:
Rishabh Instruments Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the scientific measuring equipment segment of the electronics sector. It was incorporated on 06 October 1982 and has been in existence for over 44 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L31100MH1982PLC028406. Its GSTIN is 27AAACR2228Q1Z2 (Maharashtra). The company holds 7 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹41 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹38.7 Cr. It is led by directors including Dineshkumar Mahadev Musalekar (Managing Director) and Narendra Johrimal Goliya.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at A – 54 MIDC Opp MIDC Bus Depot Andheri (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400093.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹775.15 Cr, a growth of 7.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹81.51 Cr (net margin 10.5%) and EBITDA of ₹126.9 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.4%). The net worth stands at ₹745.03 Cr (up 21.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹864.37 Cr (up 17.9% YoY).
The company has about 525 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Rishabh. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹42.35 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹40.76 Cr on record. The company has 8 deals on record (4 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹75 Cr; the latest was in August 2025. Its 10 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Testing Equipment) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Endress + Hauser (India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,335.43 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website rishabh.co.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social Media
- Registered AddressA – 54 MIDC Opp MIDC Bus Depot Andheri (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400093
- IndustryElectrnoics, Scientific Measuring Equipment, Communication, Electronic, Computer
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Rishabh Instruments Limited
The main business activity of Rishabh Instruments is manufacturing. In detail, this covers computer, electronic, communication and scientific measuring & control equipment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C9 | Computer, electronic, Communication and scientific measuring & control equipment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Rishabh Instruments Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Rishabh Instruments Limited reported revenue of ₹775.15 Cr (up 7.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 775 | 720 | 690 | 570 | 470 | 390 | 401 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +4.4% | +21.1% | +21.1% | +20.6% | -2.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 127 | 48.98 | 71.78 | 76.55 | 73.43 | 57.90 | 60.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +6.8% | +10.4% | +13.4% | +15.6% | +14.9% | +15.0% |
| Profit before tax | 106 | 29.85 | 51.06 | 60.71 | 59.25 | 45.78 | 40.32 |
| Net profit | 81.51 | 22.44 | 39.64 | 46.60 | 47.11 | 34.71 | 30.43 |
| Net profit margin | +10.5% | +3.1% | +5.8% | +8.2% | +10.0% | +8.9% | +7.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.15 | 5.86 | 10.38 | 16.01 | 32.18 | 23.75 | 20.78 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 864 | 733 | 634 | 523 | 456 | 415 | 395 |
| Net worth | 745 | 611 | 559 | 401 | 340 | 299 | 284 |
| Total debt | 80.54 | 99.74 | 57.65 | 106 | 103 | 106 | 104 |
| Cash & bank | 202 | 198 | 155 | 106 | 105 | 118 | 117 |
| Net working capital | 395 | 373 | 345 | 289 | 231 | 188 | 185 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 108 | 64.95 | 76.04 | 27.51 | 13.28 | 52.93 | 71.65 |
| Cash from investing | (73.88) | (63.12) | (115) | (2.68) | (14.30) | (18.43) | (63.25) |
| Cash from financing | (28.24) | 37.49 | 22.64 | (4.50) | (7.07) | (23.02) | 20.97 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 198 | 205 | 184 | 196 | 190 | 187 | 181 | 182 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.2% | +9.3% | +1.3% | +7.7% | +12.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.65 | 5.93 | 5.61 | 4.93 | 4.25 | 2.58 | 5.04 | 3.04 |
| EBITDA | 33.31 | 33.28 | 31.38 | 33.36 | 28.40 | 16.17 | 14.28 | 10.40 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +16.2% | +17.1% | +17.0% | +14.9% | +8.6% | +7.9% | +5.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.47 | 9.75 | 9.75 | 8.68 | 7.51 | 8.10 | 7.06 | 6.24 |
| Interest | 0.93 | 1.87 | 1.37 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.70 |
| Profit before tax | 26.56 | 27.59 | 25.87 | 28.52 | 23.96 | 9.00 | 10.91 | 5.50 |
| Tax | 7.20 | 7.57 | 5.37 | 6.44 | 4.34 | 2.89 | 3.00 | 1.61 |
| Net profit | 19.36 | 20.02 | 20.50 | 22.08 | 19.62 | 6.11 | 7.91 | 3.89 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.89 | 5.09 | 5.17 | 5.75 | 5.12 | 1.67 | 2.06 | 1.07 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 268 | 239 | 225 | 196 | 152 | 127 | 138 |
| Revenue growth | +11.9% | +6.5% | +14.6% | +29.0% | +19.7% | -7.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 60.85 | 35.55 | 46.14 | 31.79 | 19.98 | 22.76 | 21.35 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.7% | +14.9% | +20.6% | +16.2% | +13.2% | +17.9% | +15.5% |
| Profit before tax | 55.95 | 31.40 | 40.94 | 24.25 | 14.36 | 19.04 | 17.14 |
| Net profit | 41.70 | 23.41 | 32.39 | 18.67 | 10.31 | 13.49 | 12.48 |
| Net profit margin | +15.6% | +9.8% | +14.4% | +9.5% | +6.8% | +10.6% | +9.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.81 | 6.12 | 8.48 | 6.38 | 7.03 | 9.23 | 8.54 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 465 | 411 | 378 | 266 | 245 | 228 | 242 |
| Net worth | 460 | 409 | 371 | 243 | 217 | 206 | 213 |
| Total debt | 3.46 | 1.41 | 5.91 | 21.86 | 27.69 | 20.82 | 29.51 |
| Cash & bank | 110 | 125 | 124 | 43.34 | 61.00 | 65.43 | 81.80 |
| Net working capital | 211 | 236 | 225 | 136 | 120 | 109 | 129 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 58.10 | 37.30 | 34.41 | (2.56) | (1.27) | 19.94 | 21.24 |
| Cash from investing | (68.30) | (33.19) | (75.96) | 13.30 | (3.30) | 4.28 | (24.92) |
| Cash from financing | 0.82 | (2.06) | 57.10 | (8.66) | 5.39 | (31.40) | 11.73 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 77.60 | 78.78 | 61.05 | 66.01 | 61.78 | 68.39 | 59.24 | 58.87 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.6% | +15.2% | +3.1% | +12.1% | +17.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.99 | 3.89 | 3.21 | 1.82 | 3.17 | 2.85 |
| Total expenses | 59.84 | 62.70 | 48.20 | 48.81 | 47.51 | 54.37 | 53.34 | 49.85 |
| EBITDA | 17.76 | 16.08 | 12.85 | 17.20 | 14.27 | 14.02 | 5.90 | 9.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.9% | +20.4% | +21.0% | +26.1% | +23.1% | +20.5% | +10.0% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 4.33 | 4.66 | 4.68 | 4.16 | 4.01 | 4.10 | 3.61 | 3.03 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 16.05 | 14.64 | 11.07 | 16.84 | 13.37 | 11.73 | 5.38 | 8.70 |
| Tax | 4.18 | 3.89 | 2.67 | 4.21 | 3.49 | 2.87 | 1.40 | 1.87 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 198 | 205 | 184 | 196 | 190 | 187 | 181 | 182 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.2% | +9.3% | +1.3% | +7.7% | +12.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.65 | 5.93 | 5.61 | 4.93 | 4.25 | 2.58 | 5.04 | 3.04 |
| EBITDA | 33.31 | 33.28 | 31.38 | 33.36 | 28.40 | 16.17 | 14.28 | 10.40 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +16.2% | +17.1% | +17.0% | +14.9% | +8.6% | +7.9% | +5.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.47 | 9.75 | 9.75 | 8.68 | 7.51 | 8.10 | 7.06 | 6.24 |
| Interest | 0.93 | 1.87 | 1.37 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.70 |
| Profit before tax | 26.56 | 27.59 | 25.87 | 28.52 | 23.96 | 9.00 | 10.91 | 5.50 |
| Tax | 7.20 | 7.57 | 5.37 | 6.44 | 4.34 | 2.89 | 3.00 | 1.61 |
| Net profit | 19.36 | 20.02 | 20.50 | 22.08 | 19.62 | 6.11 | 7.91 | 3.89 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.89 | 5.09 | 5.17 | 5.75 | 5.12 | 1.67 | 2.06 | 1.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 775 | 720 | 690 | 570 | 470 | 390 | 401 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +4.4% | +21.1% | +21.1% | +20.6% | -2.7% | - |
| Other income | 20.72 | 14.53 | 11.59 | 10.25 | 9.69 | 12.57 | 8.70 |
| Total expenses | 648 | 671 | 618 | 493 | 397 | 332 | 341 |
| Employee cost | 231 | 222 | 201 | 147 | 127 | 116 | 115 |
| EBITDA | 127 | 48.98 | 71.78 | 76.55 | 73.43 | 57.90 | 60.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +6.8% | +10.4% | +13.4% | +15.6% | +14.9% | +15.0% |
| Depreciation | 35.68 | 27.61 | 27.60 | 20.46 | 19.98 | 21.09 | 24.03 |
| Interest | 5.96 | 6.05 | 4.71 | 5.63 | 3.89 | 3.60 | 4.46 |
| Profit before tax | 106 | 29.85 | 51.06 | 60.71 | 59.25 | 45.78 | 40.32 |
| Tax | 23.72 | 8.86 | 11.15 | 11.03 | 9.59 | 9.86 | 8.77 |
| Net profit | 81.51 | 22.44 | 39.64 | 46.60 | 47.11 | 34.71 | 30.43 |
| Net profit margin | +10.5% | +3.1% | +5.8% | +8.2% | +10.0% | +8.9% | +7.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.15 | 5.86 | 10.38 | 16.01 | 32.18 | 23.75 | 20.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.55 | 38.22 | 38.21 | 29.25 | 14.63 | 14.63 | 14.63 |
| Reserves & surplus | 706 | 570 | 521 | 361 | 315 | 274 | 256 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 745 | 611 | 559 | 401 | 340 | 299 | 284 |
| Minority interest | 4.05 | 2.96 | 4.76 | 7.72 | 5.61 | 2.87 | 1.45 |
| Secured loans | 62.86 | 81.47 | 32.85 | 86.27 | 79.36 | 69.04 | 60.65 |
| Unsecured loans | 17.68 | 18.27 | 24.80 | 19.60 | 23.96 | 36.89 | 42.93 |
| Total debt | 80.54 | 99.74 | 57.65 | 106 | 103 | 106 | 104 |
| Total liabilities | 864 | 733 | 634 | 523 | 456 | 415 | 395 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 557 | 450 | 374 | 287 | 275 | 268 | 205 |
| Net block | 371 | 311 | 265 | 219 | 220 | 224 | 181 |
| Capital work in progress | 52.21 | 31.63 | 17.26 | 7.62 | 5.13 | 2.07 | 31.63 |
| Investments | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.17 |
| Inventories | 172 | 162 | 175 | 154 | 128 | 79.41 | 73.37 |
| Sundry debtors | 132 | 135 | 129 | 121 | 79.98 | 68.32 | 61.17 |
| Cash & bank balances | 202 | 198 | 155 | 106 | 105 | 118 | 117 |
| Loans & advances | 26.91 | 32.54 | 30.42 | 29.31 | 19.01 | 14.22 | 21.84 |
| Total current assets | 533 | 527 | 489 | 410 | 333 | 280 | 274 |
| Total current liabilities | 138 | 154 | 144 | 121 | 101 | 91.38 | 88.77 |
| Net working capital | 395 | 373 | 345 | 289 | 231 | 188 | 185 |
| Total assets | 864 | 733 | 634 | 523 | 456 | 415 | 395 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 90.05 | 50.72 | 66.57 | 46.24 | 54.33 | 42.84 | 13.47 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 108 | 64.95 | 76.04 | 27.51 | 13.28 | 52.93 | 71.65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (73.88) | (63.12) | (115) | (2.68) | (14.30) | (18.43) | (63.25) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (28.24) | 37.49 | 22.64 | (4.50) | (7.07) | (23.02) | 20.97 |
| Net change in cash | 6.36 | 39.33 | (15.85) | 20.32 | (8.08) | 11.48 | 29.37 |
| Closing cash | 202 | 198 | 155 | 106 | 105 | 118 | 117 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.6% | +4.4% | +21.1% | +21.1% | +20.6% | -2.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +159.1% | -31.8% | -6.2% | +4.3% | +26.8% | -3.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +255.0% | -41.5% | -15.9% | +2.5% | +29.4% | +13.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +263.2% | -43.4% | -14.9% | -1.1% | +35.7% | +14.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.8% | +15.3% | +20.9% | +12.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.4% | -12.6% | +7.4% | +8.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.6% | +2.9% | +5.8% | +8.7% | +10.6% | +9.2% | +7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.1% | +5.3% | +9.8% | +13.7% | +14.6% | +12.3% | +11.4% |
| Return on net worth | +12.1% | +3.6% | +8.3% | +13.4% | +15.5% | +12.3% | +11.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.36 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.16 |
| Interest cover | 6.53 | 28.31 | 10.66 | 10.04 | 7.28 | 9.78 | 12.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.54 | 1.75 | 2.17 | 2.03 | 1.73 | 1.65 | 1.96 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.64 | 4.28 | 4.20 | 4.04 | 4.53 | 5.10 | 5.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.81 | 5.45 | 5.51 | 5.67 | 6.34 | 6.02 | 6.55 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.15 | 5.86 | 10.38 | 16.01 | 32.18 | 23.75 | 20.78 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 193.24 | 159.08 | 146.29 | 133.41 | 225.42 | 197.23 | 185.29 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 77.60 | 78.78 | 61.05 | 66.01 | 61.78 | 68.39 | 59.24 | 58.87 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.6% | +15.2% | +3.1% | +12.1% | +17.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.99 | 3.89 | 3.21 | 1.82 | 3.17 | 2.85 |
| Total expenses | 59.84 | 62.70 | 48.20 | 48.81 | 47.51 | 54.37 | 53.34 | 49.85 |
| EBITDA | 17.76 | 16.08 | 12.85 | 17.20 | 14.27 | 14.02 | 5.90 | 9.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.9% | +20.4% | +21.0% | +26.1% | +23.1% | +20.5% | +10.0% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 4.33 | 4.66 | 4.68 | 4.16 | 4.01 | 4.10 | 3.61 | 3.03 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 16.05 | 14.64 | 11.07 | 16.84 | 13.37 | 11.73 | 5.38 | 8.70 |
| Tax | 4.18 | 3.89 | 2.67 | 4.21 | 3.49 | 2.87 | 1.40 | 1.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 268 | 239 | 225 | 196 | 152 | 127 | 138 |
| Revenue growth | +11.9% | +6.5% | +14.6% | +29.0% | +19.7% | -7.8% | - |
| Other income | 13.40 | 9.93 | 6.04 | 5.07 | 4.41 | 4.48 | 5.33 |
| Total expenses | 207 | 204 | 178 | 164 | 132 | 104 | 116 |
| Employee cost | 54.04 | 48.74 | 44.05 | 36.25 | 33.24 | 30.01 | 29.94 |
| EBITDA | 60.85 | 35.55 | 46.14 | 31.79 | 19.98 | 22.76 | 21.35 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.7% | +14.9% | +20.6% | +16.2% | +13.2% | +17.9% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 17.51 | 13.25 | 9.99 | 9.60 | 8.14 | 6.92 | 7.38 |
| Interest | 0.79 | 0.83 | 1.25 | 3.01 | 1.89 | 1.28 | 2.16 |
| Profit before tax | 55.95 | 31.40 | 40.94 | 24.25 | 14.36 | 19.04 | 17.14 |
| Tax | 14.26 | 8.02 | 8.55 | 5.58 | 4.08 | 5.55 | 4.66 |
| Net profit | 41.70 | 23.41 | 32.39 | 18.67 | 10.31 | 13.49 | 12.48 |
| Net profit margin | +15.6% | +9.8% | +14.4% | +9.5% | +6.8% | +10.6% | +9.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.81 | 6.12 | 8.48 | 6.38 | 7.03 | 9.23 | 8.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.55 | 38.22 | 38.21 | 29.25 | 14.63 | 14.63 | 27.55 |
| Reserves & surplus | 421 | 367 | 333 | 203 | 191 | 181 | 185 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 460 | 409 | 371 | 243 | 217 | 206 | 213 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.72 | 22.34 | 18.88 | 25.70 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.46 | 1.41 | 5.91 | 5.14 | 5.35 | 1.94 | 3.81 |
| Total debt | 3.46 | 1.41 | 5.91 | 21.86 | 27.69 | 20.82 | 29.51 |
| Total liabilities | 465 | 411 | 378 | 266 | 245 | 228 | 242 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 122 | 102 | 73.56 | 64.31 | 56.30 | 45.57 | 119 |
| Net block | 61.63 | 58.92 | 40.97 | 40.83 | 42.25 | 38.79 | 31.75 |
| Capital work in progress | 43.75 | 11.65 | 1.58 | 0.34 | 0.01 | 0.23 | 1.40 |
| Investments | 94.65 | 91.92 | 108 | 88.35 | 80.97 | 79.56 | 79.86 |
| Inventories | 80.42 | 81.38 | 86.63 | 75.29 | 60.87 | 39.45 | 37.46 |
| Sundry debtors | 39.03 | 32.17 | 29.99 | 37.31 | 20.48 | 24.38 | 22.48 |
| Cash & bank balances | 110 | 125 | 124 | 43.34 | 61.00 | 65.43 | 81.80 |
| Loans & advances | 22.15 | 36.88 | 17.94 | 17.42 | 11.07 | 7.01 | 8.19 |
| Total current assets | 252 | 275 | 258 | 173 | 153 | 136 | 150 |
| Total current liabilities | 41.06 | 38.57 | 33.15 | 37.68 | 33.00 | 27.03 | 21.15 |
| Net working capital | 211 | 236 | 225 | 136 | 120 | 109 | 129 |
| Total assets | 465 | 411 | 378 | 266 | 245 | 228 | 242 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.34 | 20.29 | 4.75 | 2.67 | 1.84 | 9.02 | 0.78 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 58.10 | 37.30 | 34.41 | (2.56) | (1.27) | 19.94 | 21.24 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (68.30) | (33.19) | (75.96) | 13.30 | (3.30) | 4.28 | (24.92) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.82 | (2.06) | 57.10 | (8.66) | 5.39 | (31.40) | 11.73 |
| Net change in cash | (9.38) | 2.05 | 15.54 | 2.08 | 0.83 | (7.18) | 8.05 |
| Closing cash | 110 | 125 | 124 | 43.34 | 61.00 | 65.43 | 81.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.9% | +6.5% | +14.6% | +29.0% | +19.7% | -7.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +71.2% | -23.0% | +45.1% | +59.1% | -12.2% | +6.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +78.2% | -23.3% | +68.8% | +68.9% | -24.6% | +11.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +78.1% | -27.7% | +73.5% | +81.1% | -23.6% | +8.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.9% | +16.3% | +21.0% | +12.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +24.2% | +21.2% | +26.6% | +14.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.6% | +9.8% | +14.4% | +9.5% | +6.8% | +10.6% | +9.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.0% | +8.2% | +13.1% | +10.7% | +6.9% | +8.7% | +8.0% |
| Return on net worth | +9.6% | +6.0% | +10.5% | +8.1% | +4.9% | +6.7% | +6.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Interest cover | 1.82 | 3.72 | 3.46 | 13.56 | 15.96 | 8.08 | 15.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.39 | 2.72 | 3.26 | 3.25 | 2.98 | 1.55 | 1.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.31 | 2.85 | 2.77 | 2.88 | 3.03 | 3.30 | 3.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.52 | 7.70 | 6.67 | 6.78 | 6.77 | 5.42 | 6.12 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.81 | 6.12 | 8.48 | 6.38 | 7.03 | 9.23 | 8.54 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 119.21 | 106.14 | 97.06 | 79.46 | 140.74 | 133.68 | 136.48 |
Peer Comparison of Rishabh Instruments Limited
Rishabh Instruments Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Testing Equipment). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endress + Hauser (India) Private Limited | ₹1,335.43 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited | ₹1,271.99 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Linkwell Telesystems Private Limited | ₹986.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Kimbal Private Limited | ₹963.87 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 335.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Emerson Measurement Systems and Solutions (India) Private Limited | ₹803.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Rishabh Instruments Limited this company | ₹775.15 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 7.6% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Keyence India Private Limited | ₹650.79 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 43.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Avl India Private Limited | ₹582.92 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Endress + Hauser Flowtec (India) Private Limited | ₹537.44 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India |
| Frauscher Sensor Technology India Private Limited | ₹525.32 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 80.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Aimil Limited | ₹515.96 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Rishabh Instruments by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Testing Equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of Rishabh Instruments Limited
Rishabh Instruments has 7 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narendra Johrimal Goliya | Director | 06 Oct 1982 | 44 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Siddharth Nandkishore Bafna Also directs: Jalapeno Foods Private Limited, Yes Systems Private Limited, Diya Investo - Consultancy Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 23 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Astha Ashish Kataria Also directs: Ashoka Construwell Pvt Ltd, Ashoka Biogreen Private Limited, Brightsons Solar Energy Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 08 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Lukasz Jan Meissner | Director | 23 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Rajendra Bhaskar Bagwe Also directs: Mittelstand Business Solutions Private Limited | Director | 27 May 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Subramaniam Venkatakrishnan | Director | 27 May 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
Charges & Borrowings of Rishabh Instruments Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2019 | Others | ₹12.35 Cr | Open |
| 03 Aug 2015 | Dbs Bank Ltd | ₹15 Cr | Open |
| 29 Dec 2005 | State Bank of India | ₹15 Cr | Open |
| 14 Oct 2003 | State Bank of India | ₹4 Cr | Satisfied |
| 05 Feb 2003 | State Bak of India | ₹4.45 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 19 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Rishabh Instruments Limited
Rishabh Instruments Limited has 8 deals on record (4 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹75 Cr; the latest was in August 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 8)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹16.33 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Mar 2024 | Market trade | ₹9.07 Cr | Buyer: Ashika Global Securities Private Limited Seller: Yaduka Financial Services Limited |
| Mar 2024 | Market trade | ₹9.46 Cr | Buyer: Yaduka Financial Services Limited Seller: Ashika Global Securities Private Limited |
| Sep 2023 | Market trade | ₹113.26 Cr | Buyer: Nippon India Mutual Fund, Quant Mutual Fund, Musigma Securities Seller: Musigma Securities, Graviton Research Capital LLP , NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Sep 2023 | IPO | ₹490.78 Cr | Investors: IPO - Rishabh Instruments Limited, Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited , Sundaram Mutual Fund A/c Sundaram Flexi Cap Fund Seller: Global Environment Fund, Narendra Rishabh Goliya HUF, 2 individuals |
Full deal history
All 8 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Associated Brands with Rishabh Instruments Limited
Rishabh Instruments operates one associated brand: Rishabh. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of test and measuring instruments and industrial control products | rishabh.co.in |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Rishabh Instruments Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Rishabh Instruments.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Rishabh Instruments Limited
Rishabh Instruments has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L31100MH1982PLC028406, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L31100MH1982PLC028406 | Current |
| U31100MH1982PLC028406 | Previous |
| U31100MH1982PTC028406 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Rishabh Instruments Limited
Rishabh Instruments Limited has 30 board changes on record since 1982: 9 appointments and 21 cessations. The latest: Rajendra Bhaskar Bagwe ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Jul 2025.
67 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Rishabh Instruments Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Rishabh Instruments Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Rishabh Instruments Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Rishabh Instruments Limited
Rishabh Instruments has 7 GST registrations: 7 active. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACR2228Q1Z2 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAACR2228Q1ZZ | West Bengal | Active | 21 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAACR2228Q1Z9 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 23 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACR2228Q1Z4 | Delhi | Active | 26 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Rishabh Instruments Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Rishabh Instruments Limited
Articles about Rishabh Instruments Limited on our blog
- boAt – A Consumer Tech Startup Powers Ahead16 Oct 2020
Frequently Asked Questions about Rishabh Instruments Limited
Rishabh Instruments is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in scientific measuring equipment, within the electronics industry. It was incorporated on 06 October 1982 (44+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31100MH1982PLC028406.
Rishabh Instruments reported revenue of ₹775.15 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 7.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Rishabh Instruments has 7 current directors:
- Dineshkumar Mahadev Musalekar - Managing Director
- Narendra Johrimal Goliya - Director
- Siddharth Nandkishore Bafna - Director
- Astha Ashish Kataria - Director
- Lukasz Jan Meissner - Director
- Rajendra Bhaskar Bagwe - Director
- Subramaniam Venkatakrishnan - Director
The GSTIN of Rishabh Instruments is 27AAACR2228Q1Z2, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active. Other active GSTINs include 19AAACR2228Q1ZZ (West Bengal), 33AAACR2228Q1Z9 (Tamil Nadu), 07AAACR2228Q1Z4 (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rishabh Instruments is L31100MH1982PLC028406. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes, Rishabh Instruments is a listed company.
Rishabh Instruments was incorporated on 06 October 1982, making it 44+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Rishabh Instruments has 8 deals on record (4 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹75 Cr; the latest was in August 2025.
The peers of Rishabh Instruments by revenue are Endress + Hauser (India) Private Limited, Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited, Linkwell Telesystems Private Limited, Kimbal Private Limited, Emerson Measurement Systems and Solutions (India) Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Testing Equipment).
Rajendra Bhaskar Bagwe ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Jul 2025. Venkatakrishnan Subramaniam ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Jul 2025. Rajendra Bhaskar Bagwe was appointed as Director on 27 May 2025. Rishabh Instruments has 30 board changes on record in total.
Rishabh Instruments can be reached through the website rishabh.co.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.