
Riva Creative Private Limited
About Riva Creative Private Limited
Data last updated:
Riva Creative Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the service-based operations segment of the business services sector. It was incorporated on 05 December 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74999TN2017PTC119829. Its GSTIN is 33AAICR6530K1Z8 (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹4 Lakh. It was formerly known as Ragbag Media Creatives Private Limited. It is led by directors Dharmalingaraja Rengaraja Sri and Karthikeyan Mudanur Darmalingaraja.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.15 (Old No: 8) 62nd Street First Floor Ashok Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600083.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹18.45 Lakh, a growth of 55% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.64 Lakh (net margin 8.9%) and EBITDA of ₹8.33 Lakh (EBITDA margin 45.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over three years and 7% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo.15 (Old No: 8) 62nd Street First Floor Ashok Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600083
- IndustryBusiness Services, Other Services, Miscellaneous Business Activities
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Riva Creative Private Limited
The main business activity of Riva Creative is information and communication. In detail, this covers motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J3 | Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Riva Creative Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Riva Creative Private Limited reported revenue of ₹18.45 Lakh (up 55% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Riva Creative Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over five years, including 55% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 217% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Riva Creative Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹8.33 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.64 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Riva Creative Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 45.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Riva Creative are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2018
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Riva Creative Private Limited
Riva Creative Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Tanweer Studios Private Limited | ₹18.54 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -66.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Yes Cables Private Limited | ₹18.54 Lakh (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 35.0% | •••• | Shoranur, Kerala, India |
| BVM Digital Media Private Limited | ₹18.51 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 232.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Prakrithi Jeeva Media Private Limited | ₹18.51 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -63.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Wild Cat Media Private Limited | ₹18.49 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Kakkanad, Kerala, India |
| Riva Creative Private Limited this company | ₹18.45 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 55.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Seven M Pictures Private Limited | ₹18.43 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 45.0% | •••• | Domjur, West Bengal, India |
| Romal Empire Private Limited | ₹18.41 Lakh (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Kaithal, Haryana, India |
| Creators Media and Entertainment Private Limited | ₹18.4 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -57.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Leo Anim Solutions Private Limited | ₹18.4 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |
| Effervescent Films Private Limited | ₹18.39 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 619.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Riva Creative by revenue in the same principal business activity (Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of Riva Creative Private Limited
Riva Creative has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dharmalingaraja Rengaraja Sri | Director | 05 Dec 2017 | 8 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Karthikeyan Mudanur Darmalingaraja | Director | 05 Dec 2017 | 8 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Riva Creative Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Riva Creative Private Limited
Riva Creative Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Riva Creative Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Riva Creative.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Riva Creative Private Limited
Riva Creative Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2017: 2 appointments. The latest: Dharmalingaraja Rengaraja Sri was appointed as Director on 05 Dec 2017.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Riva Creative Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Riva Creative Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Riva Creative Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Riva Creative Private Limited
Riva Creative has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAICR6530K1Z8 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 09 Jun 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Riva Creative Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Riva Creative Private Limited
Riva Creative is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in other services, within the business services industry. It was incorporated on 05 December 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999TN2017PTC119829.
Riva Creative reported revenue of ₹18.45 Lakh for FY 2025 (up 55% YoY).
Riva Creative has 2 current directors:
- Dharmalingaraja Rengaraja Sri - Director
- Karthikeyan Mudanur Darmalingaraja - Director
Riva Creative reported a net profit of ₹1.64 Lakh (net margin 8.9%) and EBITDA of ₹8.33 Lakh (EBITDA margin 45.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Riva Creative is 26% over three years and 7% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 55%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Riva Creative is 33AAICR6530K1Z8, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Riva Creative is U74999TN2017PTC119829. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Riva Creative was incorporated on 05 December 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Riva Creative by revenue are Vista Tanweer Studios Private Limited, Yes Cables Private Limited, BVM Digital Media Private Limited, Prakrithi Jeeva Media Private Limited, Wild Cat Media Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities).
Dharmalingaraja Rengaraja Sri was appointed as Director on 05 Dec 2017. Karthikeyan Mudanur Darmalingaraja was appointed as Director on 05 Dec 2017.
The registered office of Riva Creative is at No.15 Old No: 8 62nd Street First Floor Ashok Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600083.