
About RMS Hotels Limited
Data last updated:
RMS Hotels Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 01 March 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U55209MH2019PLC322111. Its GSTIN is 27AAJCR4621G1ZD (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹7.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.5 Cr. It was formerly known as Rms Hotels and Resorts India Private Limited. It is led by directors including Zubin M Siddiqui and Mehttab Siddiqui.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 8th Flr 802 T1 Signature Emerald Isle, Saki Vihar Road Near Powai Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹28.29 Cr, a growth of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.13 Cr (net margin 14.6%) and EBITDA of ₹11.24 Cr (EBITDA margin 39.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 23% over three years and 452% over five years.
The company has about 28 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹54.37 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹25.3 Cr on record. Court records list 6 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 4 cases are pending.
For more details, the company can be reached via its website rmshotels.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social Media
- Registered Address8th Flr 802 T1 Signature Emerald Isle, Saki Vihar Road Near Powai Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of RMS Hotels Limited
The main business activity of RMS Hotels is accommodation and food service activities. In detail, this covers accommodation.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food service activities | 55 | Accommodation | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of RMS Hotels Limited FY 2024 filings available
RMS Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹28.29 Cr (up 17% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of RMS Hotels Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 452% over five years, including 17% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 16% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of RMS Hotels Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹11.24 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.13 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of RMS Hotels Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 39.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 14.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of RMS Hotels are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2019
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of RMS Hotels Limited
RMS Hotels Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jam Hotels and Resorts Private Limited. | ₹28.43 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| VDM Hospitality Private Limited | ₹28.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -38.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Acron Hospitality Private Limited | ₹28.31 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Hyatt Services India Private Limited | ₹28.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Tricolor Hotels Limited | ₹28.3 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 635.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| RMS Hotels Limited this company | ₹28.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aloha International Brewpub Private Limited | ₹28.18 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Kalyaneswari Properties Pvt Ltd | ₹28.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Asansol, West Bengal, India |
| Lavish the Foodie Lounge Private Limited | ₹28.15 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 122.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Raghav Farms and Resorts Private Limited | ₹28.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Indo Pacific Resorts Private Limited | ₹28.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below RMS Hotels by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of RMS Hotels Limited
RMS Hotels has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zubin M Siddiqui | Director | 21 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Mehttab Siddiqui | Director | 01 Mar 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Reshma Siddiqui Mehtab | Director | 01 Mar 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
Charges & Borrowings of RMS Hotels Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Oct 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹47 Cr | Open |
| 18 Nov 2023 | Canara Bank | ₹5 Lakh | Open |
| 18 Nov 2023 | Canara Bank | ₹5 Lakh | Open |
| 13 Sep 2023 | Canara Bank | ₹27 Lakh | Open |
| 09 Dec 2020 | Others | ₹7 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Legal Cases of RMS Hotels Limited
RMS Hotels Limited has 6 court cases on record: 2 filed by RMS Hotels, 4 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 2 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 6)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Neogrowth Credit Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Ugro Capital Limited | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Ambit Finvest Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| Allahabad High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 6 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at RMS Hotels Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to RMS Hotels.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of RMS Hotels Limited
RMS Hotels has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Rms Hotels And Resorts India Private Limited, and Rms Hotels Limited. The current legal name is Rms Hotels Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| RMS Hotels Limited | Current |
| Rms Hotels And Resorts India Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of RMS Hotels Limited
RMS Hotels has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U55209MH2019PTC322111. The current CIN is U55209MH2019PLC322111, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U55209MH2019PLC322111 | Current |
| U55209MH2019PTC322111 | Previous |
Recent Activity on RMS Hotels Limited
RMS Hotels Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2019: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Zubin M Siddiqui ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2025.
8 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for RMS Hotels Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by RMS Hotels Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of RMS Hotels Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of RMS Hotels Limited
RMS Hotels has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAJCR4621G1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Apr 2019 |
| 09AAJCR4621G1ZB | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 31 Mar 2019 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of RMS Hotels Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about RMS Hotels Limited
RMS Hotels is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 01 March 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN U55209MH2019PLC322111.
RMS Hotels reported revenue of ₹28.29 Cr for FY 2025 (up 17% YoY).
RMS Hotels has 3 current directors:
- Zubin M Siddiqui - Director
- Mehttab Siddiqui - Director
- Reshma Siddiqui Mehtab - Director
RMS Hotels reported a net profit of ₹4.13 Cr (net margin 14.6%) and EBITDA of ₹11.24 Cr (EBITDA margin 39.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of RMS Hotels is 23% over three years and 452% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 17%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of RMS Hotels is 27AAJCR4621G1ZD, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 09AAJCR4621G1ZB (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of RMS Hotels is U55209MH2019PLC322111. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
RMS Hotels has 6 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
RMS Hotels was incorporated on 01 March 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of RMS Hotels by revenue are Jam Hotels and Resorts Private Limited, VDM Hospitality Private Limited, Acron Hospitality Private Limited, Hyatt Services India Private Limited, Tricolor Hotels Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels).
Zubin M Siddiqui ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2025. Zubin M Siddiqui was appointed as Director on 21 Jul 2025. Mehttab Siddiqui was appointed as Director on 01 Mar 2019. RMS Hotels has 4 board changes on record in total.