- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-KR-02-0001631

About Rossell India Limited
Data last updated:
Rossell India Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of B M G Enterprises Ltd. It operates in the restaurants and dining services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 10 June 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
Its director Harsh Mohan Gupta is #872 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L01132WB1994PLC063513. Its GSTIN is 19AABCR3736J1Z5 (West Bengal). The company holds 13 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533168 and NSE: ROSSELLIND.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹14 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.54 Cr. It was formerly known as Rossell Tea Ltd. It is led by directors including Harsh Mohan Gupta (Managing Director) and Samara Gupta (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 22 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Jindaltowers Block – B 4 Thfloor 21/1A/3 Dargaroad, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹226.2 Cr, a growth of 24.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹16.04 Cr (net margin 7.1%) and EBITDA of ₹25.5 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.3%). The net worth stands at ₹199.75 Cr (up 5.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹267.11 Cr (down 4.1% YoY).
The company has about 313 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Rossell Tea and Rossell India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹335.8 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹326.7 Cr on record. Court records list 50 cases involving the company, including 37 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 9 cases are pending. The company has 20 deals on record (19 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.
Rossell India Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-KR-02-0001631). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website rossellindia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Rossell India has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L01132WB1994PLC063513, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L01132WB1994PLC063513 | Current |
| U01132WB1994PLC063513 | Previous |
| U01132WB1994PTC063513 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Rossell India
- #872 Harsh Mohan Gupta ₹3,400 Cr
Contact details
Rossell India Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is rossellindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressJindaltowers Block – B 4 Thfloor 21/1A/3 Dargaroad, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Restaurants & Dining Services
To see the full contact details of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Rossell India operates two associated brands: Rossell Tea and Rossell India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Orthodox and CTC teas are manufactured, supplied, and exported. | rosselltea.com | |
| Tea, aviation, defence, and aerospace support services are offered. | rossellindia.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Rossell India are agriculture, forestry, fishing and professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers production of crops and animals and other professional, scientific and technical activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | A1 | Production of crops and animals | |
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Rossell India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableRossell India Limited reported revenue of ₹226.2 Cr (up 24.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2023-24 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 367 | 354 | 299 | 322 | 198 | 163 | 161 |
| Revenue growth | +3.7% | +18.2% | -7.2% | - | +21.5% | +1.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 37.60 | 52.77 | 45.08 | 67.32 | 13.21 | 3.53 | 23.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +14.9% | +15.1% | +20.9% | +6.7% | +2.2% | +14.4% |
| Profit before tax | 15.26 | 31.23 | 33.49 | 40.95 | (1.63) | (7.89) | 12.03 |
| Net profit | 13.12 | 27.61 | 23.88 | 34.51 | 0.12 | (3.45) | 7.08 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +7.8% | +8.0% | +10.7% | +0.1% | -2.1% | +4.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.38 | 7.33 | 8.18 | 8.97 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 2.50 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 493 | 451 | 402 | 395 | 270 | 253 | 296 |
| Net worth | 297 | 287 | 246 | 216 | 169 | 170 | 222 |
| Total debt | 194 | 162 | 153 | 177 | 99.57 | 81.13 | 71.54 |
| Cash & bank | 2.90 | 1.19 | 1.99 | 1.34 | 1.67 | 4.27 | 2.72 |
| Net working capital | 190 | 158 | 134 | 120 | 52.47 | 37.74 | 25.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5.76 | 25.88 | 33.22 | 35.33 | (3.21) | (4.20) | 7.23 |
| Cash from investing | (24.03) | (40.34) | 0.50 | (3.70) | (8.34) | 4.96 | (13.07) |
| Cash from financing | 19.99 | 13.68 | (33.06) | (32.87) | 8.95 | 1.04 | 7.55 |
| Particulars | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.93 | 67.75 | 111 | 118 | 70.35 | 67.51 | 97.26 | 119 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.5% | +0.4% | +13.8% | -1.0% | +1.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.91 | 1.88 | 1.55 | 1.30 | 0.95 | 1.45 | 0.68 | 1.36 |
| EBITDA | 7.98 | (12.56) | 8.01 | 34.67 | 7.48 | (12.46) | 5.69 | 47.35 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | -19.8% | +7.3% | +29.5% | +11.0% | -19.1% | +5.9% | +40.1% |
| Depreciation | 3.47 | 3.30 | 3.43 | 3.52 | 3.54 | 3.48 | 3.36 | 3.58 |
| Interest | 3.99 | 3.47 | 3.49 | 3.83 | 3.44 | 2.42 | 2.71 | 3.28 |
| Profit before tax | 2.43 | (17.45) | 2.64 | 28.62 | 1.45 | (16.91) | 0.30 | 41.85 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (2.56) | 0.68 | 4.25 | 0.16 | (2.49) | 0.05 | 5.41 |
| Net profit | 2.43 | (14.89) | 1.96 | 24.37 | 1.29 | (14.42) | 0.25 | 36.44 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.64 | (3.95) | 0.52 | 6.46 | 0.34 | (3.87) | 0.07 | 9.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 226 | 182 | 150 | 354 | 299 | 322 | 309 |
| Revenue growth | +24.4% | +21.5% | -57.7% | +18.2% | -7.2% | +4.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 25.50 | 25.90 | 5.31 | 52.51 | 44.82 | 67.33 | 48.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.3% | +14.2% | +3.6% | +14.9% | +15.0% | +20.9% | +15.7% |
| Profit before tax | 17.49 | 21.08 | 1.21 | 30.95 | 33.23 | 40.96 | 32.26 |
| Net profit | 16.04 | 19.77 | 0.96 | 27.33 | 23.62 | 34.52 | 18.88 |
| Net profit margin | +7.1% | +10.9% | +0.6% | +7.7% | +7.9% | +10.7% | +6.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.21 | 5.22 | 0.21 | 7.26 | 8.11 | 8.97 | 5.05 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 267 | 279 | 204 | 451 | 402 | 395 | 383 |
| Net worth | 200 | 190 | 175 | 287 | 246 | 216 | 186 |
| Total debt | 64.63 | 86.22 | 26.50 | 162 | 153 | 177 | 195 |
| Cash & bank | 0.43 | 0.67 | 1.08 | 0.53 | 1.84 | 1.32 | 2.59 |
| Net working capital | (5.39) | (2.82) | 4.95 | 157 | 133 | 120 | 98.51 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 28.46 | 32.58 | 4.14 | 25.37 | 33.84 | 35.31 | 28.09 |
| Cash from investing | (0.50) | (89.90) | (12.80) | (40.35) | (0.25) | (3.70) | (81.71) |
| Cash from financing | (28.20) | 56.91 | 9.17 | 13.68 | (33.06) | (32.87) | 53.20 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 36.78 | 16.58 | 85.19 | 80.85 | 43.58 | 9.08 | 62.65 | 80.11 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -15.6% | +82.6% | +36.0% | +0.9% | +45.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.42 | 0.35 | 1.39 | 1.05 | 2.00 | 0.65 | 0.19 | 2.47 |
| Total expenses | 30.21 | 41.32 | 79.29 | 48.04 | 32.87 | 33.51 | 54.79 | 47.68 |
| EBITDA | 6.57 | (24.74) | 5.90 | 32.81 | 10.71 | (24.43) | 7.86 | 32.43 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | -167.5% | +6.9% | +40.8% | +26.5% | -294.0% | +12.6% | +41.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.35 | 1.17 | 1.28 | 1.43 | 1.30 | 1.08 | 1.09 | 1.28 |
| Interest | 1.28 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 2.12 | 2.55 | 1.45 | 0.32 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 5.36 | (26.50) | 4.83 | 30.31 | 8.86 | (26.31) | 6.64 | 32.30 |
| Tax | 1.55 | (2.71) | 0.55 | 2.95 | 0.85 | (4.26) | 0.47 | 4.10 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.93 | 67.75 | 111 | 118 | 70.35 | 67.51 | 97.26 | 119 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.5% | +0.4% | +13.8% | -1.0% | +1.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.91 | 1.88 | 1.55 | 1.30 | 0.95 | 1.45 | 0.68 | 1.36 |
| EBITDA | 7.98 | (12.56) | 8.01 | 34.67 | 7.48 | (12.46) | 5.69 | 47.35 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | -19.8% | +7.3% | +29.5% | +11.0% | -19.1% | +5.9% | +40.1% |
| Depreciation | 3.47 | 3.30 | 3.43 | 3.52 | 3.54 | 3.48 | 3.36 | 3.58 |
| Interest | 3.99 | 3.47 | 3.49 | 3.83 | 3.44 | 2.42 | 2.71 | 3.28 |
| Profit before tax | 2.43 | (17.45) | 2.64 | 28.62 | 1.45 | (16.91) | 0.30 | 41.85 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (2.56) | 0.68 | 4.25 | 0.16 | (2.49) | 0.05 | 5.41 |
| Net profit | 2.43 | (14.89) | 1.96 | 24.37 | 1.29 | (14.42) | 0.25 | 36.44 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.64 | (3.95) | 0.52 | 6.46 | 0.34 | (3.87) | 0.07 | 9.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 367 | 354 | 299 | 322 | 198 | 163 | 161 |
| Revenue growth | +3.7% | +18.2% | -7.2% | - | +21.5% | +1.3% | - |
| Other income | 5.68 | 3.97 | 10.85 | 2.00 | 2.01 | 3.29 | 5.27 |
| Total expenses | 329 | 301 | 254 | 255 | 185 | 160 | 138 |
| Employee cost | 143 | 139 | 124 | 116 | 94.00 | 86.89 | 78.60 |
| EBITDA | 37.60 | 52.77 | 45.08 | 67.32 | 13.21 | 3.53 | 23.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +14.9% | +15.1% | +20.9% | +6.7% | +2.2% | +14.4% |
| Depreciation | 13.79 | 13.73 | 12.45 | 11.93 | 9.67 | 8.81 | 9.53 |
| Interest | 14.23 | 11.78 | 9.99 | 16.44 | 7.18 | 5.90 | 6.91 |
| Profit before tax | 15.26 | 31.23 | 33.49 | 40.95 | (1.63) | (7.89) | 12.03 |
| Tax | 2.54 | 3.59 | 3.47 | 8.05 | (1.85) | (6.59) | 2.48 |
| Net profit | 13.12 | 27.61 | 23.88 | 34.51 | 0.12 | (3.45) | 7.08 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +7.8% | +8.0% | +10.7% | +0.1% | -2.1% | +4.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.38 | 7.33 | 8.18 | 8.97 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 2.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.54 | 7.54 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.34 |
| Reserves & surplus | 289 | 280 | 239 | 209 | 161 | 162 | 214 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 297 | 287 | 246 | 216 | 169 | 170 | 222 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 179 | 157 | 153 | 161 | 79.97 | 46.14 | 66.54 |
| Unsecured loans | 15.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 16.08 | 19.60 | 34.99 | 5.00 |
| Total debt | 194 | 162 | 153 | 177 | 99.57 | 81.13 | 71.54 |
| Total liabilities | 493 | 451 | 402 | 395 | 270 | 253 | 296 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 352 | 346 | 318 | 318 | 233 | 222 | 261 |
| Net block | 243 | 250 | 234 | 242 | 176 | 174 | 212 |
| Capital work in progress | 14.12 | 4.94 | 9.06 | 11.17 | 7.53 | 5.60 | 2.34 |
| Investments | 43.55 | 33.74 | 18.48 | 18.98 | 18.10 | 21.16 | 26.05 |
| Inventories | 182 | 152 | 122 | 111 | 51.69 | 32.40 | 19.10 |
| Sundry debtors | 63.46 | 47.78 | 33.14 | 29.28 | 14.84 | 18.13 | 20.25 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.90 | 1.19 | 1.99 | 1.34 | 1.67 | 4.27 | 2.72 |
| Loans & advances | 19.24 | 19.46 | 22.94 | 19.50 | 11.86 | 7.37 | 9.42 |
| Total current assets | 267 | 220 | 180 | 161 | 80.06 | 62.17 | 51.49 |
| Total current liabilities | 77.29 | 61.70 | 45.40 | 40.65 | 27.59 | 24.43 | 25.80 |
| Net working capital | 190 | 158 | 134 | 120 | 52.47 | 37.74 | 25.69 |
| Total assets | 493 | 451 | 402 | 395 | 270 | 253 | 296 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.13 | 1.92 | 1.26 | 2.50 | 4.27 | 2.47 | 1.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5.76 | 25.88 | 33.22 | 35.33 | (3.21) | (4.20) | 7.23 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (24.03) | (40.34) | 0.50 | (3.70) | (8.34) | 4.96 | (13.07) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 19.99 | 13.68 | (33.06) | (32.87) | 8.95 | 1.04 | 7.55 |
| Net change in cash | 1.73 | (0.79) | 0.66 | (1.24) | (2.60) | 1.80 | 1.72 |
| Closing cash | 2.90 | 1.19 | 1.99 | 1.34 | 1.67 | 4.27 | 2.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.7% | +18.2% | -7.2% | - | +21.5% | +1.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -28.8% | +17.1% | -33.0% | - | +274.2% | -84.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -51.1% | -6.8% | -18.2% | +9998.0% | +79.3% | - | +96.6% |
| Net income growth | -52.5% | +15.6% | -30.8% | - | +103.5% | -148.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.4% | +21.3% | +22.4% | +26.0% | +12.0% | +4.9% | +15.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -17.7% | +58.7% | +133.7% | +42.6% | -13.7% | -54.5% | -7.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.5% | +7.8% | +10.0% | +10.2% | +0.1% | -0.8% | +5.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.3% | +10.1% | +9.2% | +14.5% | +2.1% | -1.7% | +6.7% |
| Return on net worth | +4.4% | +10.4% | +10.3% | +15.2% | +0.1% | -2.0% | +4.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.38 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 59.76 | 30.17 | 30.62 | 29.68 | 202.82 | -111.74 | 50.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.05 | 1.07 | 0.94 | 1.01 | 0.87 | 0.75 | 0.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.20 | 2.59 | 2.57 | 2.91 | 4.72 | 6.34 | 11.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.59 | 8.74 | 9.58 | 11.01 | 12.04 | 8.51 | 8.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.38 | 7.33 | 8.18 | 8.97 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 2.50 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 78.75 | 76.15 | 67.14 | 58.85 | 45.94 | 46.20 | 47.18 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 36.78 | 16.58 | 85.19 | 80.85 | 43.58 | 9.08 | 62.65 | 80.11 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -15.6% | +82.6% | +36.0% | +0.9% | +45.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.42 | 0.35 | 1.39 | 1.05 | 2.00 | 0.65 | 0.19 | 2.47 |
| Total expenses | 30.21 | 41.32 | 79.29 | 48.04 | 32.87 | 33.51 | 54.79 | 47.68 |
| EBITDA | 6.57 | (24.74) | 5.90 | 32.81 | 10.71 | (24.43) | 7.86 | 32.43 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | -167.5% | +6.9% | +40.8% | +26.5% | -294.0% | +12.6% | +41.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.35 | 1.17 | 1.28 | 1.43 | 1.30 | 1.08 | 1.09 | 1.28 |
| Interest | 1.28 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 2.12 | 2.55 | 1.45 | 0.32 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 5.36 | (26.50) | 4.83 | 30.31 | 8.86 | (26.31) | 6.64 | 32.30 |
| Tax | 1.55 | (2.71) | 0.55 | 2.95 | 0.85 | (4.26) | 0.47 | 4.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 226 | 182 | 150 | 354 | 299 | 322 | 309 |
| Revenue growth | +24.4% | +21.5% | -57.7% | +18.2% | -7.2% | +4.2% | - |
| Other income | 4.79 | 3.67 | 3.27 | 3.95 | 10.85 | 2.00 | 4.07 |
| Total expenses | 201 | 156 | 144 | 301 | 254 | 255 | 261 |
| Employee cost | 139 | 109 | 96.26 | 132 | 121 | 116 | 108 |
| EBITDA | 25.50 | 25.90 | 5.31 | 52.51 | 44.82 | 67.33 | 48.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.3% | +14.2% | +3.6% | +14.9% | +15.0% | +20.9% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 5.18 | 4.67 | 4.83 | 13.73 | 12.45 | 11.93 | 8.62 |
| Interest | 7.62 | 3.82 | 2.54 | 11.78 | 9.99 | 16.44 | 11.63 |
| Profit before tax | 17.49 | 21.08 | 1.21 | 30.95 | 33.23 | 40.96 | 32.26 |
| Tax | 1.64 | 1.40 | 0.40 | 3.59 | 3.47 | 8.05 | 13.71 |
| Net profit | 16.04 | 19.77 | 0.96 | 27.33 | 23.62 | 34.52 | 18.88 |
| Net profit margin | +7.1% | +10.9% | +0.6% | +7.7% | +7.9% | +10.7% | +6.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.21 | 5.22 | 0.21 | 7.26 | 8.11 | 8.97 | 5.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.54 | 7.54 | 7.54 | 7.54 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.34 |
| Reserves & surplus | 192 | 182 | 167 | 279 | 239 | 209 | 179 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 200 | 190 | 175 | 287 | 246 | 216 | 186 |
| Secured loans | 64.63 | 86.22 | 26.50 | 157 | 153 | 161 | 164 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 16.08 | 31.19 |
| Total debt | 64.63 | 86.22 | 26.50 | 162 | 153 | 177 | 195 |
| Total liabilities | 267 | 279 | 204 | 451 | 402 | 395 | 383 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 283 | 275 | 203 | 346 | 318 | 318 | 232 |
| Net block | 213 | 209 | 140 | 250 | 234 | 242 | 166 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.82 | 10.20 | 3.89 | 4.94 | 9.06 | 11.17 | 91.62 |
| Investments | 39.22 | 54.54 | 47.77 | 34.50 | 19.23 | 18.98 | 18.98 |
| Inventories | 9.86 | 9.13 | 6.40 | 152 | 122 | 111 | 103 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.84 | 0.18 | 2.19 | 47.78 | 33.14 | 29.28 | 26.08 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.43 | 0.67 | 1.08 | 0.53 | 1.84 | 1.32 | 2.59 |
| Loans & advances | 10.73 | 15.78 | 12.19 | 19.63 | 22.94 | 19.50 | 17.01 |
| Total current assets | 21.86 | 25.76 | 21.86 | 220 | 180 | 161 | 149 |
| Total current liabilities | 27.25 | 28.58 | 16.91 | 62.23 | 46.17 | 40.63 | 50.04 |
| Net working capital | (5.39) | (2.82) | 4.95 | 157 | 133 | 120 | 98.51 |
| Total assets | 267 | 279 | 204 | 451 | 402 | 395 | 383 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.64 | 1.04 | 0.54 | 1.77 | 1.24 | 2.50 | 2.92 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 28.46 | 32.58 | 4.14 | 25.37 | 33.84 | 35.31 | 28.09 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.50) | (89.90) | (12.80) | (40.35) | (0.25) | (3.70) | (81.71) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (28.20) | 56.91 | 9.17 | 13.68 | (33.06) | (32.87) | 53.20 |
| Net change in cash | (0.25) | (0.40) | 0.51 | (1.30) | 0.53 | (1.26) | (0.42) |
| Closing cash | 0.43 | 0.67 | 1.08 | 0.53 | 1.84 | 1.32 | 2.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.4% | +21.5% | -57.7% | +18.2% | -7.2% | +4.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.5% | +387.8% | -89.9% | +17.2% | -33.4% | +39.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -17.0% | +1642.2% | -96.1% | -6.9% | -18.9% | +27.0% | +8389.5% |
| Net income growth | -18.9% | +1959.4% | -96.5% | +15.7% | -31.6% | +82.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -13.8% | -15.3% | -22.6% | +4.6% | +6.3% | +17.6% | +23.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -21.4% | -16.7% | -57.1% | +2.7% | +29.6% | +72.1% | +139.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.0% | +10.8% | +0.5% | +7.7% | +10.0% | +10.2% | +6.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.2% | +10.3% | +1.2% | +10.0% | +9.1% | +14.8% | +12.8% |
| Return on net worth | +8.1% | +10.8% | +0.4% | +10.3% | +10.2% | +16.4% | +10.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.39 | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.93 | 0.92 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.16 |
| Interest cover | 37.50 | 17.99 | 529.17 | 30.38 | 30.86 | 29.68 | 29.21 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.55 | 1.07 | 0.94 | 1.17 | 1.32 |
| Inventory turnover | 23.82 | 23.42 | 1.89 | 2.59 | 2.57 | 3.01 | 3.32 |
| Debtors turnover | 443.53 | 153.45 | 5.99 | 8.74 | 9.58 | 11.64 | 14.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.21 | 5.22 | 0.21 | 7.26 | 8.11 | 8.97 | 5.05 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.20 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 52.99 | 50.37 | 46.38 | 76.05 | 67.07 | 58.85 | 50.67 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Rossell India Limited
Rossell India has 7 current directors and 8 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samara Gupta | Whole-Time Director | 09 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Nayantara Palchoudhuri Also directs: Jay Shree Tea and Industries Limited, Titagarh Rail Systems Limited, International Combustion (India) Ltd and 5 more | Director | 06 Aug 2014 | 12 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Digant Mahesh Parikh | Whole-Time Director | 26 Aug 2026 | 0 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Nirmal Kumar Khurana | Whole-Time Director | 01 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Krishan Katyal | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rahul Bhatnagar | Director | 09 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
Rossell India Limited is audited by KHANDELWAL RAY & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| KHANDELWAL RAY & CO. | FY 2023 | 302035E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 74.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 22.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.80% | 74.80% | 74.80% | 74.80% |
| Public | 25.20% | 25.20% | 25.20% | 25.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 May 2021 | 100445123 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Mar 2021 | 100429381 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹90 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Jan 2019 | 100235371 | Others | ₹60 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Feb 2015 | 10558860 | Others | ₹46 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Nov 2004 | 90246407 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹94 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 40 View all charges
Deals & funding
Rossell India Limited has 20 deals on record (19 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 20)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹1.44 Cr | Buyer: Ist Limited Seller: Gurgaon Infospace Limited |
| Feb 2025 | Market trade | ₹3.51 Cr | Buyer: BMG Investments Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.67 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹2.95 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Nov 2023 | Market trade | ₹12.94 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Rossell India Limited has 50 court cases on record: 37 filed by Rossell India, 13 filed against it. 9 cases are pending and 41 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 27 | 4 | 6 |
| High courts | 18 | 9 | 3 |
| NCLT | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 50)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Tinsukia, Assam | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against James Warren Tea Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Tinsukia, Assam | Civil suit | Filed by the company against James Warren Tea Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Court case (OMP (COMM.)) | Filed by the company against Ernst and Young LLP | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (O.M.P.(MISC.)(COMM.)) | Filed against the company by Ernst and Young LLP | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Ernst and Young LLP | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Rossell India Limited was last rated by Icra on 05 Apr 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 05 Apr 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Rossell India Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Rossell India has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Rossell Techsys Limited | U29299WB2022PLC258641 |
To see the full group structure of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Rossell India Limited has a workforce of 313 employees on its EPFO records as of Dec 23, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Rossell India has 13 GST registrations: 5 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCR3736J1Z5 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AABCR3736J3Z3 | West Bengal | Active | 06 Jul 2017 |
| 18AABCR3736J2Z6 | Assam | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AABCR3736J1Z4 | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Rossell India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Rossell India Limited has 15 board changes on record since 1994: 7 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Digant Mahesh Parikh was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 26 Aug 2026.
100 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Rossell India is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in restaurants and dining services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 10 June 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L01132WB1994PLC063513. Listed on BSE: 533168 and NSE: ROSSELLIND.
Rossell India reported revenue of ₹226.2 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 24.4% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Rossell India has 7 current directors:
- Harsh Mohan Gupta - Managing Director
- Samara Gupta - Whole-Time Director
- Digant Mahesh Parikh - Whole-Time Director
- Nirmal Kumar Khurana - Whole-Time Director
- Nayantara Palchoudhuri - Director
- Krishan Katyal - Director
- Rahul Bhatnagar - Director
The latest financial statements of Rossell India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 22 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Rossell India is 19AABCR3736J1Z5, registered in West Bengal. The company has 13 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AABCR3736J3Z3 (West Bengal), 18AABCR3736J2Z6 (Assam), 29AABCR3736J1Z4 (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rossell India is L01132WB1994PLC063513. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Rossell India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533168) and NSE (symbol: ROSSELLIND).
Rossell India has 50 court cases on record: 37 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 9 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Rossell India was incorporated on 10 June 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Rossell India has 20 deals on record (19 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.

