- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-KR-03-0033955

About Royal Orchid Hotels Limited
Data last updated:
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 03 January 1986 and has been in existence for over 40 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L55101KA1986PLC007392. Its GSTIN is 29AABCR0111M7ZD (Karnataka). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532699 and NSE: ROHLTD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹27.43 Cr. It is led by directors including Chander Baljee Kamal (Managing Director) and Keshav Baljee (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at No – 1 Golf Avenue Adjoining Kga Golf Course Airport Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560008.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹384.15 Cr, a growth of 20.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹30.91 Cr (net margin 8%) and EBITDA of ₹88.34 Cr (EBITDA margin 23%). The net worth stands at ₹258.16 Cr (up 11.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹923.95 Cr (up 95.9% YoY).
The company has about 224 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 15 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Royal Orchid Hotels. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹130.88 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹502.99 Cr on record. Court records list 169 cases involving the company, including 110 filed by the company and 59 filed against it; 36 cases are pending. The company has 42 deals on record (39 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹25.07 Cr; the latest was in August 2025. Its 4 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd with revenue of ₹364.82 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2022, listing 8 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers.
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-KR-03-0033955). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website royalorchidhotels.com.
Company details
CIN history
Royal Orchid Hotels has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L05510KA1986PLC007392. The current CIN is L55101KA1986PLC007392, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L55101KA1986PLC007392 | Current |
| L05510KA1986PLC007392 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Royal Orchid Hotels
Contact details
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is royalorchidhotels.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo – 1 Golf Avenue Adjoining Kga Golf Course Airport Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560008
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Royal Orchid Hotels operates one associated brand: Royal Orchid Hotels. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Owns and operates the Royal Orchid and Regenta group of hotels | royalorchidhotels.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Royal Orchid Hotels is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. and food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc.. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. | |
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I2 | Food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableRoyal Orchid Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹384.15 Cr (up 20.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 384 | 319 | 294 | 264 | 139 | 80.85 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | +20.3% | +8.8% | +11.4% | +90.3% | +71.3% | -60.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 88.34 | 73.08 | 76.07 | 81.89 | 22.02 | (18.27) | 31.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.0% | +22.9% | +25.9% | +31.1% | +15.9% | -22.6% | +15.1% |
| Profit before tax | 38.37 | 59.49 | 57.04 | 63.61 | 29.87 | (46.01) | 10.70 |
| Net profit | 30.91 | 47.25 | 48.49 | 47.04 | 6.93 | (25.20) | 4.94 |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +14.8% | +16.5% | +17.9% | +5.0% | -31.2% | +2.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.74 | 17.23 | 17.68 | 17.15 | 10.71 | (11.84) | 1.79 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 924 | 472 | 412 | 361 | 300 | 340 | 370 |
| Net worth | 258 | 231 | 191 | 173 | 125 | 140 | 173 |
| Total debt | 641 | 221 | 200 | 158 | 149 | 163 | 152 |
| Cash & bank | 40.19 | 56.79 | 51.05 | 71.48 | 47.04 | 43.66 | 40.04 |
| Net working capital | (0.26) | 55.39 | 42.89 | 53.34 | 20.24 | 49.74 | (3.03) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 82.26 | 24.69 | 59.39 | 55.52 | 21.82 | 5.28 | 29.21 |
| Cash from investing | (38.67) | (21.90) | (37.31) | (8.87) | (2.90) | (10.75) | (16.30) |
| Cash from financing | (56.17) | (0.03) | (38.52) | (25.18) | (13.34) | (0.90) | (27.78) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 107 | 113 | 113 | 79.19 | 78.77 | 86.74 | 89.31 | 70.41 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.1% | +30.5% | +26.6% | +12.5% | +7.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.49 | 7.93 | 4.91 | 7.59 | 4.03 | 5.59 | 5.55 | 7.91 |
| EBITDA | 25.43 | 25.56 | 29.94 | 13.21 | 19.64 | 19.92 | 25.06 | 11.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.7% | +22.6% | +26.5% | +16.7% | +24.9% | +23.0% | +28.1% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 11.53 | 11.41 | 11.26 | 7.81 | 5.13 | 5.06 | 5.09 | 5.26 |
| Interest | 13.22 | 13.09 | 13.24 | 8.55 | 3.94 | 4.03 | 3.99 | 4.28 |
| Profit before tax | 8.17 | 8.99 | 10.35 | 4.44 | 14.60 | 16.42 | 21.53 | 9.82 |
| Tax | 2.34 | 2.51 | 2.65 | 0.84 | 3.82 | 4.99 | 5.18 | 3.00 |
| Net profit | 5.83 | 6.48 | 7.70 | 3.60 | 10.78 | 11.43 | 16.35 | 6.82 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.34 | 2.90 | 3.29 | 1.56 | 3.99 | 4.79 | 6.49 | 2.73 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 208 | 203 | 192 | 170 | 79.74 | 47.82 | 115 |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% | +5.7% | +12.9% | +113.1% | +66.8% | -58.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 51.40 | 48.71 | 56.69 | 55.18 | 10.77 | (27.21) | 22.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +24.0% | +29.5% | +32.5% | +13.5% | -56.9% | +19.2% |
| Profit before tax | 40.84 | 30.01 | 32.92 | 38.46 | 1.13 | (38.97) | 12.93 |
| Net profit | 21.86 | 22.45 | 24.62 | 28.17 | (4.25) | (11.01) | 9.13 |
| Net profit margin | +10.5% | +11.1% | +12.8% | +16.6% | -5.3% | -23.0% | +8.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.43 | 8.19 | 8.98 | 10.27 | (0.26) | (12.60) | 3.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 426 | 396 | 409 | 345 | 307 | 280 | 307 |
| Net worth | 278 | 250 | 234 | 215 | 187 | 188 | 223 |
| Total debt | 143 | 143 | 172 | 125 | 116 | 89.25 | 82.35 |
| Cash & bank | 20.33 | 12.09 | 13.51 | 31.12 | 30.99 | 26.21 | 21.21 |
| Net working capital | (22.83) | (5.72) | 12.18 | 30.11 | 22.32 | 57.58 | 4.14 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 43.56 | 60.61 | 47.16 | 22.16 | 14.16 | 0.96 | 12.61 |
| Cash from investing | (12.28) | (18.03) | (25.12) | 5.95 | (14.55) | (6.98) | (12.24) |
| Cash from financing | (32.57) | (44.86) | (29.73) | (21.64) | 4.53 | 2.92 | (11.52) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.22 | 53.86 | 58.69 | 48.33 | 47.56 | 52.74 | 56.89 | 46.73 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.8% | +2.1% | +3.2% | +3.4% | +2.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.29 | 16.07 | 1.12 | 1.31 | 0.90 | 2.50 | 0.97 | 5.21 |
| Total expenses | 42.48 | 40.59 | 43.09 | 36.80 | 36.57 | 42.84 | 40.00 | 35.92 |
| EBITDA | 9.74 | 13.27 | 15.60 | 11.53 | 10.99 | 9.90 | 16.89 | 10.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +24.6% | +26.6% | +23.9% | +23.1% | +18.8% | +29.7% | +23.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.20 | 4.19 | 4.27 | 4.24 | 3.90 | 3.82 | 3.92 | 4.13 |
| Interest | 3.09 | 3.25 | 3.47 | 3.45 | 3.19 | 3.23 | 3.33 | 3.63 |
| Profit before tax | 3.74 | 21.90 | 8.98 | 5.15 | 4.80 | 5.35 | 10.61 | 8.26 |
| Tax | 0.92 | 2.06 | 2.24 | 1.27 | 1.18 | 1.50 | 2.64 | 2.06 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 107 | 113 | 113 | 79.19 | 78.77 | 86.74 | 89.31 | 70.41 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.1% | +30.5% | +26.6% | +12.5% | +7.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.49 | 7.93 | 4.91 | 7.59 | 4.03 | 5.59 | 5.55 | 7.91 |
| EBITDA | 25.43 | 25.56 | 29.94 | 13.21 | 19.64 | 19.92 | 25.06 | 11.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.7% | +22.6% | +26.5% | +16.7% | +24.9% | +23.0% | +28.1% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 11.53 | 11.41 | 11.26 | 7.81 | 5.13 | 5.06 | 5.09 | 5.26 |
| Interest | 13.22 | 13.09 | 13.24 | 8.55 | 3.94 | 4.03 | 3.99 | 4.28 |
| Profit before tax | 8.17 | 8.99 | 10.35 | 4.44 | 14.60 | 16.42 | 21.53 | 9.82 |
| Tax | 2.34 | 2.51 | 2.65 | 0.84 | 3.82 | 4.99 | 5.18 | 3.00 |
| Net profit | 5.83 | 6.48 | 7.70 | 3.60 | 10.78 | 11.43 | 16.35 | 6.82 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.34 | 2.90 | 3.29 | 1.56 | 3.99 | 4.79 | 6.49 | 2.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 384 | 319 | 294 | 264 | 139 | 80.85 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | +20.3% | +8.8% | +11.4% | +90.3% | +71.3% | -60.6% | - |
| Other income | 24.45 | 23.71 | 19.09 | 16.14 | 44.16 | 7.99 | 14.71 |
| Total expenses | 296 | 246 | 218 | 182 | 116 | 99.12 | 174 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 83.69 | 72.64 | 55.97 | 34.68 | 25.90 | 54.16 |
| EBITDA | 88.34 | 73.08 | 76.07 | 81.89 | 22.02 | (18.27) | 31.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.0% | +22.9% | +25.9% | +31.1% | +15.9% | -22.6% | +15.1% |
| Depreciation | 35.60 | 20.73 | 19.86 | 18.37 | 19.44 | 19.29 | 18.99 |
| Interest | 38.82 | 16.57 | 18.26 | 16.05 | 16.87 | 16.44 | 16.03 |
| Profit before tax | 38.37 | 59.49 | 57.04 | 63.61 | 29.87 | (46.01) | 10.70 |
| Tax | 9.82 | 16.36 | 9.68 | 16.66 | 3.09 | (6.01) | 5.62 |
| Net profit | 30.91 | 47.25 | 48.49 | 47.04 | 6.93 | (25.20) | 4.94 |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +14.8% | +16.5% | +17.9% | +5.0% | -31.2% | +2.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.74 | 17.23 | 17.68 | 17.15 | 10.71 | (11.84) | 1.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 231 | 203 | 163 | 146 | 97.77 | 113 | 146 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 258 | 231 | 191 | 173 | 125 | 140 | 173 |
| Minority interest | 17.40 | 16.26 | 17.36 | 24.05 | 21.83 | 32.61 | 42.14 |
| Secured loans | 89.16 | 90.95 | 38.10 | 45.85 | 52.13 | 88.20 | 87.98 |
| Unsecured loans | 552 | 130 | 162 | 112 | 96.38 | 74.92 | 63.60 |
| Total debt | 641 | 221 | 200 | 158 | 149 | 163 | 152 |
| Total liabilities | 924 | 472 | 412 | 361 | 300 | 340 | 370 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,015 | 503 | 486 | 416 | 385 | 465 | 511 |
| Net block | 730 | 253 | 255 | 206 | 193 | 243 | 307 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.40 | 17.09 | 0.36 | 0.75 | 0.39 | 0.94 | 21.47 |
| Investments | 76.88 | 34.44 | 30.07 | 26.61 | 24.33 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 3.04 | 2.73 | 2.57 | 2.25 | 1.92 | 1.88 | 2.22 |
| Sundry debtors | 37.83 | 31.92 | 32.92 | 32.04 | 20.83 | 9.62 | 23.27 |
| Cash & bank balances | 40.19 | 56.79 | 51.05 | 71.48 | 47.04 | 43.66 | 40.04 |
| Loans & advances | 36.31 | 30.18 | 14.29 | 10.52 | 12.35 | 73.13 | 9.87 |
| Total current assets | 117 | 122 | 101 | 116 | 82.14 | 128 | 75.40 |
| Total current liabilities | 118 | 66.23 | 57.94 | 62.95 | 61.90 | 78.55 | 78.43 |
| Net working capital | (0.26) | 55.39 | 42.89 | 53.34 | 20.24 | 49.74 | (3.03) |
| Total assets | 924 | 472 | 412 | 361 | 300 | 340 | 370 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 26.67 | 23.91 | 40.35 | 18.87 | 13.29 | 19.65 | 34.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 82.26 | 24.69 | 59.39 | 55.52 | 21.82 | 5.28 | 29.21 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (38.67) | (21.90) | (37.31) | (8.87) | (2.90) | (10.75) | (16.30) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (56.17) | (0.03) | (38.52) | (25.18) | (13.34) | (0.90) | (27.78) |
| Net change in cash | (12.57) | 2.76 | (16.44) | 21.47 | 5.59 | (6.37) | (14.87) |
| Closing cash | 40.19 | 56.79 | 51.05 | 71.48 | 47.04 | 43.66 | 40.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +20.3% | +8.8% | +11.4% | +90.3% | +71.3% | -60.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +20.9% | -3.9% | -7.1% | +271.9% | +220.5% | -158.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -35.5% | +4.3% | -10.3% | +113.0% | +9998.0% | - | -49.7% |
| Net income growth | -34.6% | -2.6% | +3.1% | +578.8% | +127.5% | -610.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.4% | +32.1% | +53.7% | +8.7% | -12.1% | -24.7% | +5.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.6% | +49.2% | - | +38.2% | -13.7% | - | +17.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +13.5% | +16.1% | +17.8% | +19.3% | -49.5% | +2.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +17.9% | +20.6% | +24.4% | +7.0% | 0.0% | +8.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +20.5% | +26.0% | +27.9% | +2.9% | 0.0% | +2.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.00 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.00 | 0.72 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.92 | 1.03 | 0.88 | 0.64 |
| Interest cover | 73.61 | 31.65 | 32.49 | 25.27 | 653.88 | -43.77 | 133.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.33 | 0.17 | 0.43 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 120.55 | 121.83 | 126.40 | 72.91 | 39.44 | 89.14 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 9.11 | 9.04 | 9.97 | 9.10 | 4.92 | 9.80 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.74 | 17.23 | 17.68 | 17.15 | 10.71 | (11.84) | 1.79 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 84.16 | 69.55 | 63.07 | 45.65 | 51.19 | 63.20 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.22 | 53.86 | 58.69 | 48.33 | 47.56 | 52.74 | 56.89 | 46.73 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.8% | +2.1% | +3.2% | +3.4% | +2.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.29 | 16.07 | 1.12 | 1.31 | 0.90 | 2.50 | 0.97 | 5.21 |
| Total expenses | 42.48 | 40.59 | 43.09 | 36.80 | 36.57 | 42.84 | 40.00 | 35.92 |
| EBITDA | 9.74 | 13.27 | 15.60 | 11.53 | 10.99 | 9.90 | 16.89 | 10.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +24.6% | +26.6% | +23.9% | +23.1% | +18.8% | +29.7% | +23.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.20 | 4.19 | 4.27 | 4.24 | 3.90 | 3.82 | 3.92 | 4.13 |
| Interest | 3.09 | 3.25 | 3.47 | 3.45 | 3.19 | 3.23 | 3.33 | 3.63 |
| Profit before tax | 3.74 | 21.90 | 8.98 | 5.15 | 4.80 | 5.35 | 10.61 | 8.26 |
| Tax | 0.92 | 2.06 | 2.24 | 1.27 | 1.18 | 1.50 | 2.64 | 2.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 208 | 203 | 192 | 170 | 79.74 | 47.82 | 115 |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% | +5.7% | +12.9% | +113.1% | +66.8% | -58.4% | - |
| Other income | 19.40 | 11.19 | 6.36 | 6.67 | 8.51 | 5.57 | 7.17 |
| Total expenses | 157 | 154 | 135 | 115 | 68.97 | 75.03 | 92.83 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 43.32 | 37.38 | 28.56 | 16.23 | 11.90 | 25.30 |
| EBITDA | 51.40 | 48.71 | 56.69 | 55.18 | 10.77 | (27.21) | 22.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +24.0% | +29.5% | +32.5% | +13.5% | -56.9% | +19.2% |
| Depreciation | 16.60 | 16.05 | 15.51 | 11.33 | 8.55 | 8.74 | 8.28 |
| Interest | 13.36 | 13.84 | 14.62 | 12.06 | 9.60 | 8.59 | 7.97 |
| Profit before tax | 40.84 | 30.01 | 32.92 | 38.46 | 1.13 | (38.97) | 12.93 |
| Tax | 6.76 | 7.56 | 8.30 | 10.29 | 1.84 | (4.41) | 3.80 |
| Net profit | 21.86 | 22.45 | 24.62 | 28.17 | (4.25) | (11.01) | 9.13 |
| Net profit margin | +10.5% | +11.1% | +12.8% | +16.6% | -5.3% | -23.0% | +8.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.43 | 8.19 | 8.98 | 10.27 | (0.26) | (12.60) | 3.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 | 27.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 250 | 223 | 207 | 188 | 160 | 161 | 195 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 278 | 250 | 234 | 215 | 187 | 188 | 223 |
| Secured loans | 26.08 | 26.44 | 32.30 | 35.56 | 40.54 | 42.68 | 35.47 |
| Unsecured loans | 116 | 116 | 139 | 89.12 | 75.32 | 46.57 | 46.88 |
| Total debt | 143 | 143 | 172 | 125 | 116 | 89.25 | 82.35 |
| Total liabilities | 426 | 396 | 409 | 345 | 307 | 280 | 307 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 270 | 254 | 253 | 186 | 161 | 140 | 140 |
| Net block | 124 | 125 | 139 | 87.78 | 74.21 | 61.79 | 70.21 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.67 | 0.21 | 0.64 | 0.03 |
| Investments | 208 | 194 | 191 | 158 | 157 | 105 | 164 |
| Inventories | 1.71 | 1.70 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 1.36 | 1.15 | 1.29 |
| Sundry debtors | 13.91 | 13.43 | 17.88 | 21.86 | 11.84 | 6.89 | 12.18 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.33 | 12.09 | 13.51 | 31.12 | 30.99 | 26.21 | 21.21 |
| Loans & advances | 12.02 | 12.64 | 19.15 | 18.02 | 19.30 | 63.07 | 6.10 |
| Total current assets | 47.97 | 39.86 | 52.12 | 72.44 | 63.49 | 97.32 | 40.78 |
| Total current liabilities | 70.80 | 45.58 | 39.94 | 42.33 | 41.17 | 39.74 | 36.64 |
| Net working capital | (22.83) | (5.72) | 12.18 | 30.11 | 22.32 | 57.58 | 4.14 |
| Total assets | 426 | 396 | 409 | 345 | 307 | 280 | 307 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.95 | 7.23 | 14.91 | 8.44 | 4.29 | 7.39 | 18.53 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 43.56 | 60.61 | 47.16 | 22.16 | 14.16 | 0.96 | 12.61 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (12.28) | (18.03) | (25.12) | 5.95 | (14.55) | (6.98) | (12.24) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (32.57) | (44.86) | (29.73) | (21.64) | 4.53 | 2.92 | (11.52) |
| Net change in cash | (1.30) | (2.27) | (7.69) | 6.48 | 4.15 | (3.10) | (11.14) |
| Closing cash | 20.33 | 12.09 | 13.51 | 31.12 | 30.99 | 26.21 | 21.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.7% | +5.7% | +12.9% | +113.1% | +66.8% | -58.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.5% | -14.1% | +2.7% | +412.4% | +139.6% | -223.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.1% | -8.8% | -14.4% | +3303.5% | +9998.0% | - | -29.1% |
| Net income growth | -2.6% | -8.8% | -12.6% | +762.8% | +61.4% | -220.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.0% | +36.5% | +58.9% | +14.0% | -10.9% | -22.4% | +7.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -2.3% | +65.4% | - | +35.9% | -18.5% | - | +24.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.4% | +11.1% | +12.8% | +16.6% | -0.9% | -72.3% | +8.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +10.9% | +12.6% | +15.5% | +5.5% | -2.3% | +7.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +9.3% | +10.9% | +14.0% | -2.3% | -5.4% | +4.1% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.42 | 0.27 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 38.39 | 42.38 | 35.50 | 27.50 | 432.43 | -23.89 | 58.05 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.98 | 0.53 | 0.34 | 0.98 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 123.75 | 127.11 | 121.39 | 63.54 | 39.20 | 86.02 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.71 | 9.66 | 10.09 | 8.51 | 5.02 | 10.83 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.43 | 8.19 | 8.98 | 10.27 | (0.26) | (12.60) | 3.32 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 91.19 | 85.50 | 78.56 | 68.27 | 68.58 | 81.18 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited
Royal Orchid Hotels has 6 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chander Baljee Kamal Also directs: Royal Orchid Resorts Private Limited, Royal Orchid Hyderabad Private Limited, Royal Orchid West Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2010 | 16 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Keshav Baljee Also directs: Baljees Hotels and Real Estates Private Limited, Kensington Villas LLP, Icon Hospitality Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 11 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rakesh Govindchand Mehta | Director | 06 Oct 2025 | 1 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Nithyalakshmi Subramanian Also directs: Tatva Serai LLP | Director | 20 Oct 2025 | 1 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sunita Baljee Also directs: Royal Orchid Resorts Private Limited, Maruti Comforts & Inn Private Limited, Royal Orchid Hyderabad Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 12 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Venkata Ramana Murthy Pinisetti Also directs: Automotive Axles Limited, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | Director | 09 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Orchid Hotels Limitedthis company | ₹384.15 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹30.91 Cr | 8% | 20.2% | 224 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd | ₹364.82 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Imperativ International Hotels Private Limited | ₹357.71 Cr (FY 2025) | 36.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Imperativ Hospitality Private Limited | ₹357.52 Cr (FY 2025) | 36.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Narangs International Hotels Private Limited | ₹330 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2024 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 64.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 8.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.10% | 64.10% | 64.10% | 63.90% |
| Public | 35.90% | 35.90% | 35.90% | 36.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Feb 2024 | 100877838 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹66 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Feb 2024 | 100875184 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.8 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Jul 2021 | 100477974 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹63.08 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 100575924 | Tata Capital Financial Services Limited | ₹22.97 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 03 Aug 2018 | 100196412 | Others | ₹46 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 16 View all charges
Deals & funding
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited has 42 deals on record (39 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹25.07 Cr; the latest was in August 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 42)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹7.43 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹17.19 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Elixir Wealth Management Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Elixir Wealth Management Private Limited |
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹8.3 Cr | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP |
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹134.65 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP , Musigma Securities Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP , Musigma Securities |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹7.33 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited has 169 court cases on record: 110 filed by Royal Orchid Hotels, 59 filed against it. 36 cases are pending and 133 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 87 | 31 | 13 |
| High courts | 71 | 26 | 22 |
| Supreme Court | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 169)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Kamat Hotels (India)Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Execution petition | Filed against the company by Rock Realty Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Rock Realty Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (AA) | Filed by the company against GHD Hotels LLP | Pending |
To see the full case history of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited was last rated by Care on 13 Apr 2023.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 13 Apr 2023 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2022, listing 8 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 8)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bal Bathia & Co. | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| New Royal Food Services Pvt. Ltd. |
To see the full MSME payment records of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Royal Orchid Hotels has 15 subsidiary companies and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Orchid Jaipur Private Limited | U05510KA2005PTC036813 | |
| Raj Kamal Buildcon Pvt Ltd | U45201RJ1995PTC010121 | |
| J.H.Builders Pvt Ltd | U45201RJ1995PTC010122 | |
| Ksheer Sagar Buildcon Private Limited | U45201RJ1995PTC010707 | |
| Royal Orchid Shimla Private Limited | U55100KA2008PTC046598 | |
| Maruti Comforts & Inn Private Limited | U55101KA1994PTC015366 |
To see the full group structure of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited has a workforce of 224 employees on its EPFO records as of Dec 17, 2024, across 4 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Royal Orchid Hotels has 7 GST registrations: 3 active and 4 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AABCR0111M7ZD | Karnataka | Active | 02 Apr 2022 |
| 27AABCR0111M1ZN | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 30AABCR0111M1Z0 | Goa | Active | 09 Sep 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Royal Orchid Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Royal Orchid Hotels Limited has 22 board changes on record since 2008: 6 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Nithyalakshmi Subramanian was appointed as Director on 20 Oct 2025.
47 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Royal Orchid Hotels is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 03 January 1986 (40+ years old) and is registered under CIN L55101KA1986PLC007392. Listed on BSE: 532699 and NSE: ROHLTD.
Royal Orchid Hotels reported revenue of ₹384.15 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 20.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Royal Orchid Hotels has 6 current directors:
- Chander Baljee Kamal - Managing Director
- Keshav Baljee - Whole-Time Director
- Rakesh Govindchand Mehta - Director
- Nithyalakshmi Subramanian - Director
- Sunita Baljee - Director
- Venkata Ramana Murthy Pinisetti - Director
The latest financial statements of Royal Orchid Hotels on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Royal Orchid Hotels is 29AABCR0111M7ZD, registered in Karnataka. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCR0111M1ZN (Maharashtra), 30AABCR0111M1Z0 (Goa).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Royal Orchid Hotels is L55101KA1986PLC007392. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Royal Orchid Hotels is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532699) and NSE (symbol: ROHLTD).
Royal Orchid Hotels has 169 court cases on record: 110 filed by the company and 59 filed against it. 36 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Royal Orchid Hotels was incorporated on 03 January 1986, making it 40+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Royal Orchid Hotels has 42 deals on record (39 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹25.07 Cr; the latest was in August 2025.
The peers of Royal Orchid Hotels by revenue are Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd, Imperativ International Hotels Private Limited, Imperativ Hospitality Private Limited, Narangs International Hotels Private Limited, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.).
Nithyalakshmi Subramanian was appointed as Director on 20 Oct 2025. Rakesh Govindchand Mehta was appointed as Director on 06 Oct 2025. Sunita Baljee was appointed as Director on 12 Feb 2025. Royal Orchid Hotels has 22 board changes on record in total.

