Ruby Paints Private Limited - manufacturing in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U24222TN1992PTC023982 Incorporated 08 December 1992 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Private Limited Company manufacturing
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹69.19 Cr
▲ 5% YoY
Net profit · FY 2024
₹2.59 Cr
Net margin 3.7%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹4.6 Cr
EBITDA margin 6.7%
Authorised capital
₹2 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1.77 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹19.44 Cr
Satisfied ₹30.9 Lakh
Company age
34 yrs
Est. 1992
Employees · EPFO
90
Provident fund records

About Ruby Paints Private Limited

Data last updated:

Ruby Paints Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the paint and coatings segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 08 December 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U24222TN1992PTC023982. Its GSTIN is 33AAACR1625B1Z5 (Tamil Nadu).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.77 Cr. It is led by directors including Balasubramanian Vairasamy Pandian (Whole-Time Director) and Natarajan Vairavasamy Pandian (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at No.A – 39 1st Floor Karthikeyan Salai Periyar Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600082.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹69.19 Cr, a growth of 5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.59 Cr (net margin 3.7%) and EBITDA of ₹4.6 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over three years and 10% over five years.

The company has about 90 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Ruby Paints. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹19.44 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹30.9 Lakh on record. Court records list 10 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 2 filed against it.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website rubiluxpaints.com.

Company Details of Ruby Paints Private Limited
CIN U24222TN1992PTC023982
Registration Number 023982
Incorporation Date 08 December 1992
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
    Locked
  • Registered Address
    No.A – 39 1st Floor Karthikeyan Salai Periyar Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600082
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Paint & Coatings
Comprehensive company report
Ruby Paints Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Ruby Paints Private Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Ruby Paints Private Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Ruby Paints Private Limited

The main business activity of Ruby Paints is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
CManufacturingC13Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activitiesLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Ruby Paints Private Limited FY 2024 filings available

Ruby Paints Private Limited reported revenue of ₹69.19 Cr (up 5% YoY) for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹69.19 Cr ▲ 5%
Net profit · FY 2024
₹2.59 Cr margin 3.7%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹4.6 Cr margin 6.7%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 5%
3 years · compounded
▲ 14%
5 years · compounded
▲ 10%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 8%
3 years · compounded
▲ 16%
5 years · compounded
▲ 16%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over five years, including 5% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 8% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary of Ruby Paints Private Limited

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations••••••••••••••••••••
Other Income••••••••••••••••••••
Total Revenue••••••••••••••••••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••••••••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••••••••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••••••••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
EBITDA₹4.6 Cr••••••••••••••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••••••••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)₹2.59 Cr••••••••••••••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••••••••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••••••••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••••••••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••••••••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••••••••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••••••••••••••
Investments••••••••••••••••••••
Inventories••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••••••••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••••••••••••••
Total Assets••••••••••••••••••••

Financial Ratios of Ruby Paints Private Limited

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin6.7%••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Margin3.7%••••••••••••••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••••••••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••••••••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Payable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••••••••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••••••••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Ruby Paints are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from 2015

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Peer Comparison of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Ruby Paints Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Paints). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Rainbow Pigments Private Limited₹73.83 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-7.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Titan Paints Private Limited₹71.88 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-5.0%••••Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
Shree Sai Samarth Coating Private Limited₹70.57 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••4235.0%••••Pune, Maharashtra, India
JK Coil Coatings Private Limited₹70.15 Cr (FY 2017)••••••••7.0%••••Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Karna Paints Pvt Ltd₹69.52 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-55.0%••••New Delhi, Delhi, India
Ruby Paints Private Limited this company₹69.19 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••5.0%••••Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Drona Industries Private Limited₹67.27 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••13.0%••••Haryana, India
Akross Coatings Private Limited₹66.51 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-23.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Kapci Coatings India Private Limited₹65.67 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••9.0%••••Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Uv Chem (India) Private Limited₹65.33 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••24.0%••••Borivlai East, Maharashtra, India
Modern Colours Private Limited₹63.95 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••27.0%••••Ludhiana, Punjab, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Ruby Paints by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Ruby Paints Private Limited is audited by R.SADASIVAN & CO for the financial year 2023.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
R.SADASIVAN & COLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Ruby Paints has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Balasubramanian Vairasamy PandianWhole-Time Director05 Jan 20233 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Natarajan Vairavasamy PandianWhole-Time Director05 Jan 20233 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
PalanipalamWhole-Time Director08 Dec 199233 Years 10 MonthsCurrent

Ownership and Shareholding of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Open charges
₹19.44 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹30.9 Lakh
Breakdown by lending institutions
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited₹17.64 Cr
Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank Ltd₹1.50 Cr
Indian Bank₹0.30 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
16 Aug 2022Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited₹6.4 CrOpen
30 Dec 2021Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited₹40,000Open
10 Dec 2021Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited₹32.7 LakhOpen
06 Jun 2020Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited₹65 LakhOpen
10 Feb 2016Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited₹19.83 LakhOpen

Total charge records: 19 View all charges

Associated Brands with Ruby Paints Private Limited

Ruby Paints operates one associated brand: Ruby Paints. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Manufacturing of paints and coatings in Tamilnadu.rubiluxpaints.com

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Ruby Paints Private Limited

Ruby Paints Private Limited has a workforce of 90 employees as of Mar 29, 2024.

Employee count
90
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
3.45%
Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Recent Activity on Ruby Paints Private Limited

Ruby Paints Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 1992: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Balasubramanian Vairasamy Pandian was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 05 Jan 2023.

Charges
A charge with Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited of Rs. 6.40 Cr registered on 16 Aug 2022 with Charge ID 100612093 was modified on 02 May 2025.
AGM
Ruby Paints Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Ruby Paints Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Chennai.
Appointed
Balasubramanian Vairasamy Pandian was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Appointed
Natarajan Vairavasamy Pandian was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Charges
A charge with Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 6.40 Cr with Charge ID 100612093 was registered on 16 Aug 2022.
Charges
A charge with Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.00 Cr with Charge ID 100517285 was registered on 30 Dec 2021.
Charges
A charge with Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.33 Cr with Charge ID 100553574 was registered on 10 Dec 2021.
Charges
A charge with Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.65 Cr with Charge ID 100347683 was registered on 06 Jun 2020.
Ceased
Jansirani Ganesha ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Nagarathi Nagarajan ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Gunasekara Pandian ceased to be Director.

26 earlier events are listed in the company report.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Ruby Paints Private Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Ruby Paints Private Limited

Premium access

MSME payment history

Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.

  • Outstanding amounts
  • Delay periods and reasons
  • MSME-1 filing history
  • Vendor payment signals

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Ruby Paints has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAACR1625B1Z5Tamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Ruby Paints Private Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ruby Paints Private Limited

Ruby Paints is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in paint and coatings, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 08 December 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24222TN1992PTC023982.

Ruby Paints reported revenue of ₹69.19 Cr for FY 2024 (up 5% YoY).

Ruby Paints has 3 current directors:

Ruby Paints reported a net profit of ₹2.59 Cr (net margin 3.7%) and EBITDA of ₹4.6 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.7%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.

The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Ruby Paints is 14% over three years and 10% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 5%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.

The GSTIN of Ruby Paints is 33AAACR1625B1Z5, registered in Tamil Nadu.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ruby Paints is U24222TN1992PTC023982. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Ruby Paints has 10 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company and 2 filed against it.

Ruby Paints was incorporated on 08 December 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

The peers of Ruby Paints by revenue are Rainbow Pigments Private Limited, Titan Paints Private Limited, Shree Sai Samarth Coating Private Limited, JK Coil Coatings Private Limited, Karna Paints Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Paints).

Balasubramanian Vairasamy Pandian was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 05 Jan 2023. Natarajan Vairavasamy Pandian was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 05 Jan 2023. Jansirani Ganesha ceased to be Additional Director on 15 Feb 2020. Ruby Paints has 9 board changes on record in total.

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available