- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-08-0011391

About S & S Power Switchgear Limited
Data last updated:
S & S Power Switchgear Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Hamilton & Company Limited. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 01 September 1975 and has been in existence for over 51 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L31200TN1975PLC006966. Its GSTIN is 33AABCS0581J1ZH (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 517273 and NSE: S&SPOWER.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.34 Cr. It is led by directors including Krishnakumar Ramanathan (Managing Director) and Arjun Soota.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 17 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No 14 Cmda Industrial Area Part – II Chithamanur Village Maraimalai Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 603209.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹263.73 Cr, a growth of 42.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹10.12 Cr (net margin 3.8%) and EBITDA of ₹9.85 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.7%). The net worth stands at ₹89.23 Cr (up 29.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹161.54 Cr (up 25.8% YoY).
Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹427.12 Cr on record. Court records list 87 cases involving the company, including 47 filed by the company and 43 filed against it; 9 cases are pending. The company has 2 deals on record (2 market trades); the latest was in November 2022. Its 7 peer companies in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Gatsby Merchandise Private Limited with revenue of ₹189.21 Cr. The company has 9 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 180 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers.
S & S Power Switchgear Limited is registered as an MSME under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-08-0011391). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sspower.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of S & S Power Switchgear
Contact details
S & S Power Switchgear Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is sspower.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No 14 Cmda Industrial Area Part – II Chithamanur Village Maraimalai Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 603209
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of S & S Power Switchgear are manufacturing and professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment and other professional, scientific and technical activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of S & S Power Switchgear Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableS & S Power Switchgear Limited reported revenue of ₹263.73 Cr (up 42.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 264 | 186 | 160 | 140 | 110 | 132 | 91.69 |
| Revenue growth | +42.2% | +16.2% | +14.4% | +26.3% | -16.0% | +43.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 9.85 | 1.75 | 11.26 | (2.73) | (9.40) | 3.31 | (11.30) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | +0.9% | +7.1% | -2.0% | -8.5% | +2.5% | -12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 5.61 | (4.72) | 4.19 | 2.37 | (15.43) | (1.70) | (15.71) |
| Net profit | 10.12 | (2.76) | 2.88 | (3.00) | (13.36) | (1.62) | (8.66) |
| Net profit margin | +3.8% | -1.5% | +1.8% | -2.2% | -12.1% | -1.2% | -9.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.19 | (3.07) | 4.65 | 3.95 | (21.14) | (2.56) | (23.19) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 162 | 128 | 84.90 | 70.51 | 64.43 | 51.32 | 45.98 |
| Net worth | 89.23 | 69.03 | (5.41) | (7.69) | (11.32) | (1.69) | 0.03 |
| Total debt | 39.45 | 28.94 | 58.67 | 52.24 | 48.64 | 21.45 | 21.90 |
| Cash & bank | 26.29 | 21.30 | 9.39 | 3.49 | 5.72 | 5.26 | 2.98 |
| Net working capital | 55.16 | 30.20 | 31.42 | 20.10 | 17.02 | 1.12 | 3.74 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.66) | 11.61 | 5.83 | (11.35) | (3.78) | 5.60 | 15.40 |
| Cash from investing | (11.78) | 40.87 | (2.05) | 10.07 | (0.55) | (0.99) | (3.78) |
| Cash from financing | 8.69 | (41.34) | 1.54 | (0.69) | 4.18 | (2.84) | (11.75) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71.21 | 65.07 | 79.08 | 60.23 | 59.36 | 55.50 | 39.32 | 54.51 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.0% | +17.2% | +101.1% | +10.5% | +64.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.44 | (0.03) | 1.20 | 0.84 | 1.06 | 0.80 | (0.02) | 0.87 |
| EBITDA | 1.76 | 4.93 | 4.69 | (2.81) | 3.05 | 0.19 | (3.32) | 5.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.5% | +7.6% | +5.9% | -4.7% | +5.1% | +0.3% | -8.4% | +9.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.70 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.85 |
| Interest | 0.87 | 2.43 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 2.35 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | 0.63 | 1.86 | 4.47 | (3.33) | 2.63 | (1.83) | (4.90) | 4.27 |
| Tax | 0.90 | (0.04) | 0.95 | (6.26) | 0.85 | (1.65) | 0.37 | 0.42 |
| Net profit | (0.27) | 1.90 | 3.52 | 2.93 | 1.78 | (0.18) | (5.27) | 3.85 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.21) | 1.54 | 2.84 | 2.38 | 1.43 | (0.14) | (4.28) | 3.11 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4.12 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.86 |
| Revenue growth | +4020.0% | +150.0% | -93.2% | +1.7% | +1.8% | -33.7% | - |
| EBITDA | (4.03) | (5.75) | (2.02) | (2.11) | (2.28) | (2.53) | (9.86) |
| EBITDA margin | -97.8% | -5750.0% | -5050.0% | -357.6% | -393.1% | -443.9% | -1146.5% |
| Profit before tax | (4.24) | (4.05) | (2.64) | 9.52 | (0.94) | (1.09) | (6.97) |
| Net profit | (1.55) | (4.34) | (2.56) | (0.53) | (0.96) | (1.09) | (1.19) |
| Net profit margin | -37.6% | -4340.0% | -6400.0% | -89.8% | -165.5% | -191.2% | -138.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.26) | (3.51) | (4.12) | 15.25 | (1.55) | (1.77) | (11.17) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 134 | 128 | 38.79 | 39.79 | 28.17 | 29.89 | 30.79 |
| Net worth | 109 | 105 | 18.18 | 20.58 | 11.09 | 12.09 | 13.02 |
| Total debt | 22.52 | 21.01 | 18.87 | 17.29 | 15.13 | 15.96 | 15.48 |
| Cash & bank | 0.04 | 0.32 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.33 |
| Net working capital | 6.52 | 1.70 | 0.85 | 1.13 | 3.07 | 0.60 | 1.35 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (3.91) | (2.02) | 0.22 | 1.23 | (0.18) | 0.48 | (0.69) |
| Cash from investing | 0.00 | (52.61) | 14.26 | 11.54 | 0.72 | 0.57 | 0.90 |
| Cash from financing | 3.63 | 54.93 | (14.47) | (12.78) | (0.57) | (1.32) | 0.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.06 | 1.04 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.98 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.0% | +6.1% | +14.4% | +5.1% | +2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.63 | 1.86 | 0.29 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.16 |
| Total expenses | 2.20 | 2.11 | 2.00 | 1.84 | 2.20 | 2.01 | 1.17 | 1.97 |
| EBITDA | (1.14) | (1.07) | (0.97) | (0.81) | (1.19) | (1.03) | (0.27) | (0.99) |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | - | - | - | -540.0% | -2475.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.44 |
| Profit before tax | 0.91 | 0.17 | (1.30) | (1.37) | (1.74) | (1.68) | (0.89) | (1.36) |
| Tax | 0.43 | 0.12 | 0.00 | (2.77) | (0.04) | 0.38 | (0.01) | (0.08) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71.21 | 65.07 | 79.08 | 60.23 | 59.36 | 55.50 | 39.32 | 54.51 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.0% | +17.2% | +101.1% | +10.5% | +64.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.44 | (0.03) | 1.20 | 0.84 | 1.06 | 0.80 | (0.02) | 0.87 |
| EBITDA | 1.76 | 4.93 | 4.69 | (2.81) | 3.05 | 0.19 | (3.32) | 5.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.5% | +7.6% | +5.9% | -4.7% | +5.1% | +0.3% | -8.4% | +9.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.70 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.85 |
| Interest | 0.87 | 2.43 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 2.35 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | 0.63 | 1.86 | 4.47 | (3.33) | 2.63 | (1.83) | (4.90) | 4.27 |
| Tax | 0.90 | (0.04) | 0.95 | (6.26) | 0.85 | (1.65) | 0.37 | 0.42 |
| Net profit | (0.27) | 1.90 | 3.52 | 2.93 | 1.78 | (0.18) | (5.27) | 3.85 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.21) | 1.54 | 2.84 | 2.38 | 1.43 | (0.14) | (4.28) | 3.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 264 | 186 | 160 | 140 | 110 | 132 | 91.69 |
| Revenue growth | +42.2% | +16.2% | +14.4% | +26.3% | -16.0% | +43.5% | - |
| Other income | 3.06 | 1.93 | 0.91 | 12.18 | 1.06 | 1.71 | 1.38 |
| Total expenses | 254 | 184 | 148 | 142 | 120 | 128 | 103 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 42.18 | 30.48 | 27.99 | 30.19 | 29.41 | 29.26 |
| EBITDA | 9.85 | 1.75 | 11.26 | (2.73) | (9.40) | 3.31 | (11.30) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | +0.9% | +7.1% | -2.0% | -8.5% | +2.5% | -12.3% |
| Depreciation | 2.38 | 2.90 | 2.39 | 2.02 | 2.23 | 1.90 | 1.88 |
| Interest | 4.92 | 5.50 | 5.59 | 5.06 | 4.86 | 4.82 | 3.91 |
| Profit before tax | 5.61 | (4.72) | 4.19 | 2.37 | (15.43) | (1.70) | (15.71) |
| Tax | (4.51) | (0.91) | (0.12) | 0.27 | 0.07 | (0.18) | (0.22) |
| Net profit | 10.12 | (2.76) | 2.88 | (3.00) | (13.36) | (1.62) | (8.66) |
| Net profit margin | +3.8% | -1.5% | +1.8% | -2.2% | -12.1% | -1.2% | -9.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.19 | (3.07) | 4.65 | 3.95 | (21.14) | (2.56) | (23.19) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.34 | 12.34 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 |
| Reserves & surplus | 76.89 | 56.69 | (11.61) | (13.89) | (17.52) | (7.89) | (6.17) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 89.23 | 69.03 | (5.41) | (7.69) | (11.32) | (1.69) | 0.03 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.10 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.65 | 0.82 |
| Secured loans | 22.52 | 20.52 | 46.98 | 42.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.93 | 8.42 | 11.69 | 10.15 | 48.64 | 21.45 | 21.90 |
| Total debt | 39.45 | 28.94 | 58.67 | 52.24 | 48.64 | 21.45 | 21.90 |
| Total liabilities | 162 | 128 | 84.90 | 70.51 | 64.43 | 51.32 | 45.98 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 113 | 103 | 58.09 | 55.13 | 50.59 | 55.26 | 50.81 |
| Net block | 83.53 | 76.77 | 44.88 | 43.96 | 41.37 | 42.79 | 40.59 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.66 | 0.75 | 0.10 | 0.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 61.82 | 48.49 | 26.61 | 23.05 | 21.06 | 20.24 | 19.34 |
| Sundry debtors | 68.11 | 44.61 | 39.92 | 27.98 | 25.92 | 34.03 | 25.06 |
| Cash & bank balances | 26.29 | 21.30 | 9.39 | 3.49 | 5.72 | 5.26 | 2.98 |
| Loans & advances | 10.81 | 6.89 | 7.21 | 7.53 | 9.77 | 6.84 | 8.11 |
| Total current assets | 167 | 121 | 83.13 | 62.05 | 62.47 | 66.37 | 55.49 |
| Total current liabilities | 112 | 91.09 | 51.71 | 41.95 | 45.45 | 65.25 | 51.75 |
| Net working capital | 55.16 | 30.20 | 31.42 | 20.10 | 17.02 | 1.12 | 3.74 |
| Total assets | 162 | 128 | 84.90 | 70.51 | 64.43 | 51.32 | 45.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 16.92 | 5.77 | 0.45 | 2.42 | 2.57 | 0.80 | 0.93 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.66) | 11.61 | 5.83 | (11.35) | (3.78) | 5.60 | 15.40 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11.78) | 40.87 | (2.05) | 10.07 | (0.55) | (0.99) | (3.78) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8.69 | (41.34) | 1.54 | (0.69) | 4.18 | (2.84) | (11.75) |
| Net change in cash | (4.74) | 11.14 | 5.32 | (1.97) | (0.15) | 1.77 | (0.13) |
| Closing cash | 26.29 | 21.30 | 9.39 | 3.49 | 5.72 | 5.26 | 2.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +42.2% | +16.2% | +14.4% | +26.3% | -16.0% | +43.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +462.9% | -84.5% | +512.5% | +71.0% | -384.0% | +129.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +76.8% | +9998.0% | -807.7% | +89.2% | -321.2% |
| Net income growth | +466.7% | -195.8% | +196.0% | +77.5% | -724.7% | +81.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +23.6% | +18.9% | +6.7% | +15.0% | +2.2% | +8.6% | +1.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +50.4% | -37.7% | +53.7% | -1.6% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.8% | -2.1% | +2.7% | +1.5% | -14.0% | -1.2% | -16.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | +8.2% | +1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | +12.3% | -28.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 1.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 65.86 | -478.26 | 63.02 | -106.53 | -41.79 | 341.84 | -29.67 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.29 | 2.82 | 2.64 | 2.09 | 2.48 | 1.89 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 4.94 | 6.43 | 6.33 | 5.35 | 6.65 | 5.89 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 4.39 | 4.70 | 5.18 | 3.69 | 4.45 | 3.32 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.19 | (3.07) | 4.65 | 3.95 | (21.14) | (2.56) | (23.19) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 55.93 | (8.73) | (12.41) | (18.26) | (2.73) | 0.04 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.06 | 1.04 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.98 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.0% | +6.1% | +14.4% | +5.1% | +2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.63 | 1.86 | 0.29 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.16 |
| Total expenses | 2.20 | 2.11 | 2.00 | 1.84 | 2.20 | 2.01 | 1.17 | 1.97 |
| EBITDA | (1.14) | (1.07) | (0.97) | (0.81) | (1.19) | (1.03) | (0.27) | (0.99) |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | - | - | - | -540.0% | -2475.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.44 |
| Profit before tax | 0.91 | 0.17 | (1.30) | (1.37) | (1.74) | (1.68) | (0.89) | (1.36) |
| Tax | 0.43 | 0.12 | 0.00 | (2.77) | (0.04) | 0.38 | (0.01) | (0.08) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.12 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.86 |
| Revenue growth | +4020.0% | +150.0% | -93.2% | +1.7% | +1.8% | -33.7% | - |
| Other income | 2.19 | 4.14 | 1.56 | 13.27 | 3.36 | 3.48 | 4.61 |
| Total expenses | 8.15 | 5.85 | 2.06 | 2.70 | 2.86 | 3.10 | 10.72 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 2.54 | 1.16 | 1.38 | 1.55 | 1.44 | 2.28 |
| EBITDA | (4.03) | (5.75) | (2.02) | (2.11) | (2.28) | (2.53) | (9.86) |
| EBITDA margin | -97.8% | -5750.0% | -5050.0% | -357.6% | -393.1% | -443.9% | -1146.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.47 |
| Interest | 2.32 | 2.08 | 1.79 | 1.26 | 1.54 | 1.57 | 1.25 |
| Profit before tax | (4.24) | (4.05) | (2.64) | 9.52 | (0.94) | (1.09) | (6.97) |
| Tax | (2.69) | 0.29 | (0.08) | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.00 | (0.06) |
| Net profit | (1.55) | (4.34) | (2.56) | (0.53) | (0.96) | (1.09) | (1.19) |
| Net profit margin | -37.6% | -4340.0% | -6400.0% | -89.8% | -165.5% | -191.2% | -138.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.26) | (3.51) | (4.12) | 15.25 | (1.55) | (1.77) | (11.17) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.34 | 12.34 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 |
| Reserves & surplus | 97.02 | 93.15 | 11.98 | 14.38 | 4.89 | 5.89 | 6.82 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 109 | 105 | 18.18 | 20.58 | 11.09 | 12.09 | 13.02 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 22.52 | 21.01 | 18.87 | 17.29 | 15.13 | 15.96 | 15.48 |
| Total debt | 22.52 | 21.01 | 18.87 | 17.29 | 15.13 | 15.96 | 15.48 |
| Total liabilities | 134 | 128 | 38.79 | 39.79 | 28.17 | 29.89 | 30.79 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.88 | 0.87 | 1.61 | 1.58 | 1.60 | 4.27 | 4.24 |
| Net block | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.48 | 0.84 | 0.49 | 2.87 | 3.31 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 80.42 | 80.42 | 27.28 | 13.02 | 13.02 | 13.02 | 13.02 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.95 | 0.47 | 0.24 |
| Sundry debtors | 4.46 | 0.73 | 0.09 | 0.34 | 1.04 | 0.32 | 1.52 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.04 | 0.32 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.33 |
| Loans & advances | 3.51 | 1.31 | 1.37 | 1.19 | 3.53 | 1.95 | 1.75 |
| Total current assets | 8.01 | 2.47 | 2.07 | 2.20 | 5.56 | 2.81 | 3.84 |
| Total current liabilities | 1.49 | 0.77 | 1.22 | 1.07 | 2.49 | 2.21 | 2.49 |
| Net working capital | 6.52 | 1.70 | 0.85 | 1.13 | 3.07 | 0.60 | 1.35 |
| Total assets | 134 | 128 | 38.79 | 39.79 | 28.17 | 29.89 | 30.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.32 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.31 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3.91) | (2.02) | 0.22 | 1.23 | (0.18) | 0.48 | (0.69) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.00 | (52.61) | 14.26 | 11.54 | 0.72 | 0.57 | 0.90 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3.63 | 54.93 | (14.47) | (12.78) | (0.57) | (1.32) | 0.09 |
| Net change in cash | (0.28) | 0.30 | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.26) | 0.30 |
| Closing cash | 0.04 | 0.32 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4020.0% | +150.0% | -93.2% | +1.7% | +1.8% | -33.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +29.9% | -184.7% | +4.3% | +7.5% | +9.9% | +74.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -4.7% | -53.4% | - | +9998.0% | +13.8% | +84.4% | - |
| Net income growth | +64.3% | -69.5% | -383.0% | +44.8% | +11.9% | +8.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +91.1% | -44.3% | -58.8% | -11.8% | +4.4% | -6.6% | +36.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +24.1% | +36.1% | -7.2% | -40.2% | -14.0% | -7.9% | +51.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -37.6% | -4340.0% | -6400.0% | +1601.7% | -165.5% | -191.2% | -803.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | -2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.32 | 0.93 | 1.02 | 1.34 | 1.25 | 0.89 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.31 | 0.85 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -56.45 | -34.04 | -74.27 | -50.60 | -55.80 | -52.33 | -12.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.37 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.23 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.29 | 0.07 | 0.74 | 0.82 | 1.61 | 3.13 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.62 | 0.61 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.26) | (3.51) | (4.12) | 15.25 | (1.55) | (1.77) | (11.17) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 85.48 | 29.32 | 33.20 | 17.89 | 19.50 | 20.99 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of S & S Power Switchgear Limited
S & S Power Switchgear has 7 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arjun Soota | Director | 29 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ashish Sushil Jalan Also directs: S&S Power Switchgear Equipment Limited, Acrastyle Eps Technologies Limited, Hamilton & Company Limited and 5 more | Director | 19 Feb 2002 | 24 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Gayathri Sundaram Also directs: Sepc Limited | Director | 02 Nov 2015 | 11 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Kartik Nitin Sheth | Director | 12 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Padmakumar Prabhakara Panicker | Director | 03 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vikas Arora Also directs: Hamilton Research & Technology Private Limited | Director | 22 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
S & S Power Switchgear Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S & S Power Switchgear Limitedthis company | ₹263.73 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹10.12 Cr | 3.8% | 42.2% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Gatsby Merchandise Private Limited | ₹189.21 Cr (FY 2016) | -35.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Maharashtra Electro-Mechanical Works Private Limited | ₹188.63 Cr (FY 2024) | -3.0% | Maharashtra, India | |||
| Western Electrotrans Private Limited | ₹187.7 Cr (FY 2025) | 214.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Perfect Generator Technologies Private Limited | ₹186.89 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Kse Electricals Pvt.Ltd. | ₹186.61 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Sahney Kirkwood Private Limited | ₹184.4 Cr (FY 2024) | 15.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Legion Energy Products Private Limited | ₹184.25 Cr (FY 2025) | 61.0% | Doddaballapur, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
S & S Power Switchgear Limited is audited by C N K & ASSOCIATES LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| C N K & ASSOCIATES LLP | FY 2023 | 101961W/W-100036 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.30% and retail and other public shareholders hold 24.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Jun 2000 | 90296500 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 30 Jul 1998 | 90296439 | Idbi Bank | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 11 Sep 1997 | 90296395 | Central Bank | ₹14.1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 11 Sep 1997 | 90297732 | Central Bank of India | ₹14.1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 27 Aug 1997 | 90296393 | The South Indian Bank Ltd | ₹21.15 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 63 View all charges
Deals & funding
S & S Power Switchgear Limited has 2 deals on record (2 market trades); the latest was in November 2022.
Deals on record (2 of 2)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2022 | Market trade | ₹7.3 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2021 | Market trade | ₹23.3 Lakh | Buyer: Hamilton & Company Limited |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
S & S Power Switchgear Limited has 87 court cases on record: 47 filed by S & S Power Switchgear, 43 filed against it. 9 cases are pending and 78 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 78 | 39 | 8 |
| District courts | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 87)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Puducherry | Civil suit | Filed against the company by M/S, S and S Power Switchgear Equipment Limited. Rep. by Its Plant Manager T.Tottatry | Disposed |
| District court, Puducherry | Petition | Filed by the company against S and S Power Switchgear Equipment Ltd., Rep by MD | Disposed |
| District court, Puducherry | Court case (ID) | Filed by the company against S and S Power Switchgear Equipment Ltd., Rep by MD | Disposed |
| District court, Puducherry | Court case (ID) | Filed against the company by SS Power Switchgear Ltd., Labour Union | Disposed |
| District court, Puducherry | Court case (ID) | Filed by the company against SS Power Switchgear Ltd., and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
S & S Power Switchgear Limited has 9 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 180 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 47)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Tamilnadu Tools Centre Maraimalai Nagar | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
S & S Power Switchgear has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| S&S Power Switchgear Equipment Limited | U29299TN2007PLC064927 | |
| Acrastyle Eps Technologies Limited | U31400TN2010PLC074998 | |
| Acrastyle Power (India) Limited | U65991TN1992PLC022760 |
To see the full group structure of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
GST
S & S Power Switchgear has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCS0581J1ZH | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 34AABCS0581J1ZF | Puducherry | Active | 08 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of S & S Power Switchgear Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
S & S Power Switchgear Limited has 38 board changes on record since 1995: 23 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Ajay Kumar Dhagat ceased to be Director on 13 Aug 2025.
207 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
S & S Power Switchgear is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 01 September 1975 (51+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31200TN1975PLC006966. Listed on BSE: 517273 and NSE: S&SPOWER.
S & S Power Switchgear reported revenue of ₹263.73 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 42.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
S & S Power Switchgear has 7 current directors:
- Krishnakumar Ramanathan - Managing Director
- Arjun Soota - Director
- Ashish Sushil Jalan - Director
- Gayathri Sundaram - Director
- Kartik Nitin Sheth - Director
- Padmakumar Prabhakara Panicker - Director
- Vikas Arora - Director
The latest financial statements of S & S Power Switchgear on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 17 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of S & S Power Switchgear is 33AABCS0581J1ZH, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 34AABCS0581J1ZF (Puducherry).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of S & S Power Switchgear is L31200TN1975PLC006966. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. S & S Power Switchgear is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 517273) and NSE (symbol: S&SPOWER).
S & S Power Switchgear has 87 court cases on record: 47 filed by the company and 43 filed against it. 9 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
S & S Power Switchgear was incorporated on 01 September 1975, making it 51+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
S & S Power Switchgear has 2 deals on record (2 market trades); the latest was in November 2022.
The peers of S & S Power Switchgear by revenue are Gatsby Merchandise Private Limited, Maharashtra Electro-Mechanical Works Private Limited, Western Electrotrans Private Limited, Perfect Generator Technologies Private Limited, Kse Electricals Pvt.Ltd. and 2 more, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Ajay Kumar Dhagat ceased to be Director on 13 Aug 2025. Kartik Nitin Sheth was appointed as Director on 12 Feb 2025. Padmakumar Prabhakara Panicker was appointed as Director on 03 Jan 2025. S & S Power Switchgear has 38 board changes on record in total.

