
About Safex Fire Services Limited
Data last updated:
Safex Fire Services Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the fire safety and firefighting equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 16 June 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U29193MH2000PLC127212. Its GSTIN is 27AAECS7539M1ZP (Maharashtra). The company holds 10 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.2 Cr. It is led by directors including Devansh Sandip Shah (Whole-Time Director) and Rishit Rajnikant Shah (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 202 A Dhanraj Industrialestate Sun Mill Road Lower Parel (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹458.61 Cr, a growth of 38% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹83.84 Cr (net margin 18.3%) and EBITDA of ₹115.45 Cr (EBITDA margin 25.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 69% over three years and 33% over five years.
The company has about 345 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Safex Fire. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹85 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹40.63 Cr on record. Court records list 16 cases involving the company, including 7 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2 Cr; the latest was in July 2022. Its 6 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Nitin Fire Protection Industries Limited with revenue of ₹893.27 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website safexfire.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address202 A Dhanraj Industrialestate Sun Mill Road Lower Parel (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Fire Safety & Firefighting Equipment
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Safex Fire Services Limited
The main business activities of Safex Fire Services are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities | Locked |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Safex Fire Services Limited FY 2024 filings available
Safex Fire Services Limited reported revenue of ₹458.61 Cr (up 38% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Safex Fire Services Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over five years, including 38% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 130% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Safex Fire Services Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹115.45 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹83.84 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Safex Fire Services Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 25.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 18.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Safex Fire Services are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitin Fire Protection Industries Limited Listed | ₹893.27 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | -33.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Safex Fire Services Limited this company | ₹458.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| HD Fire Protect Limited | ₹450.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aryan Pumps & Enviro Solutions Private Limited | ₹258.16 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| International Conveyors Limited Listed | ₹256.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 28.0% | •••• | Akalmegh, West Bengal, India |
| Newage Fire Protection Industries Private Limited | ₹252.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Naffco India Private Limited | ₹220.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1915.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Safex Fire Services by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services Limited is audited by K. G. Shah & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. G. Shah & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services has 6 current directors and 10 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Himanshu Ashok Kumar Shah | Director | 29 Dec 2020 | 5 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Dhvani Apurva Mehta | Director | 29 Dec 2020 | 5 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Devansh Sandip Shah | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Amit Ashok Golwala | Director | 17 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rishit Rajnikant Shah | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Tejas Jitendra Shah Also directs: Swifgo Fire Protection System LLP, Star Cylinders Private Limited, Shree Vimalnath Jain Religious Foundation and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Safex Fire Services Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Safex Fire Services Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Oct 2024 | Others | ₹15 Cr | Open |
| 28 Nov 2023 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open |
| 07 Jan 2022 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open |
| 24 Aug 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied |
| 15 Jan 2001 | Bank of Baroda | ₹3 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 7 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services Limited has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2 Cr; the latest was in July 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Swifgo Fire Protection System LLP Seller: Safex Fire Protection System Llp |
| May 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Safex Fire Protection System Llp Seller: Panchlingeswar Vanijya Private Limited |
| May 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Panchlingeswar Vanijya Private Limited Seller: Glint Infradev Private Limited , Adhyam Buildwell Private Limited , Radhe Krishna Chemical & Minerals Pvt Ltd |
| Mar 2009 | Funding round | ₹2 Cr | Investors: Rajyash Jewellers Private Limited , Amul Mercantile Private Limited , Aarika Steels Metals Private Limited |
Full deal history
All 6 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services Limited has 16 court cases on record: 7 filed by Safex Fire Services, 8 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 1 case is pending and 15 are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| High courts | 7 | 5 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 16)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Tecpro Systems Limited | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Metal and Paper Market and Shops Mathadi Labour Board | Pending |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Complaint ULP) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 16 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services operates one associated brand: Safex Fire. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Fire safety equipment is manufactured and supplied globally. | safexfire.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services Limited has a workforce of 345 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L29193MH2000PLC127212. The current CIN is U29193MH2000PLC127212, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U29193MH2000PLC127212 | Current |
| L29193MH2000PLC127212 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services Limited has 17 board changes on record since 2010: 6 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Darshan Shashikant Malkan ceased to be Director on 17 Mar 2025.
22 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Safex Fire Services Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Safex Fire Services Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Safex Fire Services Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services has 10 GST registrations: 10 active. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECS7539M1ZP | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECS7539M2ZO | Maharashtra | Active | 12 Mar 2025 |
| 07AAECS7539M1ZR | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAECS7539M1ZV | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Safex Fire Services Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Safex Fire Services Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about Safex Fire Services Limited
Safex Fire Services is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in fire safety and firefighting equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 16 June 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29193MH2000PLC127212.
Safex Fire Services reported revenue of ₹458.61 Cr for FY 2024 (up 38% YoY).
Safex Fire Services has 6 current directors:
- Devansh Sandip Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Rishit Rajnikant Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Tejas Jitendra Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Himanshu Ashok Kumar Shah - Director
- Dhvani Apurva Mehta - Director
- Amit Ashok Golwala - Director
Safex Fire Services reported a net profit of ₹83.84 Cr (net margin 18.3%) and EBITDA of ₹115.45 Cr (EBITDA margin 25.2%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Safex Fire Services is 69% over three years and 33% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 38%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Safex Fire Services is 27AAECS7539M1ZP, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 10 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECS7539M2ZO (Maharashtra), 07AAECS7539M1ZR (Delhi), 24AAECS7539M1ZV (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Safex Fire Services is U29193MH2000PLC127212. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Safex Fire Services has 16 court cases on record: 7 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.
Safex Fire Services was incorporated on 16 June 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Safex Fire Services has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2 Cr; the latest was in July 2022.
The peers of Safex Fire Services by revenue are Nitin Fire Protection Industries Limited, HD Fire Protect Limited, Aryan Pumps & Enviro Solutions Private Limited, International Conveyors Limited, Newage Fire Protection Industries Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products).