
About Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the personal care and skincare products segment of the FMCG sector. It was incorporated on 10 October 2002 and has been in existence for over 24 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24240MH2002PTC137532. Its GSTIN is 27AAHCS1446G1ZD (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Bhushan Arvind Pawar and Amrut Mahesh Sahasrabudhe.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Flat No. 105 Link Aprtment T.P.S. III Khari Village Khar (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400052.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹9.2 Cr, a growth of 45% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.97 Cr (net margin 21.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2.73 Cr (EBITDA margin 29.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 34% over three years and 10% over five years.
The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: SSCPL Herbals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹24.13 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹5.12 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sscplherbals.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressFlat No. 105 Link Aprtment T.P.S. III Khari Village Khar (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400052
- IndustryFMCG, Personal Care & Skincare Products
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
The main business activity of Sai Samartha Cosmetics is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited reported revenue of ₹9.2 Cr (up 45% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over five years, including 45% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 147% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.73 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.97 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 29.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 21.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sai Samartha Cosmetics are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Cosmetics, Personal Care and Skin Care). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proveda Herbal Private Limited | ₹9.31 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | -24.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Lab for Youth Private Limited | ₹9.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 97.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Wellwith India Private Limited | ₹9.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 71.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Skin Science Laboratory Private Limited | ₹9.22 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 42.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Coral Healthcare Private Limited | ₹9.21 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited this company | ₹9.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 45.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Medisurge Health Care Private Limited | ₹9.09 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Sangrila Lifestyle Private Limited | ₹9.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Positive Airtech Private Limited | ₹8.85 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 75.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Yasharth Wellness Solutions Private Limited | ₹8.84 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Asa Beauty Private Limited | ₹8.79 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 1609.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Sai Samartha Cosmetics by revenue in the FMCG industry (Cosmetics, Personal Care and Skin Care), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited is audited by SNEHAL & ASSOCIATES CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNEHAL & ASSOCIATES CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics has 4 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhushan Arvind Pawar Also directs: Aphra Business Enterprises Private Limited | Director | 09 Feb 2017 | 9 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Amrut Mahesh Sahasrabudhe | Director | 09 Feb 2017 | 9 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Sarita Samir Dattopadhye | Director | 24 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Shakambhari Saibhav Dattopadhye | Director | 18 Apr 2023 | 3 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | State Bank of India | ₹14.13 Lakh | Open |
| 01 Jan 2003 | State Bank of India | ₹10 Lakh | Open |
| 09 Mar 2011 | The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd. | ₹5.12 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
MSME Payment Delays by Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 375 overdue payments to 29 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 29)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Sarvottam Polymers Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Phondaghat Pharmacy LLP | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 11 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics operates one associated brand: SSCPL Herbals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides herbal face care, hair care, and personal care products via e-commerce platform. | sscplherbals.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited has a workforce of 4 employees as of Apr 08, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2003: 6 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Shakambhari Saibhav Dattopadhye was appointed as Director on 18 Apr 2023.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAHCS1446G1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sai Samartha Cosmetics Private Limited
Sai Samartha Cosmetics is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in personal care and skincare products, within the FMCG industry. It was incorporated on 10 October 2002 (24+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24240MH2002PTC137532.
Sai Samartha Cosmetics reported revenue of ₹9.2 Cr for FY 2025 (up 45% YoY).
Sai Samartha Cosmetics has 4 current directors:
- Bhushan Arvind Pawar - Director
- Amrut Mahesh Sahasrabudhe - Director
- Sarita Samir Dattopadhye - Director
- Shakambhari Saibhav Dattopadhye - Director
Sai Samartha Cosmetics reported a net profit of ₹1.97 Cr (net margin 21.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2.73 Cr (EBITDA margin 29.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Sai Samartha Cosmetics is 34% over three years and 10% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 45%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Sai Samartha Cosmetics is 27AAHCS1446G1ZD, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sai Samartha Cosmetics is U24240MH2002PTC137532. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sai Samartha Cosmetics was incorporated on 10 October 2002, making it 24+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Sai Samartha Cosmetics by revenue are Proveda Herbal Private Limited, Lab for Youth Private Limited, Wellwith India Private Limited, Skin Science Laboratory Private Limited, Coral Healthcare Private Limited and 5 more, all in the FMCG industry (Cosmetics, Personal Care and Skin Care).
Shakambhari Saibhav Dattopadhye was appointed as Director on 18 Apr 2023. Samir Suresh Dattopadhye ceased to be Director on 24 Dec 2021. Sarita Samir Dattopadhye was appointed as Director on 24 Dec 2021. Sai Samartha Cosmetics has 8 board changes on record in total.
Sai Samartha Cosmetics has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 375 overdue payments to 29 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 25 Apr 2024.
Sai Samartha Cosmetics can be reached through the website sscplherbals.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.