
About Sain Packaging Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sain Packaging Private Limited is a private limited company based in Delhi, India. It operates in the commercial printing services segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 27 February 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U74950DL2004PTC124886. Its GSTIN is 06AAKCS1776L1ZU (Haryana).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹75 Lakh. It is led by directors including Sachin Gupta and Mitter Sain.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at C – 5/2 A Rana Pratap Bagh, Delhi, India – 110007.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹71.16 Cr, a growth of 23% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.34 Cr (net margin 1.9%) and EBITDA of ₹10.99 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 11% over five years.
The company has about 42 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sain Packaging. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹117.22 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹62.04 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹68.4 Lakh; the latest was in October 2024. Its 10 peer companies in the Media and Publishing industry (Commercial Printing, Industrial Packaging) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Ckaari Packaging Private Limited with revenue of ₹72.55 Cr. The company has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 60 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sainpackaging.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressC – 5/2 A Rana Pratap Bagh, Delhi, India – 110007
- IndustryMedia and Publishing, Commercial Printing Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Sain Packaging Private Limited
The main business activity of Sain Packaging is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Sain Packaging Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Sain Packaging Private Limited reported revenue of ₹71.16 Cr (up 23% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over five years, including 23% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 33% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Sain Packaging Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹10.99 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.34 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Sain Packaging Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 15.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sain Packaging are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Commercial Printing, Industrial Packaging). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ckaari Packaging Private Limited | ₹72.55 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 150.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Hora Art Centre Pvt Ltd | ₹71.86 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Global Printing and Packaging Company Private Limited | ₹71.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 22.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Shreeshakti Syn Bags Private Limited | ₹71.44 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 39.0% | •••• | Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Shyamprabha Smartpack Private Limited | ₹71.25 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 60.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Sain Packaging Private Limited this company | ₹71.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Mahavir Polyfilms Private Limited | ₹70.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -58.0% | •••• | Bhiwandi, Maharashtra, India |
| Abhi-Ani Manufacturing Company Private Limited | ₹70.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 131.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Kora Pack Private Limited | ₹70.63 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Pack Perfect Private Limited | ₹70.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 161.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Atlantic Publishers & Distributors Private Limited. | ₹70.57 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Sain Packaging by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Commercial Printing, Industrial Packaging), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging Private Limited is audited by DALIP SACHDEVA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| DALIP SACHDEVA & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging has 3 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sachin Gupta | Director | 27 Feb 2004 | 22 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Mitter Sain | Director | 27 Feb 2004 | 22 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sanchit Gupta | Director | 01 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Sain Packaging Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Aug 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹24.17 Lakh | Open |
| 21 Aug 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹45 Lakh | Open |
| 21 Aug 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹8.97 Lakh | Open |
| 31 Oct 2022 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹42.32 Cr | Open |
| 19 Aug 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹25.6 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 37 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging Private Limited has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹68.4 Lakh; the latest was in October 2024.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2009 | Funding round | ₹25 Lakh | Investors: an individual |
| Mar 2008 | Funding round | ₹43.4 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
Full deal history
All 3 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging Private Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. All case is pending. Status as checked on 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Central, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed against the company by State | Pending |
Full case history
All 1 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging Private Limited has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 60 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 21)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| RRM Trading International Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| J N Arora and Company Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Laser Dietech | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 6 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging operates one associated brand: Sain Packaging. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging solutions for pharmaceutical, medical, cosmetic, and other industries in India. | sainpackaging.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging Private Limited has a workforce of 42 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2004: 3 appointments. The latest: Sanchit Gupta was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2022.
71 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sain Packaging Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AAKCS1776L1ZU | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Sain Packaging Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sain Packaging Private Limited
Sain Packaging is an active private limited company based in Delhi, India. The company works in commercial printing services, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 27 February 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74950DL2004PTC124886.
Sain Packaging reported revenue of ₹71.16 Cr for FY 2025 (up 23% YoY).
Sain Packaging has 3 current directors:
- Sachin Gupta - Director
- Mitter Sain - Director
- Sanchit Gupta - Director
Sain Packaging reported a net profit of ₹1.34 Cr (net margin 1.9%) and EBITDA of ₹10.99 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.4%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Sain Packaging is 4% over three years and 11% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 23%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Sain Packaging is 06AAKCS1776L1ZU, registered in Haryana.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sain Packaging is U74950DL2004PTC124886. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sain Packaging has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Sain Packaging was incorporated on 27 February 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Sain Packaging has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹68.4 Lakh; the latest was in October 2024.
The peers of Sain Packaging by revenue are Ckaari Packaging Private Limited, Hora Art Centre Pvt Ltd, Global Printing and Packaging Company Private Limited, Shreeshakti Syn Bags Private Limited, Shyamprabha Smartpack Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Media and Publishing industry (Commercial Printing, Industrial Packaging).
Sanchit Gupta was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2022. Mitter Sain was appointed as Director on 27 Feb 2004. Sachin Gupta was appointed as Director on 27 Feb 2004.