
About Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Data last updated:
Salanpur Sinters Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of Maithan Alloys Ltd.. It operates in the other metals and minerals segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 07 November 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U60100WB2012PTC188035. Its GSTIN is 37AASCS3533P1ZI (Andhra Pradesh).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹7 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6.04 Cr. It is led by directors including Subodh Agarwalla and Debasis Panda.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 4th Floor 9 A J C Bose Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.27 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹26.62 Lakh (net margin 20.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1.26 Cr (EBITDA margin 99.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over three years and 60% over five years.
The company has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in August 2018. Its 10 peer companies in the Transport and Logistics industry (Diversified Logistics, Other Minerals) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Smt Krishna Devi Cold Storage Private Limited with revenue of ₹1.28 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website maithanalloys.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social Media
- Registered Address4th Floor 9 A J C Bose Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Other Metals & Minerals
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Salanpur Sinters Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.27 Cr (up 1463% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 60% over five years. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.26 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹26.62 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 99.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 20.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Salanpur Sinters are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Transport and Logistics industry (Diversified Logistics, Other Minerals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smt Krishna Devi Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹1.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Fatehgarh, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Ameya Clearing Agency Private Limited | ₹1.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -38.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Bali and Company Logistics Private Limited | ₹1.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Ace Multifreight Logistics Private Limited | ₹1.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -70.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Natura Roofing Technologies (OPC) Private Limited | ₹1.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 41.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Salanpur Sinters Private Limited this company | ₹1.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1463.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Phoenix Logistics and Industrial Parks Private Limited | ₹1.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7135.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ravinder Bisla Private Limited | ₹1.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -44.0% | •••• | Hansi, Haryana, India |
| L.R. Logistics Private Limited | ₹1.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Al Jaber Heavy Lift & Transport (India) Private Limited | ₹1.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -79.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Green Globe Logistics and Forwarding Private Limited | ₹1.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1754.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Salanpur Sinters by revenue in the Transport and Logistics industry (Diversified Logistics, Other Minerals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters Private Limited is audited by M. CHOUDHURY & CO. for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. CHOUDHURY & CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters has 3 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subodh Agarwalla Also directs: Maithan Alloys Ltd., Maithan Fresh Private Limited, Maithan Nutrition Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 07 Nov 2012 | 13 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Debasis Panda | Additional Director | 05 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Subhas Chandra Agarwalla Also directs: Maithan Alloys Ltd., Maithan Fresh Private Limited, Maithan Nutrition Private Limited and 5 more | Additional Director | 05 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Deals & Funding of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters Private Limited has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in August 2018.
Deals on record (1 of 1)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Maithan Alloys Ltd. , 3 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
Full deal history
All 1 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Salanpur Sinters.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U27310WB2012PTC188035. The current CIN is U60100WB2012PTC188035, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U60100WB2012PTC188035 | Current |
| U27310WB2012PTC188035 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2012: 3 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Sudhanshu Agarwalla ceased to be Director on 06 Feb 2025.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37AASCS3533P1ZI | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 23 Sep 2021 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Salanpur Sinters Private Limited
Salanpur Sinters is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in other metals and minerals, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 07 November 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U60100WB2012PTC188035.
Salanpur Sinters reported revenue of ₹1.27 Cr for FY 2025 (up 1463% YoY).
Salanpur Sinters has 3 current directors:
- Subodh Agarwalla - Director
- Debasis Panda - Additional Director
- Subhas Chandra Agarwalla - Additional Director
Salanpur Sinters reported a net profit of ₹26.62 Lakh (net margin 20.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1.26 Cr (EBITDA margin 99.1%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Salanpur Sinters is -2% over three years and 60% over five years. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Salanpur Sinters is 37AASCS3533P1ZI, registered in Andhra Pradesh.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Salanpur Sinters is U60100WB2012PTC188035. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Salanpur Sinters was incorporated on 07 November 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Salanpur Sinters has 1 deal on record (1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in August 2018.
The peers of Salanpur Sinters by revenue are Smt Krishna Devi Cold Storage Private Limited, Ameya Clearing Agency Private Limited, Bali and Company Logistics Private Limited, Ace Multifreight Logistics Private Limited, Natura Roofing Technologies (OPC) Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Transport and Logistics industry (Diversified Logistics, Other Minerals).
Sudhanshu Agarwalla ceased to be Director on 06 Feb 2025. Debasis Panda was appointed as Additional Director on 05 Feb 2025. Subhas Chandra Agarwalla was appointed as Additional Director on 05 Feb 2025. Salanpur Sinters has 7 board changes on record in total.