
Salvasia Biotech Private Limited
About Salvasia Biotech Private Limited
Data last updated:
Salvasia Biotech Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the manufacturing segment of the jewellery and fashion accessories sector. It was incorporated on 18 July 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U33309WB2017PTC221950. Its GSTIN is 19AAYCS9618M1Z2 (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It is led by directors Kunja Behari Agarwal and Satya Narayan Agarwal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 3rd Floor Flat – C/2 70/A Harish Chandra Dutta Rd Post: Sukchar North 24 Pgn Lp – 25/18/1, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700115.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹57.83 Lakh, a growth of 13% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.53 Lakh (net margin 2.6%) and EBITDA of ₹1.64 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 7% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Salvasia Biotech Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered Address3rd Floor Flat – C/2 70/A Harish Chandra Dutta Rd Post: Sukchar North 24 Pgn Lp – 25/18/1, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700115
- IndustryJewelry & Fashion Accessories, Manufacturing, Watches And Clocks
To see the full contact details of Salvasia Biotech Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Salvasia Biotech is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Salvasia Biotech Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Salvasia Biotech Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSalvasia Biotech Private Limited reported revenue of ₹57.83 Lakh (up 13% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over five years, including 13% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 206% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.64 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.53 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 2.6% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Salvasia Biotech Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Salvasia Biotech Private Limited
Salvasia Biotech has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kunja Behari Agarwal | Director | 26 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Satya Narayan Agarwal | Director | 26 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Salvasia Biotech Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welcome Enviro Engineers Private Limited | ₹57.86 Lakh (FY 2025) | New Delhi, Delhi, India | ||||
| Tradiculture India Private Limited | ₹57.86 Lakh (FY 2024) | -54.0% | Dewas, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Abadani Advisors Private Limited | ₹57.84 Lakh (FY 2024) | -53.0% | Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India | |||
| Eindha Granite Private Limited | ₹57.84 Lakh (FY 2024) | -57.0% | Jalore, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Sanma Gold and Diamonds Private Limited | ₹57.84 Lakh (FY 2025) | Ernakulam, Kerala, India | ||||
| Salvasia Biotech Private Limitedthis company | ₹57.83 Lakh (FY 2025) | ₹1.53 Lakh | 2.6% | 13.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| NFSS Projects Private Limited | ₹57.82 Lakh (FY 2025) | 106.0% | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Raca Trading Company Private Limited | ₹57.82 Lakh (FY 2016) | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Dsa Feed Private Limited | ₹57.82 Lakh (FY 2024) | 49.0% | West Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Dotin India Technology Private Limited | ₹57.82 Lakh (FY 2022) | 9.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Esaren Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹57.81 Lakh (FY 2024) | 6.0% | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Salvasia Biotech Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Salvasia Biotech Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Salvasia Biotech Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Salvasia Biotech has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAYCS9618M1Z2 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Nov 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Salvasia Biotech Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Salvasia Biotech Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2021: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Anil Gupta ceased to be Director on 26 Mar 2021.
Frequently asked questions
Salvasia Biotech is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in manufacturing, within the jewelry and fashion accessories industry. It was incorporated on 18 July 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U33309WB2017PTC221950.
Salvasia Biotech has 2 current directors:
- Kunja Behari Agarwal - Director
- Satya Narayan Agarwal - Director
The latest financial statements of Salvasia Biotech on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2018 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Salvasia Biotech is 19AAYCS9618M1Z2, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Salvasia Biotech is U33309WB2017PTC221950. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Salvasia Biotech was incorporated on 18 July 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Salvasia Biotech by revenue are Welcome Enviro Engineers Private Limited, Tradiculture India Private Limited, Abadani Advisors Private Limited, Eindha Granite Private Limited, Sanma Gold and Diamonds Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Anil Gupta ceased to be Director on 26 Mar 2021. Kunja Behari Agarwal was appointed as Director on 26 Mar 2021. Satya Narayan Agarwal was appointed as Director on 26 Mar 2021. Salvasia Biotech has 4 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Salvasia Biotech is at 3rd Floor Flat – C2 70A Harish Chandra Dutta Rd Post: Sukchar North 24 Pgn Lp – 25181, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700115.
Salvasia Biotech operates in the jewelry and fashion accessories industry, in the manufacturing segment.
The compliance status of Salvasia Biotech is compliant as of 26 July 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

