
About Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited
Data last updated:
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited is a public limited company based in Salem, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the wind energy solutions segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 07 November 1973 and has been in existence for over 53 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN L17111TZ1973PLC000675. Its GSTIN is 33AAECS3342J1ZH (Tamil Nadu). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 521240 and NSE: SAMBANDAM.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.26 Cr. It is led by directors including Devarajan Sambandam (Managing Director) and Sambandam Dinakaran (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Kamaraj Nagar Colonyp B No 1 Salem, Tamil Nadu, India – 636014.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹263.66 Cr, a decline of 1.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹5.54 Cr (net margin -2.1%) and EBITDA of ₹12.21 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.6%). The net worth stands at ₹80.39 Cr (down 6.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹222.83 Cr (up 7.8% YoY).
The company has about 1,513 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sambandam Spinning Mills. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹206.72 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹749.69 Cr on record. Court records list 130 cases involving the company, including 103 filed by the company and 27 filed against it; 19 cases are pending. The company has 15 deals on record (15 market trades); the latest was in September 2021. Its 8 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Gopimal Kaur Sain Industries Private Limited with revenue of ₹226.05 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sambandam.com.
Company details
CIN history
Sambandam Spinning Mills has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U17111TZ1973PLC000675. The current CIN is L17111TZ1973PLC000675, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L17111TZ1973PLC000675 | Current |
| U17111TZ1973PLC000675 | Previous |
Contact details
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited's registered office is in Salem, Tamil Nadu. Its website is sambandam.com. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressKamaraj Nagar Colonyp B No 1 Salem, Tamil Nadu, India – 636014
- IndustryEnvironment, Wind Energy Solutions
To see the full contact details of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sambandam Spinning Mills operates one associated brand: Sambandam Spinning Mills. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of cotton yarn | sambandam.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sambandam Spinning Mills is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSambandam Spinning Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹263.66 Cr (down 1.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 264 | 268 | 218 | 263 | 355 | 231 | 191 |
| Revenue growth | -1.8% | +23.1% | -17.2% | -25.8% | +53.6% | +20.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 12.21 | 9.93 | 7.37 | 8.66 | 47.23 | 33.53 | 20.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.6% | +3.7% | +3.4% | +3.3% | +13.3% | +14.5% | +10.5% |
| Profit before tax | (7.40) | (10.09) | (11.17) | (15.06) | 22.13 | 10.45 | 2.78 |
| Net profit | (5.54) | (7.57) | (7.84) | (11.99) | 15.10 | 8.12 | 2.34 |
| Net profit margin | -2.1% | -2.8% | -3.6% | -4.6% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (13.25) | (17.18) | (18.37) | (27.44) | 35.43 | 18.99 | 5.39 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 223 | 207 | 220 | 242 | 255 | 204 | 186 |
| Net worth | 80.39 | 85.96 | 91.38 | 99.95 | 116 | 101 | 93.44 |
| Total debt | 139 | 119 | 124 | 135 | 134 | 99.57 | 89.22 |
| Cash & bank | 2.24 | 2.01 | 1.73 | 0.96 | 8.06 | 0.97 | 0.94 |
| Net working capital | 95.87 | 79.27 | 85.85 | 92.28 | 111 | 95.05 | 65.09 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12.96 | 16.79 | 25.55 | 28.71 | 28.47 | (0.35) | 24.47 |
| Cash from investing | (5.67) | (0.43) | 1.32 | (17.64) | (46.05) | (1.34) | (29.10) |
| Cash from financing | (7.15) | (16.41) | (26.91) | (14.38) | 20.92 | 1.69 | 4.66 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.98 | 67.93 | 65.26 | 66.56 | 63.91 | 65.39 | 60.81 | 73.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.2% | +3.9% | +7.3% | -9.5% | -7.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.91 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.44 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
| EBITDA | 5.18 | 0.61 | 1.90 | 3.72 | 5.28 | 4.58 | (0.23) | 1.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +0.9% | +2.9% | +5.6% | +8.3% | +7.0% | -0.4% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.92 | 2.20 | 2.23 | 2.23 | 2.21 | 1.93 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Interest | 2.94 | 3.04 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 2.90 | 2.81 | 2.86 | 2.88 |
| Profit before tax | 0.50 | (3.72) | (2.90) | (1.10) | 0.32 | 0.28 | (5.39) | (3.58) |
| Tax | 0.11 | (0.76) | (0.74) | (0.03) | (0.19) | 0.07 | (1.28) | (1.26) |
| Net profit | 0.39 | (2.96) | (2.16) | (1.07) | 0.51 | 0.21 | (4.11) | (2.32) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.90 | (6.94) | (5.06) | (2.49) | 1.21 | 0.46 | (9.65) | (5.46) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 264 | 268 | 218 | 263 | 355 | 231 | 191 |
| Revenue growth | -1.8% | +23.1% | -17.2% | -25.8% | +53.6% | +20.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 12.21 | 9.93 | 7.37 | 9.07 | 47.23 | 33.53 | 20.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.6% | +3.7% | +3.4% | +3.5% | +13.3% | +14.5% | +10.5% |
| Profit before tax | (7.47) | (10.17) | (11.22) | (15.10) | 21.50 | 10.40 | 2.75 |
| Net profit | (5.61) | (7.65) | (7.89) | (12.03) | 14.47 | 8.07 | 2.31 |
| Net profit margin | -2.1% | -2.9% | -3.6% | -4.6% | +4.1% | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (13.43) | (17.39) | (18.49) | (27.55) | 33.95 | 18.88 | 5.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 223 | 206 | 213 | 242 | 255 | 204 | 186 |
| Net worth | 80.15 | 85.80 | 91.30 | 99.92 | 115 | 101 | 93.69 |
| Total debt | 139 | 119 | 117 | 135 | 134 | 99.57 | 89.22 |
| Cash & bank | 2.24 | 2.01 | 1.73 | 0.96 | 8.06 | 0.97 | 0.94 |
| Net working capital | 95.87 | 79.27 | 79.63 | 92.28 | 111 | 95.05 | 65.09 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12.96 | 16.79 | 25.55 | 28.78 | 28.47 | (0.35) | 24.47 |
| Cash from investing | (5.67) | (0.43) | 1.32 | (17.70) | (46.05) | (1.34) | (29.10) |
| Cash from financing | (7.15) | (16.41) | (26.91) | (14.38) | 20.92 | 1.69 | 4.66 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.98 | 67.93 | 65.26 | 66.56 | 63.91 | 65.39 | 60.81 | 73.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.2% | +3.9% | +7.3% | -9.5% | -7.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.91 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.38 | 0.19 | 0.27 |
| Total expenses | 54.80 | 67.31 | 63.36 | 62.84 | 58.63 | 60.81 | 61.04 | 72.02 |
| EBITDA | 5.18 | 0.62 | 1.90 | 3.72 | 5.28 | 4.58 | (0.23) | 1.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +0.9% | +2.9% | +5.6% | +8.3% | +7.0% | -0.4% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.92 | 2.20 | 2.23 | 2.23 | 2.21 | 1.93 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Interest | 2.94 | 3.04 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 2.90 | 2.81 | 2.86 | 2.88 |
| Profit before tax | 0.49 | (3.71) | (2.92) | (1.13) | 0.29 | 0.22 | (5.40) | (3.59) |
| Tax | 0.11 | (0.76) | (0.74) | (0.03) | (0.19) | 0.07 | (1.28) | (1.26) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.98 | 67.93 | 65.26 | 66.56 | 63.91 | 65.39 | 60.81 | 73.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.2% | +3.9% | +7.3% | -9.5% | -7.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.91 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.44 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
| EBITDA | 5.18 | 0.61 | 1.90 | 3.72 | 5.28 | 4.58 | (0.23) | 1.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +0.9% | +2.9% | +5.6% | +8.3% | +7.0% | -0.4% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.92 | 2.20 | 2.23 | 2.23 | 2.21 | 1.93 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Interest | 2.94 | 3.04 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 2.90 | 2.81 | 2.86 | 2.88 |
| Profit before tax | 0.50 | (3.72) | (2.90) | (1.10) | 0.32 | 0.28 | (5.39) | (3.58) |
| Tax | 0.11 | (0.76) | (0.74) | (0.03) | (0.19) | 0.07 | (1.28) | (1.26) |
| Net profit | 0.39 | (2.96) | (2.16) | (1.07) | 0.51 | 0.21 | (4.11) | (2.32) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.90 | (6.94) | (5.06) | (2.49) | 1.21 | 0.46 | (9.65) | (5.46) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 264 | 268 | 218 | 263 | 355 | 231 | 191 |
| Revenue growth | -1.8% | +23.1% | -17.2% | -25.8% | +53.6% | +20.9% | - |
| Other income | 1.42 | 1.55 | 6.33 | 4.25 | 1.06 | 0.37 | 1.08 |
| Total expenses | 251 | 259 | 211 | 255 | 308 | 198 | 171 |
| Employee cost | 33.88 | 35.14 | 29.87 | 30.82 | 40.51 | 29.51 | 30.02 |
| EBITDA | 12.21 | 9.93 | 7.37 | 8.66 | 47.23 | 33.53 | 20.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.6% | +3.7% | +3.4% | +3.3% | +13.3% | +14.5% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 8.87 | 9.45 | 11.24 | 15.18 | 13.34 | 12.43 | 9.38 |
| Interest | 12.16 | 12.12 | 13.63 | 12.79 | 12.82 | 11.02 | 8.94 |
| Profit before tax | (7.40) | (10.09) | (11.17) | (15.06) | 22.13 | 10.45 | 2.78 |
| Tax | (1.72) | (2.74) | (3.31) | (3.32) | 6.97 | 2.34 | 0.48 |
| Net profit | (5.54) | (7.57) | (7.84) | (11.99) | 15.10 | 8.12 | 2.34 |
| Net profit margin | -2.1% | -2.8% | -3.6% | -4.6% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (13.25) | (17.18) | (18.37) | (27.44) | 35.43 | 18.99 | 5.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 76.11 | 81.68 | 87.10 | 95.67 | 111 | 96.57 | 89.16 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 80.39 | 85.96 | 91.38 | 99.95 | 116 | 101 | 93.44 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 97.75 | 94.93 | 115 | 121 | 108 | 76.81 | 68.19 |
| Unsecured loans | 41.23 | 24.37 | 9.23 | 13.81 | 25.93 | 22.76 | 21.03 |
| Total debt | 139 | 119 | 124 | 135 | 134 | 99.57 | 89.22 |
| Total liabilities | 223 | 207 | 220 | 242 | 255 | 204 | 186 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 217 | 212 | 209 | 226 | 208 | 163 | 162 |
| Net block | 117 | 121 | 128 | 146 | 143 | 111 | 122 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.60 | 1.61 | 1.99 | 1.84 | 1.06 | 0.29 | 0.03 |
| Investments | 2.26 | 2.18 | 2.10 | 2.23 | 2.18 | 1.55 | 1.50 |
| Inventories | 84.73 | 76.62 | 75.20 | 69.16 | 103 | 97.11 | 55.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 18.15 | 21.61 | 29.27 | 31.21 | 36.92 | 39.39 | 38.59 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.24 | 2.01 | 1.73 | 0.96 | 8.06 | 0.97 | 0.94 |
| Loans & advances | 27.70 | 23.34 | 24.17 | 20.90 | 18.44 | 13.75 | 12.74 |
| Total current assets | 133 | 124 | 130 | 122 | 166 | 151 | 107 |
| Total current liabilities | 36.95 | 44.31 | 44.52 | 29.95 | 55.22 | 56.17 | 42.18 |
| Net working capital | 95.87 | 79.27 | 85.85 | 92.28 | 111 | 95.05 | 65.09 |
| Total assets | 223 | 207 | 220 | 242 | 255 | 204 | 186 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 3.44 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.96 | 16.79 | 25.55 | 28.71 | 28.47 | (0.35) | 24.47 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.67) | (0.43) | 1.32 | (17.64) | (46.05) | (1.34) | (29.10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7.15) | (16.41) | (26.91) | (14.38) | 20.92 | 1.69 | 4.66 |
| Net change in cash | 0.13 | (0.04) | (0.04) | (3.31) | 3.34 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Closing cash | 2.24 | 2.01 | 1.73 | 0.96 | 8.06 | 0.97 | 0.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.8% | +23.1% | -17.2% | -25.8% | +53.6% | +20.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.0% | +34.7% | -14.9% | -81.7% | +40.9% | +67.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.7% | +9.7% | +25.8% | - | +111.8% | +275.9% | -50.3% |
| Net income growth | +26.8% | +3.4% | +34.6% | -179.4% | +86.0% | +247.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | -8.9% | -1.9% | +11.3% | +19.2% | +6.2% | -2.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.1% | -40.5% | -39.7% | -24.4% | +27.6% | +14.4% | -13.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -2.2% | -2.7% | -3.6% | -4.5% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.2% | +1.0% | +1.1% | -0.9% | +15.2% | +11.0% | +6.6% |
| Return on net worth | -6.8% | -8.3% | -8.2% | -10.9% | +14.0% | +8.4% | +2.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.55 | 1.37 | 1.36 | 1.25 | 1.08 | 0.97 | 0.87 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.48 | 0.33 | 0.23 |
| Interest cover | 364.07 | 2,525.00 | -352.20 | -196.17 | 37.83 | 52.23 | 84.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.23 | 1.27 | 1.00 | 1.21 | 1.91 | 1.43 | 1.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.27 | 3.54 | 3.02 | 3.06 | 3.55 | 3.04 | 3.80 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.26 | 10.55 | 7.21 | 7.73 | 9.30 | 5.93 | 5.24 |
| EPS (₹) | (13.25) | (17.18) | (18.37) | (27.44) | 35.43 | 18.99 | 5.39 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 188.02 | 201.04 | 213.71 | 233.76 | 270.59 | 235.87 | 218.54 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.98 | 67.93 | 65.26 | 66.56 | 63.91 | 65.39 | 60.81 | 73.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.2% | +3.9% | +7.3% | -9.5% | -7.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.91 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.38 | 0.19 | 0.27 |
| Total expenses | 54.80 | 67.31 | 63.36 | 62.84 | 58.63 | 60.81 | 61.04 | 72.02 |
| EBITDA | 5.18 | 0.62 | 1.90 | 3.72 | 5.28 | 4.58 | (0.23) | 1.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +0.9% | +2.9% | +5.6% | +8.3% | +7.0% | -0.4% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.92 | 2.20 | 2.23 | 2.23 | 2.21 | 1.93 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Interest | 2.94 | 3.04 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 2.90 | 2.81 | 2.86 | 2.88 |
| Profit before tax | 0.49 | (3.71) | (2.92) | (1.13) | 0.29 | 0.22 | (5.40) | (3.59) |
| Tax | 0.11 | (0.76) | (0.74) | (0.03) | (0.19) | 0.07 | (1.28) | (1.26) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 264 | 268 | 218 | 263 | 355 | 231 | 191 |
| Revenue growth | -1.8% | +23.1% | -17.2% | -25.8% | +53.6% | +20.9% | - |
| Other income | 1.35 | 1.47 | 6.28 | 4.20 | 0.43 | 0.32 | 1.05 |
| Total expenses | 251 | 259 | 211 | 254 | 308 | 198 | 171 |
| Employee cost | 33.88 | 35.14 | 29.87 | 30.82 | 40.51 | 29.51 | 30.02 |
| EBITDA | 12.21 | 9.93 | 7.37 | 9.07 | 47.23 | 33.53 | 20.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.6% | +3.7% | +3.4% | +3.5% | +13.3% | +14.5% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 8.87 | 9.45 | 11.24 | 15.18 | 13.34 | 12.43 | 9.38 |
| Interest | 12.16 | 12.12 | 13.63 | 13.19 | 12.82 | 11.02 | 8.94 |
| Profit before tax | (7.47) | (10.17) | (11.22) | (15.10) | 21.50 | 10.40 | 2.75 |
| Tax | (1.72) | (2.74) | (3.31) | (3.32) | 6.97 | 2.34 | 0.48 |
| Net profit | (5.61) | (7.65) | (7.89) | (12.03) | 14.47 | 8.07 | 2.31 |
| Net profit margin | -2.1% | -2.9% | -3.6% | -4.6% | +4.1% | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (13.43) | (17.39) | (18.49) | (27.55) | 33.95 | 18.88 | 5.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 75.87 | 81.52 | 87.02 | 95.64 | 111 | 96.77 | 89.41 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 80.15 | 85.80 | 91.30 | 99.92 | 115 | 101 | 93.69 |
| Secured loans | 97.75 | 94.93 | 108 | 105 | 108 | 76.81 | 68.19 |
| Unsecured loans | 41.23 | 24.37 | 9.23 | 29.68 | 25.93 | 22.76 | 21.03 |
| Total debt | 139 | 119 | 117 | 135 | 134 | 99.57 | 89.22 |
| Total liabilities | 223 | 206 | 213 | 242 | 255 | 204 | 186 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 217 | 212 | 209 | 226 | 208 | 163 | 162 |
| Net block | 117 | 121 | 128 | 146 | 143 | 111 | 122 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.60 | 1.61 | 1.99 | 1.84 | 1.06 | 0.29 | 0.03 |
| Investments | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.20 | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.75 |
| Inventories | 84.73 | 76.62 | 75.20 | 69.16 | 103 | 97.11 | 55.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 18.15 | 21.61 | 29.27 | 31.21 | 36.92 | 39.39 | 38.59 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.24 | 2.01 | 1.73 | 0.96 | 8.06 | 0.97 | 0.94 |
| Loans & advances | 27.70 | 23.34 | 24.17 | 20.90 | 18.44 | 13.75 | 12.74 |
| Total current assets | 133 | 124 | 130 | 122 | 166 | 151 | 107 |
| Total current liabilities | 36.95 | 44.31 | 50.74 | 29.95 | 55.22 | 56.17 | 42.18 |
| Net working capital | 95.87 | 79.27 | 79.63 | 92.28 | 111 | 95.05 | 65.09 |
| Total assets | 223 | 206 | 213 | 242 | 255 | 204 | 186 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 3.44 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.96 | 16.79 | 25.55 | 28.78 | 28.47 | (0.35) | 24.47 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.67) | (0.43) | 1.32 | (17.70) | (46.05) | (1.34) | (29.10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7.15) | (16.41) | (26.91) | (14.38) | 20.92 | 1.69 | 4.66 |
| Net change in cash | 0.13 | (0.04) | (0.04) | (3.31) | 3.34 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Closing cash | 2.24 | 2.01 | 1.73 | 0.96 | 8.06 | 0.97 | 0.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.8% | +23.1% | -17.2% | -25.8% | +53.6% | +20.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.0% | +34.7% | -18.7% | -80.8% | +40.9% | +67.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.6% | +9.4% | +25.7% | - | +106.7% | +278.2% | -49.6% |
| Net income growth | +26.7% | +3.0% | +34.4% | -183.1% | +79.3% | +249.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | -8.9% | -1.9% | +11.3% | +19.2% | +6.2% | -2.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.4% | -40.5% | -39.7% | -23.2% | +27.6% | +14.4% | -13.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -2.2% | -2.8% | -3.6% | -4.5% | +4.1% | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.2% | +0.9% | +1.1% | -0.8% | +15.0% | +11.0% | +6.6% |
| Return on net worth | -6.9% | -8.4% | -8.3% | -11.0% | +13.4% | +8.3% | +2.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.56 | 1.34 | 1.32 | 1.25 | 1.08 | 0.97 | 0.86 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.67 | 0.51 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.48 | 0.32 | 0.23 |
| Interest cover | 364.07 | 2,525.00 | -352.20 | -215.88 | 37.83 | 52.23 | 84.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.23 | 1.27 | 1.00 | 1.21 | 1.91 | 1.43 | 1.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.27 | 3.54 | 3.02 | 3.06 | 3.55 | 3.04 | 3.80 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.26 | 10.55 | 7.21 | 7.73 | 9.30 | 5.93 | 5.24 |
| EPS (₹) | (13.43) | (17.39) | (18.49) | (27.55) | 33.95 | 18.88 | 5.32 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 187.46 | 200.66 | 213.53 | 233.70 | 269.59 | 236.34 | 219.12 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited currently reports 12 directors and 1 key managerial person. 17 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annapoorani Venugopalan | Director | 11 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Devarajan Sudharsan | Director | 01 Apr 2005 | 21 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Devarajan Sambandam | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2005 | 21 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sambandam Dinakaran | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2005 | 21 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jegarajan Sambandam | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2005 | 21 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Venkatesan Sekar | Director | 25 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sambandam Spinning Mills Limitedthis company | ₹263.66 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹5.54 Cr | -2.1% | -1.8% | 1,513 | Salem, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Gopimal Kaur Sain Industries Private Limited | ₹226.05 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Ludhiana, Punjab, India | |||
| S P Spinning Mills Private Limited | ₹226.03 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Salem, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| VMT Spinning Company Limited | ₹225.57 Cr (FY 2021) | 3.0% | Punjab, India | |||
| Anjani Synthetics Limited | ₹224.68 Cr (FY 2025) | -12.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| S D Polytech Private Limited | ₹222.54 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Pearl Apparels Private Limited | ₹222.43 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Bio Spun Private Limited | ₹222.09 Cr (FY 2025) | -22.0% | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Kelvin Jute Limited | ₹221.9 Cr (FY 2025) | -9.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 51.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 48.70%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.30% | 50.20% | 50.20% | 50.20% |
| Public | 48.70% | 49.80% | 49.80% | 49.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2026 | 101240814 | Others | ₹9 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 101158349 | Canara Bank | ₹12.35 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Jul 2023 | 100765454 | Others | ₹36.68 Lakh | Open | |
| 13 Jul 2023 | 100765869 | Others | ₹15.8 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Jun 2023 | 100737592 | Canara Bank | ₹123.8 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 63 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited has 15 deals on record (15 market trades); the latest was in September 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 15)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | Market trade | ₹50.9 Lakh | Seller: General Insurance Corporation of India |
| Nov 2016 | Market trade | ₹77.5 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2008 | Market trade | ₹1.44 Cr | Buyer: Ami Stock And Share Brokers Pvt Ltd, an individual Seller: Ami Stock And Share Brokers Pvt Ltd, an individual |
| Mar 2008 | Market trade | ₹1.14 Cr | Buyer: Ami Stock And Share Brokers Pvt Ltd, an individual Seller: Ami Stock And Share Brokers Pvt Ltd, an individual |
| May 2007 | Market trade | ₹1.49 Cr | Buyer: 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited has 130 court cases on record: 103 filed by Sambandam Spinning Mills, 27 filed against it. 19 cases are pending and 111 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 103 | 17 | 12 |
| District courts | 26 | 9 | 7 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 130)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Salem, Tamil Nadu | Appeal | Filed against the company by K M P Spinners Pvt Ltd Rep by Its Authorised Signatory M P Sakthivel and Another | Pending |
| District court, Salem, Tamil Nadu | Court case (COS) | Filed by the company against K G Denim Ltd Rep by Executive Director and Chairperson K G Baalakrishnan | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Tamilnadu Power Distribution Corporation Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Revision petition | Filed against the company by Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Salem, Tamil Nadu | Court case (COS) | Filed by the company against Ard Exports - A Partnership Firm Rep by Its Partner Karthik Rajesh | Pending |
To see the full case history of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 11 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 11 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Sambandam Spinning Mills has 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited has a workforce of 1,513 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 01, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Sambandam Spinning Mills has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAECS3342J1ZH | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited has 39 board changes on record since 1973: 26 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Kameshwar Bhat ceased to be Director on 11 Aug 2024.
165 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sambandam Spinning Mills is an active public limited company based in Salem, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in wind energy solutions, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 07 November 1973 (53+ years old) and is registered under CIN L17111TZ1973PLC000675. Listed on BSE: 521240 and NSE: SAMBANDAM.
Sambandam Spinning Mills reported revenue of ₹263.66 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 1.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sambandam Spinning Mills has 13 current directors and KMP:
- Devarajan Sambandam - Managing Director
- Sambandam Dinakaran - Managing Director
- Jegarajan Sambandam - Managing Director
- Jegarajan Sakthivel - Whole-Time Director
- Dinakaran Niranjan Kumar - Whole-Time Director
- Annapoorani Venugopalan - Director
- Devarajan Sudharsan - Director
- Venkatesan Sekar - Director
- Balasundaram Doraisami - Director
- Bhaskaran Subramanian - Director
- Mahadevan Gopalakrishnan - Director
- Padmanabhan - Director
- Periasamy Boopalan - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Sambandam Spinning Mills on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 20 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sambandam Spinning Mills is 33AAECS3342J1ZH, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sambandam Spinning Mills is L17111TZ1973PLC000675. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sambandam Spinning Mills is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 521240) and NSE (symbol: SAMBANDAM).
Sambandam Spinning Mills has 130 court cases on record: 103 filed by the company and 27 filed against it. 19 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Sambandam Spinning Mills was incorporated on 07 November 1973, making it 53+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
Sambandam Spinning Mills has 15 deals on record (15 market trades); the latest was in September 2021.
The peers of Sambandam Spinning Mills by revenue are Gopimal Kaur Sain Industries Private Limited, S P Spinning Mills Private Limited, VMT Spinning Company Limited, Anjani Synthetics Limited, S D Polytech Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).

