
About Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Data last updated:
Samir Ceramics Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the construction materials distribution segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 19 April 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U51900MH2000PTC125966. Its GSTIN is 27AAECS6356C1ZD (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Lakh. It is led by directors Dinesh Bhagwanji Rachh and Samir Mahendra Rachh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Majithia Apartments Near Irla Nursing Home S. V. Road Vile Parle West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400056.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹10.28 Cr, a growth of 13% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.31 Lakh (net margin -0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹3.61 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over three years and 14% over five years.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Spotlight Mosaics. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 3 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website samirceramics.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressMajithia Apartments Near Irla Nursing Home S. V. Road Vile Parle West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400056
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Construction Materials Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
The main business activity of Samir Ceramics is wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles. In detail, this covers wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 46 | Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Samir Ceramics Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Samir Ceramics Private Limited reported revenue of ₹10.28 Cr (up 13% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over five years, including 13% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 65% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹3.61 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹1.31 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Samir Ceramics are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Construction Materials Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seema Tiles and Cement Company Private Limited | ₹10.34 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Shri Aayana Rudra Rekha Developers Private Limited | ₹10.32 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -22.0% | •••• | Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Aqua Plast Industries Private Limited | ₹10.31 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -67.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Shine Home Style Trade Private Limited | ₹10.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Kochi, Kerala, India |
| Mega Infra & Trading Company Private Limited | ₹10.3 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Samir Ceramics Private Limited this company | ₹10.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Jawala Parshad and Company Private Limited | ₹10.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -13.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Maithan Trade-Com Private Limited | ₹10.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Kalyaneshwari, West Bengal, India |
| Root and Soul Ventures Private Limited | ₹10.26 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |
| Ceramic Centre Private Limited | ₹10.26 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 293.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Shiv Trademart Private Limited | ₹10.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -32.0% | •••• | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Samir Ceramics by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Construction Materials Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics Private Limited is audited by Pradip Doshi & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pradip Doshi & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinesh Bhagwanji Rachh | Director | 19 Apr 2000 | 26 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Samir Mahendra Rachh | Director | 19 Apr 2000 | 26 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Legal Cases of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics Private Limited has 4 court cases on record: 1 filed by Samir Ceramics, 3 filed against it. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 4 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India and 3 Ors | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (S) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 4 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics Private Limited has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 17 overdue payments to 10 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 10)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aditi Laser Tech | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Jyoti Kitchen Industries Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trend Mosaics Venezia Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Shree Ambica Decoprints Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Evershine Industries | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 7 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics operates one associated brand: Spotlight Mosaics. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Supplying and designing designer mosaics for interiors, including imports, custom orders, and exports. | samirceramics.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Samir Ceramics.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2000: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Samir Mahendra Rachh ceased to be Director on 29 Mar 2019.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECS6356C1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Samir Ceramics Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Samir Ceramics Private Limited
Samir Ceramics is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in construction materials retail and distribution, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 19 April 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51900MH2000PTC125966.
Samir Ceramics reported revenue of ₹10.28 Cr for FY 2025 (up 13% YoY).
Samir Ceramics has 2 current directors:
- Dinesh Bhagwanji Rachh - Director
- Samir Mahendra Rachh - Director
Samir Ceramics reported a net loss of ₹1.31 Lakh (net margin -0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹3.61 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.4%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Samir Ceramics is 19% over three years and 14% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 13%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Samir Ceramics is 27AAECS6356C1ZD, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Samir Ceramics is U51900MH2000PTC125966. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Samir Ceramics has 4 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 3 filed against it.
Samir Ceramics was incorporated on 19 April 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Samir Ceramics by revenue are Seema Tiles and Cement Company Private Limited, Shri Aayana Rudra Rekha Developers Private Limited, Aqua Plast Industries Private Limited, Shine Home Style Trade Private Limited, Mega Infra & Trading Company Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Construction Materials Retail and Distribution).
Samir Mahendra Rachh ceased to be Director on 29 Mar 2019. Mahendra Bhagwanji Rachh ceased to be Director on 18 Dec 2016. Dinesh Bhagwanji Rachh was appointed as Director on 19 Apr 2000. Samir Ceramics has 4 board changes on record in total.
Samir Ceramics has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 17 overdue payments to 10 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 01 May 2024.